سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن عالمی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں اور اپنے ذریعہ منتخب کئے گئے ممالک اور معاشروں کی قدر بڑھا رہے ہیں حالانکہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وہ اپنے مادر وطن کے ساتھ جڑے بھی ہوئے ہیں
آج کا ہندوستان انہیں مزید مواقع اور کام کی زیادہ آسانی کے ساتھ واپسی کی دعوت دے رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
پہلی ویبھو فیلوشپ کال کے نتائج کا اعلان، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر کی موجودگی میں ویبھو کال کے نئے دور کا آغاز
‘‘بھارت آنے والے ویبھو فیلو یقیناً، مودی حکومت کے تحت پچھلے نو سالوں میں ہوئی بہت سی تبدیلیوں کو دیکھیں گے، خاص طور پر گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن میں آئےزبردست اچھال کو’’: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
23 JAN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن مجموعی عالمی اقتصادی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں اور وہ ان ممالک اور معاشروں کی قدر بڑھا رہے ہیں جہاں وہ آباد ہیں حالانکہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وہ اپنے مادر وطن کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا ہندوستان انہیں مزید مواقع اور کام کی زیادہ آسانی کے ساتھ واپسی کی دعوت دے رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت وزیر اعظم کے دفتر،عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا، نئی دہلی میں پہلی ویشوک بھارتیہ ویگیانک (ویبھو) فیلوشپ کال کے نتائج کا اعلان کرنے اور ویبھو کال کے اگلے سائیکل کے آغاز کے لیے منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنس، ٹکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی اور طب (ایس ٹی ای ای ایم) میں ہمارے ہندوستانی باشندے اس سمت کا تعین کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں کہ ہمارا معاشرہ اور دنیا تکنیکی تبدیلیاں لا کر اور اسے اختراعی طریقوں سے استعمال کر کے کس سمت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ خاص طور پر سماجی اور ترقیاتی شعبوں میں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا "میں 2017 میں پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے یادگار الفاظ کا حوالہ دینا چاہوں گا، انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ ‘ہمارا تو خون کا رشتہ ہے، پاسپورٹ کا نہیں،’ اور یہ ایک جملہ، میرے خیال میں اس رشتے کی پوری پیچیدگی کو اپنے احاطہ میں لے لیتا ہے جو آج ہمارا 34 ملین سے زیادہ ہندوستانی نژاد لوگوں اور بیرون ملک مقیم غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ ہے اور یہی چیز ہمیں یہاں لاتی ہے،‘‘ ۔
ویبھو کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ویبھو فیلوز آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا، فن لینڈ، جاپان، سنگاپور، سویڈن، سوئٹزرلینڈ، برطانیہ، امریکہ کے اعلیٰ ترین اداروں سے ہیں اور وہ ہندوستانی اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ایس سی، آئی آئی ٹیز وغیرہ سے منسلک ہوں گےاور اگلے 3 برسوں کے دوران مشترکہ طور پر شناخت شدہ مسائل پر کام کریں گے۔ یہ یقینی طور پر آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ایک اہم راستے کے طور پر تحقیقی صلاحیت کو قائم کرنے میں راہنمائی کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نشاندہی کی کہ ‘‘ممتاز ویبھو فیلوز ہندوستانی تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک بنائیں گے اور حکومت ہند کے ترجیحی شعبوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوکر جدید تحقیقی پروگراموں کا ایک مشترکہ نیٹ ورک بنانے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ فیلوز دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بہترین طورطریقوں کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تحقیق میں تشویش کے شعبوں کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے،‘‘ ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "بھارت آنے والے ویبھو فیلو یقیناً ،مودی حکومت کے تحت پچھلے نو سالوں میں ہوئی بہت سی تبدیلیوں کو دیکھیں گے، خاص طور پر گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن میں زبردست اچھال کو۔ ہندوستانی سائنس داں اور محققین متعدد شعبوں میں جدید دریافتوں اور پیشرفت میں سب سے آگے رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ذہنوں نے سائنسی تفہیم کی حدود کو آگے بڑھایا ہے اور ایسی اختراعات کو فروغ دیا ہے جو خلائی تحقیق سے لے کر مصنوعی ذہانت تک، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر نینو ٹیکنالوجی تک کے شعبوں میں پوری انسانیت کو فائدہ پہنچارہی ہیں۔ یہ کامیابیاں سائنسی ترقی اور تکنیکی اختراع کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔ مختلف شعبوں میں ملک کی ترقی سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سائنسی کوششوں میں حصہ ڈالنے کا عہد رکھتی ہے۔
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے ایک ترقی پذیر ملک ہونے کے ناطے ہمارے پاس اب بھی بہت سے سائنسی شعبے ہیں جنہیں مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جیسے کہ قابل تجدید توانائی، ویسٹ ٹو انرجی، الیکٹرک وہیکلز، سائبر فزیکل سسٹم، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، فیوچر مینوفیکچرنگ، بلیو اکانومی، سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ ۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ دوسرے ممالک میں کام کرنے والے ہندوستانی باشندے اپنے علم اور تجربات سے ہندوستانی محققین کے افق کو وسعت دینے کے قابل ہوں گے۔ وہ ہمارے ہندوستانی محققین کی ان کے منفرد سوچنے کے عمل سے مدد اور رہنمائی کر سکتے ہیں،‘‘
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن ہندوستانی فیکلٹی، محققین اور طلباء کے ساتھ بھی رابطہ قائم کر سکتے ہیں، تاکہ انہیں تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع کی طرف ایک نیا نقطہ نظر دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘آج کل، تحقیق صرف اداروں کی لیبارٹریوں تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ انڈسٹریز کے ساتھ مل کر نئی ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس لیے اس کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہم سب نتائج پر مبنی تحقیق کی اہمیت کو سمجھیں۔’’
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند، ویشوک بھارتیہ ویگیانک (ویبھو) فیلوشپ پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس کال کے تحت کل 302 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں جن کا جائزہ متعلقہ ریسرچ ڈومینز میں ماہرین پرمشتمل جائزہ کمیٹیوں نےلیا۔ ا ی آر سیز کی سفارشات کا اپیکس کمیٹی نے جائزہ لیا اور 22 ویبھو فیلوز اور 2 ممتاز ویبھو فیلوز کی سفارش کی گئی۔ ویبھو فیلوز تعاون کے لیے ایک ہندوستانی ادارے کی نشاندہی کریں گے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 3 سال تک ایک سال میں دو ماہ تک گزار سکتے ہیں۔
ممتاز ویبھو فیلو تعاون کے لیے ایک ہندوستانی ادارے کی نشاندہی کریں گےاور زیادہ سے زیادہ 3 سال تک کم از کم ایک ہفتہ اور زیادہ سے زیادہ دو مہینے ایک سال میں گزار سکتے ہیں۔ ممتاز ویبھو فیلوز ہندوستانی تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک بنائیں گے اور حکومت ہند کے ترجیحی شعبوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوکر جدید تحقیقی پروگراموں کا ایک مشترکہ نیٹ ورک بنانے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ فیلوز دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ تحقیق میں تشویش کے شعبوں کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian diaspora playing a key role in global growth and adding value to their adopted countries and societies though at the same time they continue to be rooted with their motherland, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Today’s India beckons them back with more opportunities and greater ease of work: Dr Jitendra Singh
Results of the 1st VAIBHAV Fellowship calls announced, new cycle of VAIBHAV call launched in the presence of Union S&T Minister
“VAIBHAV Fellows coming to India would surely notice the many changes over the last nine years under the Modi Government, specially a quantum jump in India’s position in the Global Innovation Index”: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 JAN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian diaspora is playing a key role in overall global economic growth and they are adding value to the countries and societies where they are settled though at the same time they continue to be rooted with their motherland, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Today’s India beckons them back with more opportunities and greater ease of work, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, was addressing a ceremony in New Delhi to announce the results of the first Vaishvik Bharatiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Fellowship calls and launch of the next cycle of the VAIBHAV call.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasized that our Indian diaspora in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Medicine (STEMM) are playing a key role in determining the direction of where our society and the world is moving by bringing technological changes and using it in innovative ways, particularly in social and developmental sectors.
“I would like to quote the memorable words of the Prime Minister at the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas event in 2017, he said that 'Hamara toh khoon ka rishta hai, passport ka nahi,' and that one phrase, I think, captures the entire complexity of a relationship that we have today with over 34 million People of Indian Origin and Non-Resident Indians abroad and that is what brings us here,” Dr Singh said.
Highlighting the importance of VAIBHAV, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the VAIBHAV Fellows are from topmost institutes of Australia, Canada, Finland, Japan, Singapore, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA and would be engaged to Indian institutes like IITs, IISc and so on during next 3 years working on jointly identified problems. This will certainly lead the way in establishing research capability as an important avenue towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
“The Distinguished VAIBHAV fellows would network with Indian academic Institutions and would attempt to create a collaborative network of cutting-edge research programmes in sync with the priority areas of Government of India. The fellows would facilitate an exchange of best practices between the two countries and attempt to address the areas of concern in collaborative research between the two countries,” the Union Minister pointed out.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “The VAIBHAV Fellows who are coming to India would surely notice the many changes in the last over nine years under the Modi Government, especially a quantum jump in India’s position in the Global Innovation Index. Indian scientists and researchers have been at the forefront of cutting-edge discoveries and advancements across multiple disciplines. Indian minds have pushed the boundaries of scientific understanding and have fostered innovation that benefits humanity as a whole in areas ranging from space exploration to artificial intelligence, from biotechnology to nanotechnology. These achievements highlight India's commitment to scientific progress and technological innovation. The country's advancements in various fields hold promise for addressing societal challenges, fostering economic growth, and contributing to global scientific endeavors,” he added.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DST said that as India is a developing country, we still have many scientific areas which need to be strengthened further such as Renewable Energy, Waste to Energy, Electric Vehicles, Cyber Physical Systems, Quantum Technologies, Future Manufacturing, Blue Economy, Affordable Health Care and so on. “We believe that the Indian diaspora working in other countries would be able to expand the horizons of Indian researchers with their knowledge and experiences. They can help and guide our Indian researchers with their unique thought process,” he stressed.
He emphasized that the Indian Diaspora may connect with Indian faculty, researchers and students as well, to give them a new perspective towards research, development and innovation. “Nowadays, research is not limited to laboratories of Institutes but going further to develop new technologies, products in collaboration with Industries. Therefore, it is needed that we all may understand the importance of outcome-based research,” he added.
“We expect that the Indian hosts will adapt the best practices on research, development and innovation. There is a need to build strong bond which may last long with fruitful outcomes and welfare of society,” Professor Karandikar pointed out.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, is implementing the Vaishvik Bharatiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Fellowship Program. A total of 302 applications were received under this call which were evaluated by expert review committees in concerned research domains. The recommendations of ERCs were reviewed by the Apex Committee and 22 VAIBHAV Fellows and 2 Distinguished VAIBHAV Fellows were recommended. The VAIBHAV Fellows would identify an Indian Institution for collaboration and may spend up to two months in a year for a maximum 3 years.
The Distinguished VAIBHAV Fellow would identify an Indian Institution for collaboration and may spend minimum one week and maximum two months in a year for a maximum of 3 years. The Distinguished VAIBHAV fellows would network with Indian academic Institutions and would attempt to create a collaborative network of cutting-edge research programmes in sync with the priority areas of Government of India. The fellows would facilitate an exchange of best practices between the two countries and attempt to address the areas of concern in collaborative research between the two countries.