President's Secretariat
AMRIT UDYAN TO OPEN FOR PUBLIC FROM FEBRUARY 2
19 JAN 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Amrit Udyan of Rashtrapati Bhavan will open for public viewing from February 2 to March 31, 2024 under the Udyan Utsav-1, 2024. People can visit the Udyan six days a week except on Mondays which are maintenance days.
The Amrit Udyan will be open for special categories on following days:
· February 22 – for differently abled persons
· February 23 – for personnel of defence, paramilitary and police forces
· March 1 – for women and tribal women’s SHGs
· March 5 – for children of orphanages
The visitors will be allowed to visit in six hourly slots between 1000 hrs and 1600 hrs. The capacity for the two forenoon slots (1000 hrs to 1200 hrs) will be 7,500 visitors during weekdays and 10,000 visitors in each slot on weekends. The capacity for the four afternoon slots (1200 hrs to 1600 hrs) will be 5,000 visitors in each slot during weekdays and 7,500 visitors on weekends. Booking can be made on https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/visit/amrit-udyan/rE.
Walk-in visitors have to register themselves at the facilitation counters or the Self Service Kiosk near Gate No. 12 of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Entry and exit for all visitors will be from Gate No. 35 of the President’s Estate, close to where North Avenue meets Rashtrapati Bhavan. For the convenience of visitors, shuttle bus service from Central Secretariat Metro Station to Gate No. 35 will be available at the interval of every 30 minutes between 9.30 am to 5.00 pm.
During the tour, visitors will pass through the Bonsai Garden, Musical Fountain, Central Lawn, Long Garden and Circular Garden. At the exit there will be food courts for them.
Visitors can carry mobile phones, electronic keys, purse/handbags, water bottles and milk bottles for infants. Provision for drinking water, toilets, and first aid/medical facilities will be made at various places along the public route.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ (AmritUdyan) 2 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ
19 JAN 2024 6:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ (AmritUdyan) 2 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਉਦਯਾਨ ਉਸਤਵ-1, 2024 (Udyan Utsav-1, 2024) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਲੋਕ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡਕੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਦਿਨ ਇਸ ਉਦਯਾਨ (the Udyan) ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਦਯਾਨ (The AmritUdyan) ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ:
· 22 ਫਰਵਰੀ- ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ
· 23 ਫਰਵਰੀ- ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅਰਧਸੈਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ
· 1 ਮਾਰਚ- ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀਜ਼) ਦੇ ਲਈ
· 5 ਮਾਰਚ- ਅਨਾਥ ਆਸ਼ਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ
ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1000 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 1600 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਛੇ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੇ ਸਲੌਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸਲੌਟ (1000 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 1200 ਵਜੇ) ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7,500 ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਕਐਂਡ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਲੌਟ ਵਿੱਚ 10,000 ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਲੌਟ (12.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 16.00 ਵਜੇ) ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਲੌਟ ਵਿੱਚ 5,000 ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਕਐਂਡ ‘ਤੇ 7,500 ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਬੁਕਿੰਗ https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/visit/amrit-udyan/rE ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਸਿੱਧੇ ਚਲੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ (Walk-in visitors) ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਗੇਟ ਨੰਬਰ 12 ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੈਲਫ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਿਓਸਕ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਦੇ ਗੇਟ ਨੰਬਰ 35 ਤੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਐਵੇਨਿਊ (North Avenue) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਗੇਟ ਨੰਬਰ 35 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਟਲ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਵੇਰੇ 9.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5.00 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹਰ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਬੋਨਸਾਈ ਗਾਰਡਨ, ਮਿਊਜ਼ਿਕਲ ਫਾਊਂਟੇਨ , ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਲਾਅਨ, ਲੌਂਗ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਨਗੇ। ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫੂਡ ਕੋਰਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਚਾਬੀਆਂ, ਪਰਸ/ਹੈਂਡਬੈਗ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਬਲਿਕ ਰੂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿੰਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ, ਪਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਟ ਏਡ/ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।