Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues 182 pilgrims stranded on a grounded ferry off Kakdwip, West Bengal
16 JAN 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a swift operation, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued 182 pilgrims stranded on a grounded ferry off Kakdwip in West Bengal on January 16, 2024. Merchant Vessel ‘Swasthya Sathi’ was ferrying about 400 pilgrims from Ganga Sagar Mela at Sagar Island to Kakdwip when it ran aground due to extremely poor visibility.
After receiving a message from District Magistrate, South 24 Parganas in the wee hours, the operations team of the ICG swung into action immediately and dispatched two Air Cushion Vehicles (Hovercrafts) from Haldia and Sagar island to provide assistance. The hovercrafts evacuated 182 pilgrims before guiding the boat with the remaining pilgrims to a safe destination.
To ensure the safety of people during the annual mela, the ICG had already deployed sea borne units at various strategic locations. A rapid lifesaving action team of divers, with a gemini boat, is positioned at the Mela site for any eventuality. In addition, an officer from ICG Ship Frazerganj is positioned at Sagar Island for coordination with the state administration and supervision of seafront safety aspects.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் கக்தீவுக்கு அப்பால் தரைதட்டிய படகு ஒன்றில் சிக்கிய 182 யாத்ரீகர்களை இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை மீட்டது
16 JAN 2024 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் கக்தீவுக்கு அப்பால் தரைதட்டிய படகு ஒன்றில் சிக்கிய 182 யாத்ரீகர்களை இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை 2024, ஜனவரி 16 அன்று மீட்டது. சாகர் தீவில் நடைபெற்ற கங்கா சாகர் விழாவுக்குப் பின் கக் தீவுக்கு சுமார் 400 யாத்ரீகர்களை ஏற்றிச் சென்ற 'ஸ்வஸ்தியா சத்தி' என்ற வணிகக் கப்பல் மிகவும் மோசமான வானிலை காரணமாகத் தரைதட்டியது.
இதையடுத்து, அதிகாலையில் தெற்கு 24 பர்கானா மாவட்ட ஆட்சியரிடமிருந்து கிடைத்த தகவலுக்குப் பிறகு, இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் செயல்பாட்டுக் குழு உடனடியாக நடவடிக்கையில் இறங்கியது. உதவிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக ஹால்டியா, சாகர் தீவிலிருந்து தரையிலும் தண்ணீரிலும் இயங்கும் ஏர் குஷன் வாகனங்களைக் கொண்ட இரண்டு ஹோவர்கிராஃப்ட்ஸ் வாகனங்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டன. இந்த வாகனங்கள் மூலம் 182 யாத்ரீகர்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டனர். மீதமுள்ள யாத்ரீகர்களுடன் அந்தப் படகு பாதுகாப்பான இடத்திற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டது.