Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023”
Last date for submission of nominations on PM Awards portal will be 31 January 2024, all Central Ministries/ Departments, State Governments, District Collectors to make submissions on PM Awards portal
The Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration recognizes the extraordinary and innovative work by Organizations of Central/ State Governments and Districts
From 2019 to 2023, 62 PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration conferred by Government, 16 Awards to be conferred under the 2023 Scheme
16 JAN 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched the Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 designed to acknowledge, recognize, reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country. For the year 2023, the Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been revised to recognize the contribution of civil servants in the holistic development of Districts under the following schemes:
Category 1: Holistic Development of Districts under 12 Priority Sector Programs, in this category 10 awards would be conferred.
Category 2: Innovations for Central Ministries/ Departments, States, Districts, under this category 6 awards would be conferred.
The Registration on the PM’s Awards web portal commenced on 3 January 2024 for registration and submission of nominations. The last date for submission of nominations will be 31 January 2024.
To encourage broader participation in the Scheme, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has undertaken an outreach campaign and held a series of outreach meetings with Central Ministries/ Departments, State Governments and District Collectors and advised them to submit nominations on the web portal for PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 on https://pmawards.gov.in
The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 shall consist of a trophy, a scroll and an incentive of Rs. 20 lac to the awarded District/ Organization to be utilized for implementation of project/ program or bridging the resource gap in any area of public welfare.
In the years 2019-2023, Government has conferred 62 Awards under the Scheme Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration. Under the 2022 Scheme, 743 District Collectors submitted 2,520 nominations of which 15 nominations were conferred with PM’s Awards. The PM’s Awards are conferred by the Prime Minister of India on Civil Services Day.
The Award winning nominations are presented in a national fora under the “Abhinav Pahal” television series on Sansad TV, in the monthly National Good Governance Webinar Series and in Regional Conferences for Good Governance for replication good governance practices held in State capitals.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
“सार्वजनिक प्रशासन क्षेत्रातील पंतप्रधान उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2023”
16 JAN 2024 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 16 जानेवारी 2024
देशभरातील सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या उत्कृष्ट सेवेची दखल घेत अशा अधिकाऱ्यांच्या कार्याचा गौरव करून, त्यांना सन्मानित करण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने, सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील पंतप्रधान उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार योजना सुरू केली आहे. वर्ष 2023 साठी सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्टतेसाठीच्या पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार योजनेत सुधारणा करून, त्यात जिल्ह्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासात सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचा, खालील योजनेअंतर्गत समावेश करण्यात आला आहे:
श्रेणी एक : 12 प्राधान्य क्षेत्र योजनेअंतर्गत, जिल्ह्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकास कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत 10 पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातील.
श्रेणी 2 : केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभाग, राज्ये, जिल्हे यांच्यासाठी अभिनव कल्पना मांडणे- या श्रेणीअंतर्गत सहा पुरस्कार दिले जातील.
पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार वेब पोर्टलवर नोंदणी आणि नामांकने सादर करण्यासाठी 3 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी नोंदणी सुरू झाली. नामांकन अर्ज भरण्याची शेवटची तारीख 31 जानेवारी 2024 आहे.
या योजनेत व्यापक सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाने एक लोकसंपर्क मोहीम हाती घेतली आहे आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभाग, राज्य सरकारे आणि जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत अनेक जनसंपर्क बैठका घेतल्या आहेत आणि त्यांना https://pmawards.gov.in वर सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्टतेसाठी पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार 2023 साठी वेब पोर्टलवर नामांकने सादर करण्याची सूचना केली आहे.
सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्टतेसाठीच्या पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार 2023 चे स्वरूप, चषक, मानपत्र आणि 5 लाख रुपये रोख रक्कम असे आहे. प्रकल्प/कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी किंवा सार्वजनिक कल्याणाच्या कोणत्याही क्षेत्रातील संसाधनांची कमतरता भरून काढण्यासाठी पुरस्कृत जिल्हा/संस्थेला 20 लाख रुपये दिले जातील.
नागरी सेवा दिनानिमित्त, पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते हे पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातात.