President's Secretariat
AMRIT UDYAN TO OPEN FOR PUBLIC FROM FEBRUARY 2
19 JAN 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Amrit Udyan of Rashtrapati Bhavan will open for public viewing from February 2 to March 31, 2024 under the Udyan Utsav-1, 2024. People can visit the Udyan six days a week except on Mondays which are maintenance days.
The Amrit Udyan will be open for special categories on following days:
· February 22 – for differently abled persons
· February 23 – for personnel of defence, paramilitary and police forces
· March 1 – for women and tribal women’s SHGs
· March 5 – for children of orphanages
The visitors will be allowed to visit in six hourly slots between 1000 hrs and 1600 hrs. The capacity for the two forenoon slots (1000 hrs to 1200 hrs) will be 7,500 visitors during weekdays and 10,000 visitors in each slot on weekends. The capacity for the four afternoon slots (1200 hrs to 1600 hrs) will be 5,000 visitors in each slot during weekdays and 7,500 visitors on weekends. Booking can be made on https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/visit/amrit-udyan/rE.
Walk-in visitors have to register themselves at the facilitation counters or the Self Service Kiosk near Gate No. 12 of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Entry and exit for all visitors will be from Gate No. 35 of the President’s Estate, close to where North Avenue meets Rashtrapati Bhavan. For the convenience of visitors, shuttle bus service from Central Secretariat Metro Station to Gate No. 35 will be available at the interval of every 30 minutes between 9.30 am to 5.00 pm.
During the tour, visitors will pass through the Bonsai Garden, Musical Fountain, Central Lawn, Long Garden and Circular Garden. At the exit there will be food courts for them.
Visitors can carry mobile phones, electronic keys, purse/handbags, water bottles and milk bottles for infants. Provision for drinking water, toilets, and first aid/medical facilities will be made at various places along the public route.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
अमृत उद्यान 2 फरवरी से आम जनता के लिए खुलेगा
19 JAN 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन का अमृत उद्यान 2 फरवरी से 31 मार्च, 2024 तक उद्यान उत्सव-1, 2024 के तहत आम जनता के दर्शन के लिए खुला रहेगा। लोग सोमवार, जोकि रखरखाव का दिन है, को छोड़कर सप्ताह में छह दिन इस उद्यान में जा सकेंगे।
अमृत उद्यान निम्नलिखित तिथियों को विशेष श्रेणी के लोगों के लिए खुला रहेगा:
• 22 फरवरी - दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए
• 23 फरवरी - रक्षा, अर्धसैनिक तथा पुलिस बलों के कर्मियों के लिए
• 1 मार्च - महिलाओं तथा जनजातीय महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के लिए
• 5 मार्च - अनाथालयों के बच्चों के लिए
आगंतुकों को 1000 बजे से 1600 बजे के बीच छह घंटे के स्लॉट में यात्रा करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। पूर्वाह्न के दो स्लॉट (1000 बजे से 1200 बजे) की क्षमता सप्ताह के दिनों में 7,500 आगंतुकों और सप्ताहांत पर प्रत्येक स्लॉट में 10,000 आगंतुकों की होगी। अपराह्न के चार स्लॉट (12:00 बजे से 16:00 बजे) की क्षमता सप्ताह के दिनों में प्रत्येक स्लॉट में 5,000 आगंतुकों और सप्ताहांत पर 7,500 आगंतुकों की होगी। बुकिंग https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/visit/amrit-udyan/rE पर की जा सकेगी।
सीधे चले आने वाले (वॉक-इन) आगंतुकों को राष्ट्रपति भवन के गेट नंबर 12 के निकट सुविधा काउंटर या स्वयं सेवा कियोस्क पर अपना पंजीकरण कराना होगा।
सभी आगंतुकों का प्रवेश और निकास राष्ट्रपति संपदा के गेट नंबर 35 से होगा, जहां नॉर्थ एवेन्यू राष्ट्रपति भवन से जुड़ता है। आगंतुकों की सुविधा के लिए केन्द्रीय सचिवालय मेट्रो स्टेशन से गेट नंबर 35 तक शटल बस सेवा सुबह 9.30 बजे से शाम 5.00 बजे के बीच हर 30 मिनट के अंतराल पर उपलब्ध रहेगी।
इस दौरे के दौरान, आगंतुक बोनसाई गार्डन, म्यूजिकल फाउंटेन, सेंट्रल लॉन, लॉन्ग गार्डन और सर्कुलर गार्डन से होकर गुजरेंगे। बाहर निकलने पर उनके लिए फूड कोर्ट होंगे।
आगंतुक मोबाइल फोन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चाबियां, पर्स/हैंडबैग, पानी की बोतलें और शिशुओं के लिए दूध की बोतलें ले जा सकते हैं। सार्वजनिक मार्ग पर विभिन्न स्थानों पर पेयजल, शौचालय और प्राथमिक चिकित्सा/चिकित्सा सुविधाओं का प्रावधान किया जाएगा।