Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah releases the book 'Assam's Braveheart Lachit Barphukan' in Guwahati, Assam today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working to inculcate countless heroes of the country in literature and in the minds of the public
Modi government will spread the tales of valour of Lachit Borphukan ji to everyone
Had Lachit Borphukan not been there, Assam would not have been a part of India
Lachit Borphukan was Shivaji Maharaj of Northeast
Lachit Borphukan ji was a brave son not only of Assam but of entire India
We were taught history from the British point of view and thousands of years old glorious tales of bravery of our country were removed from the history
For the overall development of the Northeast, we have to leave aside small disputes
Multiple languages within a country are a strength, not a dispute
Only when public confidence is awakened progress of the nation begins
Bringing the personality and character of Lachit Borphukan ji in front of the entire country will awaken the collective consciousness and self-confidence of the country
20 JAN 2024 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah released the book 'Assam's Braveheart Lachit Barphukan' in Guwahati, Assam today. Many dignitaries including Assam Chief Minister Shri Himant Biswa Sarma were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that a person in Northeast of the country fought the battle of Swabiman, Swaraj and Swabhasha against bigoted and power-greedy people and won. This tale of valour will make every citizen across India proud. He said that Lachit Borphukan can be called Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj of Eastern India. He said that the battle of Saraighat is an important chapter of India's freedom struggle and if Lachit had not won this war, today Assam would have been a part of Bangladesh. Shri Shah said that today the entire Northeast and Assam is a part of India, the basic reason for this is that all the invasions from Khilji to Aurangzeb were stopped here and from King Prithu to Lachit defeated them and saved Assam. He said that Lachit Borphukan was a brave son not only of Assam but of the entire India.
The Union Home Minister said that we were taught history from the British point of view and because of this, thousands of years old glorious tales of bravery of our country were removed from the history. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had decided to celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to awaken the consciousness of the country. He said that Modi ji did 3 things through the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- first to make young generation aware about the sacrifices of the countless freedom fighters, second to glorify the achievements of the country in the last 75 years and move forward on this foundationand third, to take a pledge to build a India which will be first in the world in every field by 2047. He said that this 2-year long campaign has filled the mind of every youth of the country with confidence that the next 25 years belong to India and we are going to move forward by becoming a fully developed and self-reliant nation. Shri Shah added that only when public confidence is awakened, the progress of the nation begins. He said that bringing the personality and character of Lachit Borphukan in front of the entire country will awaken the collective consciousness and self-confidence of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that we can learn a lot from the life of Lachit Borphukan. He said that by adding self to the word pride, it becomes self-respect and self-respect does not allow anyone to fall down but vanity does not allow anyone to rise, Borphukan understood this very well. He said that despite being a commander, leading the war by being in the first line like a soldier is the best example of Lachit not being arrogant. He said that Northeast cannot develop without taking everyone along and after so many years, we are trying to move forward with this basic mantra. Home Minister said that, if we study about thecomposition of the army of Lachit Borphukan, then by appointing soldiers of various community groups on different posts, he made all the communities of the Northeast a part of his army and by taking them all together, he tried to keep this part of the country safe from invaders through the Ahom Empire.
The Union Home Minister told the youth of Assam that all the controversies that were raised in the state during the rule of the opposition parties were artificial controversies. He said that since the time of Lachit Borphukan, all the groups of the Northeast have worked together, built large empires and repelled major invasions. He said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all disputes have ended today and through 9 agreements, all the extremist groups have now come into the mainstream. He said that even now some people try to create controversies in the name of language and religion, but at such time we have to create a great Assam for development. He said that this work can be done only when we work together and rise above small things. The Home Minister called upon the youth of Assam to come together and support the breeze of development that is blowing in the entire region today due to Prime Minister Modi's concept of developed Northeast. He added that we should rise above small disputes and move forward in the interest of Assam and the entire Northeast. He said that Assam has always been independent, fought for freedom and dignity and this glorious history is suitable to inspire the youth of not only Assam but entire India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Assam government has got this book translated in all the scheduled languages. He said that having multiple languages in a country is not a weakness but a strength and we should consider it as a strength. He added that we should respect all languages, literature, grammar and make it a great strength for the unity of the country. Home Ministersaid that leadership is defined by positive decisions, not by words and Prime Minister Modi has tried to inculcate countless heroes from across the country in literature and in the minds of the people. This will increase the self-respect of the country and awaken consciousness and by 2047 we will be able to make India a self-reliant and fully developed nation.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में 'Assam's Braveheart Lachit Barphukan' पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश के अनगिनत वीरों को साहित्य और जनता के मन में प्रस्थापित करने का काम कर रहे हैं
मोदी सरकार लचित बोरफुकन जी की वीर गाथा को जन-जन तक पहुंचाएगी
अगर लचित बोरफुकन जी न होते तो असम भारत का हिस्सा नहीं होता
पूर्वोत्तर के शिवाजी महाराज थे लचित बोरफुकन
लचित बोरफुकन जी सिर्फ असम के नहीं समस्त भारत के वीर सपूत थे
हमें अंग्रेजों के दृष्टिकोण से इतिहास पढ़ाया गया और हजारों साल पुराने हमारे देश की गौरवशाली वीरगाथाएं इतिहास से हटा दी गईं
नॉर्थईस्ट के सम्पूर्ण विकास के लिए हमें छोटे-छोटे विवादों को छोड़ना होगा
एक देश के अंदर अनेक भाषाएं विवाद नहीं ताकत होती हैं
जब जनता का आत्मविश्वास जागृत होता है तभी राष्ट्र के उत्थान की शुरूआत होती है
लचित बोरफुकन जी के व्यक्तित्व और चरित्र को पूरे देश के सामने लाने से देश की सामूहिक चेतना और आत्मविश्वास जागृत होंगे
20 JAN 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में 'Assam's Braveheart Lachit Barphukan' पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हेमंत बिस्व सरमा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के नॉर्थईस्ट में एक व्यक्ति ने धर्मांध और सत्ता के लालची लोगों के खिलाफ स्वाभिमान, स्वराज और स्वभाषा की लड़ाई लड़ी और विजय प्राप्त की, ये विजयगाथा पूरे भारत में हर नागरिक को गौरवान्वित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि लचित बोरफुकन को पूर्वी भारत का छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज कहा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सराइघाट का युद्ध भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का एक महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय है और अगर इस युद्ध में लचित ना जीतते तो आज असम बांग्लादेश का हिस्सा होता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज पूरा नॉर्थईस्ट और असम भारत का हिस्सा हैं, इसका मूल कारण है कि राजा पृथु से लेकर लचित तक ने खिलजी से लेकर औरंगजेब तक के सभी आक्रमणों को यहां रोका और उन्हें पराजित किया और असम को बचाया। उन्होंने कहा कि लचित बोरफुकन सिर्फ असम के ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे भारत के वीरपुत्र थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें अंग्रेज़ों के दृष्टिकोण से इतिहास पढ़ाया गया और इसके कारण हज़ारों साल पुराना हमारे देश की गौरवशाली वारगाथाएं इतिहास से हटा दी गईं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव को एक सूक्ष्म विचार के साथ देश की चेतना को जागृत करने के लिए मनाने का निर्णय लिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के माध्यम से 3 काम किए- हमारे आज़ादी के लंबे संघर्ष के दौरान अनगिनत स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बारे में जानकारी को युवा पीढ़ी के सामने लाना, 75 सालों की देश की उपलब्धियों का गौरवगान करना और इस नींव पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए देश की चेतना को जागृत करना और आज़ादी की 75 से 100 साल की यात्रा पूरी होने के समय 2047 में भारत विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम हो, ऐसे भारत के निर्माण का संकल्प लेना। उन्होंने कहा कि 2 साल लंबे इस अभियान ने देश के हर युवा के मन में एक आत्मविश्वास भरा है कि आने वाले 25 साल भारत के हैं और हम एक पूर्ण विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बन कर आगे बढ़ने जा रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब जनता का आत्मविश्वास जागृत होता है तभी राष्ट्र के उत्थान की शुरूआत होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि लचित बोरफुकन के व्यक्तित्व और चरित्र को पूरे देश के सामने लाने से देश की सामूहिक चेतना और आत्मविश्वास जागृत होंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लचित बोरफुकन के जीवन चरित्र से हम बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अभिमान शब्द में स्व जोड़ने से वो स्वाभिमान बन जाता है और स्वाभिमान किसी को नीचे गिरने नहीं देता और अभिमान किसी को उठने नहीं देता, इस बात को बोरफुकन ने बहुत अच्छे से समझा। उन्होंने कहा कि सेनापति होते हुए भी एक सैनिक की तरह प्रथम पंक्ति में रहकर युद्ध में नेतृत्व करना, ये लचित के अभिमानी ना होने का सबसे श्रेष्ठ उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि सबको साथ लिए बगैर नॉर्थईस्ट का विकास नहीं हो सकता और इस मूल मंत्र को लेकर इतने सालों बाद हम आगे बढ़ने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। अगर आप लचित बोरफुकन की सेना का अध्ययन करेंगे, तो अनेक जाति समूहों के सैनिक को अलग-अलग पद पर आसीन कर नॉर्थईस्ट की सभी जातियों को उन्होंने अपनी सेना का हिस्सा बनाकर सबको एक साथ लेकर अहोम साम्राज्य के माध्यम से देश के इस हिस्से को आक्रांताओं से सुरक्षित रखने का प्रयास किया था।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने असम के युवाओं से कहा कि आज राज्य में जितने भी विवाद विपक्षी पार्टियों के शासनकाल में खड़े किए गए थे, वो सब कृत्रिम विवाद थे। उन्होंने कहा कि लचित बोरफुकन के समय से नॉर्थईस्ट के सभी समूहों ने साथ में रहकर काम किया है, बड़े साम्राज्यों का निर्माण किया है और बड़े-बड़े हमलों को निरस्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रयासों से यह सारे विवाद आज खत्म हो गए हैं और 9 समझौतों के माध्यम से सभी उग्रवादी समूह अब मुख्यधारा में आ गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब भी कुछ लोग भाषा, धर्म के नाम पर विवाद खड़े करने के प्रयास करते हैं, लेकिन उस वक्त हमें विकास के लिए एक महान असम की रचना करनी है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये काम तभी हो सकता है जब हम एक होकर और छोटी-छोटी चीज़ों से ऊपर उठकर काम करेंगे। गृह मंत्री ने असम के युवाओं का आह्वान किया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विकसित नॉर्थईस्ट के कॉन्सेप्ट के कारण आज पूरे क्षेत्र में विकास की जो बयार आ रही है, सबको मिलकर उसका समर्थन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे विवादों से ऊपर उठकर असम और पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट के हित में हमें आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि असम हमेशा स्वतंत्र रहा है, स्वाधीनता और सम्मान के लिए लड़ा है और यह गौरवपूर्ण इतिहास ना केवल असम पूरे भारत के युवाओं को प्रेरणा देने के लिए उपयुक्त है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि असम सरकार ने सभी अनुसूचित भाषाओं में इस पुस्तक का अनुवाद करवाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक देश में अनेक भाषाएं होना कमज़ोरी नहीं बल्कि ताकत होती है और इसे ताकत मानकर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सभी भाषाओं, साहित्य, व्याकरण का सम्मान करना चाहिए और देश की एकता के लिए उसे बहुत बड़ी ताकत बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नेतृत्व सकारात्मक निर्णय से परिभाषित होता है, बातों से नहीं और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देशभर के अनगिनत वीरों को साहित्य और प्रजा के जनमानस में प्रस्थापित करने का प्रयास किया है। इससे देश का आत्म गौरव बढ़ेगा, चेतना जागृत होगी और 2047 तक हम भारत को आत्मनिर्भर और पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बना पाएंगे।