பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இளைஞர்கள் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கும், நாட்டைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் பங்களிப்பதற்கும் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் முன்மாதிரியாக உள்ளனர்: என்.சி.சி குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2024-ல் பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் தெரிவித்தார்
17 JAN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
இளைஞர்கள் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கும், நாட்டைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் பங்களிப்பதற்கும் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் முன்மாதிரியாக உள்ளனர் என்று தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட்டில் 2024, ஜனவரி 17, அன்று நடைபெற்ற தேசிய மாணவர் படை குடியரசு தின முகாமில் பங்கேற்ற பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே தெரிவித்தார். தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்சிசி) தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன், இளைஞர்களை உற்சாகப்படுத்தி, அவர்களை சிறந்த மக்களாக பயிற்றுவிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். என்.சி.சி.யை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான நோக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அதிகமான இளைஞர்களை மிகப்பெரிய சீருடை இளைஞர் அமைப்பில் சேர ஊக்குவிப்பதும், அதன் நன்மைகளை ஆராய்வதும் ஆகும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்கள் மெத்தனப்போக்கை கைவிட்டு, தங்கள் இலக்குகளை அடைய அதிக இலக்கை அடைய வேண்டும் என்று பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "அதிக ஆற்றல் கொண்ட இளைஞர்கள், சரியாக வழிநடத்தப்படாவிட்டால், சமூக விரோத செயல்களில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இளைஞர்களுக்கு முறையாக கல்வி கற்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், இது ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம், செழிப்புக்கு பங்களிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
17 என்.சி.சி இயக்குநரகங்களால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட 'கொடிப் பகுதியை' பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் பார்வையிட்டார். இதில் மணல் மாதிரிகள் மூலம் சமூக நலத்திட்டங்கள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன.

Ministry of Defence
NCC cadets are role models for the youth to excel & contribute to nation building: Defence Secretary at NCC Republic Day Camp 2024
17 JAN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
For the country’s youth, the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) are the role models who inspire them to excel in their respective field and contribute to nation building. This was stated by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane while addressing the cadets at the NCC Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt. on January 17, 2024. He emphasised that the NCC, with its philosophy and vision, energises the youths and train them into better citizens. The objective to expand the NCC is to motivate more and more youth across the country to join the largest uniformed youth organisation and explore its benefits, he added.
The Defence Secretary urged the youth to shed mediocrity and aim high to achieve their goals, which inturn help the country to reach greater heights. “The youth with lots of energy, when not properly directed, will end up doing antisocial activities. The youth has to be properly educated and should be given a task which is constructive and contributes to the nation’s economy & prosperity. NCC cadets can be their inspiration to achieve this objective,” he added.
During his visit, Shri Giridhar Aramane witnessed a mesmerizing Cultural Programme, featuring group dances and ballets that showcased our nation's rich cultural heritage by the NCC cadets. The themes depicted by the cadets ranged from Unity in Diversity, the oneness of the Indian source, the scientific temperament and the improvement to the economy.
The Defence Secretary also visited the ‘Flag Area’, prepared by 17 NCC Directorates showcasing various social awareness schemes depicted through sand models. He was also briefed on various projects undertaken by NCC cadets on ‘Waste to Wealth’.