उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रीय मिलिट्री स्कूल, धौलपुर में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का पाठ (अंश)
16 JAN 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
हम एक ऐसे हॉल में हैं जिसका नाम दुनिया के महानतम प्रतीकों में से एक स्वामी विवेकानन्द जी के नाम पर रखा गया है। जब उन्होंने धार्मिक नेताओं की वैश्विक सभा कोभाइयों और बहनोंके रूप में संबोधित किया तो हॉल में तालियों की गड़गड़ाहट गूंज उठी। उन्होंने जो कहा था वह था ‘'उठो, जागो और तब तक मत रुको जब तक लक्ष्य प्राप्त हो जाए।यही आपका आदर्श वाक्य होना चाहिए। आपको अपने आदर्श वाक्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत रहना होगा।
मुझे आप सभी से माफ़ी मांगनी चाहिए। मैंने इस महान संस्थान की यात्रा की योजना बनाई थी, और मैं इसे भ्रातृ संस्थान या सहयोगी संस्थान कहूंगा क्योंकि मैं सैनिक स्कूल चित्तौड़गढ़ से हूं। यह सितंबर 2023 में होना था। खराब मौसम के कारण मैं ऐसा नहीं कर सका। मेरा इस दिन ही यहाँ आना भाग्य में था - एनडीए दिवस, और सेना दिवस के एक दिन बाद। ये दोनों दिन हमारे लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं; वे हमें प्रेरित करते हैं, वे प्रेरणा देते हैं, और वे हमारी मंजिल की याद दिलाते हैं।
मेरे दोस्तों, मैं एक बड़ा बदलाव देख रहा हूं। जब मैं सैनिक स्कूल चित्तौड़गढ़ में था, तो यह केवल लड़कों के लिए खुला था। अब हमारे पास केवल लड़कियों के लिए खुला एक स्कूल है जिसका उद्घाटन कुछ दिन पहले ही रक्षा मंत्री जी ने किया था। मुझे लगता है कि सैनिक स्कूलों की तरह आपके स्कूल में भी लड़कियों को प्रवेश मिलता है। आइए मैं आपको आपके स्कूल का महत्व बताता हूं। जब मैं उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में अपने अल्मा मेटर में गया, तो मैंने उन्हें बताया कि जगदीप धनखड़ का जन्म गांव किठाना में हुआ था, लेकिन मेरा वास्तविक जन्म सैनिक स्कूल चित्तौड़गढ़ में हुआ था क्योंकि सैनिक स्कूल ने मुझे आकार दिया, सैनिक स्कूल ने मुझे वह बनाया जो मैं हूं और इसलिए आपको हमेशा ऐसा करना चाहिए। यहां बिताए गए समय को संजोएं। तुम्हें अपने दोस्तों को कभी नहीं भूलना चाहिए क्योंकि साल बीत जाएंगे। आप उन्हें याद रखेंगे और आने वाले समय में यह बहुत बड़ी ताकत है।
इसलिए, संकाय की अनुमति से, मैं राष्ट्रीय मिलिट्री स्कूल, धौलपुर के सभी छात्रों को संसद में अपने अतिथि बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करना चाहता हूं। बैचों में, जब आप आएंगे तो आपका प्रशासन समन्वय करेगा और मेरा प्रशासन भी समन्वय करेगा। संसद और भारत मंडपम की वह यात्रा आपको बताएगी कि आज हम दुनिया में कहां हैं।
युवा लड़कों के रूप में, मेरी श्रेणी के लोगों को आश्चर्य होता था कि क्या हमारे पास कभी पश्चिमी दुनिया की तरह की सड़कें, उस तरह के हवाई अड्डे, उस तरह के रेलवे स्टेशन, उस तरह की तकनीक होगी? अब दुनिया हैरान है, जो भारत के पास है वो कई देशों के पास नहीं! अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन और सिंगापुर जैसे देश हमारा अनुसरण कर रहे हैं। हमारे डिजिटल लेनदेन तंत्र यूपीआई को एक बहुत विकसित देश सिंगापुर ने अपनाया है। हमारा इसरो अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन और अन्य देशों के अंतरिक्ष रॉकेटों को अंतरिक्ष में स्थापित कर रहा है। हमने एक लंबा सफर तय किया है!
आपकी फैकल्टी आपको आकार देने के लिए सब कुछ करेगी, लेकिन फिर आपको अतिरिक्त पहल करनी होगी, और वे पहलें आपको वह बनाएंगी जो आप बनना चाहते हैं। मुझे सैनिक स्कूल में क्लास प्रीफेक्ट, फिर स्कूल प्रीफेक्ट बनने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ। यह केवल इस आधार पर था कि अकादमिक रूप से मैं प्रतिभाशाली था, लेकिन मैं कुछ चीजों से चूक गया। मैं अकादमिक क्षेत्र में अपनी रैंक को लेकर इतना अधिक जुनूनी था कि मैं अन्य पहलुओं पर समय नहीं दे सका।
अब समय गया है कि आप एक पठार की तरह विकसित होंशैक्षणिक प्रतिभा एक हिस्सा है, और खेल दूसरा हिस्सा है; सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियाँ, फिर भी एक और। इसके कई पहलू हैं, क्योंकि सामान्य तौर पर, स्कूल आपको नैतिकता, उच्च स्तर की पेशेवरता, अनुशासन और शिष्टाचार सिखाएगा। लेकिन ज्ञान, आपको अपने लिए हासिल करना होगा।
प्रौद्योगिकी की वजह से अब आपको बहुत फायदा है। आप जहां चाहें वहां ज्ञान प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और हम ऐसे समय में रह रहे हैं जब भारतीयों के लिए आकाश अब कोई सीमा नहीं रह गया है। हम आकाश से परे हैं जैसा कि चंद्रयान 3 और सूर्य तक हमारे मिशन ने दिखाया है।
क्या आप कभी सोच सकते हैं कि एक लड़की फाइटर पायलट बनेगी? नहीं, क्या आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि हम अपने देश में तेजस, एक हेलीकॉप्टर और एक विक्रांत का निर्माण करेंगे? हमने कभी इसकी जमीनी हकीकत के रूप में कल्पना नहीं की थी।
तो, लड़कों और लड़कियों, आपको वास्तव में बड़ा सोचना चाहिए। पहले कभी कोई सोच भी नहीं सकता था कि देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी होंगे। वह उस वर्ग से आते हैं जिसने सबसे ज्यादा पीड़ा झेली है। या एक आदिवासी महिला, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू देश की राष्ट्रपति होंगी। या किसान का बेटा जगदीप धनखड़ उपराष्ट्रपति बनेगा। किसी ने कल्पना नहीं की थी।
क्योंकि अब हमारे पास समान अवसर है, संरक्षण रहित क्षेत्र है; आपको किसी गॉडफादर की जरूरत नहीं है। समय बदल गया है; सब कुछ पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह है।
आपका आदर्श वाक्य हैशीलं परम भूषणम:’ अर्थातचरित्र ही सर्वोच्च गुण है’। आप अपना आदर्श वाक्य सबसे महान संस्थानों में से एक के साथ साझा करते हैं और वह है लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी।
जो वर्दी में हैं, जो हमारी सेवाओं में हैं, उनके पास पैसा कमाने के बेहतर विकल्प हैं। लेकिन पैसा कमाना जीवन का एक महत्वहीन हिस्सा है; अपनी मातृभूमि की सेवा करना नितांत आवश्यक है। लेकिन इच्छा ही पर्याप्त नहीं है। इच्छा को सिद्धि के साथ मिश्रित करना होगा; आपको खुद को साबित करना होगा।
आपके लिए देश के हर हिस्से का दौरा करना नितांत आवश्यक है। उत्तर पूर्व हमारे लिए अज्ञात हिस्सा है। उत्तर पूर्व संस्कृति की सुंदरता, वनस्पति जीव और वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों को दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ में से एक माना जाता है। मुझे यकीन है कि आपका प्रशासन इसका ख्याल रखेगा क्योंकि आप एक ऐसे संगठन का हिस्सा हैं जिसकी उपस्थिति देश के हर कोने में है और हम सभी को अपने वर्दीधारियों पर गर्व है। वे उत्कृष्ट लोग हैं। मैं इसे अनुभव से जानता हूं।

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s Address at Rashtriya Military School, Dholpur (Excerpts)
16 JAN 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
We are in a hall that is named after one of the greatest icons of the world, Swami Vivekananda ji. When he addressed the gathering global gathering of religious leaders as 'Brothers and sisters' there were thunderous applause in the hall.What he said was 'Arise Awake and stop not till the goal is reached.’ That should be your Motto. You have to be continually striving to achieve your Motto.
I must apologize to all of you. I had planned a visit to this great institution, and I would say a brother institution or sister institution because I am from Sainik School Chittorgarh. This was supposed to happen in September 2023. On account of inclement weather, I could not make it. I was destined to make it on this day- NDA day, and a day after Army Day. Both these days are critical for us; they motivate us, they inspire, and they are reminders of our destination.
My friends, I see a big change.When I was in Sainik School Chittorgarh,it was open only for boys. Now we have a school open only to girls that was inaugurated by Raksha Mantri ji only of few days back. I find there is admission of girls in your school, as inSainik Schools also. Let me tell you importance of your school. When I went to my alma mater as Vice-President, I told them Jagdeep Dhankhar was biologically born in village Kithana but my actual birth was in Sainik School Chittorgarh because Sainik School shaped me, Sainik School made me what I am and therefore you must ever cherish the time spent here. You must never forget your friends as the years will pass by. You will remember them and it is a great strength in times to come.
I would, therefore, with the permission of the faculty, like to invite all the students of Rashtriya Military School, Dholpur to be my guests at the Parliament. In batches, when you come, your administration will coordinate, and my administration will also coordinate. That visit to Parliament and Bharat Mandapam will reveal to you where we are in the world today.
As young boys, my category of people used to wonder would we ever have the kind of roads the Western world has, the kind of airports, the kind of railway station, the kind of technology? Now the world is stunned;what India has, not many countries have! We are being followed by countries like USA UK and Singapore. Our digital transactions mechanism UPI has been adopted by a country which is very developed, Singapore. Our ISRO is putting in space rockets of US UK and other countries. we have come a long way!
Your faculty will do everything to shape you, but then you will have to take extra initiatives, and those initiatives will make you what you would be. I had the good fortune in Sainik School to be class prefect, then school prefect. That was only on the strength that academically I was brilliant, but I missed out on certain things. I was so much obsessed with my rank in academics that I couldn't give time to other aspects.
Now it is time for you to evolve like a plateau. Academic brilliance is one part, and sports is another; cultural activities, yet another. There are several facets because, in general, the school will teach you ethics, a high degree of professionalism, discipline, and decorum. But knowledge, you have to gain for yourself.
You have great advantage now because of Technology. You can access knowledge wherever you want and we are living in times when sky is no longer the limit for Indians. We are beyond sky as Chandrayaan 3 has shown, our mission to sun has shown.
Could you ever imagine that a girl would be a fighter pilot? No. Could you imagine we would be manufacturing Tejas, a helicopter, and a Vikrant in our country? We never imagined this as a ground reality.
So, boys and girls, you must really think big. No one could ever imagine earlier that the Prime Minister of the Country would be Mr. Narendra Modi. He comes from that category which has suffered most. Or a tribal woman, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will be the President of the country. Or a farmer's son, Jagdeep Dhankhar, will be the Vice-President. No one imagined.
Because we now have a level playing field, a field without patronage; you don't need a godfather. Times have changed; everything is transparent and accountable.
Your motto is 'Sheelam Param Bhushanam': 'Character is the highest Virtue'. You share your motto with one of the greatest Institutions and that is Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration.
Those who are in uniform, those who are in our services, they have better options of making money. But making money is one insignificant part of life; serving your motherland is absolutely necessary. But desire itself is not sufficient. Desire has to be intermixed with accomplishment; you must prove yourself.
It is absolutely necessary for you to visit every part of the country. North East is the part unknown to us. The beauty of North East culture, flora fauna wildlife sanctuaries are rated among best in the world. I am sure your administration will take care of it because you are part of an organisation the presence of which is there in every nook and corner of the country and we all are proud of our men in uniform. They are outstanding people. I know it out of experience.