Ministry of Defence
INDIAN – KYRGYZSTAN JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE KHANJAR COMMENCES IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
22 JAN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th edition of India-Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise KHANJAR has commenced at the Special Forces Training School in Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 22nd January to 3rd February 2024. It is an annual event conducted alternatively in both the countries.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 20 personnel is being represented by troops from The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and the Kyrgyzstan contingent comprising 20 personnel is represented by Scorpion Brigade.
Aim of the exercise is to exchange experiences and best practices in Counter Terrorism and Special Forces Operations in Built-up Area and Mountainous Terrain under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The exercise will emphasise on developing Special Forces skills, advanced techniques of insertion and extraction.
The exercise will provide an opportunity for both the sides of fortify defence ties while addressing common concerns of international terrorism and extremism. The exercise will also accord opportunity to showcase capabilities of cutting edge indigenous defence equipment besides achieving shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – கிர்கிஸ்தான் கூட்டு சிறப்புப் படைப் பயிற்சி ‘கன்ஜார்’, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் தொடங்கியது
22 JAN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-கிர்கிஸ்தான் இடையே 11-வது கூட்டு சிறப்புப் படை பயிற்சியான கன்ஜார், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பக்லோவில் உள்ள சிறப்புப் படைப் பயிற்சிப் பள்ளியில் தொடங்கியது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி 2024 ஜனவரி 22 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 3வரை நடத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இரு நாடுகளிலும் மாறி மாறி நடத்தப்படும் வருடாந்திர நிகழ்வாகும்.
20 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய ராணுவப் பிரிவில் பாராசூட் ரெஜிமென்ட் (சிறப்புப் படைகள்) மற்றும் கிர்கிஸ்தான் படைப்பிரிவில் 20 வீரர்கள் ஸ்கார்பியன் பிரிகேட் சார்பில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சாசனத்தின் 7-வது அத்தியாயத்தின் கீழ் மலைப்பகுதி மற்றும் நகரப் பகுதிகளில் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு மற்றும் சிறப்புப் படை நடவடிக்கைகளின் அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதே இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
சர்வதேச பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் தீவிரவாதம் குறித்த பொதுவான கவலைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் அதே வேளையில், பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்த இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும். பகிரப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு நோக்கங்களை அடைவதைத் தவிர, உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களின் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வளர்க்கவும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி வாய்ப்பளிக்கும்.