Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN INDIAN NAVY – ROYAL THAI NAVY BILATERAL EXERCISE AND 36TH EDITION OF INDO-THAI COORDINATED PATROL
15 JAN 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden Bilateral Maritime Exercise between the Indian Navy (IN) and Royal Thai Navy (RTN) was conducted from 20 to 23 December 2023.
Indigenously built Indian Naval ships Kulish and IN LCU 56 participated in the inaugural edition of the exercise. The RTN side was represented by His Thai Majesty's Ship (HTMS) Prachuap Khiri Khan. The 36th edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) was also conducted along with the maiden bilateral exercise. Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both navies participated in the Sea Phase of the exercise.
With the institution of a Bilateral Exercise, both navies have taken a step towards strengthening operational synergy and progressively increasing the exercise complexity. During the maiden edition of the exercise, participating units from both navies conducted surface and anti-air exercises including weapon firing, seamanship evolutions and tactical manoeuvres.
As part of Government of India's vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with countries in the Indian Ocean Region towards enhancing regional maritime security. The Indian Navy and Royal Thai Navy have maintained a close and friendly relationship which has strengthened over the years. The conduct of maiden IN-RTN Bilateral Exercise along with Indo-Thai CORPAT is a testimony to the growing bilateral relations between the two maritime neighbours and has enabled in enhancing interoperability between the two navies.
The Indo-Thai Bilateral Exercise is being named as ‘Ex-Ayutthaya, which literally translates to ‘The Invincible One’ or ‘Undefeatable’, and symbolises the significance of two of the oldest cities Ayodhya in India and Ayutthaya in Thailand, the historic legacies, rich cultural ties and shared historical narratives dating back to several centuries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसैन्य अभ्यास के पहले तथा भारत-थाईलैंड समन्वित गश्ती अभियान के 36वें संस्करण का आयोजन
15 JAN 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) और रॉयल थाई नौसेना (आरटीएन) के बीच पहला द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास 20 से 23 दिसंबर 2023 तक आयोजित किया गया था।
इस अभ्यास के प्रारंभिक संस्करण में भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेश निर्मित पोत कुलिश और आईएन एलसीयू 56 ने भाग लिया। वहीं रॉयल थाई नौसेना की तरफ से हिज़ थाई मेजेस्टी शिप (एचटीएमएस) प्रचुअप खीरी खान ने हिस्सा लिया। इस पहले द्विपक्षीय नौसैन्य अभ्यास के साथ ही भारत-थाईलैंड समन्वित गश्ती अभियान (इंडो-थाई कॉर्पेट) का 36वां संस्करण भी आयोजित किया गया था। दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के समुद्री गश्ती विमानों ने अभ्यास के समुद्री चरण में भाग लिया।
भारतीय नौसेना तथा रॉयल थाई नौसेना के बीच द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास की शुरुआत के साथ ही दोनों नौसेनाओं ने परिचालन तालमेल का विस्तार करने व अभ्यास के विन्यास को धीरे-धीरे आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक और कदम उठाया है। अभ्यास के पहले संस्करण के दौरान, दोनों देशों नौसेनाओं से भाग लेने वाली इकाइयों ने हथियारों से फायरिंग, सीमैनशिप इवोल्यूशन एवं सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास सहित सरफेस और एंटी-एयर अभ्यास में अपने हाथ आजमाए।
भारत सरकार के सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास) के दृष्टिकोण के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने की दिशा में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रही है। भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना ने घनिष्ठ एवं मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को बनाए रखा है, जिसमें पिछले कुछ वर्षों में और भी वृद्धि देखी गई है। भारत-थाईलैंड गश्ती अभियान के साथ ही भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना के बीच पहले द्विपक्षीय नौसैन्य अभ्यास का आयोजन दोनों समुद्री पड़ोसियों के बीच बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का प्रमाण है। इसने भारत और थाईलैंड को दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच पारस्परिकता को बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया है।
भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच पहले द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास को 'अभ्यास-अयुत्थाया' नाम दिया गया है, जिसका शाब्दिक अर्थ है 'अजेय' या 'अपराजेय' और यह ऐतिहासिक विरासत, समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक संबंध तथा कई शताब्दियों से चली आ रही साझा ऐतिहासिक कथाओं को साझा करने वाले दो सबसे पुराने शहरों भारत के अयोध्या एवं थाईलैंड के ऐतिहासिक नगर अयुत्थाया के महत्व का प्रतीक है।