Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG’s 2nd Internship Programme in 2024 successfully completed, research papers of 8 interns accepted for publication following extensive research work
In 2 internship programs 24 Interns have submitted their research papers on diverse subjects of public policy
19 JAN 2024 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd batch of NCGG Internship Programme 2024 was successfully completed at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), New Delhi on January 17th 2024. The NCGG Internship Programme is a short-term engagement of ‘selected students’ intends to provide exposure to the public policy and governance related issues to students for mutual benefit. The second batch of the NCGG Internship Programme received more than 300 applications, of whom 8 interns were chosen based on exceptional academic achievements and dedicated commitment to their respective domains. In two internship programs in 2024, 24 Interns have successfully submitted their research papers on diverse subjects of public policy.
The inaugural session was addressed by Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, and Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare, Government of India, and the Director General of NCGG and Dr. Gazala Hasan Assistant Professor and Course Coordinator firmed up the research subjects. The 8 interns engaged with subject matter experts - Dr. Naveen Sirohi, Associate Professor at the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, Dr. Kusum Lata, Associate Professor at the Indian Institute of Public Administration, Dr. Shyamli Singh, an Assistant Professor at the Indian Institute of Public Administration, Shri Apruv Kumar Mishra, Consultant at the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, Dr. Malvika Upadhya, Post-Doctoral Fellow at the Institute of Eminence, University of Delhi, and Dr. Neha Aneja, Assistant Professor at the Faculty of Law, University of Law, Delhi University.
The 8 interns thereafter undertook the responsibility of choosing a specific domain for their internship, aligning their selections with their educational backgrounds. Weekly review meetings on Saturday were held with the 8 interns at the level of Director General and progress closely monitored. Throughout the 3-month-long Internship Programme (October’23 to January’24), mentorship to the Interns was provided by Dr. Kusum Lata, Associate Professor, IIPA, Dr. Shyamli Singh, Assistant Professor, IIPA, Dr. Josyula Srinivas, Associate Professor of Practice, Indian Institute of Management, Visakhapatnam, Shri Apurv Mishra, Consultant, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, and Dr. Neha Aneja, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Delhi.
The 8 interns submitted their research papers on 17 January 2024
• Ms. Ankita Mondal paper on 'Unlocking Happiness: Analyzing World Happiness Index Rankings and Proposing Strategies for India.'
• Mr. Nilabhra Auddy paper on 'Digital Fluency – Internet Maturity Index for Regional Development,'
• Mr. Karthik Govil paper on 'Implementation of Green Credit Systems.'
• Ms. Gauri Sakaria paper on 'Study of Energy Management System and IoT Integration in Smart Grid (In context to India)
• Ms. Kshitija Kashik paper on 'Navigating the Future: India’s Strategic Approach to Artificial Intelligence Regulations,'
• Mr. Nitesh Tiwari paper on 'Climate Change & Global Warming: Paris Agreement.'
• Ms. Shruti Goel paper on 'India’s Diplomacy in the Israel – Palestinian Conflict: Navigating a Delicate Balance for Regional Stability.'
These impactful papers will be compiled into a compendium, accessible to the public through publication on the NCGG’s website.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र का दूसरा प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रम 2024 में सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हुआ, व्यापक शोध कार्य के बाद 8 प्रशिक्षुओं के शोध पत्र प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकार किए गए
24 प्रशिक्षुओं ने 2 प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रमों में सार्वजनिक नीति के विविध विषयों पर अपने शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए हैं
19 JAN 2024 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रम 2024 का दूसरा संस्करण 17 जनवरी 2024 को नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) में सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हुआ। राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रम 'चयनित विद्यार्थियों' का एक अल्पकालिक जुड़ाव है, जिसका उद्देश्य विद्यार्थियों को पारस्परिक हित के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति एवं शासन से संबंधित मुद्दों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना है। राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रम के दूसरे बैच को 300 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से 8 प्रशिक्षुओं को असाधारण शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों तथा उनके संबंधित विषयों के प्रति समर्पित प्रतिबद्धता के आधार पर चुना गया है। वर्ष 2024 में दो प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रमों में 24 प्रशिक्षुओं ने सार्वजनिक नीति के विविध विषयों पर अपने शोध पत्र सफलतापूर्वक प्रस्तुत किए हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र को प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग तथा पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव व राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के महानिदेशक आईएएस श्री वी श्रीनिवास और सहायक प्रोफेसर एवं पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक ने डॉ. गजाला हसन ने शोध विषयों को बेहतर बनाया। 8 प्रशिक्षु विषय विशेषज्ञों से जुड़े। इनमें डॉ. नवीन सिरोही, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स, डॉ. कुसुम लता, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन, डॉ. श्यामली सिंह, असिस्टेंट प्रोफेसर, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन, प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद में सलाहकार श्री अप्रुव कुमार मिश्रा, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एमिनेंस में पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल फेलो डॉ. मालविका उपाध्याय और विधि संकाय, विधि विश्वविद्यालय में सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. नेहा अनेजा, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय। शामिल हैं।
इसके बाद 8 प्रशिक्षुओं ने अपनी शैक्षिक पृष्ठभूमि के साथ अपने चयन को संरेखित करते हुए अपने प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रम के लिए एक विशिष्ट विषय क्षेत्र चुनने की जिम्मेदारी ली। शनिवार को 8 प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ महानिदेशक स्तर पर साप्ताहिक समीक्षा बैठकें की गईं और प्रगति को बारीकी से देखा गया। प्रशिक्षुओं को 3 महीने लंबे प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रम (अक्टूबर 2023 से जनवरी 2024) के दौरान, डॉ. कुसुम लता, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, आईआईपीए, डॉ. श्यामली सिंह, सहायक प्रोफेसर, आईआईपीए, डॉ. जोस्युला श्रीनिवास, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर ऑफ प्रैक्टिस, भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, विशाखापत्तनम, श्री अपूर्व मिश्रा, सलाहकार, प्रधान मंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद, और डॉ. नेहा अनेजा, सहायक प्रोफेसर, विधि संकाय, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा प्रशिक्षुओं को परामर्श प्रदान किया गया।
इन 8 प्रशिक्षुओं ने 17 जनवरी 2024 को अपने शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए
• सुश्री अंकिता मंडल ने 'अनलॉकिंग हैप्पीनेस: एनालिसिस वर्ल्ड हैप्पीनेस इंडेक्स रैंकिंग एंड प्रपोजिंग स्ट्रैटेजीज फॉर इंडिया' विषय पर शोध पत्र दिया।
• श्री नीलाभ्र औड्डी ने 'डिजिटल प्रवाह - क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए इंटरनेट परिपक्वता सूचकांक' पर शोध पत्र दिया।
• श्री कार्तिक गोविल ने 'ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन' पर शोध पत्र दिया।
• सुश्री गौरी सकारिया ने 'स्मार्ट ग्रिड में ऊर्जा प्रबंधन प्रणाली और सूचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण का अध्ययन (भारत के संदर्भ में)' पर शोध पत्र दिया
• सुश्री क्षितिजा काशिक ने 'नेविगेटिंग द फ्यूचर: इंडियाज स्ट्रेटेजिक अप्रोच टू आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस रेगुलेशन' विषय पर शोध पत्र दिया।
• श्री नितेश तिवारी ने 'क्लाइमेट चेंज एंड ग्लोबल वार्मिंग: पेरिस एग्रीमेंट' पर शोध पत्र दिया।
• सुश्री श्रुति गोयल ने 'इजरायल में भारत की कूटनीति - फिलिस्तीनी संघर्ष: क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता के लिए एक समझदारी भरा संतुलन बनाना' विषय पर शोध पत्र दिया।
• इन प्रभावशाली पत्रों को एक सार-संग्रह में संकलित किया जाएगा, जो राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशन के माध्यम से आम नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।