Ministry of Science & Technology
"Vigyanika 2023: Celebrating Science and Literature at IISF 2023"
CSIR-NIScPR shows its commitment for Science Communication in Indian Languages
18 JAN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Vigyanika : Science Literature Festival is being held as a part of India International Science Festival 2023. The inaugural ceremony on 18th January 2024 began with the Welcome address by Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi. Prof. Aggarwal highlighted the importance of scientific temper and CSIR-NIScPR’s commitment to foster scientific awareness. Emphasising the importance of science communication in Indian languages through diverse mediums like puppetry and poems, she underscored Vigyanika's role as a platform for networking among scientists and science enthusiasts. Dr. Dinakar M. Salunke, Former Director, ICGEB and DBT-RCB, Dr. Subhra Chakraborty, Director, National Institute for Plant Genome Research, New Delhi, and Shri. A Jayakumar, Vijnana Bharati, were the distinguished guests of the inaugural ceremony. Prof. Salunke emphasised the importance of increasing scientific temper and acknowledged that the gap between common masses and scientists should be bridged through various inclusive efforts such as Vigyanika. Dr. Subhra Chakraborty, underscored Vigyanika's role in fostering discussions on science, aligning with the goals of the New Education Policy 2020 to integrate varying fields such as science and literature in education. She also highlighted development of new innovative technologies that are capable of making India a technologically competent country and the need to take these technologies to the public through science communication channels.
Prof. Ranjana Aggrawal, Director of CSIR-NIScPR while addressing the gathering in Vigyanika event at IISF 2023
Shri A Jayakumar discussed the rich literary tradition of India, which covered a wide range of topics from science to diplomacy. He recognised the contribution that events such as Vigyanika make to the dissemination of science among the general public and bring together of the contemporary science and literature, which have long been interwoven in Indian knowledge systems. The inaugural session was concluded with the Vote of Thanks by Dr. Paramananda Barman, CSIR-NIScPR.
Scientific Session-I with the theme of Science and Technology Public Outreach in India began with an introduction by the Chair Prof. B. N. Jagatap, Senior Professor, IIT Bombay, who advocated the importance of citizen participation in science which can be achieved through science communication efforts that encourage evidence-based science and scientific way of thinking in everyday life. The Keynote Address by Prof. Dinakar M. Salunke highlighted the need to extend scientific research from labs to the general populace, emphasising the historical contributions of Indian scientists. Using India’s recent achievements in space and vaccine technology as examples, he also discussed the significance of funding innovative scientific endeavours while including indigenous efforts. Using the example of interacting with patients in a medical setting, Prof. Uma Kumar, AIIMS, New Delhi, discussed the significance of training in scientific communication which could affect how individuals perceive emerging technologies or developing drugs and vaccines. She emphasised that in order for science communication initiatives to be successful, local leaders and innovative technologies must be included and socio-cultural factors should be taken into account. Prof. Gobardhan Das, Jawaharlal Nehru University, stated the need to communicate science in languages other than English so that language is not a barrier. Prof. K. C. Bansal, Former Director, ICAR-NBPGR, gave a talk on genome editing and GM crops.
Panel discussion I on the theme Apni Bhasha Apna Vigyan: Strengthening Science–Communication in Indian Languages was the next session. This stimulating session was chaired by Padma Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti and featured discussions from experts in various Indian languages including Tamil, Assamese, Punjabi, Manipuri, Malayalam, and Odiya. The panellists for the session were Prof. V. P. N. Nampoori, Dr Neelima Jerath, Dr. H. B. Singh, Dr. Uthra Dorairajan, Dr. Mantu Bhuyan and Prof Saroj Kant Barik. During the discussion, the experts stressed the importance of scientific communication in Indian languages in order to cross language barriers and strengthen communication. The panel discussion was followed by the release of an Assamese magazine, Bigyan Lahar, a collaborative initiative by CSIR-NIScPR and CSIR-NEIST, and then the release of a Tamil flip book “Treasures of Indian Tradition: A Journey through Scientifically Validated Indian Traditional Knowledge” as a part of CSIR-NIScPR’s SVASTIK initiative.
There was a parallel session cum Workshop on popular science writing by Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Former Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, and Dr. H. S. Sudhira, Director, Gubbi Labs.
Scientific Session II included presentations by various speakers from across the country focusing on the topic Science Communication in India: Current Trends, Opportunities and Challenges, which was chaired by Dr. Paresh K Joshi, Reader, TIFR-HBCSE.
Along with the scientific sessions, there was an exhibition by CSIR-NIScPR showcasing its publications and by SVASTIK, a CSIR initiative to disseminate scientifically validated Indian traditional knowledge. The event concluded for the day with a cultural programme on the confluence of arts and science.
Release of various new publications by Team Vigyanika

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
‘विज्ञानिका 2023: आईआईएसएफ 2023 में विज्ञान और साहित्य के समारोह का उत्सव’
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार के लिये प्रतिबद्ध
18 JAN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञानिका: विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2023 के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। उद्घाटन समारोह 18 जनवरी 2024 को सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर)-एनआईएससीपीआर), नयी दिल्ली की निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल के स्वागत भाषण के साथ शुरू हुआ। प्रो. अग्रवाल ने वैज्ञानिक सोच के महत्व और वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिये सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कठपुतली और कविताओं जैसे विविध माध्यमों के जरिये भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार के महत्व पर जोर देते हुये वैज्ञानिकों और विज्ञान उत्साही लोगों के बीच नेटवर्किंग के एक मंच के रूप में विज्ञानिका की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। आईसीजीईबी और डीबीटी-आरसीबी, के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. दिनाकर एम. सालुंके, निदेशक, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर प्लांट जीनोम रिसर्च, नयी दिल्ली, डॉ. सुभ्रा चक्रवर्ती और श्री. ए जयकुमार, विजना भारती, उद्घाटन समारोह के विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। प्रो. सालुंके ने वैज्ञानिक सोच बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और स्वीकार किया कि विज्ञानिका जैसे विभिन्न समावेशी प्रयासों के माध्यम से आम जनता और वैज्ञानिकों के बीच की खाई को पाटा जाना चाहिये। डॉ. सुभ्रा चक्रवर्ती ने शिक्षा में विज्ञान और साहित्य जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को एकीकृत करने के लिये नयी शिक्षा नीति 2020 के लक्ष्यों के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुये विज्ञान पर चर्चा को बढ़ावा देने में विज्ञानिका की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो भारत को तकनीकी रूप से दक्ष देश बनाने में सक्षम हैं और कहा कि इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को विज्ञान संचार चैनलों के माध्यम से जनता तक ले जाने की आवश्यकता है।
आईआईएसएफ 2023 में विज्ञानिका कार्यक्रम में सभा को संबोधित करते हुये सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल
श्री ए जयकुमार ने भारत की समृद्ध साहित्यिक परंपरा पर चर्चा की, जिसमें विज्ञान से लेकर कूटनीति तक अनेक विषयों को शामिल किया गया। उन्होंने आम जनता के बीच विज्ञान के प्रसार और समकालीन विज्ञान और साहित्य को एक साथ लाने में विज्ञानिका जैसे आयोजनों के योगदान को मान्यता दी, जो लंबे समय से भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों में जुड़े हुये हैं। उद्घाटन सत्र का समापन सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ।
भारत में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सार्वजनिक आउटरीच विषय पर वैज्ञानिक सत्र-1 की शुरुआत अध्यक्ष वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसर, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मुम्बई प्रोफेसर बी.एन. जगताप के परिचय के साथ हुई। उन्होंने विज्ञान में नागरिक भागीदारी के महत्व की वकालत की, जिसे विज्ञान संचार प्रयासों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है, जो रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में साक्ष्य-आधारित विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिक तरीके से सोचने को प्रोत्साहित करता है। प्रो. दिनाकर एम. सालुंके ने मुख्य भाषण में भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के ऐतिहासिक योगदान पर जोर देते हुये वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को प्रयोगशालाओं से आम जनता तक विस्तारित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उदाहरण के तौर पर अंतरिक्ष और वैक्सीन प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की हालिया उपलब्धियों का उपयोग और स्वदेशी प्रयासों को शामिल करते हुये नवीन वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों के वित्तपोषण के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की। अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, नयी दिल्ली के प्रोफेसर उमा कुमार ने मेडिकल सेटिंग में मरीजों के साथ बातचीत के उदाहरण का उपयोग करते हुये वैज्ञानिक संचार में प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर चर्चा की, जो प्रभावित कर सकता है कि व्यक्ति उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों या विकासशील दवाओं और टीकों को कैसे समझते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विज्ञान संचार पहल को सफल बनाने के लिये स्थानीय नेताओं और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल किया जाना चाहिये और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक कारकों को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिये। जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर गोबर्धन दास ने विज्ञान को अंग्रेजी के अलावा अन्य भाषाओं के माध्यम से लोगों तक पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता जतायी ताकि भाषा बाधा न बने। आईसीएआर-एनबीपीजीआर के पूर्व निदेशक प्रोफेसर के.सी. बंसल ने जीनोम संपादन और जीएम फसलों पर व्याख्यान दिया।
अगला सत्र अपनी भाषा अपना विज्ञान: भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान-संचार को सुदृढ़ बनाना विषय पर पैनल चर्चा थी। इस प्रेरक सत्र की अध्यक्षता भारतीय भाषा समिति के अध्यक्ष पद्म श्री चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री ने की और इसमें तमिल, असमिया, पंजाबी, मणिपुरी, मलयालम और उड़िया सहित विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं के विशेषज्ञों की चर्चा हुयी। सत्र के पैनलिस्ट प्रोफेसर वी. पी. एन. नामपुरी, डॉ. नीलिमा जेरथ, डॉ. एच.बी. सिंह, डॉ. उथरा दोरैराजन, डॉ. मंटू भुइयां और प्रोफेसर सरोज कांत बारिक थे। चर्चा के दौरान, विशेषज्ञों ने भाषायी बाधाओं को पार करने और संचार को मजबूत करने के लिये भारतीय भाषाओं में वैज्ञानिक संचार के महत्व पर जोर दिया। पैनल चर्चा के बाद सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी की एक सहयोगी पहल, एक असमिया पत्रिका, विज्ञान लहर का विमोचन किया और फिर एक तमिल फ्लिप पुस्तक ट्रेजर्स ऑफ इंडियन ट्रेडिशन: ए जर्नी थ्रू साइंटिफिकली वैलिडेटेड इंडियन ट्रेडिशनल नालेजसीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की स्वास्तिक पहल के एक भाग के रूप में का विमोचन हुआ।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के पूर्व मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री हसन जावेद खान और गुब्बी लैब्स के निदेशक डॉ. एच एस सुधीरा द्वारा लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेखन पर एक समानांतर सत्र सह कार्यशाला हुयी।
वैज्ञानिक सत्र ।। में भारत में विज्ञान संचार: वर्तमान रुझान, अवसर और चुनौतियाँ विषय पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुये देश भर के विभिन्न वक्ताओं की प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल थीं, जिसकी अध्यक्षता टीआईएफआर-एचबीसीएसई के रीडर डॉ. परेश के जोशी ने की।
वैज्ञानिक सत्रों के साथ-साथ, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा अपने प्रकाशनों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गयी और वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान का प्रसार करने के लिये सीएसआईआर की पहल, स्वास्तिक की ओर से भी प्रदर्शनी लगायी गयी। कार्यक्रम का समापन कला और विज्ञान के संगम पर एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ हुआ।
टीम विज्ञानिका द्वारा विभिन्न नये प्रकाशनों का विमोचन