Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023”
Last date for submission of nominations on PM Awards portal will be 31 January 2024, all Central Ministries/ Departments, State Governments, District Collectors to make submissions on PM Awards portal
The Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration recognizes the extraordinary and innovative work by Organizations of Central/ State Governments and Districts
From 2019 to 2023, 62 PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration conferred by Government, 16 Awards to be conferred under the 2023 Scheme
16 JAN 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched the Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 designed to acknowledge, recognize, reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country. For the year 2023, the Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been revised to recognize the contribution of civil servants in the holistic development of Districts under the following schemes:
Category 1: Holistic Development of Districts under 12 Priority Sector Programs, in this category 10 awards would be conferred.
Category 2: Innovations for Central Ministries/ Departments, States, Districts, under this category 6 awards would be conferred.
The Registration on the PM’s Awards web portal commenced on 3 January 2024 for registration and submission of nominations. The last date for submission of nominations will be 31 January 2024.
To encourage broader participation in the Scheme, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has undertaken an outreach campaign and held a series of outreach meetings with Central Ministries/ Departments, State Governments and District Collectors and advised them to submit nominations on the web portal for PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 on https://pmawards.gov.in
The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 shall consist of a trophy, a scroll and an incentive of Rs. 20 lac to the awarded District/ Organization to be utilized for implementation of project/ program or bridging the resource gap in any area of public welfare.
In the years 2019-2023, Government has conferred 62 Awards under the Scheme Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration. Under the 2022 Scheme, 743 District Collectors submitted 2,520 nominations of which 15 nominations were conferred with PM’s Awards. The PM’s Awards are conferred by the Prime Minister of India on Civil Services Day.
The Award winning nominations are presented in a national fora under the “Abhinav Pahal” television series on Sansad TV, in the monthly National Good Governance Webinar Series and in Regional Conferences for Good Governance for replication good governance practices held in State capitals.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2023”
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਅਵਾਰਡਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2024, ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਅਵਾਰਡਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ/ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਨਵ (ਈਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ) ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ 2019 ਤੋਂ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ 62 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ, 2023 ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 16 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
16 JAN 2024 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2023 ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2023 ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ 1: 12 ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਇਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ 2: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨ ਕਾਰਜ, ਇਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਅਵਾਰਡਸ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ 3 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2024 ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2023 ਲਈ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://pmawards.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਫੀ, ਇੱਕ ਸਕ੍ਰੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਜਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
ਸਾਲ 2019-2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 62 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 743 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ 2,520 ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 15 ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ (ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡੇਅ) ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ “ਅਭਿਨਵ ਪਹਿਲ” ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੈੱਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।