Ministry of Power
Power and New and Renewable Energy Minister inaugurates IEEMA exhibition and conference ‘BID -2024’ in Mumbai
There is a huge market for manufacturers of electricity sector in the country: Shri R.K. Singh
“AT&C losses of discoms down from ~27% in 2014 to ~15% in 2023; will further go down to ~12%"
16 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, January 16, 2024
A three-day exhibition and conference organized by Indian Electrical and Electronics Manufactures’ Association (IEEMA), titled 'BID 2024', which stands for 'BuildELEC, IntelELECT & DistribuELEC-2024' was inaugurated by Union Power and New and Renewable Energy Minister Shri R.K. Singh at Bombay Exhibition Centre at Goregaon, Mumbai today.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri R.K. Singh stated, India is the fastest growing large economy, and that has been possible because of the electricity sector.
Without electricity there is no industrialization and the demand for electricity is growing in the country. Hence, there is a huge market for manufacturers in electricity sector, stated Shri R.K. Singh.
He further stated that the shares of all power sector companies have gone up. In our country, there are no bills pending for gencos (power generation companies), he added. “All the legacy dues have also been almost cleared off”, he said. Stating these, the Power Minister urged to the stakeholders of electricity sector to lead and grow. Further, there has been 65% increase in the transmission network in the last nine years.
Shri R.K. Singh said that AT&C losses of discoms have gone down from ~27% in 2014 to ~15% in 2023; will further go down to ~12%. We are also going into the direction of smart pre-paid meters for all customers, he added. Speaking about distribution companies, Union Power Minister said, the present policy has given every distribution licensee a responsibility to tie up different installed capacities to have power adequacy so that they can meet the demand of the areas under them. Their performance related to it is to be assessed by a committee headed by the Chairperson of Central Electricity Authority and defaulters are liable to be penalized. “No distribution licensee can shed their responsibility because of high price at electricity exchange and will be penalized for failing to provide power because of shortage of supply in licensed area”. The Union Power Minister also said that more capacity is being installed at a great pace so that more Power Producers and Suppliers (PPS) come forward and general public may get 24x7 electricity supply. The Union Minister said that the availability of power in rural areas has increased from 12 hours in 2015 to 20.6 hours and in the urban areas it has increased up to 23.8 hours.
Shri R.K. Singh also said that more renewable energy manufacturing capacity is being installed. He also said, within a couple of years, the entire value chain of renewable electricity sector, starting from poly-silicon to photovoltaic modules will be made in India. The country will also be a leader in green hydrogen, further added the Union Power and Renewable Energy Minister.
Speaking about hydel power, Union Power Minster said, 18000 MW hydel power capacity is presently under construction. He urged the stakeholders to work for hydel power storage and immersible pumps as there is a capacity of 40,000 MW Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) at various stages of clearance. He also urged that hydel power components should be manufactured in India and not imported.
The Union Power Minister also informed that the peak demand has gone up from 136 MW in 2014 to 243 MW in 2023, thereby registering about 80% growth, while installed power generation capacity has gone up by almost 70%, from 249 GW to 426 GW in the same timeline.
The Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy also presented certificates of appreciation to top 7 Startups from Electraverse Sparks Competition 2024. Shri R.K. Singh also went around the exhibition stalls. The President of IEEMA Shri Hamza Arsiwala and Deputy General of IEEMA Ms Charu Mathur were present on the occasion.
Distribuelec showcases Hi-tech electrical equipment in used in Power Distribution encompassing products, technologies and services from 11KV till 33KV in traditional electrical equipment like transformers, cables, capacitors, switchgears, meters, insulators, conductors and new age technologies in distribution automation & control systems, energy efficiency, demand response, advanced metering, communications technologies, cyber security, electrical fire safety and more.
Buildelec showcases electrical systems for buildings comprising of H3O, that is, Homes, Hospitals, Hotels and Offices.
The 6th edition of Intelect Conference on the theme “Transformative Journey - Reliable, Sustainable and Safer Prosumer Ecosystem” will be held concurrently along with Distribuelec and Buildelec exhibitions, on 17th and 18th January 2024. The focused sessions of the conference are on Energy Systems Integration, Resilient Prosumer Infrastructure, and New Dimensions to Modern Infrastructure & Panels Discussions on Advanced Technologies for DISCOM Modernization and CEOs Session on Carbon Footprint & NetZe.
This year, the host utility for the event is Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Ltd (MSEDCL).
IEEMA is the apex association of manufacturers of electrical, industrial electronics and allied equipment in India. Founded in 1948, IEEMA is the first ISO certified industry association with encompassing the complete value chain in power generation, transmission and distribution equipment, including new and renewable energy.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री द्वारा मुंबई में आईईईएमए प्रदर्शनी और 'बीआईडी-2024' सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया गया
विद्युत क्षेत्र के निर्माताओं के लिए देश में एक बड़ा बाजार है: श्री आर.के. सिंह
"डिस्कॉम का एटीएंडसी घाटा 2014 में ~27 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2023 में ~15 प्रतिशत हो गया है और आगे घटकर 12 प्रतिशत पर आएगा"
16 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन इलेक्ट्रिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (आईईईएमए) ने आज मुंबई के गोरेगांव में बॉम्बे प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में 'बीआईडी ​​2024' नामक तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा, भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती, सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है और यह बिजली क्षेत्र द्वारा संभव हुआ है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा की बिजली के बिना औद्योगीकरण संभव नहीं है और देश में बिजली की मांग बढ़ती जा रही है। इसलिए, यह बिजली क्षेत्र के उत्पादकों के लिए एक बड़ा बाजार है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बिजली क्षेत्र की सभी कंपनियों के शेयरों में तेजी आई है। उन्होंने कहा, हमारे देश में जेनकोस (बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों) का कोई बिल लंबित नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, "सभी पुराने बकाया भी लगभग चुका दिए गए हैं।" यह बताते हुए विद्युत मंत्री ने बिजली क्षेत्र के हितधारकों से नेतृत्व करने और विकास करने की अपील की। इसके अलावा, पिछले नौ वर्षों में ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क में 65 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि डिस्कॉम का घाटा भी 2014 में लगभग 27 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2023 में लगभग 15 प्रतिशत हो गया है और आगे बढ़कर यह और कम हो कर 12 प्रतिशत हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, हम सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए स्मार्ट प्री-पेड मीटर की ओर भी बढ़ रहे हैं। वितरण कंपनियों के बारे में बात करते हुए केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा नीति में प्रत्येक वितरण लाइसेंसधारी बिजली पर्याप्तता के लिए अलग-अलग स्थापित क्षमता जोड़ने के लिए जिम्मेदार है, ताकि वे अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत क्षेत्रों की मांग को पूरा कर सकें। उनके संबंधित प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता वाली एक समिति द्वारा किया जाएगा और बकाएदारों को दंडित किया जाएगा। "बिजली विनिमय की उच्च लागत के कारण कोई भी वितरण लाइसेंसधारी अपनी जिम्मेदारी से बच नहीं सकता है और लाइसेंस प्राप्त क्षेत्र में आपूर्ति की कमी के कारण बिजली प्रदान करने में विफलता को दंडित किया जाएगा"। विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि तेज गति से अधिक क्षमता स्थापित की जा रही है ताकि अधिक बिजली उत्पादक और आपूर्तिकर्ता (पीपीएस) आगे आएं और आम आदमी को 24x7 बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करें। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली की उपलब्धता 2015 में 12 घंटे से बढ़कर 20.6 घंटे हो गई है और शहरी क्षेत्रों में यह बढ़कर 23.8 घंटे हो गई है।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा की कुछ वर्षों के भीतर, पॉली-सिलिकॉन से लेकर फोटोवोल्टिक मॉड्यूल तक नवीकरणीय बिजली क्षेत्र की पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला भारत में बनाई जाएगी। केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने आगे कहा, देश हरित हाइड्रोजन में भी अग्रणी होगा।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान में 18000 मेगावाट जल विद्युत क्षमता निर्माणाधीन है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के हितधारकों से जल विद्युत भंडारण और इमर्सिबल पंपों के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया और बताया की 40,000 मेगावाट पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं (पीएसपी) की क्षमता मंजूरी के विभिन्न चरणों में है। उन्होंने यह भी आग्रह किया कि जल विद्युत कंपोनेंट्स का निर्माण भारत में किया जाना चाहिए और आयात नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि अधिकतम मांग 2014 में 136 मेगावाट से बढ़कर 2023 में 243 मेगावाट हो गई है, परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 80 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जबकि जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 70 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 249 गीगावॉट से 426 गीगावॉट हो गई है।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने इलेक्ट्रावर्स स्पार्क्स प्रतियोगिता 2024 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ 7 स्टार्टअप्स को प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए। श्री आर.के. सिंह ने प्रदर्शनी स्टालों का भी दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर आईईईएमए के अध्यक्ष श्री हमजा अरसीवाला और आईईईएमए की डिप्टी जनरल सुश्री चारू माथुर उपस्थित थे।
डिस्ट्रीब्यूट-इलेक खंड में 11केवी से 33केवी तक बिजली वितरण में उपयोग किए जाने वाले पारंपरिक विद्युत उपकरण जैसे ट्रांसफार्मर, केबल, कैपेसिटर, स्विचगियर, मीटर, इंसुलेटर, कंडक्टर, उत्पाद, प्रौद्योगिकियां और सेवाएं, सिस्टम, ऊर्जा दक्षता, मांग प्रतिक्रिया, उन्नत मीटरिंग, संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर सुरक्षा, विद्युत अग्नि सुरक्षा स्वचालित वितरण और नियंत्रण में नई युग की प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं।
'बिल्ड-इलेक' अनुभाग घरों, अस्पतालों, होटलों और कार्यालयों जैसे एच3ओ भवनों के लिए विद्युत प्रणालियों को कवर करता है।
छठा इंटेलेक्ट सम्मेलन 17 और 18 जनवरी 2024 को "परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा - विश्वसनीय, टिकाऊ और सुरक्षित प्रॉज्यूमर इकोसिस्टम" विषय पर 'डिस्ट्रीब्यूट-इलेक' और 'बिल्ड-इलेक' प्रदर्शनियों के साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन के केंद्रित सत्र ऊर्जा प्रणाली एकीकरण, लचीला प्रॉज्यूमर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, आधुनिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और पैनल के नए आयाम, डिस्कॉम आधुनिकीकरण के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर चर्चा और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट और नेटज़ पर सीईओ सत्र पर हैं।
इस वर्ष, आयोजन की मेजबान कंपनी महाराष्ट्र राज्य विद्युत वितरण कंपनी लिमिटेड (एमएसईडीसीएल) है।
आईईईएमए भारत में इलेक्ट्रिकल, औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और संबद्ध उपकरण निर्माताओं का प्रमुख संघ है। आईईईएमए, 1948 में स्थापित, पहला आईएसओ-प्रमाणित उद्योग संघ है जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित बिजली उत्पादन, पारेषण और वितरण उपकरण में संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को कवर करता है।