Ministry of Defence
INDIAN – KYRGYZSTAN JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE KHANJAR COMMENCES IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
22 JAN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th edition of India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise KHANJAR has commenced at the Special Forces Training School in Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 22nd January to 3rd February 2024. It is an annual event conducted alternatively in both the countries.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 20 personnel is being represented by troops from The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and the Kyrgyzstan contingent comprising 20 personnel is represented by Scorpion Brigade.
Aim of the exercise is to exchange experiences and best practices in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces Operations in Built-up Area and Mountainous Terrain under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The exercise will emphasise on developing Special Forces skills, advanced techniques of insertion and extraction.
The exercise will provide an opportunity for both the sides of fortify defence ties while addressing common concerns of international terrorism and extremism. The exercise will also accord opportunity to showcase capabilities of cutting edge indigenous defence equipment besides achieving shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత్‌-కిర్గిజ్‌స్థాన్‌ సాయుధ దళాల మధ్య 'ఖంజర్' విన్యాసాలు ప్రారంభం
22 JAN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌లోని బక్లోలో ఉన్న 'స్పెషల్ ఫోర్సెస్ ట్రైనింగ్ స్కూల్‌'లో, భారత్‌-కిర్గిజ్‌స్థాన్‌ ప్రత్యేక సాయుధ దళాల మధ్య 11వ దఫా 'ఖంజర్' విన్యాసాలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ఈ నెల 22 నుంచి ఫిబ్రవరి 3వ తేదీ వరకు ఈ కార్యక్రమం కొనసాగుతుంది. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య, ఏడాదికి ఒక దేశంలో చొప్పున దీనిని నిర్వహిస్తారు.
పారాచూట్ రెజిమెంట్‌కు చెందిన 20 మంది సిబ్బందితో కూడిన సైనిక బృందం భారత్‌కు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తోంది. స్కార్పియన్ బ్రిగేడ్‌కు చెందిన 20 మంది సిబ్బందితో కూడిన బృందం కిర్గిజ్‌స్థాన్‌కు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తోంది.
ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, తీవ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక, అంతర్గత ప్రాంతాలు & పర్వత ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రత్యేక దళాల ఆపరేషన్లలో అనుభవాలు, ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను పరస్పరం మార్చుకోవడం ఈ విన్యాసాల లక్ష్యం. ఈ తరహా కార్యక్రమాల వల్ల ప్రత్యేక దళాల నైపుణ్యాలు, సన్నద్ధత మెరుగుపడతాయి.
అంతర్జాతీయ ఉగ్రవాదంపై ఉమ్మడి ఆందోళనలను పరిష్కరిస్తూ, రెండు దేశాల మధ్య రక్షణ సంబంధాలను పటిష్టం చేసుకోవడానికి 'ఖంజర్' విన్యాసాలు ఇరుదేశాలకు ఒక అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఉమ్మడి భద్రత లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడం, ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను పెంచుకోవడంతో పాటు అత్యాధునిక స్వదేశీ రక్షణ పరికరాల సామర్థ్యాలను ప్రదర్శించడానికి కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమం వేదికగా మారుతుంది.