Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Inaugurates Synopsys’ Chip Design Centre in Noida
“Partnerships with companies like Synopsys are the building blocks of India’s ambitions in semiconductors”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“India has a promising runway for growth in terms of talent, investment & capabilities”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Govt is concentrating on building capabilities aiming to be at the forefront in terms of designing chips, devices, and products”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
23 JAN 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, inaugurated Synopsys’ Chip Design Centre at DLF Tech Park in Noida. The event drew a distinguished audience, including senior leadership, employees, partners, and delegates from Synopsys.
During his address the Minister said, “We are certainly living in the most exciting times today. For somebody like me who has spent over 30-35 years in tech I can say that it is absolutely thrilling to witness where India is heading in terms of the semiconductor space. The coming decade will see innovation-driven performances in our devices, products, and systems. There is significant headroom for innovation and growth today, under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji. There is a lot of conventional wisdom about tech, its pace, and its dependence on more raw manufacturing processes. Both performance and manufacturing processes are being rewritten. It is as much about what the semiconductor ecosystem is going to be as it is about the innovation packaging, design, and the software that drives the innovation.”
The Minister further articulated that forging partnerships with global leaders such as Synopsys aligns seamlessly with India’s aspirations and future trajectory.
“The coming techade is going to be driven more by innovation in performance, systems, devices, and products. I come from an era where we used to perform logic synthesis manually. The rapid pace and velocity of innovation facilitated by companies like Synopsys are, in many ways, propelling the overall innovation of our tech and digital ecosystem. Therefore, I firmly believe that companies like Synopsys will become a significant player in shaping the future of technology,” the Minister added.
During his interaction with Dr Aart de Geus, founder of Synopsys, the Minister shared the Government of India’s approach to the semiconductor industry, emphasizing a dual focus on manufacturing and innovation. Expressing confidence in India’s natural aptitude for electronics and semiconductors, he affirmed the Govt’s commitment to building capabilities, aiming to lead in chips, devices, and product architecture.
7EZY.jpeg)
He said, “We are looking at both the manufacturing and innovation sides of the industry. As we are moving into the future, I believe electronics and semiconductors come naturally to us, and that should be our focus. That are architectured and designed. This is our ambition, similar to many endeavors post-2014, we are indeed catching up on lost time. In semiconductor manufacturing, we are making significant progress. On the design and startup ecosystem fronts, we have made a lot of progress. Having spent some time in the semiconductor ecosystem myself, what I have witnessed in the last 10 years is very different from before, and it is truly inspiring. From a government perspective, we believe we have a promising runway for growth in terms of talent, investment, and capabilities. Therefore, we view such partnerships as the glue and building blocks of our ambitions.”
Dr Aart de Geus acknowledged the parallel growth of Synopsys and India, expressing excitement about the future of the partnership. He highlighted the substantial investment and acquisition of startups that culminated in the establishment of the Noida center which will act as a hub for innovation.
“In the remarkable journey of India’s technological advancement, Synopsys has played a significant role, aligning seamlessly with the nation’s ambitions. In many ways, our growth has run parallel with India’s progress. With a third of our workforce based in India, we have invested significantly, exemplified by the Noida center—a beacon of excellence that required substantial investments and the acquisition of eight startups. This facility, a true Center of Excellence, serves as a cohesive hub. As we reflect on this partnership, it’s not merely a collaboration; it’s a shared home where ambitions and innovations thrive. India, now in its exciting phase of semiconductors and electronics, finds a perfect ally in Synopsys, marking the beginning of an even more promising chapter in technology and growth,” Dr Aart de Geus added.
Synopsys offers a diverse design portfolio, including silicon to software, which has played a pivotal role in generating $5.9 billion in revenue. As a dominant force in EDA tools and Interface, Foundation, & Physical IPs, Synopsys has secured a prominent position within the industry. Demonstrating confidence in Indian design talent, Synopsys has established the second-largest design center in India, extending beyond its headquarters. This center is now the workplace for around 6,000 engineers from India, constituting 27% of their global design workforce.
While it’s a well-established fact that 20% of global VLSI/Chip designers originate from India, the expanding presence of Synopsys in Noida, initially hosting 1650 engineers, underscores the growing ecosystem of fabless chip design and innovation in India. Synopsys’ Indian engineers play a pivotal role not only in every aspect of the semiconductor chip/IP Cores design cycle but also contribute significantly to the success stories of leading semiconductor companies. Virtually all chips designed by any company incorporate EDA/IP solutions in some capacity.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر كے ہاتھوں نوئیڈا میں سائنوپسیس کے چپ ڈیزائن سینٹر کا افتتاح
’سائنوپسیس جیسی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں ہندوستان کے عزائم کی بنیاد ہے‘: مملكتی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر
’ہندوستان کے پاس ذہانت، سرمایہ کاری اور صلاحیتوں کے لحاظ سے ترقی کے لیے ایک امید افزا رن وے ہے‘: مملكتی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر
’حکومت چپس، آلات اور مصنوعات کی ڈیزائننگ کے معاملے میں سب سے آگے رہنے کے مقصد سے صلاحیت سازی پر توجہ مركوز كئے ہوئے ہے‘: راجیو چندر شیکھر
23 JAN 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
برقیاتی و اطلاعاتی ٹیكنالوجی، ہنرمندی كے فروغ اور صنعت كاری اور جل شکتی كے مركزی وزیر مملكتت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج نوئیڈا کے ڈی ایل ایف ٹیک پارک میں سائنوپسیس کے چپ ڈیزائن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ تقریب میں سائنوپسیس کے كی اعلیٰ قیادت، ملازمیں، شراكت دار اور مندوبین سمیت معزز سامعین نے شركت كی۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا كہ ’’یقیناً ہم آج انتہائی جوش و خروش كے عہد میں جی رہے ہیں۔ میرے جیسا کوئی ایسا شخص جس نے ٹیکنالوجی كے سفر میں 30 سے35 سال گزارے ہوں کہہ سکتا ہے کہ یہ دیکھنا بالکل سنسنی خیز ہے کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسپیس کے سفر میں ہندوستان کہاں پہنچ رہا ہے۔ آنے والی دہائی ہمارے آلات، مصنوعات اور سسٹمز میں جدت پر مبنی پرفارمنس كی دہائی ہو گی۔ ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں آج جدت طرازی اور ترقی کے رُخ پر نمایاں گنجائش ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی، اس کی رفتار اور مزید خام مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل پر اس كےانحصار کے بارے میں بہت سی روایتی حکمت موجود ہے۔ کارکردگی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل دونوں کو دوبارہ مرتب كیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں بھی اتنا ہی ہے جتنا یہ جدت طرازی کی پیکیجنگ، ڈیزائن اور سافٹ ویئر کے بارے میں ہے جو جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ سائنوپسیس جیسے عالمی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرنا ہندوستان کی خواہشات اور مستقبل کی رفتار کے ساتھ بے روك طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے۔
"آنے والا تكنیكی عہد کارکردگی، نظاموں، آلات اور مصنوعات میں جدت طرازی کے ذریعے فعال ہوگا۔ میں اُس عہد سے آیا ہوں جہاں ہم منطقی ترکیب کو دستی طور پر انجام دیتے تھے۔ سائنوپسیس جیسی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ اختراع کی تیز رفتار بہت سے طریقوں سے ہمارے ٹیک اور ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی مجموعی اختراع کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ لہذا مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ سائنوپسیس جیسی کمپنیوں كی كاركردگی ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم ہو گی"۔
سائنوپسیس کے بانی ڈاکٹر آرت ڈی جیوس کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع پر دوہری توجہ پر زور دیتے ہوئے سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کے لیے حکومت ہند کے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا۔ الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے لیے ہندوستان کی فطری صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے چپس، آلات اور پروڈکٹ آركیٹیكچر میں قیادت کرنے کے مقصد سے صلاحیت سازی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔
7EZY.jpeg)
انہوں نے کہا، "ہم صنعت کے مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراعی دونوں پہلوؤں کو دیکھ رہے ہیں اور جیسا کہ ہم مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں مجھے یقین ہے کہ الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز قدرتی طور پر ہمارے پاس آتے ہیں لہذا اس پر ہماری توجہ ہونی چاہیے۔ 2014 کے بعد کی بہت سی کوششوں کی طرح ہم واقعی چھوٹ جانے والا كام مكمل كر رہے ہیں۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہم نمایاں ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈیزائن اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے محاذوں پر ہم نے کافی ترقی کی ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام میں کچھ وقت گزارنے کے بعد میں نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں جو کچھ دیکھا ہے وہ پہلے سے بہت مختلف ہے اور یہ واقعی متاثر کن ہے۔حکومتی نقطہ نظر سے، ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہمارے پاس ذہانت سرمایہ کاری اور صلاحیتوں کے لحاظ سے ترقی کے رُخ پر ایک امید افزا رن وے ہے۔
ڈاکٹر آرٹ ڈی جیوس نے سائنوپسیس اور ہندوستان کی متوازی ترقی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے شراکت کے مستقبل کے بارے میں پُر جوش نظر آئے۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس کی خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری اور حصول پر روشنی ڈالی جو نوئیڈا سنٹر کے قیام پر منتج ہوا جو اختراع کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ہندوستان کی تکنیکی ترقی کے قابل ذکر سفر میں سائنوپسیس نے خود كو ملک کے عزائم کے ساتھ بے روك کے ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ کئی طریقوں سے ہماری ترقی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے متوازی چل رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان كو اب سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور الیکٹرانکس کے اپنے دلچسپ مرحلے میں، سائنوپسیس كی شكل میں ایک بہترین اتحادی ملا ہے۔ یہ مرکز اب ہندوستان کے تقریباً 6,000 انجینئروں کے لیے کام کرنے کی جگہ ہے جو ان کی عالمی ڈیزائن ورک فورس کا 27 فی صد ہے۔