Ministry of Science & Technology
Call for Pre-proposals for setting T-Hubs launched under National Quantum Mission
21 JAN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
A milestone in the journey of the National Quantum Mission (NQM) was reached with the launch of the call for pre-proposals for setting up Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) launched by Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Abhay Karandikar on January 20, 2024, on the sidelines of the 9th edition of the India International Science Festival.
The preproposal invites academia institutions/ R&D Labsto submit innovative pre-proposals in consortia mode aligned with objectives of the National Quantum Mission (NQM) to setup T-Hubs in Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices.
“The launch of the pre-proposal is an important step in the National Quantum Mission approved by the Cabinet last year. With a brainstorming session with researchers to identify expertise, strengths and opportunities scheduled soon, the National Quantum Mission is expected to see substantial progress in the next few months. The NQM will also work in collaboration with industry and startups to translate research to deployable technologies. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will provide necessary resources for success of submission and to facilitate researchers so that India evolves to a competitive position at the international level,” said Secretary DST Professor Abhay Karandikar, while launching the call.
He highlighted that the spirit of collaboration in the mission could help make a meaningful impact at the national and global level.
The pre-proposals should demonstrate the quantum technologies to advance the application of quantum science and technology. The highlights of the call as well as other detailswere elaborated upon by Senior Adviser DST and Secretary SERB Dr Akhilesh Gupta.
Recently at the 1st meeting of Mission Governing Board (MGB) of National Quantum Mission (NQM) the committee had approved the decision to invite Call for Pre-proposals for inviting proposals for setting up of four technology hubs under NQM in consortia format.The launch of the pre-proposals was undertaken as a follow up to the approval, given the centrality of the NQM.
The Union Cabinet approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) on 19th April 2023 being implemented by DST with a total outlay of Rs.6003.65 Crore for a period of eight years. The Mission aims to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA).

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मोहिमेअंतर्गत सुरू होणारे टी-हब अर्थात संकल्पनाधारित केंद्र स्थापन करण्यासाठी मागवले पूर्व-प्रस्ताव
21 JAN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवाच्या 9व्या आवृत्तीच्या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर 20 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे (DST) सचिव प्राध्यापक अभय करंदीकर यांनी सुरू केलेल्या थिमॅटिक हब्स (T-Hubs) अर्थात संकल्पनाधारित केंद्राच्या स्थापनेसाठी पूर्व-प्रस्तावांच्या आवाहनामुळे राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मोहिमेच्या (NQM) प्रवासाने मैलाचा दगड गाठला आहे.
क्वांटम कॉम्प्युटिंग, क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशन, क्वांटम सेन्सिंग आणि मेट्रोलॉजी आणि क्वांटम मटेरिअल्स आणि डिव्हाइसमध्ये संकल्पनाधारित केंद्र स्थापन करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मोहिमेच्या (NQM) उद्दिष्टांशी साधर्म्य साधत तसेच एकसंघपणे शैक्षणिक संस्था/संशोधन आणि विकास प्रयोगशाळा यांच्याकडून नाविन्यपूर्ण पूर्व-प्रस्तावांच्या माध्यमातून सादर करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.
पूर्व-प्रस्ताव सादर करणे हे गेल्या वर्षी मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजूर केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मोहिमेमधील एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. लवकरच नियोजित कौशल्य, सामर्थ्य आणि संधी ओळखण्यासाठी संशोधकांसोबत विचारमंथन सत्रासह, राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मोहिमेत पुढील काही महिन्यांत भरीव प्रगती होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. संशोधनासाठी नियुक्तीयोग्य तंत्रज्ञान अनुवादित करण्यासाठी उद्योग आणि स्टार्टअप्सच्या सहकार्याने देखील NQM कार्य करेल. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (DST) हे प्रस्ताव सादर करण्यासाठी आणि संशोधकांना सुविधा पुरवण्याच्या उद्देशाने आवश्यक संसाधने प्रदान करेल ज्यायोगे भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक कामगिरी करू शकेल,” असे डीएसटीचे सचिव प्राध्यापक अभय करंदीकर यांनी प्रस्ताव मागवताना सांगितले.
या मोहिमेमधील सहकार्याची भावना राष्ट्रीय तसेच जागतिक स्तरावर अर्थपूर्ण प्रभाव पाडण्यास मदत करू शकते हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
क्वांटम विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर पुढे नेण्यासाठी क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रदर्शन या पूर्व-प्रस्तावांमधून झाले पाहिजे. सादरीकरणाचे ठळक मुद्दे तसेच इतर तपशील DST विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे वरिष्ठ सल्लागारआणि SERB विज्ञान आणि अभियंता संशोधन मंडळाचे सचिव डॉ अखिलेश गुप्ता यांनी विशद केले.
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मोहिमेच्या (NQM) मोहीम प्रशासक मंडळाच्या (MGB) पहिल्या बैठकीत अलीकडेच NQM अंतर्गत चार तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रे स्थापन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करण्यासाठी पूर्व-प्रस्ताव मागवण्याच्या निर्णयाला समितीने मान्यता दिली होती. NQM ची केंद्रीय भूमिका लक्षात घेऊन मंजुरीसाठी पाठपुरावा म्हणून प्रस्तावित पूर्व-प्रस्तावांची सुरुवात करण्यात आली होती.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 19 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मोहिमेला (NQM) मंजूरी दिली ज्याची DST च्या माध्यमातून अंमलबजावणी आठ वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी एकूण रु. 6003.65 कोटी एवढी आहे. वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन आणि विकासाला खतपाणी घालून त्याचे संगोपन आणि क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानात (QT) एक चमकदार आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण परिसंस्था निर्माण करणे हे या मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामुळे QT क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आर्थिक विकासाला गती मिळेल, देशातील परिसंस्थेचे पोषण होईल आणि क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान आणि त्याचे उपयोजन (क्यूटीए) विकासात भारत आघाडीच्या राष्ट्रांपैकी एक बनेल .