Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the orientation programme of newly elected MLAs of Chhattisgarh in Raipur today
Contact, communication and hard work make a public servant a public hero
The basic mantra of success is to keep learning till the last breath of life
MLAs should work to solve public problems, not for fame
It is the responsibility of an aware MLA to improve the system
MLA should always remain happy while maintaining public relations, public gathering, discharging legislative responsibilities and implementing the policies and objectives of the party
Understanding the problem and giving it to the administration in writing helps in solving the problem quickly
One can become a good MLA only by understanding the language and process of law
One should never develop his constituency by looking at the results of the booth
21 JAN 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the orientation programme of newly elected Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs) of Chhattisgarh in Raipur today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri VishnuDeoSai were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that there is no age for learning and neither does time end for it. To keep learning till the end of life is the basic mantra of success. He said that people who get elected as MLAs should keep in mind that they are the bearers of a tradition. Shri Shah said that in the 75 years of independence, the entire country and all parties together deepened the roots of democracy and gave a message to the whole world that we are a successful democracy. We have not only successfully assimilated the three-tier democratic system but have also conveyed its positive results to the public.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in our country the MLAs have three types of responsibilities – responsibility towards the constituency, the ideology of the party and the progress of the entire state. Shri Shah said that to achieve success in these three areas, there is a need to systematically allocate time and energy. He said that it is also the responsibility of the MLAs to work for the fulfillment of the policies, procedures and objectives of the party. He said that to become effective, all public representatives should have sensitivity towards the public and the area and readiness, skill and eagerness to discharge public responsibilities. He said that we should always remain happy in public relations, public gathering, discharge of legislative responsibilities and implementing the policies and objectives of the party on the ground.
Shri Amit Shah said that we should develop the habit of understanding the administration and giving in writing, this will get the work done quickly. He said that we should evolve our methodology of working with officials. He said that only when the public representative is capable and accountable, good administration in his area supports him. He said that there are many ways to solve the problems and the most appropriate way is to write a concrete letter as per the rules and give it to the administration and fix the responsibility. A letter written after understanding the problem meaningfully is more effective than any movement and it does not take away the rights of the movement. Shri Shah said that to solve the problems of the people and to discharge our responsibilities, it is important to first understand the problem. He said that our basic job is to consider the problem holistically and provide solutions, not to seek fame. He added that the public representatives should also become a watchdog of public interest schemes.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that public representatives also have a legislative responsibility. He said that very few people study the Bill, its consequences and objectives. He said that it is the responsibility of the MLAs to understand any Bill and Budget as a responsive MLA. Shri Shah said that the MLA is the link between the government, opposition and the public. He said that opposition MLAs should also work hard to convey the government's schemes to the public and should also build their party's machinery.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the re-formation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's government in 2019, Article 370 was abolished, the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) came and Triple Talaq ended. He said that in the last 75 years, not less than 50 private members' bills have come on these three subjects. He said that unless MLAs study the language and procedure of law, they cannot become good MLAs. He said that sometimes it is sad that when the speeches given on public platforms are given in the House, it lowers the dignity of the House and also degrades its credibility for the sake of temporary fame. He said that MLAs should understand the legislative process very well and according to its rules, they should maintain their language, behavior and correspondence with the Assembly Secretariat. Shri Shah said that MLAs should bring some good bills as private members, which may become law after a decade or two. He said that when you put forward your views, sooner or later they will take the form of a good law.
The Union Home Minister said that if you want to enter the politics of the region, state and country, then connection, communication and hard work only can be useful and all these three can transform you from a public servant to a public leader. He said that in a democratic system, the party can give you a ticket, but you will get the public mandate only when you communicate with the public and work hard for the area. He said that communication regarding problems is arranged through your office and the implementation of small schemes is also done by your office. For this, the office should be designed in such a scientific and modern manner that information about even the smallest incidents in every village of our area reaches us. Shri Shah said that teachers, women, youth, litterateurs, journalists and underprivileged beneficiaries are also opinion makers. He said that through public dialogue and connecting with different sections of the society, you get the details of the entire area and also get information about the problems. He said that our workers cannot tell us what the public thinks about us, only the public can tell this and for this we should also learn the art of public relations.
Shri Amit Shah said that we should not have any misconception about the public and we should not consider the workers as the public. He said that we should be involved with the legislative process and should also have the skills to bring the party's policies to the floor through the rules of the assembly. Shri Shah said that one should never seek development in one's constituency after seeing the election results; there will never be a bigger sin and political loss than this. He said that if votes are not received from any booth then step motherly attitude should not be maintained for this. Shri Shah said that when we contest elections, we happen to be a candidate of one party and when we win the elections, we become MLA of the entire constituency and then the problems of the entire constituency become ours.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज रायपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ के नवनिर्वाचित विधायकों के प्रबोधन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
संपर्क, संवाद और कड़ी मेहनत एक जनसेवक को जननायक बनाती है
सफलता का मूल मंत्र जीवन की अंतिम सांस तक सीखते रहना है
विधायकों को प्रसिद्धि के लिए नहीं बल्कि जनता की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए कार्य करना चाहिए
व्यवस्था में सुधार लाना एक जागरूक विधायक की जिम्मेदारी है
जनसंपर्क, जनसंवाद, विधायी दायित्वों का निर्वहन तथा पार्टी की नीतियों एवं उद्देश्यों को क्रियान्वित करते समय विधायक को सदैव प्रसन्न रहना चाहिए
समस्या को समझकर प्रशासन को लिखित रूप से देने से समस्या का त्वरित समाधान हो जाता है
कानून की भाषा और प्रक्रिया को समझकर ही कोई अच्छा विधायक बन सकता है
बूथ के नतीजे देखकर कभी भी अपने क्षेत्र का विकास नहीं करना चाहिए
21 JAN 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज रायपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ के नवनिर्वाचित विधानसभा विधायकों के प्रबोधन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साई सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीखने की कोई उम्र नहीं होती और न ही इसके लिए समय खत्म होता है। जीवन के अंत तक सीखते रहना ही सफलता का मूल मंत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो लोग विधायक चुने जाते हैं उन्हें यह ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि वे एक परंपरा के वाहक हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आजादी के 75 साल में पूरे देश और सभी दलों ने मिलकर लोकतंत्र की जड़ें गहरी कीं और पूरी दुनिया को संदेश दिया कि हम एक सफल लोकतंत्र हैं। हमने त्रिस्तरीय लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था को न केवल सफलतापूर्वक आत्मसात किया है बल्कि इसके सकारात्मक परिणाम भी जनता तक पहुंचाए हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश में विधायकों की तीन तरह की जिम्मेदारियां होती हैं- निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के प्रति जिम्मेदारी, पार्टी की विचारधारा और पूरे राज्य की प्रगति की जिम्मेदारी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन तीन क्षेत्रों में सफलता हासिल करने के लिए समय और ऊर्जा का व्यवस्थित तरीके से आवंटन करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि विधायकों की भी जिम्मेदारी है कि वे पार्टी की नीतियों, प्रक्रियाओं और उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिए काम करें। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभावी बनने के लिए सभी जन प्रतिनिधियों में जनता एवं क्षेत्र के प्रति संवेदनशीलता तथा सार्वजनिक दायित्वों के निर्वहन में तत्परता, कुशलता एवं तत्परता होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें जनसंपर्क, जनसंवाद, विधायी दायित्वों के निर्वहन तथा पार्टी की नीतियों एवं उद्देश्यों को जमीन पर क्रियान्वित करने में सदैव प्रसन्न रहना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें प्रशासन को समझने और लिखकर देने की आदत डालनी चाहिए, इससे काम जल्दी होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अधिकारियों के साथ काम करने की अपनी कार्यप्रणाली विकसित करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब जन प्रतिनिधि सक्षम और जवाबदेह होता है तभी उसके क्षेत्र में अच्छा प्रशासन उसका साथ देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि समस्याओं के समाधान के कई तरीके हैं और सबसे उचित तरीका है कि नियमानुसार एक ठोस पत्र लिखकर प्रशासन को दिया जाए और जिम्मेदारी तय की जाए। समस्या को सार्थक ढंग से समझकर लिखा गया पत्र किसी भी आंदोलन से अधिक प्रभावशाली होता है और यह आंदोलन का अधिकार नहीं छीनता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जनता की समस्याओं को सुलझाने और अपनी जिम्मेदारी निभाने के लिए सबसे पहले समस्या को समझना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा मूल काम समस्या पर समग्रता से विचार करना और समाधान देना है, प्रसिद्धि पाना नहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि जन प्रतिनिधियों को भी जनहित की योजनाओं का प्रहरी बनना चाहिए।
केन्‍द्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जन प्रतिनिधियों की विधायी जिम्मेदारी भी होती है. उन्होंने कहा कि बहुत कम लोग इस विधेयक, इसके परिणामों और उद्देश्यों का अध्ययन करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक उत्तरदायी विधायक के रूप में किसी भी विधेयक और बजट को समझना विधायकों की जिम्मेदारी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विधायक सरकार, विपक्ष और जनता के बीच की कड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी विधायकों को भी सरकार की योजनाओं को जनता तक पहुंचाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करनी चाहिए और अपनी पार्टी की मशीनरी भी बनानी चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार दोबारा बनने के बाद धारा 370 खत्म हुई, नागरिकता संशोधन कानून (सीएए) आया और तीन तलाक खत्म हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 75 साल में इन तीन विषयों पर कम से कम 50 प्राइवेट मेंबर बिल आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक विधायक कानून की भाषा और प्रक्रिया का अध्ययन नहीं करेंगे, तब तक वे अच्छे विधायक नहीं बन सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि कभी-कभी यह दुखद होता है कि सार्वजनिक मंचों पर दिये गये भाषण जब सदन में दिये जाते हैं तो इससे सदन की गरिमा तो गिरती ही है, क्षणिक प्रसिद्धि के लिये सदन की साख भी गिरती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विधायकों को विधायी प्रक्रिया को भली-भांति समझना चाहिए और उसके नियमों के अनुरूप ही अपनी भाषा, व्यवहार और विधानसभा सचिवालय से पत्राचार करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विधायकों को निजी सदस्य के तौर पर कुछ अच्छे विधेयक लाने चाहिए, जो एक-दो दशक बाद कानून बन सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि जब आप अपने विचार सामने रखेंगे तो देर-सबेर वह एक अच्छे कानून का रूप ले लेंगे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अगर आप क्षेत्र, राज्य और देश की राजनीति में जाना चाहते हैं तो संपर्क, संवाद और मेहनत ही काम आ सकते हैं और ये तीनों ही आपको एक जनसेवक से जननेता बना सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में पार्टी आपको टिकट दे सकती है, लेकिन जनता का जनादेश आपको तभी मिलेगा जब आप जनता से संवाद करेंगे और क्षेत्र के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि समस्याओं के संबंध में संवाद की व्यवस्था आपके कार्यालय के माध्यम से की जाती है तथा छोटी-छोटी योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन भी आपके कार्यालय द्वारा किया जाता है। इसके लिए कार्यालय को ऐसे वैज्ञानिक एवं आधुनिक तरीके से डिजाइन किया जाए कि हमारे क्षेत्र के हर गांव की छोटी से छोटी घटना की जानकारी हम तक पहुंच सके। श्री शाह ने कहा कि शिक्षक, महिलाएं, युवा, साहित्यकार, पत्रकार और वंचित लाभार्थी भी राय निर्माता हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनसंवाद और समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों से जुड़ने से आपको पूरे क्षेत्र की जानकारी मिलती है और समस्याओं की भी जानकारी मिलती है. उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे कार्यकर्ता हमें यह नहीं बता सकते कि जनता हमारे बारे में क्या सोचती है, यह तो जनता ही बता सकती है और इसके लिए हमें जनसंपर्क की कला भी सीखनी होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें जनता के बारे में कोई गलतफहमी नहीं रखनी चाहिए और कार्यकर्ताओं को जनता नहीं समझना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें विधायी प्रक्रिया से जुड़े रहना चाहिए और विधानसभा के नियमों के माध्यम से पार्टी की नीतियों को सदन तक पहुंचाने का कौशल भी रखना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि चुनाव परिणाम देखकर कभी भी अपने क्षेत्र में विकास नहीं करना चाहिए; इससे बड़ा पाप और राजनीतिक क्षति कभी नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर किसी बूथ से वोट नहीं मिले तो इसके लिए सौतेला रवैया नहीं रखना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब हम चुनाव लड़ते हैं तो एक पार्टी के उम्मीदवार होते हैं और जब हम चुनाव जीतते हैं तो पूरे क्षेत्र के विधायक बन जाते हैं और फिर पूरे क्षेत्र की समस्याएं हमारी हो जाती हैं।