Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indigenous Mobile Hospital (BHISHM) Deployed in Ayodhya
21 JAN 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Two Arogya Maitri Disaster Management Cube-BHISHM, revolutionary mobile hospitals equipped with cutting-edge technology, have been deployed in Ayodhya to bolster medical readiness and response capabilities during the upcoming 'Pran Pratishtha' ceremony. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Ayodhya for the Pran Pratishtha ceremony on January 22, 2024 and 8,000 guests are expected to attend the event.
This cube is a part of the broader initiative named “Project BHISHM” – Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog, Hita and Maitri, is tailored to treat up to 200 casualties, emphasizing rapid response and comprehensive care. The Aid Cube is equipped with several innovative tools designed to enhance disaster response and medical support during emergencies. It integrates Artificial Intelligence (AI) and data analytics to facilitate effective coordination, real-time monitoring, and efficient management of medical services in the field.
The whole unit contains 72 easily transportable components that can be conveniently carried by hand, cycle, or even drone, providing unmatched flexibility. In the face of mass casualty incidents (MCIs), where requirements range from basic aid to advanced medical and surgical care, the Aid Cube stands out with its ability to be deployed within an astonishing 12 minutes. This swift deployment capability is crucial, as it effectively bridges the crucial time gap from primary care to definitive care, potentially saving numerous lives in the golden hour of emergencies.
These cubes are robust, waterproof, and light, designed for various configurations, making them ideal for diverse emergency scenarios. From airdrops to ground transportation, the cube can be rapidly deployed anywhere, ensuring immediate response capability.
Advanced medical equipment, RFID-tagged for efficient repacking and redeployment, is a key feature of the Cube. The state-of-the-art BHISHM software system integrated into a provided tablet allows operators to locate items quickly, monitor their usage and expiry, and ensure readiness for subsequent deployments.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अयोध्या में स्वदेशी मोबाइल अस्पताल (भीष्म) तैनात
21 JAN 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
अयोध्या में आगामी 'प्राण प्रतिष्ठा' समारोह के दौरान चिकित्सीय तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए दो आरोग्य मैत्री आपदा प्रबंधन क्यूब-भीष्म- अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी से युक्‍त क्रांतिकारी मोबाइल अस्पताल तैनात किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 22 जनवरी, 2024 को प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह के लिए अयोध्या पहुंचेंगे और इस कार्यक्रम में 8,000 अतिथियों के शामिल होने की संभावना है।
यह क्यूब "प्रोजेक्ट भीष्म"- भारत हेल्थ इनिशिएटिव फॉर सहयोग हित एंड मैत्री - नामक एक व्यापक पहल का हिस्सा है, जिसे त्‍वरित प्रतिक्रिया और समग्र देखभाल पर बल देते हुए 200 हताहतों तक के उपचार के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह ऐड क्यूब आपात स्थितियों के दौरान आपदा प्रतिक्रिया और चिकित्सा सहायता में वृद्धि करने के लिए निर्मित कई नवोन्‍मेषी उपकरणों से युक्‍त है। यह क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा सेवाओं के प्रभावी समन्वय, वास्तविक समय में निगरानी और कुशल प्रबंधन को सुगम बनाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और डेटा एनालिटिक्स को एकीकृत करता है।
इस पूरी यूनिट में आसानी से परिवहन योग्य 72 संघटक हैं, जिन्हें आसानी से हाथ, साइकिल या यहां तक कि ड्रोन के द्वारा भी ले जाया जा सकता है, जो बेजोड़ अनुकूलशीलता प्रदान करते हैं। यह ऐड क्यूब बुनियादी सहायता से लेकर उन्नत चिकित्सा और शल्य चिकित्सा देखभाल तक की आवश्यकता वाले मास कैजुअल्‍टी इंसिडेंट्स (एमसीआई), होने के बावजूद आश्चर्यजनक रूप से 12 मिनट के भीतर तैनात होने की क्षमता रखता है। त्वरित गति से तैनात होने की इसकी क्षमता महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह प्राथमिक उपचार से निश्चित उपचार तक के महत्वपूर्ण समय के अंतराल को प्रभावी ढंग से पाटती है, जिससे आपात समय में उपचार की अविलंब आवश्‍यकता वाले अनेक लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकती है।
विभिन्न विन्यासों के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए ये क्यूब्स मजबूत, वॉटरप्रूफ और हल्के हैं, जो उन्हें विभिन्न आपातकालीन स्थितियों के लिए उपयुक्‍त बनाता है। एयरड्रॉप से लेकर भूतल परिवहन तक, इस क्यूब को तेजी से कहीं भी तैनात किया जा सकता है, जिससे तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया क्षमता सुनिश्चित होती है।
उन्नत चिकित्सा उपकरण, कुशल रीपैकेजिंग और पुनः तैनाती के लिए आरएफआईडी-टैग, इस क्यूब की एक प्रमुख विशेषता है। अत्याधुनिक भीष्म सॉफ्टवेयर सिस्टम को टैबलेट में एकीकृत किया गया है, जो ऑपरेटरों को वस्तुओं का तुरंत पता लगाने, उनके उपयोग और समाप्ति पर नजर रखने और बाद की तैनातियों के लिए तैयारी सुनिश्चित रखने में समर्थ बनाता है।