Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Ecuador on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 07th November 2023 between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, Doctor Leopoldo Izquieta Perez, The Republic of Ecuador on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation.
Benefit:
The Memorandum of Understanding would facilitate better understanding of the regulatory aspects between the two sides and would help in increased cooperation in the field of medical products regulation and better coordination in international fora.
Employment Generation Potential:
Convergence in the regulatory practices due to the MoU could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
Atmanirbhar Bharat:
The MoU will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
The CDSCO is a Subordinate Office of the Directorate General of Health Services, which is an attached office of the Department of Health and Family Welfare. CDSCO is the National Regulatory Authority for drugs, medical devices and cosmetics in India. Agencia Nacional de Regulaction, Control Y Vigilancia Sanitria – ARCSA, Doctor Leopoldo Izquieta Perez is the Regulatory Agency regulating these products in Republic of Ecuador.