Ministry of Science & Technology
Call for Pre-proposals for setting T-Hubs launched under National Quantum Mission
21 JAN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
A milestone in the journey of the National Quantum Mission (NQM) was reached with the launch of the call for pre-proposals for setting up Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) launched by Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Abhay Karandikar on January 20, 2024, on the sidelines of the 9th edition of the India International Science Festival.
The preproposal invites academia institutions/ R&D Labsto submit innovative pre-proposals in consortia mode aligned with objectives of the National Quantum Mission (NQM) to setup T-Hubs in Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices.
“The launch of the pre-proposal is an important step in the National Quantum Mission approved by the Cabinet last year. With a brainstorming session with researchers to identify expertise, strengths and opportunities scheduled soon, the National Quantum Mission is expected to see substantial progress in the next few months. The NQM will also work in collaboration with industry and startups to translate research to deployable technologies. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will provide necessary resources for success of submission and to facilitate researchers so that India evolves to a competitive position at the international level,” said Secretary DST Professor Abhay Karandikar, while launching the call.
He highlighted that the spirit of collaboration in the mission could help make a meaningful impact at the national and global level.
The pre-proposals should demonstrate the quantum technologies to advance the application of quantum science and technology. The highlights of the call as well as other detailswere elaborated upon by Senior Adviser DST and Secretary SERB Dr Akhilesh Gupta.
Recently at the 1st meeting of Mission Governing Board (MGB) of National Quantum Mission (NQM) the committee had approved the decision to invite Call for Pre-proposals for inviting proposals for setting up of four technology hubs under NQM in consortia format.The launch of the pre-proposals was undertaken as a follow up to the approval, given the centrality of the NQM.
The Union Cabinet approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) on 19th April 2023 being implemented by DST with a total outlay of Rs.6003.65 Crore for a period of eight years. The Mission aims to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA).

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தொடங்கப்பட்ட கருப்பொருள் மையங்களை (டி-ஹப்களை) அமைப்பதற்கான முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
21 JAN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
9வது இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2024, ஜனவரி 20 அன்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அபய் கரண்டிகர் தொடங்கி வைத்த கருப்பொருள் மையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்தின் பயணத்தில் ஒரு மைல்கல் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கருப்பொருள் மையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கங்களுடன் இணைந்த கூட்டமைப்பு முறையில், புதுமையான முன் முன்மொழிவுகளை சமர்ப்பிக்க கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் / ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆய்வகங்களுக்கு இந்த அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
" நிபுணத்துவம், பலம் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை அடையாளம் காண ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுடன் ஒரு சிந்தனை அமர்வு விரைவில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கம் அடுத்த சில மாதங்களில் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காணும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு ஆராய்ச்சியை மாற்றுவதற்குத் தொழில் மற்றும் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கம் செயல்படும். அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை சமர்ப்பித்தலின் வெற்றிக்கும், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்கும் தேவையான ஆதாரங்களை வழங்கும், இதனால் இந்தியா சர்வதேச அளவில் ஒரு போட்டி நிலைக்கு உருவாகும்" என்று அழைப்பைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் போது அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அபய் கரண்டிகர் கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையால் ரூ.6003.65 கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில் எட்டாண்டு காலத்திற்கு செயல்படுத்தப்படும் தேசிய குவாண்டம் மிஷனுக்கு 2023, ஏப்ரல் 19 அன்று மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை விதைத்து, வளர்த்து, அளவிடுவதும், குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் துடிப்பான மற்றும் புதுமையான சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதும் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இது குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பம் தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தும். நாட்டின் சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்க்கும். குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் பயன்பாடுகள் வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவை முன்னணி நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக மாற்றும்.