Ministry of Defence
Southern Army Commander's on-going visit to Nepal
17 JAN 2024 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 17 January 2024
Lt Gen AK Singh AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM GOC-IN-C Southern Command and President Gorkha Brigade is on a seven-day visit to Nepal. During his maiden visit he visited Embassy of India, Katmandu on 16 January 2024. The General Officer interacted with HE Ambassador Mr Naveen Srivastava and discussed issues of mutual interests.
Lt Gen AK Singh also visited the Defence Wing, Embassy of India, Katmandu on 16 January 2024. He was updated by DA, Nepal on the issues concerning pensions, welfare, ECHS & Medical aspects and Documentation of Nepal Domicile Gorkha veterans, their Next of Kin and dependants. The General officer also interacted with the veterans and their dependants at Record Office Indian Embassy (ROIE) at Kathmandu and appreciated the efforts of the Defence Wing that is working tirelessly towards mitigation of problems of the Nepal Domicile Gorkhas and their dependants.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण विभाग प्रमुखांचा नेपाळ दौरा
17 JAN 2024 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे , 17 जानेवारी 2024
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण विभागाचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के सिंह AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM सात दिवसांच्या नेपाळ दौऱ्यावर आहेत. त्यांच्या पहिल्या नेपाळ भेटीदरम्यान त्यांनी 16 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी काठमांडू येथील भारतीय दूतावासाला भेट दिली. लेफ्ट. जनरल सिंह यांनी राजदूत नवीन श्रीवास्तव यांच्याशी संवाद साधला आणि परस्पर हिताच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के सिंह यांनी 16 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी काठमांडू येथील भारतीय दूतावासातील संरक्षण विभागाला देखील भेट दिली. या भेटीत त्यांना निवृत्तीवेतन, कल्याण, माजी सैनिक अंशदायी आरोग्य सेवा योजना (ईसीएचएस) तसेच नेपाळचे रहिवासी असलेल्या निवृत्त गोरखा सैनिकांचे तसेच त्यांच्या नातेवाईकांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण या सर्व बाबतीत माहिती देण्यात आली. लेफ्ट. जन सिंह यांनी काठमांडू येथील भारतीय दूतावासातील अभिलेख कक्ष येथे निवृत्त सैनिक आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्यांशी संवाद साधला तसेच नेपाळचे रहिवासी असलेल्या गोरखा सैनिक आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असणाऱ्यांच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी अथकपणे काम करणाऱ्या संरक्षण शाखेच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.