Ministry of Defence
INDIAN – KYRGYZSTAN JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE KHANJAR COMMENCES IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
22 JAN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th edition of India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise KHANJAR has commenced at the Special Forces Training School in Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 22nd January to 3rd February 2024. It is an annual event conducted alternatively in both the countries.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 20 personnel is being represented by troops from The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and the Kyrgyzstan contingent comprising 20 personnel is represented by Scorpion Brigade.
Aim of the exercise is to exchange experiences and best practices in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces Operations in Built-up Area and Mountainous Terrain under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The exercise will emphasise on developing Special Forces skills, advanced techniques of insertion and extraction.
The exercise will provide an opportunity for both the sides of fortify defence ties while addressing common concerns of international terrorism and extremism. The exercise will also accord opportunity to showcase capabilities of cutting edge indigenous defence equipment besides achieving shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-किर्गिस्तान संयुक्त विशेष बल अभ्यास खंजर हिमाचल प्रदेश में प्रारंभ
22 JAN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-किर्गिस्तान का 11वां संयुक्त विशेष बल अभ्यास खंजर हिमाचल प्रदेश के बकलोह स्थित विशेष बल प्रशिक्षण स्कूल में प्रारंभ हो गया है। यह अभ्यास 22 जनवरी से 3 फरवरी 2024 तक चलेगा। यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों में वैकल्पिक रूप से आयोजित एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है।
20 कर्मियों वाले भारतीय सेना के दल का प्रतिनिधित्व पैराशूट रेजिमेंट (विशेष बल) के सैनिकों द्वारा किया जा रहा है और किर्गिस्तान दल में 20 कर्मियों का प्रतिनिधित्व स्कॉर्पियन ब्रिगेड द्वारा किया जाता है।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के अध्याय-VII के अंतर्गत निर्मित क्षेत्र तथा पर्वतीय इलाकों में आतंकवाद विरोधी और विशेष बलों के संचालन में अनुभवों एवं श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों का आदान-प्रदान करना है। यह अभ्यास विशेष बल कौशल, प्रवेशन और निष्कर्षण की उन्नत तकनीकों को विकसित करने पर बल देगा।
यह अभ्यास अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद तथा चरमपंथ की साझी समस्याओं का समाधान करते हुए दोनों पक्षों को रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इस अभ्यास से साझे सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के अतिरिक्त अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी रक्षा उपकरणों की क्षमताओं को दिखाने का अवसर भी मिलेगा।