विद्युत मंत्रालय
व्यवसाय करने में आसानी और वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय का एक और बड़ा कदम
बड़े उपभोक्ताओं और ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों को ग्रिड से आसानी से और तेज गति से जुड़ने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए नए नियम
नए नियमों के माध्यम से उचित ओपन एक्सेस शुल्क सुनिश्चित करके प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर बिजली प्राप्त करने के मामले में उद्योग सहित उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा
सरकार ने राजस्व अंतर को समाप्त करके लागत-प्रतिबिंबित टैरिफ सुनिश्चित करके डिस्कॉम के वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए एक और उपाय किया
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि ओपन एक्सेस शुल्क उचित हों और वार्षिक राजस्व आवश्यकता और अनुमोदित टैरिफ से अनुमानित वार्षिक राजस्व के बीच कोई अंतर नहीं हो, केंद्र सरकार ने समर्पित ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों की स्थापना, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए नियम निर्धारित किए
15 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन निर्माताओं जैसे उद्योगों द्वारा व्यवसाय करने में आसानी के लिए और ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षमता की तेजी से स्थापना करके ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ एनर्जी ट्रांसमिशन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए नए नियम निर्धारित किए गए हैं। अब एक निर्धारित मात्रा से अधिक भार और ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (ईएसएस) रखने वाले उपभोक्ताओं को लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता के बिना समर्पित ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें स्थापित करने, संचालित करने और बनाए रखने की अनुमति है। ऐसी सुविधा की अनुमति देने से देश में थोक उपभोक्ताओं की एक नई श्रेणी उभरेगी, जो अधिक किफायती बिजली और बढ़ी हुई ग्रिड विश्वसनीयता से लाभान्वित होगी। यह सुविधा उत्पादन कंपनियों और कैप्टिव उत्पादन स्टेशनों के लिए पहले से ही उपलब्ध थी।
नए नियम में प्रावधान है कि कोई उत्पादन कंपनी या कैप्टिव उत्पादन संयंत्र या ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली स्थापित करने वाला कोई व्यक्ति या कोई उपभोक्ता, जिसका लोड अंतर्राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम के मामले में 25 मेगावाट और इंट्रा-स्टेट के मामले में 10 मेगावाट से कम न हो। ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम को ग्रिड से जुड़ने के लिए समर्पित ट्रांसमिशन लाइन की स्थापना, संचालन या रखरखाव के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी, यदि ऐसी कंपनी या व्यक्ति या उपभोक्ता अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत जारी विनियमों, तकनीकी मानकों, दिशानिर्देशों और प्रक्रियाओं का अनुपालन करते हैं।
ओपन एक्सेस विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में से एक है। हालाँकि, कुछ राज्य नियामकों द्वारा लगाए गए बहुत अधिक ओपन एक्सेस शुल्क के कारण ओपन एक्सेस की इस सुविधा का उपयोग उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा वांछित स्तर तक नहीं किया जा सका। व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों और उद्योगों जैसे उपभोक्ताओं को प्रतिस्पर्धी और उचित दरों पर ओपन एक्सेस के माध्यम से बिजली प्राप्त करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए ओपन एक्सेस शुल्क पूरे देश में उचित और एक समान होना चाहिए। ओपन एक्सेस शुल्कों को कम करने के लिए व्हीलिंग शुल्क, राज्य ट्रांसमिशन शुल्क और अतिरिक्त अधिभार जैसे विभिन्न ओपन एक्सेस शुल्क निर्धारित करने के तरीकों के साथ नए नियम निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
नियम अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निर्धारित करता है कि सामान्य नेटवर्क एक्सेस या ओपन एक्सेस का लाभ उठाने वाले व्यक्ति के लिए, अतिरिक्त सरचार्ज समान रूप से कम किया जाएगा और सामान्य नेटवर्क एक्सेस या ओपन एक्सेस प्रदान करने की तारीख से चार साल के भीतर समाप्त हो जाएगा। यह भी प्रावधान है कि अतिरिक्त सरचार्ज केवल ओपन एक्सेस उपभोक्ताओं के लिए लागू होगा जो संबंधित वितरण लाइसेंसधारी के उपभोक्ता हैं या रहे हैं। इस प्रकार, जो व्यक्ति कभी भी वितरण लाइसेंसधारी का उपभोक्ता नहीं रहा है, उसे अतिरिक्त सरचार्ज नहीं देना होगा।
बिजली क्षेत्र की वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, यह आवश्यक है कि टैरिफ लागत प्रतिबिंबित हो और सभी विवेकपूर्ण लागतों की अनुमति हो। हालाँकि, कुछ राज्यों के नियामकों ने एक बड़ा राजस्व अंतर पैदा कर दिया था, जिससे बिजली खरीद लागत सहित विभिन्न लागतों की अनुमति न मिलने के कारण वितरण कंपनियों को वित्तीय संकट का सामना करना पड़ा। ऐसी प्रथा को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए वैधानिक प्रावधान करने की आवश्यकता थी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ऐसा कोई अंतर न हो। यह भी जरूरी है कि राजस्व में ऐसे किसी भी मौजूदा अंतर को समयबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त किया जाए। नए नियमों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है कि प्राकृतिक आपदा जैसी असाधारण परिस्थितियों को छोड़कर राजस्व अंतर पैदा न हो और यदि कोई अंतर है, तो उसे समयबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त किया जा सके।
नियम कहता है कि टैरिफ लागत प्रतिबिंबित होगी और प्राकृतिक आपदा स्थितियों को छोड़कर अनुमोदित वार्षिक राजस्व आवश्यकता और अनुमोदित टैरिफ से अनुमानित वार्षिक राजस्व के बीच कोई अंतर नहीं होगा। ऐसा अंतर, यदि कोई हो, अनुमोदित वार्षिक राजस्व आवश्यकता के तीन प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं होगा:
• नियम में यह भी प्रावधान है कि समय-समय पर संशोधित विद्युत (विलंब भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामले) नियम, 2022 में तय विलंब भुगतान सरचार्ज की आधार दर पर वहन लागत के साथ इस तरह के अंतर को अगले वित्तीय वर्ष से अधिकतम तीन समान वार्षिक किश्तों में समाप्त किया जाएगा।
• नियमों के प्रख्यापन के समय मौजूद राजस्व अंतर के लिए, यह अनिवार्य है कि इन नियमों की अधिसूचना की तिथि पर, ऐसे किसी भी अंतर के साथ-साथ बिजली नियम 2022 में तय लेट पेमेंट सरचार्ज के आधार दर पर वहन लागत भी शामिल हो (लेट पेमेंट सरचार्ज और संबंधित मामले) , जो समय-समय पर संशोधित हुआ है, अगले वित्तीय वर्ष से शुरू होने वाली अधिकतम सात समान वार्षिक किस्तों में समाप्त हो जाएंगे।
नियमावली जारी करते हुए, ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों से पहले ही वितरण कंपनियों का घाटा 2014 में 27% से कम होकर 2022-23 में 15.41% हो गया था। ये नियम सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि उनका घाटा और कम हो और उनकी व्यवहार्यता बढ़े; जिससे वे उपभोक्ताओं को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम हो सकें।
मंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग के लिए समर्पित ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों के लिए लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करने से उद्योग के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी, जिससे औद्योगिक विकास तेज होगा और अधिक रोजगार सृजन होगा; . इसके साथ ही ओपन एक्सेस शुल्क को तर्कसंगत बनाने से उद्योग द्वारा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को तेजी से अपनाया जा सकेगा, जिससे उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी।उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह मोदी सरकार के तहत बिजली क्षेत्र में किए गए सुधारों की पूरी श्रृंखला में नवीनतम है।

Ministry of Power
One more step by Ministry of Power, Government of India for Ease of Doing Business and ensuring financial sustainability
New rules to facilitate Bulk consumers and Energy Storage Systems for getting connected to the Grid easily and at faster pace
Consumers including Industry to be benefitted in terms of getting electricity at competitive rates by ensuring that open access charges are reasonable through new rules
Government takes one more measure to improve financial health of Discoms by ensuring cost-reflective tariff through elimination of revenue gap
Central Government prescribes Rules for Establishment, operation and maintenance of dedicated transmission lines; for ensuring that the Open Access Charges are reasonable and that there will be no gap between Annual Revenue Requirement and estimated annual revenue from approved tariff
15 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
For ease of doing business by industries like Green Hydrogen manufacturers and to facilitate energy transition along with energy security by faster establishment of energy storage capacity new rules have been prescribed. Now consumers, having more than a specified quantum of load and Energy Storage Systems (ESS) are allowed to establish, operate and maintain dedicated transmission lines themselves without the requirement of licence. By allowing such facility a new category of Bulk Consumers would emerge in the country, benefiting from more affordable electricity and enhanced grid reliability. This facility was already available to generating companies and captive generating stations.
The new rule prescribes that a generating company or a person setting up a captive generating plant or an Energy Storage System or a consumer having load of not less than twenty five Megawatt in case of Inter State Transmission System and ten Megawatt in case of Intra-State Transmission System shall not be required to obtain licence for establishing, operating or maintaining a dedicated transmission line to connect to the grid, if such company or person or consumer complies with the Regulations, technical standards, guidelines and procedures issued under the provisions of the Act.
Open Access is one of the key features of Electricity Act, 2003. However, due to very high Open Access charges levied by some State Regulators this facility of Open Access could not be utilised by the consumers to the desired level. Open Access charges must be reasonable and uniform throughout the country to facilitate the consumers like commercial establishments and industries in getting electricity through Open Access at competitive and reasonable rates. To rationalise the open access charges new rules have been prescribed with methodologies for determining various open access charges like wheeling charges, state transmission charges and additional surcharge.
The rule inter-alia prescribes that for a person availing General Network Access or Open Access, the additional surcharge shall be linearly reduced and get eliminated within four years from the date of grant of General Network Access or Open Access. It is also provided that the additional surcharge shall be applicable only for the Open Access Consumers who are or have been consumers of the concerned Distribution licensee. Thus, a person who has never been a consumer of the Distribution licensee would not have to pay additional surcharge.
To ensure financial sustainability of the power sector, it is necessary that the tariff is cost reflective and all the prudent costs are allowed. However, some States Regulators had created a large revenue gap leading to financial distress to the distribution companies due to disallowance of various costs incurred including even power purchases costs. To discourage such practice, there was a need to make statutory provisions to ensure that there is no such gap. It is also imperative that liquidation of any such existing gaps in revenue is done in a time bound manner. New rules are notified to ensure that revenue gap is not created except in extraordinary circumstances like natural calamity and to provide for time bound liquidation of the gaps created, if any.
The rule mandates that the tariff shall be cost reflective and there shall not be any gap between approved Annual Revenue Requirement and estimated annual revenue from approved tariff except under natural calamity conditions. Such gap, created if any, shall not be more than three percent of the approved Annual Revenue Requirement:
The rule also provides that such gap along with the carrying costs at the base rate of Late Payment Surcharge as specified in the Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022, as amended from time to time shall be liquidated in maximum three numbers of equal yearly instalments from the next financial year.
For a revenue gap existing at the time of promulgation of the rules, it is mandated that any such gap, on the date of notification of these rules, along with the carrying costs at the base rate of Late Payment Surcharge as specified in the Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022, as amended from time to time, shall be liquidated in maximum seven numbers of equal yearly instalments starting from the next financial year.
Releasing the Rules, the Minister for Power Mr. R. K. Singh stated that the steps taken by the Govt. had already brought down the losses of the distribution companies from 27% in 2014 to 15.41% in 2022-23. These rules will ensure that their losses are further reduced and their viability increases; leading to them having able to provide better services to the consumers.
The doing away with the requirement of license for dedicated transmission lines for industry will lead to ease of doing business for the industry, leading to faster industrial growth and more job creation; the Minister stated. This, along with rationalisation of open access charges will lead to faster adoption of renewable energy by the industry, thus, reducing emission; the Minister said. The Minister said that this to the latest in the whole series of reforms carried out in the power sector under the Modi Government.