Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Inaugurates Synopsys’ Chip Design Centre in Noida
“Partnerships with companies like Synopsys are the building blocks of India’s ambitions in semiconductors”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“India has a promising runway for growth in terms of talent, investment & capabilities”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Govt is concentrating on building capabilities aiming to be at the forefront in terms of designing chips, devices, and products”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
23 JAN 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, inaugurated Synopsys’ Chip Design Centre at DLF Tech Park in Noida. The event drew a distinguished audience, including senior leadership, employees, partners, and delegates from Synopsys.
During his address the Minister said, “We are certainly living in the most exciting times today. For somebody like me who has spent over 30-35 years in tech I can say that it is absolutely thrilling to witness where India is heading in terms of the semiconductor space. The coming decade will see innovation-driven performances in our devices, products, and systems. There is significant headroom for innovation and growth today, under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji. There is a lot of conventional wisdom about tech, its pace, and its dependence on more raw manufacturing processes. Both performance and manufacturing processes are being rewritten. It is as much about what the semiconductor ecosystem is going to be as it is about the innovation packaging, design, and the software that drives the innovation.”
The Minister further articulated that forging partnerships with global leaders such as Synopsys aligns seamlessly with India’s aspirations and future trajectory.
“The coming techade is going to be driven more by innovation in performance, systems, devices, and products. I come from an era where we used to perform logic synthesis manually. The rapid pace and velocity of innovation facilitated by companies like Synopsys are, in many ways, propelling the overall innovation of our tech and digital ecosystem. Therefore, I firmly believe that companies like Synopsys will become a significant player in shaping the future of technology,” the Minister added.
During his interaction with Dr Aart de Geus, founder of Synopsys, the Minister shared the Government of India’s approach to the semiconductor industry, emphasizing a dual focus on manufacturing and innovation. Expressing confidence in India’s natural aptitude for electronics and semiconductors, he affirmed the Govt’s commitment to building capabilities, aiming to lead in chips, devices, and product architecture.
7EZY.jpeg)
He said, “We are looking at both the manufacturing and innovation sides of the industry. As we are moving into the future, I believe electronics and semiconductors come naturally to us, and that should be our focus. That are architectured and designed. This is our ambition, similar to many endeavors post-2014, we are indeed catching up on lost time. In semiconductor manufacturing, we are making significant progress. On the design and startup ecosystem fronts, we have made a lot of progress. Having spent some time in the semiconductor ecosystem myself, what I have witnessed in the last 10 years is very different from before, and it is truly inspiring. From a government perspective, we believe we have a promising runway for growth in terms of talent, investment, and capabilities. Therefore, we view such partnerships as the glue and building blocks of our ambitions.”
Dr Aart de Geus acknowledged the parallel growth of Synopsys and India, expressing excitement about the future of the partnership. He highlighted the substantial investment and acquisition of startups that culminated in the establishment of the Noida center which will act as a hub for innovation.
“In the remarkable journey of India’s technological advancement, Synopsys has played a significant role, aligning seamlessly with the nation’s ambitions. In many ways, our growth has run parallel with India’s progress. With a third of our workforce based in India, we have invested significantly, exemplified by the Noida center—a beacon of excellence that required substantial investments and the acquisition of eight startups. This facility, a true Center of Excellence, serves as a cohesive hub. As we reflect on this partnership, it’s not merely a collaboration; it’s a shared home where ambitions and innovations thrive. India, now in its exciting phase of semiconductors and electronics, finds a perfect ally in Synopsys, marking the beginning of an even more promising chapter in technology and growth,” Dr Aart de Geus added.
Synopsys offers a diverse design portfolio, including silicon to software, which has played a pivotal role in generating $5.9 billion in revenue. As a dominant force in EDA tools and Interface, Foundation, & Physical IPs, Synopsys has secured a prominent position within the industry. Demonstrating confidence in Indian design talent, Synopsys has established the second-largest design center in India, extending beyond its headquarters. This center is now the workplace for around 6,000 engineers from India, constituting 27% of their global design workforce.
While it’s a well-established fact that 20% of global VLSI/Chip designers originate from India, the expanding presence of Synopsys in Noida, initially hosting 1650 engineers, underscores the growing ecosystem of fabless chip design and innovation in India. Synopsys’ Indian engineers play a pivotal role not only in every aspect of the semiconductor chip/IP Cores design cycle but also contribute significantly to the success stories of leading semiconductor companies. Virtually all chips designed by any company incorporate EDA/IP solutions in some capacity.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने नोएडा में सिनोप्सिस के चिप डिजाइन सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया
“सिनॉप्सिस जैसी कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी सेमीकंडक्टर्स में भारत की महत्वाकांक्षाओं के निर्माण खंड हैं”: राज्यमंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
“भारत में प्रतिभा, निवेश और क्षमताओं के मामले में विकास के लिए एक आशाजनक संभावनाएं है”: राज्यमंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
“सरकार चिप्स, उपकरणों और उत्पादों को डिजाइन करने के मामले में सबसे आगे रहने का लक्ष्य रखते हुए क्षमताओं के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है”: राज्यमंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
23 JAN 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
आज, केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने नोएडा के डीएलएफ टेक पार्क में सिनोप्सिस के चिप डिजाइन सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व, कर्मचारी, भागीदार और सिनोप्सिस के प्रतिनिधियों सहित एक विशिष्ट दर्शक वर्ग शामिल हुआ।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान मंत्री ने कहा, “हम निश्चित रूप से आज सबसे रोमांचक समय में रह रहे हैं। मेरे जैसे किसी व्यक्ति के लिए जिसने तकनीक में 30-35 साल से अधिक समय बिताया है, मैं कह सकता हूं कि यह देखना बिल्कुल रोमांचकारी है कि भारत सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र के मामले में कहां जा रहा है। आने वाले दशक में हमारे उपकरणों, उत्पादों और प्रणालियों में नवाचार-संचालित प्रदर्शन देखने को मिलेगा। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज नवाचार और विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संभावनाएं हैं। तकनीक, इसकी गति और अधिक कच्ची विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं पर इसकी निर्भरता के बारे में बहुत पारंपरिक ज्ञान है। प्रदर्शन और विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं दोनों को फिर से लिखा जा रहा है। यह उतना ही इस बारे में भी है कि सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम क्या होने वाला है, जितना कि यह इनोवेशन पैकेजिंग, डिज़ाइन और इनोवेशन को चलाने वाले सॉफ़्टवेयर के बारे में है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सिनोप्सिस जैसे वैश्विक नेताओं के साथ साझेदारी करना भारत की आकांक्षाओं और भविष्य के तय रास्ते के साथ सहजता से मेल खाता है।
मंत्री ने कहा, “आने वाला टेकेड प्रदर्शन, सिस्टम, उपकरणों और उत्पादों में नवाचार द्वारा अधिक संचालित होने वाला है। मैं उस युग से आया हूं जहाँ हम तर्क संश्लेषण मैन्युअल रूप से करते थे। सिनोप्सिस जैसी कंपनियों द्वारा समर्थित नवाचार की तीव्र गति और वेग, कई मायनों में, हमारे तकनीकी और डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के समग्र नवाचार को आगे बढ़ा रही है। इसलिए, मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि सिनोप्सिस जैसी कंपनियां प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य को आकार देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति बनेंगी।”
सिनोप्सिस के संस्थापक डॉ. आर्ट डी ग्यूस के साथ अपनी बातचीत के दौरान, मंत्री ने विनिर्माण और नवाचार पर दोहरे फोकस पर जोर देते हुए सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के लिए भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर के लिए भारत की प्राकृतिक योग्यता में विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने चिप्स, उपकरणों और उत्पाद वास्तुकला में नेतृत्व करने के लक्ष्य के साथ क्षमताओं के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
7EZY.jpeg)
उन्होंने कहा, “'हम उद्योग के विनिर्माण और नवप्रवर्तन दोनों पक्षों पर गौर कर रहे हैं। जैसे-जैसे हम भविष्य की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, मेरा मानना है कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर्स स्वाभाविक रूप से हमारे पास आ रहे हैं, और हमारा ध्यान इसी पर होना चाहिए। वे संरचित और डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। यह हमारी महत्वाकांक्षा है, 2014 के बाद के कई प्रयासों के समान, हम वास्तव में खोए हुए समय को पकड़ रहे हैं। सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण में हम उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रहे हैं। डिज़ाइन और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के मोर्चे पर हमने बहुत प्रगति की है। स्वयं सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में कुछ समय बिताने के बाद, पिछले 10 वर्षों में मैंने जो देखा है वह पहले से बहुत अलग है, और यह वास्तव में प्रेरणादायक है। सरकारी दृष्टिकोण से, हमारा मानना है कि हमारे पास प्रतिभा, निवेश और क्षमताओं के मामले में विकास के लिए एक आशाजनक मार्ग है। इसलिए, हम ऐसी साझेदारियों को अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाओं के लिए गोंद और बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स के रूप में देखते हैं।
डॉ. आर्ट डी ग्यूस ने साझेदारी के भविष्य के बारे में उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए सिनोप्सिस और भारत के समानांतर विकास को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स के पर्याप्त निवेश और अधिग्रहण पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसकी परिणति नोएडा केंद्र की स्थापना में हुई, जो नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
डॉ. आर्ट डी ग्यूस ने कहा, “भारत की तकनीकी प्रगति की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा में, सिनोप्सिस ने देश की महत्वाकांक्षाओं के साथ सहजता से जुड़ते हुए एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। कई मायनों में, हमारी वृद्धि भारत की प्रगति के समानांतर चली है। भारत में स्थित हमारे कार्यबल के एक तिहाई के साथ, हमने महत्वपूर्ण रूप से निवेश किया है, जिसका उदाहरण नोएडा केंद्र है - उत्कृष्टता का एक प्रतीक जिसके लिए पर्याप्त निवेश और आठ स्टार्टअप के अधिग्रहण की आवश्यकता थी। यह सुविधा, एक सच्चा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करती है। जैसा कि हम इस साझेदारी पर विचार करते हैं, यह केवल एक सहयोग नहीं है; यह एक साझा मकान है जहां महत्वाकांक्षाएं और नवाचार पनपते हैं। भारत, जो अब सेमीकंडक्टर्स और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के अपने रोमांचक चरण में है, को सिनोप्सिस में एक आदर्श सहयोगी मिल गया है, जिससे प्रौद्योगिकी और विकास में और भी अधिक आशाजनक अध्याय की शुरुआत हुई है।”
सिनोप्सिस सिलिकॉन से लेकर सॉफ्टवेयर तक एक विविध डिजाइन पोर्टफोलियो प्रदान करता है, जिसने $5.9 बिलियन का राजस्व उत्पन्न करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। ईडीए टूल्स और इंटरफेस, फाउंडेशन और फिजिकल आईपी में एक प्रमुख शक्ति के रूप में, सिनोप्सिस ने उद्योग के भीतर एक प्रमुख स्थान हासिल किया है। भारतीय डिजाइन प्रतिभा में विश्वास प्रदर्शित करते हुए, सिनोप्सिस ने अपने मुख्यालय से परे विस्तार करते हुए भारत में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा डिजाइन केंद्र स्थापित किया है। यह केंद्र अब भारत के लगभग 6,000 इंजीनियरों का कार्यस्थल है, जो उनके वैश्विक डिजाइन कार्यबल का 27 प्रतिशत है।
हालांकि यह एक अच्छी तरह से स्थापित तथ्य है कि वैश्विक वीएलएसआई/चिप डिजाइनरों में से 20 प्रतिशत भारत से आते हैं, नोएडा में सिनोप्सिस की बढ़ती उपस्थिति, शुरुआत में 1650 इंजीनियरों की मेजबानी, भारत में फैबलेस चिप डिजाइन और नवाचार के बढ़ते पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को रेखांकित करती है। सिनोप्सिस के भारतीय इंजीनियर न केवल सेमीकंडक्टर चिप/आईपी कोर डिज़ाइन चक्र के हर पहलू में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, बल्कि अग्रणी सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनियों की सफलता की कहानियों में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। वस्तुतः किसी भी कंपनी द्वारा डिज़ाइन किए गए सभी चिप्स में कुछ क्षमता में ईडीए/आईपी समाधान शामिल होते हैं।