Ministry of Science & Technology
Call for pre-proposals for setting T-Hubs to be launched
19 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A call for pre-proposals for setting up Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) will be launched by Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Professor Abhay Karandikar, tomorrow, on the sidelines of the 9th edition of the India International Science Festival in Faridabad, Haryana.
The pre-proposal will invite academia institutions/ R&D Labs to submit innovative pre-proposals in consortia mode aligned with objectives of the National Quantum Mission (NQM) to setup T-Hubs in Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices.
The pre-proposals should demonstrate the applications of quantum technologies. The highlights of the call will be elaborated upon by Senior Adviser DST and Secretary SERB, Dr Akhilesh Gupta.
Recently, at the 1st meeting of Mission Governing Board (MGB) of National Quantum Mission (NQM) the committee approved the decision to invite Call for Pre-proposals for setting up of four thematic hubs (T-Hubs) under NQM in consortia format. The launch of the pre-proposals will be undertaken as a follow up to the approval, given the centrality of the NQM.
The Union Cabinet approved the NQM on 19th April 2023 being implemented by DST with a total outlay of Rs.6003.65 Crore for a period of eight years. The Mission aims to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टी-हब स्थापित करने हेतु पूर्व-प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित
19 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर कल हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के 9वें संस्करण के अवसर पर थिमैटिक हब (टी-हब) स्थापित करने हेतु पूर्व-प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करेंगे।
क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम सेंसिंग एवं मेट्रोलॉजी और क्वांटम मैटेरियल और डिवाइसेज़ में टी-हब स्थापित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप कंसोर्टिया मोड में अभिनव पूर्व-प्रस्‍ताव प्रस्‍तुत करने हेतु अकादमिक संस्थानों/अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं से पूर्व-प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करेगा।
पूर्व-प्रस्तावों को क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोगों को प्रदर्शित करना चाहिए। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार और एसईआरबी के सचिव डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता पूर्व प्रस्‍तावों को आमंत्रित किए जाने के बारे में विस्तार से बताएंगे।
हाल ही में, राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) के मिशन गवर्निंग बोर्ड (एमजीबी) की पहली बैठक में समिति ने एनक्यूएम के तहत कंसोर्टिया प्रारूप में चार थिमैटिक हब (टी-हब) की स्थापना के लिए पूर्व-प्रस्तावों को आमंत्रित करने के निर्णय को मंजूरी दी। एनक्यूएम की भूमिका को देखते हुए अनुमोदन के अनुवर्ती के रूप में पूर्व-प्रस्तावों की शुरुआत की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 19 अप्रैल, 2023 को एनक्‍यूएम को मंजूरी दी, जिसे विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा आठ वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 6003.65 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास को शुरू करना, प्रोत्‍साहन देना और बढ़ावा देना है और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी (क्यूटी) में एक मजबूत और अभिनव इकोसिस्‍टम बनाना है। यह क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के नेतृत्व वाले आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करेगा, देश में इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देगा और भारत को क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजीज और एप्लीकेशन (क्यूटीए) के विकास में अग्रणी देशों में से एक बनाएगा।