Ministry of Power
REC receives SCOPE Excellence Award for Digitalization
19 JAN 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and a leading NBFC, has been honored with the prestigious Scope Excellence Award in the category of Special Institutional Category (Digitalization). The award acknowledges REC Limited's unwavering commitment to the digitalization of its workplace and the promotion of best practices in establishing a paperless office.
The award was presented by the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, at a ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on January 18, 2024. Director (Finance), Shri Ajoy Choudhury and Executive Director (BDM), Shri Saurabh Rastogi of REC Limited graciously accepted the award from the Vice President of India at the ceremony.
This accomplishment underscores REC Limited's dedication to embracing technological advancements and fostering a culture of innovation within the organization.
SCOPE was established in 1973 as an apex body of Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs), and is dedicated to promoting competitiveness and excellence within the PSE sector. The SCOPE Excellence Award recognizes and commemorates exemplary performances of Public Sector Enterprises.
About REC Limited:
REC is a 'Maharatna' CPSE under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. More recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery. REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.74 Lakh Crore and Net Worth at Rs. 63,117 crores on 30 September, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी को डिजिटलीकरण के लिए स्कोप उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ
19 JAN 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम और एक अग्रणी एनबीएफसी, आरईसी लिमिटेड को विशेष संस्थागत श्रेणी (डिजिटलीकरण) की श्रेणी में प्रतिष्ठित स्कोप उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। यह पुरस्कार अपने कार्यस्थल के डिजिटलीकरण और कागज रहित कार्यालय स्थापित करने में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरईसी लिमिटेड की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
यह पुरस्कार 18 जनवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ द्वारा प्रदान किया गया। आरईसी लिमिटेड के निदेशक (वित्त), श्री अजॉय चौधरी और कार्यकारी निदेशक (बीडीएम), श्री सौरभ रस्तोगी ने समारोह में विनम्रतापूर्वक भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति से पुरस्कार स्वीकार किया।
यह उपलब्धि तकनीकी प्रगति को अपनाने और संगठन के भीतर नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरईसी लिमिटेड के समर्पण को रेखांकित करती है।
स्कोप की स्थापना 1973 में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (पीएसई) के एक शीर्ष निकाय के रूप में की गई थी और यह पीएसई क्षेत्र के अंदर प्रतिस्पर्धा और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। स्कोप उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देता है और उनका सम्मान करता है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड के बारे में:
आरईसी विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक ‘महारत्न’ सीपीएसई है और आरबीआई के साथ गैर-बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंसिंग कंपनी (आईएफसी) के रूप में पंजीकृत है। आरईसी पूरे विद्युत-इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्र को वित्तपोषित करता है जिसमें उत्पादन, ट्रांसमिशन, वितरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी स्टोरेज, पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाएं, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और ग्रीन अमोनिया परियोजनाएं जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं। हाल ही में, आरईसी ने गैर-विद्युत अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में भी विविधता लाई है, जिसमें सड़क और एक्सप्रेसवे, मेट्रो रेल, हवाई अड्डे, आईटी संचार, सामाजिक और वाणिज्यिक अवसंरचना (शैक्षिक संस्थान, अस्पताल), बंदरगाह और इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल (ई एंड एम) कार्य, स्टील और रिफाइनरी जैसे विभिन्न अन्य क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। आरईसी लिमिटेड देश में बुनियादी ढांचा परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण के लिए राज्य, केंद्र और निजी कंपनियों को विभिन्न परिपक्वता अवधि के ऋण प्रदान करता है। आरईसी लिमिटेड देश में बुनियादी ढांचा परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण के लिए राज्य, केंद्र और निजी कंपनियों को विभिन्न परिपक्वता अवधि के ऋण प्रदान करता है। आरईसी लिमिटेड विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं में एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक भूमिका निभा रहा है। साथ ही, प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना (सौभाग्य), दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई), राष्ट्रीय बिजली कोष (एनईएफ) योजना के लिए नोडल एजेंसी रही है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देश में अंतिम मील वितरण प्रणाली, 100% ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण और घरेलू विद्युतीकरण को मजबूत किया गया। आरईसी को संशोधित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के लिए कुछ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी भी बनाया गया है। 30 सितंबर, 2023 को आरईसी की ऋण पुस्तिका 4.74 लाख करोड़ रुपये और नेट वर्थ 63,117 करोड़ रुपये थी।