Vice President's Secretariat
Youth must be fully positioned to harness positive aspects of disruptive technologies, stresses the Vice-President
Vice-President calls upon corporate and business leaders to facilitate research and innovation in Indian institutions
Illustrations in our Constitution give a glimpse into India’s civilisational ethos; Ram, Sita & Lakshman an integral part of the Constitution- VP
People’s representatives must be alive to the values upheld by members of Constituent Assembly- VP
Involvement of Sardar Patel in the integration of Jammu and Kashmir would have helped avoid later issues, says VP
Vice-President addresses 72nd Annual Convocation of Gujarat University
19 JAN 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar encouraged the youth to engage in innovation and become ‘early birds’ in the adoption of emerging technologies. Calling upon corporates and businesses to facilitate the same, the Vice-President stressed that industry leaders must handhold educational institutions in terms of research and development “so that the youth are fully positioned to harness positive aspects of disruptive technologies.”
Addressing the 72nd annual convocation of Gujarat University in Ahmedabad today, the Vice-President urged young citizens to “hold accountable those who weaponise disturbance and disruption as a political mechanism”. While emphasising that students, as discerning minds, can greatly influence democratic governance, Shri Dhankhar also underscored the responsibility of people’s representatives to “remain alive to the values set by members of the Constituent Assembly”.
Hailing Gujarat as the land of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Vice-President drew attention to the fact that the integration of all States, except Jammu and Kashmir, had taken place with the involvement of Sardar Patel. Making reference to Articles 370 and 35A of the Constitution as temporary provisions that had assumed the form of permanence, the Vice-President said that “had Sardar Patel been involved in the integration of Jammu and Kashmir as well, further issues would not have arisen.”
Highlighting that the illustrations in the original draft of the Constitution offer a glimpse into India’s 5000-year-old civilisational ethos, the Vice-President noted the depiction of Lord Ram, Sita and Lakshman in the section on Fundamental Rights. Expressing his surprise that such key sections are left out of circulated versions, Shri Dhankhar said that such figures are an integral part of our Constitution as framed by its architects.
During his visit to the University, the Vice-President inaugurated the Atal Kalam Centre for Extension Research & Innovation, noting that the centre would emerge as “a nerve centre and epicentre of change” in the nation’s research and development landscape.
The Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि युवाओं को विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के सकारात्मक पहलुओं का उपयोग करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार किया जाना चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उद्योग और व्यापार जगत के नेताओं से भारतीय संस्थानों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को सुविधाजनक बनाने का आह्वान किया
हमारे संविधान में दिए गए चित्र भारत के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार की झलक देते हैं, राम, सीता और लक्ष्मण संविधान के अभिन्न अंग-उपराष्ट्रपति
जन प्रतिनिधियों को संविधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा अपनाए गए मूल्यों के प्रति जागरूक रहना चाहिए- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के एकीकरण में सरदार पटेल की भागीदारी होती तो बाद के मुद्दों से बचने में मदद मिलती
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय के 72वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
19 JAN 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने युवाओं को नवाचार में संलग्न होने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में ‘सबसे आगे’ रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उद्योग और व्यापार जगत से इसे सुविधाजनक बनाने का आह्वान करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उद्योग के अग्रजों को अनुसंधान और विकास के मामले में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को संभालना चाहिए “ताकि युवा विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के सकारात्मक पहलुओं का उपयोग करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हों।”
आज अहमदाबाद में गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय के 72वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवा नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे “राजनीतिक तंत्र में अशांति और विघटन को हथियार बनाने वालों को जवाबदेह बनाएं”। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि समझदार छात्र, लोकतांत्रिक शासन को बहुत प्रभावित कर सकते हैं, श्री धनखड़ ने “संविधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा निर्धारित मूल्यों के प्रति जीवंत रहने” के लिए जन प्रतिनिधियों की जिम्मेदारी को भी रेखांकित किया।
गुजरात को महात्मा गांधी और सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की भूमि बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस तथ्य की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया कि जम्मू और कश्मीर को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों का एकीकरण सरदार पटेल की भागीदारी से हुआ था। संविधान के अनुच्छेद 370 और 35ए को अस्थायी प्रावधानों के रूप में संदर्भित करते हुए, जिन्होंने स्थायित्व का रूप ले लिया था, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि “अगर सरदार पटेल जम्मू और कश्मीर के एकीकरण में भी शामिल होते, तो आगे के मुद्दे पैदा नहीं होते।”
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि संविधान के मूल मसौदे में दिए गया चित्र भारत की 5000 साल पुरानी सभ्यता के लोकाचार की झलक पेश करते हैं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने मौलिक अधिकारों के खंड में भगवान राम, सीता और लक्ष्मण के चित्रण का उल्लेख किया। इस बात पर आश्चर्य व्यक्त करते हुए कि ऐसे प्रमुख खंड प्रसारित संस्करणों से बाहर हैं, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि ऐसे आंकड़े हमारे संविधान का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं जैसा कि इसके वास्तुकारों द्वारा तैयार किया गया है।
विश्वविद्यालय की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने अटल कलाम एक्सटेंशन रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया और कहा कि यह केंद्र देश के अनुसंधान और विकास परिदृश्य में “एक तंत्रिका केंद्र और परिवर्तन के केंद्र” के रूप में उभरेगा।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।