Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023”
Last date for submission of nominations on PM Awards portal will be 31 January 2024, all Central Ministries/ Departments, State Governments, District Collectors to make submissions on PM Awards portal
The Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration recognizes the extraordinary and innovative work by Organizations of Central/ State Governments and Districts
From 2019 to 2023, 62 PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration conferred by Government, 16 Awards to be conferred under the 2023 Scheme
16 JAN 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched the Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 designed to acknowledge, recognize, reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country. For the year 2023, the Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been revised to recognize the contribution of civil servants in the holistic development of Districts under the following schemes:
Category 1: Holistic Development of Districts under 12 Priority Sector Programs, in this category 10 awards would be conferred.
Category 2: Innovations for Central Ministries/ Departments, States, Districts, under this category 6 awards would be conferred.
The Registration on the PM’s Awards web portal commenced on 3 January 2024 for registration and submission of nominations. The last date for submission of nominations will be 31 January 2024.
To encourage broader participation in the Scheme, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has undertaken an outreach campaign and held a series of outreach meetings with Central Ministries/ Departments, State Governments and District Collectors and advised them to submit nominations on the web portal for PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 on https://pmawards.gov.in
The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 shall consist of a trophy, a scroll and an incentive of Rs. 20 lac to the awarded District/ Organization to be utilized for implementation of project/ program or bridging the resource gap in any area of public welfare.
In the years 2019-2023, Government has conferred 62 Awards under the Scheme Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration. Under the 2022 Scheme, 743 District Collectors submitted 2,520 nominations of which 15 nominations were conferred with PM’s Awards. The PM’s Awards are conferred by the Prime Minister of India on Civil Services Day.
The Award winning nominations are presented in a national fora under the “Abhinav Pahal” television series on Sansad TV, in the monthly National Good Governance Webinar Series and in Regional Conferences for Good Governance for replication good governance practices held in State capitals.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
‘‘लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिये प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2023’’
पीएम पुरस्कार पोर्टल पर नामांकन जमा कराने की अंतिम तिथि 31 जनवरी 2024, सभी केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, जिला कलेक्टरों को पीएम पुरस्कार पोर्टल पर नामांकन करना होगा
लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिये प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना केन्द्र/राज्य सरकारों और जिला संगठनों द्वारा किये गये असाधारण और अभिनव कार्यों को मान्यता देता है
सरकार की ओर से 2019 से 2023 तक लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिये 62 प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार दिये गये, 2023 योजना के तहत 16 पुरस्कार दिये जायेंगे
16 JAN 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिये प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2023 योजना की शुरुआत की है जिसे देशभर में सिविल सेवकों द्वारा किये गये अनुकरणीय कार्यो को स्वीकार करने, मान्यता देने और पुरस्कृत करने के लिये तैयार किया गया है। वर्ष 2023 के लिये निम्नलिखित योजनाओं के तहत जिलों के समग्र विकास में सिविल सेवकों द्वारा किये गये योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिये लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिये प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना में संशोधन किया गया है।
श्रेणी 1 - 12 प्राथमिक क्षेत्र कार्यक्रमों के तहत जिलों का समग्र विकास, इस श्रेणी में 10 पुरस्कार दिये जायेंगे।
श्रेणी 2 - केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों, जिलों में नवीन कार्य, इस श्रेणी में 6 पुरस्कार दिये जायेंगे।
पीएम पुरस्कार वेब पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण और नामांकन जमा कराने के लिये 3 जनवरी 2024 को पंजीकरण शुरू हो गया है। नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि 31 जनवरी 2024 होगी।
योजना में व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने सभी तक पहुंच का अभियान शुरू किया है जिसके तहत केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों और जिला कलेक्टरों के साथ आउटरीच बैठकों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई है और उन्हें लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिये प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2023 के लिये वेब पोर्टल https://pmawards.gov.in पर नामांकन जमा कराने की सलाह दी गई है।
लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिये प्रधान मंत्री पुरस्कार 2023 में एक ट्राफी, एक स्क्रॉल और पुरस्कृत जिला/सगठन को 20 लाख रूपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि दी जायेगी जिसका इस्तेमाल जन कल्याण के किसी भी क्षेत्र में परियोजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के क्रियान्वयन अथवा संसाधनों की कमी को पूरा करने के लिये किया जायेगा।
वर्ष 2019- 2023 के दौरान सरकार ने लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिये प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना के तहत 62 पुरस्कार प्रदान किये हैं। वर्ष 2022 में योजना के तहत 743 जिला कलेक्टरों ने 2,520 नामांकन जमा कराये जिसमें से 15 नामांकन को प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर ये पुरस्कार प्रदान किये।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं के नामांकन को संसद टेलीविजन की ‘‘अभिनव पहल’’ श्रृंखला के तहत मासिक राष्ट्रीय सुशासन वेबिनार सीरीज और राज्यों की राजधानियों में बेहतर प्रशासन व्यवहारों को दर्शाने वाले क्षेत्रीय सुशासन सम्मेलनों जैसे राष्ट्रीय मंच पर प्रस्तुत किया जाता है।