Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN)
PM releases first installment of Rs. 540 crores in bank accounts of PVTG beneficiaries across 19 States and UT, for construction of 1 lakh pucca houses under PMAY-G
Rs. 4769 crores worth of projects related to 9 Ministries approved by the Prime Minister under PM JANMAN
PM JANMAN exemplifies the ‘Whole of Government’ approach towards ensuring overall development of the tribal people: Shri Arjun Munda
15 JAN 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) across the country, via video conferencing today. The beneficiaries who interacted directly with the PM belonged to Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra, which have major Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) communities and population.
On the occasion, the Prime Minister also released the first instalment of Rs. 540 crores in bank accounts of PVTG beneficiaries across 19 States and UT, for construction of 1 lakh pucca houses under the rural housing scheme Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G).
The Prime Minister, in his address, mentioned that the PVTG communities were deprived of their benefits for past 75 years and now the government has finally through PM-JANAMAN scheme is constantly working for providing them the basic amenities like pucca house, water, electricity, road and mobile connectivity, MMU, Aadhar card, Ayushman card, etc. The Prime Minister also thanked the officers who have worked hard through outreach camps and helped in providing benefits of various schemes at the door step of persons residing in remotest locations. He also mentioned how different Ministries of Government of India are working together for the welfare of these most backward communities. (Detailed Release: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1996220)
Expressing happiness on the work being done in mission mode under PM-JANMAN mission, Union Tribal Affairs Minister, Shri Arjun Munda expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister for his emotional, sensitive and focussed approach for ensuring that historically deprived tribal families get justice through the PM-JANMAN campaign. He informed that out of 22,500 PVTG villages, 17,443 have joined today’s event.
The Minister said that more than 8,000 camps were organized within 2 months in remote areas of the country, including mountainous and border areas. In these camps, benefits like issuance of Aadhar cards, Ayushman Cards, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana funds, Kisan Credit Card, Forest Rights Act leases, opening of PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts, caste certificates and ration cards, among others, have been given to the most backward tribal populations in the country.
Shri Munda further thanked all the concerned Union Ministries and State governments associated with this mission that have worked tirelessly for 2 months to sanction projects worth Rs. 4769 crores that have been approved by the Prime Minister today. Looking at the speed with which all the Ministries have worked together, Shri Munda expressed confidence that more than 50% of the schemes would be approved in this financial year itself. This, he added, is an excellent example of the ‘Whole of Government’ approach of the Government of India towards ensuring overall development of the tribal people.
The projects sanctioned would improve infrastructure of PVTG habitations and villages are as follows:
Ministry
Activity
Achievements
Budget Outlay (Rs. In Cr.)
Mission Target
2023-26
M/o Rural Development
Provision of pucca houses
Release of 1st Installment of Rs 540 cr. for 1 lakh houses in bank account of beneficiaries
2390
(@Rs 2.39 Lakh/HH)
4.90 lakh houses
Connecting roads
Sanction of 1207 km of roads
893
8000 km
M/o Jal Shakti
Piped Water Supply
Schemes approved to cover all left out habitations with PVTG households
220
All uncovered HH
M/o Health and Family Welfare
Mobile Medical Units
100 MMUs Sanctioned
34
(@Rs 34 lakh/MMU)
1000 MMUs
M/o Education
Construction and running of hostels
100 hostels Sanctioned
275
(@Rs 2.75 cr./Hostel)
500
M/o Women and Child Development
Construction and running of Anganwadi Centres
916 AWCs Sanctioned
816 to be operational by Jan 2024
126
(@Rs12 lakh/AWC)
2500
M/o Tribal Affairs
Setting up of VDVKs
405 Sanctioned
20
(@ Rs 5 lakh/VDVK)
500
Multipurpose Centers
450 Sanctioned
270
(@Rs 60 lakh/MPC
1000
M/o Power
Energization of unelectrified HHs
6586 Habitation 70263 HHs Sanctioned.
Out of which 17 habitations/ 7353 HHs now electrified
298
All uncovered villages/habitations
M/o Communications
Installation of mobile towers
206 towers Sanctioned which will cover 503 villages
243
All uncovered villages/habitations
Total
4769
Shri Munda talked about some innovative steps that have been taken in this mission. He informed that the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), in collaboration with National Institute of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), has worked in the direction improving business skills of the PVTGs. Also, work is being done in collaboration with TRIFED and ITC for marketing of tribal products, he added.
The Minister said TRIFED has purchased products worth about Rs 2.5 crores from PVTG families and has organized Tribal Artisan Melas in the last 2 months, wherein products worth about Rs. 50 lakhs were purchased. Revitalizing of natural water springs is being undertaken in 100 remote areas in collaboration with UNDP, he added. Further, Shri Munda informed that in Maharashtra, through the efforts of Ministries of Tribal Affairs and Agriculture under Community Forest Projects, 2.5 lakh land leases under Forest Rights Act have been linked to the portal of Kisan Samman Nidhi.
In his opening remarks, Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Shri Vibhu Nayar, welcomed the Prime Minister and other dignitaries, along with the lakhs of PVTG people connected virtually from across the country. He informed that in less than 45 days, the Government has reached the doorsteps of PVTG tribal population in over 100 districts and enrolled them under the benefits of prominent welfare schemes.
In last 25 days, the efforts have resulted in making of new Aadhar Cards (72,141), Ayushman Bharat card (82,417), PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna (26,668), Ration Card (31,370), Kisan Credit Card (19,479), PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts (37,308), Forest Rights Act Pattas (10,396), Caste Certificate (49,916), among others. The data shows that due to remoteness of locations and lack of road and digital connectivity many habitations and persons were completely left out of benefits of flagship schemes.
Events were held simultaneously at more than 100 districts which were attended by over 30 Cabinet Ministers and Ministers of States at different location across the country. The dignitaries included Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal; Minister of Culture, Tourism and North East Affairs Shri G. Kishan Reddy; Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav; Minister of State(I/c) for Law & Justice and MoS, Culture, and MoS Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat; Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh; Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar; Minister of State for Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Health, and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar; Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti Shri Bishweswar Tudu; Minister of State for Ministry for Information & Broadcasting, Fishery, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Dr. L. Murugan among others.
Links to Videos of Prime Minister’s interaction with PM-JANMAN Benficiaries:

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم -جنمن) کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم اے وائی –جی کے تحت 1 لاکھ پکے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے 19 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں پی وی ٹی جی استفادہ کنندگان کے بینک کھاتوں میں 540 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط جاری کی
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم -جنمن کے تحت 9 وزارتوں سے متعلق 4769 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
پی ایم جنمن ،قبائلی عوام کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ’پوری حکومت‘ کے نقطہ نظر کی ایک مثال ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
15 JAN 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم –جنمن) کے استفادہ کنندگان سے خطاب کیا۔ استفادہ کنندگان جنہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی وہ چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، آندھرا پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر سے تھے، جن میں خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ (پی وی ٹی جی) کمیونٹیز اور آبادی کی ایک بڑی تعداد ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے 19 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی وی ٹی جی سے استفادہ کرنے والوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 540 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط دیہی ہاؤسنگ اسکیم - پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی) کے تحت 1 لاکھ پکے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے جاری کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ پی وی ٹی جی کمیونٹیز کو پچھلے 75 سالوں سے فوائد سے محروم رکھا گیا تھا اور اب حکومت پی ایم-جنمن یوجنا کے ذریعے آخرکار انہیں پکے مکانات، پانی، بجلی، سڑکیں اور موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی، ایم ایم یو، آدھار کارڈ، آیوشمان کارڈ وغیرہ جیسی بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی سمت مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان افسران کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے آؤٹ ریچ کیمپوں کے ذریعے سخت محنت کی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے افراد کی دہلیز پر جا کر انہیں مختلف سکیموں کے فوائد فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتیں ان انتہائی پسماندہ طبقات کی بہبود کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
(تفصیلی ریلیز: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1996220)
پی ایم-جنمن ​​مشن کے تحت مشن موڈ میں کئے جا رہے کام پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے ان کے حساس اور توجہ مرکوز انداز کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا جذباتی انداز میں اظہار تشکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی وی ٹی جی کے 22,500 گاؤں میں سے 17,443 گاؤں نے آج کے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ ملک کے پہاڑی اور سرحدی علاقوں سمیت دور دراز کے علاقوں میں 2 ماہ کے اندر 8000 سے زیادہ کیمپ لگائے گئے۔ ان کیمپوں میں ملک کی انتہائی پسماندہ قبائلی آبادی کو آدھار کارڈ، آیوشمان کارڈ، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا فنڈز، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ، فاریسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ لیز، پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا اکاؤنٹس کھولنے، ذات کا سرٹیفکیٹ، راشن کارڈ اور دیگر خدمات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
جناب منڈا نے اس مشن سے وابستہ تمام متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جنہوں نے 4769 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظور کرنے کے لیے 2 ماہ تک انتھک محنت کی، جن کو آج وزیر اعظم نے منظوری دے دی ہے۔ جس رفتار کے ساتھ تمام وزارتوں نے مل کر کام کیا ہے، اس کو دیکھتے ہوئے جناب منڈا نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس مالی سال میں 50فیصد سے زیادہ اسکیموں کو منظوری دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قبائلی عوام کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ’پوری حکومت‘ کے نقطہ نظر کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔
منظور شدہ منصوبے ،پی وی ٹی جی بستیوں اور گاؤں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنائیں گے:
وزارت
سرگرمیاں
حصولیابیاں
بجٹ اخراجات
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مشن ہدف
2023-26
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت
پکے مکانات کی فراہمی
استفادہ کنندگان کے بینک کھاتوں میں 1 لاکھ مکانات کے لیے 540 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط جاری کی گئی۔
2390
(2.39 لاکھ روپے/ گھر)
4.90 لاکھ مکانات
رابطہ سڑکیں
1207 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کی منظوری
893
8000 کلومیٹر
جل شکتی کی وزارت
پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی
پی وی ٹی جی کنبوں والی تمام چھوٹی ہوئی بستیوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے اسکیموں کو منظوری دی گئی
220
چھوٹے ہوئے تمام مکانات
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
موبائل میڈیکل یونٹ
100ایم ایم یوز کو منظوری دی گئی
34
34 لاکھ روپے (ایم ایم یو)
1000 ایم ایم یوز
وزارت تعلیم
ہاسٹل کی تعمیر اور اس کو چلانے کا کام
100 ہاسٹل کو منظوری دی گئی
275
(@2.75 کروڑ روپے/ہاسٹل)
500
خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی مراکز کی تعمیر اور آپریشن
916 آنگن واڑی مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی۔
816 جنوری 2024 تک کام کرنا شروع کردیں گے
126
(12@ لاکھ روپے/اے ڈبلیوسی)
2500
قبائلی امور کی وزارت
وی ڈی وی کیز کا قیام
405 کی منظوری
20
(@ پانچ لاکھ روپے /وی ڈی کے)
500
کثیرمقصدی مراکز
450 کی منظوری
276
(60@ لاکھ روپے /ایم پی سی)
1000
بجلی کی وزارت
بغیر بجلی والے گھروں میں بجلی کی فراہمی
6586 بستیاں، 70263 مکانات منظور ہوئے۔
جن میں سے 17 بستیاں/7353 مکانات اب بجلی سے آراستہ ہیں۔
298
باقی تمام گاؤں/ بستیاں
مواصلات کی وزارت
موبائل ٹاوروں کی تنصیب
206 ٹاورز کی منظوری دی گئی جو 503 دیہات کو کور کریں گے۔
243
باقی تمام گاؤں/ بستیاں
میزان
4769
جناب منڈا نے اس مشن میں اٹھائے گئے کچھ اختراعی اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹرائیفیڈ) نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ سمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای) کے ساتھ مل کر پی وی ٹی جیزکی کاروباری مہارت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ٹرائیفیڈ اور آئی ٹی سی کے تعاون سے بھی کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹرائیفیڈ نے پی وی ٹی جی خاندانوں سے تقریباً 2.5 کروڑ روپے کی مصنوعات خریدی ہیں اور گزشتہ 2 مہینوں میں قبائلی کاریگر میلوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے، جس میں تقریباً 50 لاکھ روپے کی مصنوعات خریدی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یو این ڈی پی کے تعاون سے 100 دور دراز علاقوں میں پانی کے قدرتی چشموں کی بحالی کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب منڈا نے بتایا کہ مہاراشٹر میں کمیونٹی فاریسٹ پراجیکٹس کے تحت قبائلی امور اور زراعت کی وزارتوں کی کوششوں سے، جنگلات کے حقوق ایکٹ کے تحت 2.5 لاکھ زمینی لیز کو کسان سمان ندھی کے پورٹل سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، سکریٹری (قبائلی امور) جناب ویبھو نائر نے وزیر اعظم اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر سے ورچوئل وسیلے سے جڑے لاکھوں پی وی ٹی جی لوگوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 45 دنوں سے بھی کم عرصے میں حکومت نے 100 سے زائد اضلاع میں پی وی ٹی جی قبائلی آبادی کی دہلیز پر پہنچ کر انہیں کلیدی فلاحی اسکیموں کے فوائد کے تحت اندراج کیا ہے۔
پچھلے 25 دنوں کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں نئے آدھار کارڈ (72,141)، آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ (82,417)، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا (26،668)، راشن کارڈ (31،370)، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (19،479)، پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا کھاتے (37,308)، فاریسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ لیز (10,396)، ذات کے سرٹیفکیٹ (49,916) وغیرہ بنائے گئے ہیں۔
اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مقامات کے دور دراز ہونے اور سڑک اور ڈیجیٹل رابطے کی کمی کی وجہ سے بہت سی بستیاں اور افراد کلیدی اسکیموں کے فوائد سے مکمل طور پر محروم رہ گئے۔
100 سے زائد اضلاع میں بیک وقت پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ملک بھر کے مختلف مقامات پر 30 سے ​​زائد کابینہ کے وزراء اور ریاستی وزراء نے شرکت کی۔ معززین میں تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ، کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور سرکار ی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، ؛ ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی امور کے وزیر جناب جی۔ کشن ریڈی؛ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو؛ قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت؛ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ؛ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار؛ قبائلی امور اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، قبائلی امور اور جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو، اطلاعات و نشریات، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل۔ موروگن اور دیگرشخصیات شامل تھیں۔
وزیر اعظم کی پی ایم جنمن فائدہ استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ویڈیو کے لنکس