वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
डिसेंबर 2023 मधील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
15 JAN 2024 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 15 जानेवारी 2024
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर (डब्ल्यूपीआय) आधारित महागाईचा वार्षिक दर डिसेंबर, 2023 (डिसेंबर, 2022 च्या तुलनेत ) महिन्यासाठी 0.73% (तात्पुरता) राहिला. डिसेंबर 2023 मधील चलनफुगवट्याचा चढा दर प्रामुख्याने खाद्यपदार्थ, यंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणे, निर्मिती क्षेत्रातील इतर उत्पादने, इतर वाहतूक उपकरणे आणि संगणक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि ऑप्टिकल उत्पादने इत्यादींच्या किमतीत वाढ झाल्यामुळे आहे. गेल्या तीन महिन्यांसाठीचा सर्व वस्तू आणि घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक घटकांचा निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवटा दर खाली दिले आहेत :
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Oct-23
Nov-23 (P)
Dec-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
152.5
-0.26
152.9
0.26
151.6
0.73
I. Primary Articles
22.62
185.3
2.26
186.9
4.76
182.9
5.78
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
155.5
-1.58
155.3
-4.61
154.2
-2.41
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
140.4
-1.06
140.4
-0.64
140.1
-0.71
Food Index
24.38
180.3
1.46
183.1
4.69
179.9
5.39
Note: P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
महिन्यागणिक होणाऱ्या बदलात नोव्हेंबर, 2023 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2023 मध्ये घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (-) 0.85% इतका होता. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील मासिक आधारावरील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाची संक्षिप्त माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23 (P)
Dec-23 (P)
All Commodities
100.0
2.15
0.26
-0.46
0.46
0.26
-0.85
I. Primary Articles
22.62
8.86
-0.73
-3.52
0.93
0.86
-2.14
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.55
2.54
2.68
1.57
-0.13
-0.71
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.29
0.29
0.36
0.00
0.00
-0.21
Food Index
24.38
7.77
-0.85
-4.65
1.07
1.55
-1.75
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या प्रमुख गटातील मासिक आधारावरील बदल:
i.प्राथमिक वस्तू (भार 22.62%):- या प्रमुख गटाच्या निर्देशांकात नोव्हेंबर 2023 च्या 186.9 (तात्पुरत्या) वरून डिसेंबर, 2023 मध्ये 2.14% ने घट होऊन तो 182.9 (तात्पुरता) वर आला आहे. खाद्येतर वस्तूंच्या किंमतीत (-0.18) %), खनिजे (-1.91%), अन्नपदार्थ (-2.30%) आणि कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू (-4.28%) यात नोव्हेंबर, 2023 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2023 मध्ये घट झाली.
ii. इंधन आणि उर्जा (भार 13.15%):- या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांकात नोव्हेंबर 2023 मधील 155.3 (तात्पुरत्या) वरून डिसेंबर, 2023 मध्ये 0.71% ने घट होऊन तो 154.2 (तात्पुरता) वर आला आहे. विजेच्या किमती नोव्हेंबर, 2023 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2023 मध्ये (1.34%) वाढल्या. नोव्हेंबर, 2023 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2023 मध्ये खनिज तेलांच्या किमती (-1.54%) कमी झाल्या.
iii. उत्पादित उत्पादने (भार 64.23%):- या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक नोव्हेंबर 2023 च्या 140.4 (तात्पुरत्या) वरून डिसेंबर, 2023 मध्ये 0.21% कमी होऊन 140.1 (तात्पुरता) झाला आहे. उत्पादित उत्पादनांच्या 22 एनआयसी दोन अंकी गटांपैकी, 15 गटांच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली आहे तर 7 गटांच्या किमतीत घट झाली आहे. यंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणे; इतर उत्पादन; फार्मास्युटिकल्स, औषधी रसायने आणि वनस्पतिजन्य उत्पादने; विद्युत उपकरणे; मोटार वाहने, ट्रेलर आणि सेमी-ट्रेलर इ. काही महत्वाच्या गटांमध्ये महिन्यागणिक किमतीत वाढ झाली आहे. तर मूलभूत धातूंचे उत्पादन; अन्न उत्पादने; कापड; रसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादने; यंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणे वगळता धातूची उत्पादने इत्यादी काही गटात नोव्हेंबर, 2023 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर, 2023 मध्ये किमतीत घट नोंदवली गेली आहे.
डब्ल्यूपीआय खाद्य निर्देशांक (भार 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तूंच्या गटातील 'खाद्य जिन्नस' आणि उत्पादित उत्पादनांच्या गटातील 'खाद्य उत्पादन' यांचा समावेश असलेल्या खाद्य निर्देशांकात घट दिसून आली. तो नोव्हेंबर, 2023 मधील 183.1 वरून डिसेंबर, 2023 मध्ये 179.9 वर आला. डब्ल्यूपीआय खाद्य निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाई दरात नोव्हेंबर, 2023 मधील 4.69% वरून डिसेंबर, 2023 मध्ये 5.39% पर्यंत वाढ झाली.
ऑक्टोबर, 2023 महिन्यासाठी अंतिम निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): सर्व वस्तूंसाठी ऑक्टोबर, 2023 महिन्याचा अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवटा दर (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100) अनुक्रमे 152.5 आणि (-) 0.26% होता.
प्रसिद्धीपत्रक जारी करण्याची पुढील तारीख: जानेवारी, 2024 महिन्यासाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 14/02/2024 रोजी प्रसिद्ध करण्यात येईल.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for December, 2023
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Dec-23)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation(YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Dec-22 over Nov-22
Dec-23 over Nov-23*
Apr-Dec 2022
Apr-Dec 2023*
Dec-22
Dec-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
151.6
-1.31
-0.85
11.56
-1.08
5.02
0.73
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
182.9
-3.08
-2.14
12.41
3.22
2.67
5.78
A. Food Articles
15.26
191.3
-3.37
-2.30
8.40
6.41
-1.02
9.38
Cereals
2.82
196.8
1.70
0.56
10.75
7.23
14.06
5.92
Paddy
1.43
192.0
0.23
0.31
4.31
8.89
6.83
10.54
Wheat
1.03
197.4
3.01
0.05
14.96
5.05
20.78
-0.40
Pulses
0.64
213.0
-0.17
-1.84
-0.01
13.37
1.66
19.60
Vegetables
1.87
226.2
-23.07
-12.02
13.11
6.35
-36.31
26.30
Potato
0.28
191.1
-13.06
-9.30
34.88
-23.98
20.09
-24.08
Onion
0.16
372.6
-17.04
-20.94
-23.51
42.24
-27.39
91.77
Fruits
1.60
173.7
-4.15
-7.51
10.91
-0.77
1.71
4.58
Milk
4.44
181.7
1.55
0.61
6.04
8.16
8.01
6.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
165.6
0.12
-2.13
4.83
1.59
3.41
-0.84
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
163.1
1.42
-0.18
12.13
-5.58
4.01
-4.73
Oil Seeds
1.12
185.1
0.00
-0.16
-2.69
-10.07
-4.95
-7.31
C. Minerals
0.83
215.7
2.72
-1.91
6.65
7.98
-0.39
5.79
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
152.2
-10.98
-4.28
57.66
-5.30
39.43
-0.13
Crude Petroleum
1.95
128.3
-15.13
-4.75
48.36
-12.64
21.92
1.18
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
154.2
-2.95
-0.71
34.12
-5.87
18.09
-2.41
LPG
0.64
121.6
1.48
0.16
16.92
-13.43
-14.76
4.20
Petrol
1.60
157.2
-1.89
-1.50
41.94
-4.16
16.83
1.09
HSD
3.10
172.0
-8.03
-1.32
60.82
-11.80
35.49
-6.72
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
140.1
-0.14
-0.21
7.07
-1.86
3.37
-0.71
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
161.0
-0.61
-0.56
6.07
-3.67
4.47
-1.59
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
141.1
-3.43
-0.98
1.36
-22.56
-6.33
-16.36
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
131.8
0.00
0.08
1.49
2.10
1.49
2.09
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
175.3
1.34
0.63
2.89
5.16
2.59
5.54
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
133.6
-1.15
-0.52
8.82
-6.79
-1.15
-2.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
152.4
-0.27
0.53
4.13
1.60
3.39
1.87
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.4
-0.74
-0.08
3.15
1.52
1.42
1.56
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
147.7
0.07
0.07
2.08
1.78
0.42
3.21
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.5
-1.66
0.07
13.54
-8.10
5.10
-6.67
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
135.8
-0.83
-0.37
11.33
-6.11
5.26
-5.69
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.2
0.21
0.49
3.77
1.59
3.81
0.99
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.4
0.00
0.31
5.14
-2.02
0.79
-0.55
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.0
0.37
0.15
8.65
1.26
7.75
0.15
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
138.1
0.22
0.15
8.77
0.71
8.26
0.36
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
139.5
0.00
-1.06
9.17
-5.17
0.92
-2.58
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.9
-0.97
-0.51
8.95
-5.23
3.21
-3.36
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
138.8
0.15
-0.50
7.55
0.07
3.68
0.58
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23*
Dec-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
-1.23
-0.46
-0.07
-0.26
0.26
0.73
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
8.24
6.73
4.38
2.26
4.76
5.78
A. Food Articles
15.26
15.09
11.43
3.79
3.17
8.18
9.38
Cereals
2.82
8.25
6.63
6.78
7.62
7.12
5.92
Paddy
1.43
9.03
9.18
8.91
9.56
10.44
10.54
Wheat
1.03
7.78
4.26
4.90
4.70
2.55
-0.40
Pulses
0.64
9.59
10.39
18.02
19.82
21.64
19.60
Vegetables
1.87
67.59
48.44
-16.29
-20.72
10.44
26.30
Potato
0.28
-24.06
-24.02
-25.52
-29.27
-27.22
-24.08
Onion
0.16
6.84
34.12
56.08
67.43
101.24
91.77
Fruits
1.60
-9.97
-12.88
5.90
6.62
8.37
4.58
Milk
4.44
8.21
8.52
8.76
8.10
7.95
6.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
1.96
1.87
1.69
2.44
1.44
-0.84
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-5.76
-6.80
-2.14
-1.14
-3.20
-4.73
Oil Seeds
1.12
-9.75
-9.41
-5.41
-3.81
-7.16
-7.31
C. Minerals
0.83
8.95
6.53
18.96
11.64
10.78
5.79
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-13.66
-1.93
15.62
-2.17
-7.13
-0.13
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-22.83
-9.10
10.83
-4.95
-9.84
1.18
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-12.73
-6.34
-3.35
-1.58
-4.61
-2.41
LPG
0.64
-20.69
-24.01
-17.11
-4.03
5.57
4.20
Petrol
1.60
-13.48
-2.13
1.24
3.45
0.69
1.09
HSD
3.10
-18.95
-11.71
-11.02
-7.06
-13.07
-6.72
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-2.58
-2.30
-1.27
-1.06
-0.64
-0.71
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
-3.85
-3.54
-1.78
-1.77
-1.64
-1.59
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-22.39
-20.87
-17.56
-18.41
-18.43
-16.36
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.19
2.42
2.26
2.01
2.01
2.09
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
4.40
5.12
5.72
6.03
6.28
5.54
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-9.10
-8.46
-7.06
-5.47
-3.52
-2.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.62
0.87
0.80
1.81
1.07
1.87
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
2.03
1.78
0.41
1.47
0.90
1.56
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.84
0.56
2.16
2.94
3.22
3.21
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-9.65
-10.03
-10.25
-9.36
-8.28
-6.67
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-7.58
-7.03
-6.64
-6.63
-6.13
-5.69
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.29
0.85
1.71
1.20
0.71
0.99
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-3.13
-1.78
-1.16
-1.55
-0.86
-0.55
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
0.67
1.12
1.28
1.57
0.37
0.15
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.00
0.29
0.59
1.54
0.44
0.36
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-6.36
-5.57
-2.46
-2.34
-1.54
-2.58
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-4.75
-4.96
-3.64
-4.84
-3.81
-3.36
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-0.79
-0.79
0.22
0.87
1.23
0.58
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23*
Dec-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
152.1
152.5
151.8
152.5
152.9
151.6
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
191.7
190.3
183.6
185.3
186.9
182.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
205.9
202.8
189.1
192.0
195.8
191.3
Cereals
2.82
186.3
188.3
190.6
193.5
195.7
196.8
Paddy
1.43
181.2
184.3
187.0
190.2
191.4
192.0
Wheat
1.03
187.1
188.3
190.7
194.0
197.3
197.4
Pulses
0.64
191.9
197.6
210.2
214.6
217.0
213.0
Vegetables
1.87
379.6
336.8
208.7
221.6
257.1
226.2
Potato
0.28
221.3
221.4
212.2
209.7
210.7
191.1
Onion
0.16
184.3
233.9
271.9
343.4
471.3
372.6
Fruits
1.60
169.7
177.9
186.6
185.3
187.8
173.7
Milk
4.44
177.9
179.6
180.0
180.2
180.6
181.7
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
176.5
174.4
174.2
171.9
169.2
165.6
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
161.9
163.2
164.6
164.1
163.4
163.1
Oil Seeds
1.12
187.8
187.8
185.5
181.8
185.4
185.1
C. Minerals
0.83
215.4
205.5
220.9
219.7
219.9
215.7
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
144.7
152.3
168.0
167.0
159.0
152.2
Crude Petroleum
1.95
125.1
132.9
148.4
144.1
134.7
128.3
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
145.4
149.1
153.1
155.5
155.3
154.2
LPG
0.64
107.3
100.0
103.2
116.8
121.4
121.6
Petrol
1.60
156.0
160.7
163.3
161.8
159.6
157.2
HSD
3.10
170.2
171.9
174.4
175.1
174.3
172.0
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
139.5
139.9
140.4
140.4
140.4
140.1
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
159.9
160.8
160.4
160.8
161.9
161.0
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
147.7
147.5
142.7
141.4
142.5
141.1
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.8
131.4
131.3
131.7
131.7
131.8
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
173.2
172.6
173.8
174.1
174.2
175.3
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
133.9
134.1
134.3
134.7
134.3
133.6
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.2
150.6
150.6
152.0
151.6
152.4
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
125.7
125.5
123.9
124.0
123.5
123.4
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
144.4
144.9
146.5
147.1
147.6
147.7
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.5
139.0
138.4
138.5
138.4
138.5
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.6
136.3
136.3
136.6
136.3
135.8
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
141.8
141.8
142.7
142.9
142.5
143.2
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.0
127.1
128.0
127.2
127.0
127.4
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.6
135.0
135.0
135.6
134.8
135.0
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.4
137.5
137.4
138.8
137.9
138.1
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
139.9
140.6
143.0
142.2
141.0
139.5
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
122.2
120.7
121.7
120.0
118.5
117.9
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
138.3
138.9
139.4
138.9
139.5
138.8
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of December, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12)
15 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 0.73% (Provisional) for the month of December, 2023(over December, 2022). Positive rate of inflation in December, 2023 is primarily due to increase in prices of food articles, machinery & equipment, other manufacturing, other transport equipment and computer, electronics & optical products etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Oct-23
Nov-23 (P)
Dec-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
152.5
-0.26
152.9
0.26
151.6
0.73
I. Primary Articles
22.62
185.3
2.26
186.9
4.76
182.9
5.78
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
155.5
-1.58
155.3
-4.61
154.2
-2.41
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
140.4
-1.06
140.4
-0.64
140.1
-0.71
Food Index
24.38
180.3
1.46
183.1
4.69
179.9
5.39
Note: P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month-over-month change in WPI for the month of December, 2023 stood at (-) 0.85% as compared to November, 2023. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23 (P)
Dec-23 (P)
All Commodities
100.0
2.15
0.26
-0.46
0.46
0.26
-0.85
I. Primary Articles
22.62
8.86
-0.73
-3.52
0.93
0.86
-2.14
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.55
2.54
2.68
1.57
-0.13
-0.71
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.29
0.29
0.36
0.00
0.00
-0.21
Food Index
24.38
7.77
-0.85
-4.65
1.07
1.55
-1.75
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group declined by 2.14% to 182.9 (provisional) in December, 2023 from 186.9 (provisional) for the month of November, 2023. Prices of Non-food Articles (-0.18%), Minerals (-1.91%), Food Articles (-2.30%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (-4.28%) declined in December, 2023 as compared to November, 2023.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group declined by 0.71% to 154.2 (provisional) in December, 2023 from 155.3 (provisional) for the month of November, 2023. Prices of Electricity (1.34%) increased in December, 2023 as compared to November, 2023. Prices of Mineral Oils (-1.54%) declined in December, 2023 as compared to November, 2023.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group decreased by 0.21% to 140.1 (provisional) in December, 2023 from 140.4 (provisional) for the month of November, 2023. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 15 groups witnessed an increase in prices whereas7 groups have witnessed a decrease in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices are machinery & equipment; other manufacturing; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical & botanical products; electrical equipment; motor vehicles, trailers & semi-trailers etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices are manufacture of basic metals; food products; textiles; chemical & chemical products; fabricated metal products, except machinery & equipment, etc. in December, 2023 as compared to November, 2023.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group has decreased from 183.1 in November, 2023 to 179.9 in December, 2023. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased from 4.69% in November, 2023 to 5.39% in December, 2023.
Final Index for the month of October, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of October, 2023 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 152.5 and (-) 0.26% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for December, 2023 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 85.7 percent, while the final figure for October, 2023 is based on the weighted response rate of 94.6 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of January, 2024 would be released on 14/02/2024.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of December, 2023 (Provisional), October, 2023 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for December, 2023
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Dec-23)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation(YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Dec-22 over Nov-22
Dec-23 over Nov-23*
Apr-Dec 2022
Apr-Dec 2023*
Dec-22
Dec-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
151.6
-1.31
-0.85
11.56
-1.08
5.02
0.73
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
182.9
-3.08
-2.14
12.41
3.22
2.67
5.78
A. Food Articles
15.26
191.3
-3.37
-2.30
8.40
6.41
-1.02
9.38
Cereals
2.82
196.8
1.70
0.56
10.75
7.23
14.06
5.92
Paddy
1.43
192.0
0.23
0.31
4.31
8.89
6.83
10.54
Wheat
1.03
197.4
3.01
0.05
14.96
5.05
20.78
-0.40
Pulses
0.64
213.0
-0.17
-1.84
-0.01
13.37
1.66
19.60
Vegetables
1.87
226.2
-23.07
-12.02
13.11
6.35
-36.31
26.30
Potato
0.28
191.1
-13.06
-9.30
34.88
-23.98
20.09
-24.08
Onion
0.16
372.6
-17.04
-20.94
-23.51
42.24
-27.39
91.77
Fruits
1.60
173.7
-4.15
-7.51
10.91
-0.77
1.71
4.58
Milk
4.44
181.7
1.55
0.61
6.04
8.16
8.01
6.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
165.6
0.12
-2.13
4.83
1.59
3.41
-0.84
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
163.1
1.42
-0.18
12.13
-5.58
4.01
-4.73
Oil Seeds
1.12
185.1
0.00
-0.16
-2.69
-10.07
-4.95
-7.31
C. Minerals
0.83
215.7
2.72
-1.91
6.65
7.98
-0.39
5.79
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
152.2
-10.98
-4.28
57.66
-5.30
39.43
-0.13
Crude Petroleum
1.95
128.3
-15.13
-4.75
48.36
-12.64
21.92
1.18
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
154.2
-2.95
-0.71
34.12
-5.87
18.09
-2.41
LPG
0.64
121.6
1.48
0.16
16.92
-13.43
-14.76
4.20
Petrol
1.60
157.2
-1.89
-1.50
41.94
-4.16
16.83
1.09
HSD
3.10
172.0
-8.03
-1.32
60.82
-11.80
35.49
-6.72
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
140.1
-0.14
-0.21
7.07
-1.86
3.37
-0.71
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
161.0
-0.61
-0.56
6.07
-3.67
4.47
-1.59
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
141.1
-3.43
-0.98
1.36
-22.56
-6.33
-16.36
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
131.8
0.00
0.08
1.49
2.10
1.49
2.09
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
175.3
1.34
0.63
2.89
5.16
2.59
5.54
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
133.6
-1.15
-0.52
8.82
-6.79
-1.15
-2.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
152.4
-0.27
0.53
4.13
1.60
3.39
1.87
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.4
-0.74
-0.08
3.15
1.52
1.42
1.56
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
147.7
0.07
0.07
2.08
1.78
0.42
3.21
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.5
-1.66
0.07
13.54
-8.10
5.10
-6.67
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
135.8
-0.83
-0.37
11.33
-6.11
5.26
-5.69
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.2
0.21
0.49
3.77
1.59
3.81
0.99
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.4
0.00
0.31
5.14
-2.02
0.79
-0.55
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.0
0.37
0.15
8.65
1.26
7.75
0.15
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
138.1
0.22
0.15
8.77
0.71
8.26
0.36
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
139.5
0.00
-1.06
9.17
-5.17
0.92
-2.58
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.9
-0.97
-0.51
8.95
-5.23
3.21
-3.36
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
138.8
0.15
-0.50
7.55
0.07
3.68
0.58
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23*
Dec-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
-1.23
-0.46
-0.07
-0.26
0.26
0.73
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
8.24
6.73
4.38
2.26
4.76
5.78
A. Food Articles
15.26
15.09
11.43
3.79
3.17
8.18
9.38
Cereals
2.82
8.25
6.63
6.78
7.62
7.12
5.92
Paddy
1.43
9.03
9.18
8.91
9.56
10.44
10.54
Wheat
1.03
7.78
4.26
4.90
4.70
2.55
-0.40
Pulses
0.64
9.59
10.39
18.02
19.82
21.64
19.60
Vegetables
1.87
67.59
48.44
-16.29
-20.72
10.44
26.30
Potato
0.28
-24.06
-24.02
-25.52
-29.27
-27.22
-24.08
Onion
0.16
6.84
34.12
56.08
67.43
101.24
91.77
Fruits
1.60
-9.97
-12.88
5.90
6.62
8.37
4.58
Milk
4.44
8.21
8.52
8.76
8.10
7.95
6.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
1.96
1.87
1.69
2.44
1.44
-0.84
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-5.76
-6.80
-2.14
-1.14
-3.20
-4.73
Oil Seeds
1.12
-9.75
-9.41
-5.41
-3.81
-7.16
-7.31
C. Minerals
0.83
8.95
6.53
18.96
11.64
10.78
5.79
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-13.66
-1.93
15.62
-2.17
-7.13
-0.13
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-22.83
-9.10
10.83
-4.95
-9.84
1.18
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-12.73
-6.34
-3.35
-1.58
-4.61
-2.41
LPG
0.64
-20.69
-24.01
-17.11
-4.03
5.57
4.20
Petrol
1.60
-13.48
-2.13
1.24
3.45
0.69
1.09
HSD
3.10
-18.95
-11.71
-11.02
-7.06
-13.07
-6.72
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-2.58
-2.30
-1.27
-1.06
-0.64
-0.71
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
-3.85
-3.54
-1.78
-1.77
-1.64
-1.59
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-22.39
-20.87
-17.56
-18.41
-18.43
-16.36
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.19
2.42
2.26
2.01
2.01
2.09
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
4.40
5.12
5.72
6.03
6.28
5.54
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-9.10
-8.46
-7.06
-5.47
-3.52
-2.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.62
0.87
0.80
1.81
1.07
1.87
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
2.03
1.78
0.41
1.47
0.90
1.56
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.84
0.56
2.16
2.94
3.22
3.21
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-9.65
-10.03
-10.25
-9.36
-8.28
-6.67
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-7.58
-7.03
-6.64
-6.63
-6.13
-5.69
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.29
0.85
1.71
1.20
0.71
0.99
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-3.13
-1.78
-1.16
-1.55
-0.86
-0.55
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
0.67
1.12
1.28
1.57
0.37
0.15
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.00
0.29
0.59
1.54
0.44
0.36
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-6.36
-5.57
-2.46
-2.34
-1.54
-2.58
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-4.75
-4.96
-3.64
-4.84
-3.81
-3.36
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-0.79
-0.79
0.22
0.87
1.23
0.58
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23*
Dec-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
152.1
152.5
151.8
152.5
152.9
151.6
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
191.7
190.3
183.6
185.3
186.9
182.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
205.9
202.8
189.1
192.0
195.8
191.3
Cereals
2.82
186.3
188.3
190.6
193.5
195.7
196.8
Paddy
1.43
181.2
184.3
187.0
190.2
191.4
192.0
Wheat
1.03
187.1
188.3
190.7
194.0
197.3
197.4
Pulses
0.64
191.9
197.6
210.2
214.6
217.0
213.0
Vegetables
1.87
379.6
336.8
208.7
221.6
257.1
226.2
Potato
0.28
221.3
221.4
212.2
209.7
210.7
191.1
Onion
0.16
184.3
233.9
271.9
343.4
471.3
372.6
Fruits
1.60
169.7
177.9
186.6
185.3
187.8
173.7
Milk
4.44
177.9
179.6
180.0
180.2
180.6
181.7
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
176.5
174.4
174.2
171.9
169.2
165.6
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
161.9
163.2
164.6
164.1
163.4
163.1
Oil Seeds
1.12
187.8
187.8
185.5
181.8
185.4
185.1
C. Minerals
0.83
215.4
205.5
220.9
219.7
219.9
215.7
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
144.7
152.3
168.0
167.0
159.0
152.2
Crude Petroleum
1.95
125.1
132.9
148.4
144.1
134.7
128.3
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
145.4
149.1
153.1
155.5
155.3
154.2
LPG
0.64
107.3
100.0
103.2
116.8
121.4
121.6
Petrol
1.60
156.0
160.7
163.3
161.8
159.6
157.2
HSD
3.10
170.2
171.9
174.4
175.1
174.3
172.0
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
139.5
139.9
140.4
140.4
140.4
140.1
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
159.9
160.8
160.4
160.8
161.9
161.0
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
147.7
147.5
142.7
141.4
142.5
141.1
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.8
131.4
131.3
131.7
131.7
131.8
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
173.2
172.6
173.8
174.1
174.2
175.3
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
133.9
134.1
134.3
134.7
134.3
133.6
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.2
150.6
150.6
152.0
151.6
152.4
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
125.7
125.5
123.9
124.0
123.5
123.4
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
144.4
144.9
146.5
147.1
147.6
147.7
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.5
139.0
138.4
138.5
138.4
138.5
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.6
136.3
136.3
136.6
136.3
135.8
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
141.8
141.8
142.7
142.9
142.5
143.2
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.0
127.1
128.0
127.2
127.0
127.4
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.6
135.0
135.0
135.6
134.8
135.0
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.4
137.5
137.4
138.8
137.9
138.1
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
139.9
140.6
143.0
142.2
141.0
139.5
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
122.2
120.7
121.7
120.0
118.5
117.9
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
138.3
138.9
139.4
138.9
139.5
138.8
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of