وزارت دفاع
ہند - کرغیزستان مشترکہ خصوصی افواج کی مشق خنجر ہماچل پردیش میں شروع
22 JAN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہماچل پردیش کے بکلوہ میں واقع اسپیشل فورس ٹریننگ اسکول میں ہند - کرغیزستان مشترکہ خصوصی افواج کی 11 ویں مشق خنجر کا آغاز ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ مشق 22 جنوری سے 3 فروری 2024 تک کی جائے گی۔ یہ ایک سالانہ پروگرام ہے جو دونوں ممالک میں باری باری منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔
بیس اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی فوج کے دستے کی نمائندگی پیرا شوٹ رجمنٹ (اسپیشل فورسز) کے دستے کررہے ہیں اور 20 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل کرغیزستان کے دستے کی نمائندگی اسکارپین بریگیڈ کے ذمے ہے۔
اس مشق کا مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے باب ہفتم کے تحت بلٹ اپ ایریا اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں دہشت گردی كے انسداد اور اسپیشل فورسز کے آپریشنز میں تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے۔ اس مشق میں اسپیشل فورسز کی مہارتوں كے علاوہ متاثرہ علاقے میں تیزی سے گھسنے اور نکلنے کی جدید تکنیکوں کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
یہ مشق بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی کے مشترکہ خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے دفاعی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ مشق مشترکہ سلامتی کے مقاصد کے حصول اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ جدید ترین دیسی دفاعی ساز و سامان کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا بھی موقع فراہم کرے گی۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN – KYRGYZSTAN JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE KHANJAR COMMENCES IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
22 JAN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th edition of India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise KHANJAR has commenced at the Special Forces Training School in Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 22nd January to 3rd February 2024. It is an annual event conducted alternatively in both the countries.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 20 personnel is being represented by troops from The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and the Kyrgyzstan contingent comprising 20 personnel is represented by Scorpion Brigade.
Aim of the exercise is to exchange experiences and best practices in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces Operations in Built-up Area and Mountainous Terrain under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The exercise will emphasise on developing Special Forces skills, advanced techniques of insertion and extraction.
The exercise will provide an opportunity for both the sides of fortify defence ties while addressing common concerns of international terrorism and extremism. The exercise will also accord opportunity to showcase capabilities of cutting edge indigenous defence equipment besides achieving shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations.