Ministry of Jal Shakti
Year End Review of GOBARdhan: “Waste to Wealth” initiative
536 Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plants and 1193 Biogas Plants registered on the Unified Registration Portal for GOBARdhan since its launch in June’23
23 JAN 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Galvanising Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan (GOBARdhan) is a major multi-ministerial initiative of GoI, aimed at converting biodegradable/ organic waste, including cattle dung and agricultural residues and other biomass, into valuable resources such as biogas, compressed biogas (CBG), and organic manure and to promote circular economy through a novel “Whole of Government” approach.
The budget announcement 2023 provided a major fillip to this transformative initiative by announcing establishment of “500 new “waste to wealth” plants with an investment of Rs. 10,000 Crore. During FY 2023-24, 198 plants were set up which includes12 Compressed Biogas (CBG) plants and 186 biogas plants. Further, 556 plants are under construction stage which include 129 CBG plants as well as 427 biogas plants.
The Government of India has taken several steps to promote the implementation of GOBARdhan initiative at speed and scale which inter alia includes/ following initiatives taken by the Government during the current year Financial Year :
1. CBG included in the list of activities for trading of carbon credits under bilateral/ cooperative approaches, 17th February 2023- This will help CBG plant owners to generate extra revenue through trading of carbon credits.
2. Central excise duty exemption has been provided to CNG blended with CBG from 2nd February, 2023 to prevent double taxation
3. Fertiliser Control Order (FCO) amendment notification has been issued by DA&FW for;
1. granting exemption for requirement of Authorization letter for sale of Fermented Organic Manure (FOM) /Liquid Fermented Organic Manure (LFOM) (organic manure produced from GOBARdhan plants) for a period of three year to boost uptake of LFOM/FOM.
2. raising the moisture content norms from 30-40 % to 30-70% in FOM.
3. Increase in C/N ratio from “less than 20” to “upto 30” and pH content in LFOM/FOM from “6.5-8.0” to “6.5-8.4”
4. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has prepared a report on “Utilisation of Bioslurry in various cropping systems” as well as package of practices for application of FOM/ LFOM for various crops to popularize benefits of FOM/LFOM on soil health and farm productivity
5. Market Development Assistance (MDA) Scheme approved and implementation started to incentivize sale and marketing of FOM/LFOM (a by-product from GOBARDhan plants) inter-alia promoting organic farming
1. Extension of CBG- CGD synchronization scheme of MoPNG for 10 years i.e. up to 2024 to strengthen production and consumption of CBG
2. Notification allowing bulk sale of FOM/ LFOM issued to ease marketing of FOM/LFOM by CBG plant operators and to promote organic farming
3. National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC) has approved phase wise introduction of mandatory 5 % CBG blending to strengthen production and consumption of CBG
4. Unified Registration Portal for GOBARdhan has been developed by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation and launched on 01st June, 2023 to streamline the registration of CBG and biogas plants nationwide and to monitor status of same. The portal has been expanded upon stakeholder consultations to include various important functionalities such as “Functionality Assessment Module” to evaluate functionality status of plants, “Bank Loan Module” to track loan application status and get response from the banks.
Through the existing and upcoming policy enablers in the Biogas/CBG sector, the ultimate vision of Government is to expand the reach, awareness and implementation of Biogas/CBG plants and make the industry lucrative for private sector investment.
For more details visit: www.gobardhan.co.in

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गोबरधन की वर्षांत समीक्षा: "कचरे से कंचन" पहल
जून 2023 में गोबरधन एकीकृत पंजीकरण पोर्टल के लॉन्च होने के बाद से इस पर 536 कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्र और 1193 बायोगैस संयंत्र पंजीकृत हुए हैं
23 JAN 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
गैल्वनाइजिंग ऑर्गेनिक बायो-एग्रो रिसोर्सेज धन (गोबरधन) भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख बहु-मंत्रालयी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य मवेशियों के गोबर और कृषि अवशेषों और अन्य बायोमास सहित बायोडिग्रेडेबल/जैविक कचरे को बायोगैस, कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस (सीबीजी), और जैविक खाद जैसे मूल्यवान संसाधनों में परिवर्तित करना और "संपूर्ण सरकार" के एक नवीन दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना है।
बजट घोषणा 2023 ने 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 500 नए "कचरे से कंचन" संयंत्रों की स्थापना की घोषणा करके इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, 198 संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए, जिनमें 12 कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्र और 186 बायोगैस संयंत्र शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, 556 संयंत्र निर्माणाधीन हैं, जिनमें 129 सीबीजी संयंत्र और 427 बायोगैस संयंत्र शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार ने गोबरधन पहल के कार्यान्वयन की गति को बढ़ानेके साथ-साथ उसकी व्यापकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान सरकार द्वारा की गई निम्नलिखित पहल शामिल हैं:
i. सीबीजी को द्विपक्षीय/सहकारी दृष्टिकोण के तहत कार्बन क्रेडिट के व्यापार के लिए गतिविधियों की सूची में 17 फरवरी, 2023 को शामिल किया गया। इससे सीबीजी संयंत्र मालिकों को कार्बन क्रेडिट के व्यापार के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त राजस्व उत्पन्न करने में मदद मिलेगी।
ii. दोहरे कराधान को रोकने के लिए 2 फरवरी, 2023 से सीबीजी के साथ मिश्रित सीएनजी पर केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क में छूट प्रदान की गई है।
iii. कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (एफसीओ) संशोधन अधिसूचना जारी की गई है;
. एलएफओएम/एफओएम के उपभोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए फर्मेंटेड जैविक खाद (एफओएम)/तरल फर्मेंटेड जैविक खाद (एलएफओएम) (गोबरधन संयंत्रों से उत्पादित जैविक खाद) की बिक्री के लिए प्राधिकरण पत्र की आवश्यकता से छूट प्रदान करना।
बी. एफओएम में नमी की मात्रा को 30-40% से बढ़ाकर 30-70% करना।
सी. सी/एन अनुपात को "20 से कम" से "30" तक और एलएफओएम/एफओएम में पीएच सामग्री को "6.5-8.0" से "6.5-8.4" तक बढ़ाना।
iv. भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने मृदा स्वास्थ्य और कृषि उत्पादकता पर एफओएम/एलएफओएम के लाभों के प्रचार के लिए "विभिन्न फसल प्रणालियों में बायोस्लरी के उपयोग" के साथ-साथ विभिन्न फसलों के लिए एफओएम/एलएफओएम के इस्तेमाल के लिए कार्यप्रणालियों के पैकेज पर एक रिपोर्ट तैयार की है।
v. बाजार विकास सहायता (एमडीए) योजना को मंजूरी दे दी गई और जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ एफओएम/एलएफओएम (गोबरधन पौधों से एक उप-उत्पाद) की बिक्री और विपणन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन शुरू हो गया।
vi. सीबीजी के उत्पादन और खपत को मजबूत करने के लिए एमओपीएनजी की सीबीजी-सीजीडी सिंक्रनाइजेशन योजना का 10 साल यानी 2024 तक विस्तार।
vii. सीबीजी संयंत्र संचालकों द्वारा एफओएम/एलएफओएम के विपणन को आसान बनाने और जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एफओएम/एलएफओएम की थोक बिक्री की अनुमति देने वाली अधिसूचना जारी की गई।
viii. राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन समन्वय समिति (एनबीसीसी) ने सीबीजी के उत्पादन और खपत को मजबूत करने के लिए अनिवार्य 5% सीबीजी मिश्रण की चरणबद्ध शुरूआत को मंजूरी दे दी है।
ix. पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा एकीकृत पंजीकरण पोर्टल गोबरधन विकसित किया गया है और देश भर में सीबीजी और बायोगैस संयंत्रों के पंजीकरण को सुव्यवस्थित करने और उनकी स्थिति की निगरानी करने के लिए 01 जून, 2023 को लॉन्च किया गया है। हितधारकों के परामर्श पर पोर्टल का विस्तार किया गया है, जिसमें संयंत्रों की कार्यक्षमता की स्थिति का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए "कार्यक्षमता मूल्यांकन मॉड्यूल", ऋण आवेदन की स्थिति को ट्रैक करने और बैंकों से सुझाव प्राप्त करने के लिए "बैंक ऋण मॉड्यूल" जैसी विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्षमताएं शामिल की गई हैं।
बायोगैस/सीबीजी क्षेत्र में मौजूदा और आगामी नीति प्रवर्तकों के माध्यम से, सरकार का अंतिम लक्ष्य बायोगैस/सीबीजी संयंत्रों की पहुंच, जागरूकता और कार्यान्वयन का विस्तार करना और उद्योग को निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश के लिए आकर्षक बनाना है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें: www.gobardhan.co.in