Ministry of Power
Power and New and Renewable Energy Minister inaugurates IEEMA exhibition and conference ‘BID -2024’ in Mumbai
There is a huge market for manufacturers of electricity sector in the country: Shri R.K. Singh
“AT&C losses of discoms down from ~27% in 2014 to ~15% in 2023; will further go down to ~12%"
16 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, January 16, 2024
A three-day exhibition and conference organized by Indian Electrical and Electronics Manufactures’ Association (IEEMA), titled 'BID 2024', which stands for 'BuildELEC, IntelELECT & DistribuELEC-2024' was inaugurated by Union Power and New and Renewable Energy Minister Shri R.K. Singh at Bombay Exhibition Centre at Goregaon, Mumbai today.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri R.K. Singh stated, India is the fastest growing large economy, and that has been possible because of the electricity sector.
Without electricity there is no industrialization and the demand for electricity is growing in the country. Hence, there is a huge market for manufacturers in electricity sector, stated Shri R.K. Singh.
He further stated that the shares of all power sector companies have gone up. In our country, there are no bills pending for gencos (power generation companies), he added. “All the legacy dues have also been almost cleared off”, he said. Stating these, the Power Minister urged to the stakeholders of electricity sector to lead and grow. Further, there has been 65% increase in the transmission network in the last nine years.
Shri R.K. Singh said that AT&C losses of discoms have gone down from ~27% in 2014 to ~15% in 2023; will further go down to ~12%. We are also going into the direction of smart pre-paid meters for all customers, he added. Speaking about distribution companies, Union Power Minister said, the present policy has given every distribution licensee a responsibility to tie up different installed capacities to have power adequacy so that they can meet the demand of the areas under them. Their performance related to it is to be assessed by a committee headed by the Chairperson of Central Electricity Authority and defaulters are liable to be penalized. “No distribution licensee can shed their responsibility because of high price at electricity exchange and will be penalized for failing to provide power because of shortage of supply in licensed area”. The Union Power Minister also said that more capacity is being installed at a great pace so that more Power Producers and Suppliers (PPS) come forward and general public may get 24x7 electricity supply. The Union Minister said that the availability of power in rural areas has increased from 12 hours in 2015 to 20.6 hours and in the urban areas it has increased up to 23.8 hours.
Shri R.K. Singh also said that more renewable energy manufacturing capacity is being installed. He also said, within a couple of years, the entire value chain of renewable electricity sector, starting from poly-silicon to photovoltaic modules will be made in India. The country will also be a leader in green hydrogen, further added the Union Power and Renewable Energy Minister.
Speaking about hydel power, Union Power Minster said, 18000 MW hydel power capacity is presently under construction. He urged the stakeholders to work for hydel power storage and immersible pumps as there is a capacity of 40,000 MW Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) at various stages of clearance. He also urged that hydel power components should be manufactured in India and not imported.
The Union Power Minister also informed that the peak demand has gone up from 136 MW in 2014 to 243 MW in 2023, thereby registering about 80% growth, while installed power generation capacity has gone up by almost 70%, from 249 GW to 426 GW in the same timeline.
The Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy also presented certificates of appreciation to top 7 Startups from Electraverse Sparks Competition 2024. Shri R.K. Singh also went around the exhibition stalls. The President of IEEMA Shri Hamza Arsiwala and Deputy General of IEEMA Ms Charu Mathur were present on the occasion.
Distribuelec showcases Hi-tech electrical equipment in used in Power Distribution encompassing products, technologies and services from 11KV till 33KV in traditional electrical equipment like transformers, cables, capacitors, switchgears, meters, insulators, conductors and new age technologies in distribution automation & control systems, energy efficiency, demand response, advanced metering, communications technologies, cyber security, electrical fire safety and more.
Buildelec showcases electrical systems for buildings comprising of H3O, that is, Homes, Hospitals, Hotels and Offices.
The 6th edition of Intelect Conference on the theme “Transformative Journey - Reliable, Sustainable and Safer Prosumer Ecosystem” will be held concurrently along with Distribuelec and Buildelec exhibitions, on 17th and 18th January 2024. The focused sessions of the conference are on Energy Systems Integration, Resilient Prosumer Infrastructure, and New Dimensions to Modern Infrastructure & Panels Discussions on Advanced Technologies for DISCOM Modernization and CEOs Session on Carbon Footprint & NetZe.
This year, the host utility for the event is Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Ltd (MSEDCL).
IEEMA is the apex association of manufacturers of electrical, industrial electronics and allied equipment in India. Founded in 1948, IEEMA is the first ISO certified industry association with encompassing the complete value chain in power generation, transmission and distribution equipment, including new and renewable energy.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते मुंबईत आय. ई. ई. एम. ए. प्रदर्शन आणि 'बी. आय. डी.-2024' परिषदेचे उद्‌घाटन
देशात वीज क्षेत्रातील उत्पादकांसाठी मोठी बाजारपेठ : आर. के. सिंह
"डिस्कॉम्सचा तोटा आणखी 12 टक्क्यांपर्यंत खाली जाईल"
16 JAN 2024 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई , 16 जानेवारी 2024
भारतीय इलेक्ट्रिकल आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादक संघटनेने (आय. ई. ई. एम. ए.) आयोजित केलेल्या 'बी. आय. डी. 2024' या 'बिल्ड ई. एल. ई. सी., इंटेल ई. एल. ई. सी. टी. आणि डिस्ट्रिब्यु. ई. एल. ई. सी.-2024' या शीर्षकाच्या तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनाचे आणि परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन तसेच नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर. के. सिंग यांनी आज मुंबईतील गोरेगाव येथील मुंबई प्रदर्शन केंद्रात केले. भारत ही जगातील सर्वात वेगवान दराने वाढणारी, सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था आहे. हे वीज क्षेत्रामुळे शक्य झाले आहे. विजेशिवाय औद्योगिकीकरण होत नाही आणि देशात विजेची मागणी वाढत आहे. त्यामुळे वीज क्षेत्रातील उत्पादकांसाठी ही मोठी बाजारपेठ आहे, असे याप्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री आर. के. सिंह म्हणाले.
ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सर्व कंपन्यांचे समभाग वाढले आहेत. आपल्या देशात जेनकोस (वीज निर्मिती कंपन्या) ची कोणतीही बिले प्रलंबित नाहीत. " सर्व देयकेही जवळजवळ पूर्ण केली आहेत", असे ते म्हणाले. हे सांगताना ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी वीज क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांना नेतृत्व करण्याचे आणि विकास करण्याचे आवाहन केले. गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत पारेषण जाळ्यामध्ये 65 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे. डिस्कॉम्सचा तोटा देखील 2014 मधील सुमारे 27 टक्क्यांवरून 2023 मध्ये सुमारे 15 टक्क्यांपर्यंत खाली आला आहे आणि तो आणखी 12 टक्क्यांपर्यंत जाईल. आम्ही सर्व ग्राहकांसाठी स्मार्ट प्री-पेड मीटरच्या दिशेनेही जात आहोत, असे ते म्हणाले. वितरण कंपन्यांबद्दल बोलताना केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री म्हणाले की, सध्याच्या धोरणात प्रत्येक वितरण परवानाधारकाला वीज पर्याप्ततेसाठी वेगवेगळ्या स्थापित क्षमता जोडण्याची जबाबदारी देण्यात आली आहे, जेणेकरून ते त्यांच्या अखत्यारीतील क्षेत्रांची मागणी पूर्ण करू शकतील.
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाच्या अध्यक्षांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील समितीद्वारे त्यांच्याशी संबंधित कामगिरीचे मूल्यमापन केले जाईल आणि थकबाकीदारांवर दंड आकारला जाईल. "कोणताही वितरण परवानाधारक वीज विनिमयातील उच्च किंमतीमुळे त्यांची जबाबदारी टाळू शकत नाही आणि परवानाधारक क्षेत्रात पुरवठ्याच्या कमतरतेमुळे वीज प्रदान करण्यात अयशस्वी झाल्यास दंड केला जाईल".
अधिक क्षमता मोठ्या वेगाने स्थापित केली जात आहे जेणेकरून अधिक ऊर्जा उत्पादक आणि पुरवठादार (पीपीएस) पुढे येतील आणि सर्वसामान्यांना 24x7 वीज पुरवठा उपलब्ध होऊ शकेल, असे ऊर्जामंत्र्यांनी सांगितली. ग्रामीण भागात वीजेची उपलब्धता 2015 मधील 12 तासांवरून 20.6 तासांवर पोहोचली आहे आणि शहरी भागात ती 23.8 तासांपर्यंत वाढली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निर्मिती क्षमता स्थापित केली जात असल्याचेही आर. के. सिंह यांनी सांगितले. येत्या काही वर्षांत, पॉली-सिलिकॉनपासून ते फोटोव्होल्टेइक मॉड्यूल्सपर्यंत अक्षय वीज क्षेत्राची संपूर्ण मूल्यसाखळीभारतात निर्माण होईल. हरित हायड्रोजनमध्येही देश अग्रणी असेल, असेही केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री म्हणाले.
सध्या 18000 मेगावॅट जलविद्युत क्षमता निर्माणाधीन असल्याचे ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. जलविद्युत ऊर्जा साठवणूक आणि विसर्जन पंपांबाबत काम करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी या क्षेत्रातील संबंधितांना केले. जलविद्युत ऊर्जेशी संबंधित घटक आयात न होता देशात तयार केले जावेत, असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
सर्वाधिक मागणी 2014 मधील 136 मेगावॅटवरून 2023 मध्ये 243 मेगावॅटवर पोहोचली आहे. त्यामुळे सर्वोच्च मागणीत सुमारे 80% वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे, तर याच कालावधीत स्थापित वीज निर्मिती क्षमता जवळपास 70% वाढून 280 गिगावॅट वरून 426 गिगावॅटवर पोहोचली असल्याची माहिती ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी दिली.
इलेक्ट्राव्हर्स स्पार्क्स स्पर्धा 2024 मधील सर्वोत्कृष्ट 7 स्टार्टअप्सना प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्रे त्यांनी प्रदान केली. तसेच इलेक्रमा ( ELECRAMA) 2025 चे अनावरण देखील त्यांनी केले आणि प्रदर्शनातील स्टॉल्सना भेट दिली.
'डिस्ट्रीब्यू-इलेक' विभागात पारंपारिक विद्युत उपकरण जसे ट्रान्सफॉर्मर, केबल्स, कॅपॅसिटर, स्विचगियर्स, मीटर, इन्सुलेटर, कंडक्टर, 11KV पासून 33KV पर्यंत वीज वितरणामध्ये वापरल्या जाणार्‍या उत्पादने, तंत्रज्ञान आणि सेवा, आणि स्वयंचलित्र वितरण व नियंत्रण पद्धतीतील नव्या युगातले तंत्रज्ञान, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता, मागणी प्रतिसाद, प्रगत मीटरिंग,संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञान, सायबर सुरक्षा, इलेक्ट्रिकल फायर सेफ्टी अशा बऱ्याच बाबी आहेत.
'बिल्ड-इलेक'विभागात घरे, रुग्णालये, हॉटेल्स आणि कार्यालये अशा H3O इमारतींसाठी विद्युत प्रणालीसाठी संबंधित बाबी दर्शवल्या आहेत.
6 वी इंटेलेक्ट परिषद "परिवर्तनात्मक प्रवास - विश्वसनीय, टिकाऊ आणि सुरक्षित प्रोझ्युमर (उच्च गुणवत्ता तंत्रज्ञान उत्पादने वापरू इच्छिणारा ग्राहक) परिसंस्था '' या संकल्पनेवर ' डिस्ट्रीब्यू-इलेक 'आणि 'बिल्ड-इलेक' प्रदर्शनांसह 17 आणि 18 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी आयोजित केली जाईल.