سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ہبس کے قیام کے لئے پری پروپوزلس کے لئے کال کا آغاز
19 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
تھیمیٹک ہبس (ٹی ہبس) کے لئے سکریٹری ، سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) پروفیسر ابھئے کرکرندیکر کل کال کا آغاز کریں گے، فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں نویں انٹر نیشنل سائنس فیسٹول کے دوران یہ کال دی جائے گی۔
پیشگی پیشکش یا پری پروپوزل کے تحت تعلیمی اداروں، آر این ڈی لیب کو اختراعی پری پروپوزل ٹی ہبس کے قیام کے لئے دینے کو کہا جائے گا جو نیشنل کوئنٹم مشن (این کیوایم) کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہوگا۔
پری پروپوزل میں کوئنٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کو پیش کیا جانا ضروری ہوگا۔ کال کی خاص باتوں پر سینئر ایڈوائزر ڈی ایس ٹی اور سکریٹری ایس ای آر بی ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا روشنی ڈالیں گے۔
نیشنل کوئنٹم مشن کی حل میں مشن گورننگ باڈی ( ایم جی پی ) کی پہلی میٹنگ میں کمیٹی نے این کیو ایم کے تحت کنسورشیا فارمٹ میں چار تھیٹمک ہبس (ٹی ہبس) کے قیام کے لئے پری پروپوزل طلبا کرنے کی کال دینے کو منظوری دی تھی۔ پری پروپوزل کے آغاز کو منظوری کے فالواپ کے طور پر سمجھاجائے گا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 19 اپریل 2023 کو ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ این کیو ایم پر عملدرآمد کو منظوری دی تھئ، جو آٹھ سال کے لئے 6003 اعشاریہ 65 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تھے۔ مشن کا مقصد سائنسی اور صنفی تحقیق وترقی کی بنیاد رکھنا اور اسے بڑھاوا دینا ہے اور کوئنٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک متحرک اور اختراعی ایکو سسٹم کی راہ ہموار کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Call for pre-proposals for setting T-Hubs to be launched
19 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A call for pre-proposals for setting up Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) will be launched by Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Professor Abhay Karandikar, tomorrow, on the sidelines of the 9th edition of the India International Science Festival in Faridabad, Haryana.
The pre-proposal will invite academia institutions/ R&D Labs to submit innovative pre-proposals in consortia mode aligned with objectives of the National Quantum Mission (NQM) to setup T-Hubs in Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices.
The pre-proposals should demonstrate the applications of quantum technologies. The highlights of the call will be elaborated upon by Senior Adviser DST and Secretary SERB, Dr Akhilesh Gupta.
Recently, at the 1st meeting of Mission Governing Board (MGB) of National Quantum Mission (NQM) the committee approved the decision to invite Call for Pre-proposals for setting up of four thematic hubs (T-Hubs) under NQM in consortia format. The launch of the pre-proposals will be undertaken as a follow up to the approval, given the centrality of the NQM.
The Union Cabinet approved the NQM on 19th April 2023 being implemented by DST with a total outlay of Rs.6003.65 Crore for a period of eight years. The Mission aims to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA).