Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan to inaugurate ninth chapter of CAPSTAR – 9 on the theme ‘Artificial Intelligence: Transforming Warfare’ in MILIT, Pune
16 JAN 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan will inaugurate the prestigious ninth chapter of ‘Capsule on Science, Technology and Applied Research’ (CAPSTAR) at Military Institute of Technology (MILIT), Pune on 17 January 2024. The three day CAPSTER – 09 will see the active participation from services, academia, DRDO Labs and private defence industries.
The participation of major private firms such as Bit Mapper, Gridbots Technologies, Dimension NXG, PureID Ltd, Varshasookt Pvt Ltd, Nirmitee.io, Innefu Labs, Protech Solutions & Services Ltd, Resonating Mindz, Edvantech Solutions Ltd and academic institutions such as IIT Indore, DIAT and others is aimed as an initiative in policy making on AI for Armed Forces.
The CAPSTER – 09 is being held as part of the 12th Raising Day celebrations of MILIT which is commemorated on 19 January every year.
The Institute with motto ‘Victory through Technology’ traces its roots to ‘Institute of Armament Studies’ which was set up in ‘College of Military Engineering’ in early 50s. In 1967, the Institute moved to the picturesque locale of Girinagar. From its limited scope of Armament Studies, the role of the Institute was considerably enhanced by the Defence R&D council in 1964 and further in 1981. In order to meet the specific and futuristic training requirements of the Armed Forces, MILIT was raised on 19 Jan 12 and subsequently, MILIT emerged as independent tri-services Armed Forces Technical Training Institute under Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) which conducts the flagship Defence Services Technical Staff Course and a number of Training capsules for officers from tri-Services on cutting-edge, disruptive and Niche Technologies.

وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایس جنرل انل چوہان ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی، پونے میں ’مصنوعی ذہانت: جنگ کی حالت کی تبدیلی‘ کے موضوع پر کیپسٹر-9 کے نویں باب کا افتتاح کریں گے
16 JAN 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان 17 جنوری 2024 کو ملٹری انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی)، پونے میں 'کیپسول آن سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اپلائیڈ ریسرچ' (CAPSTAR) کے باوقار نویں باب کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ تین روزہ کیپسٹر 09 میں سروسز، تعلیمی اداروں، ڈی آر ڈی او لیب اور نجی دفاعی صنعتوں کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا۔
بٹ میپر، گرڈ بوٹس ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈائمینشن این ایکس جی، پیور آئی ڈی لمیٹڈ، ورشاسوکٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، نیرمیٹی ڈاٹ آئی او، انیفو لیبز، پروٹیک سلوشنز اینڈ سروسز لمیٹڈ، ریسونیٹنگ مائنڈز، ایڈوانٹیک سلوشنز لمیٹڈ اور تعلیمی اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ٹی اندور جیسی بڑی نجی فرموں کی شرکت کا مقصد مسلح افواج کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت پر پالیسی سازی میں ایک پہل ہے۔
کیپسٹر 09 ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی کے 12ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جو ہر سال 19 جنوری کو منایا جاتا ہے۔
’ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے فتح‘ کے نعرے کے ساتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جڑیں ’انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرمامنٹ اسٹڈیز‘ سے جڑی ہیں جو 50 کی دہائی کے اوائل میں ’کالج آف ملٹری انجینئرنگ‘ میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ 1967 میں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ گری نگر کے خوبصورت مقام پر منتقل ہو گیا۔ آرمامنٹ اسٹڈیز کے اپنے محدود دائرہ کار سے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کردار کو دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کونسل نے 1964 میں اور مزید 1981 میں کافی حد تک بڑھایا۔ مسلح افواج کی مخصوص اور مستقبل کی تربیت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی کو 19 جنوری 2012 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد یہ ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی ہیڈ کوارٹر، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (HQ IDS) کے تحت آزاد سہ فریقی خدمات کے مسلح افواج کے ٹیکنیکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر ابھرا۔