Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Success Story- Enterprise ‘KARUANGAN’ Manufacturer and Exporter – Dyeing and printing
15 JAN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
An unmarried youth from a small village of Birbhum district of West Bengal was searching for a good guide to start his own enterprise. With his limited computer knowledge, he managed to find a name - MGIRI and immediately he started contacting MGIRI for his entrepreneurial development. After getting ample knowledge from MGIRI through mobile, he went physically to MGIRI and met scientific team of Khadi & textile division and explained about his desire to start his own enterprise in his locality. When enquired about his background it was found that he is not even a graduate ,he belonged to a family which was working on dyeing since past 20 years. He wanted to grow more in the same field and start his own enterprise. He was informed about the basic requirements to start his own enterprise and how to grow stage by stage at MGIRI during his first visit. Agreeing to the guidance of MGIRI, he joined for skill development training on dyeing of Khadi with natural dyes from 09.06.2016 to 29.06.2016.
Soon after the completion of his training at MGIRI, he started preparations for starting his own enterprise at his own village i.e, Benepukur para, Post - Suri, Dist. Birbhum, West Bengal. As he was planning to start his business at micro level, the funds required for the same were arranged by his family. In August, 2016 his own enterprise called "KARUANGAN" where in Batik, Natural dyeing, Tie & Dye, Shibori laharia, etc is being done on cotton and silk fabric material has been started.
He has employed 5 persons and started his traditional dyeing unit.
At present 100 mtrs of fabric per day can be either dyed or printed. The dyed or printed material is being marketed through sales outlet in local market. He also participates in all the exhibitions, local, district, state and national level across the country for marketing of his material and fetches a monthly income of around Rs. 50,000.
He is in constant touch with Khadi & Textile division of MGIRI and gets technical guidance in traditional dyeing & printing techniques, designs and marketing strategy. At present he has been successful in registering his unit for exports.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کامیابی کی کہانی - رنگائی اور پرنٹنگ کا ادارہ ’ کاروانگان‘ مینوفیکچرر اور ایکسپورٹر
15 JAN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال کے بیر بھوم ضلع کے ایک چھوٹے سے گاؤں کا ایک غیر شادی شدہ نوجوان اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے کے لیے اچھے گائیڈ کی تلاش میں تھا۔ کمپیوٹر کے اپنے محدود علم کے ساتھ، وہ ایک نام تلاش کرنے میں کامیاب ہو ہوگیا ایم جی آئی آر آئی اور فوری طور پر اس نے اپنی کاروباری ترقی کے لیے ایم جی آئی آر آئی سے رابطہ کرنا شروع کر دیا۔ موبائل کے ذریعے ایم جی آئی آر آئی سے کافی معلومات حاصل کرنے کے بعد، وہ خود وہاں گیا اور کھادی اور ٹیکسٹائل ڈویژن کی سائنسی ٹیم سے ملاقات کی اور اپنے علاقے میں اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے کی اپنی خواہش کے بارے میں بتایا۔ جب اس کے پس منظر کے بارے میں دریافت کیا گیا تو معلوم ہوا کہ وہ گریجویٹ بھی نہیں ہیں ، اس کا تعلق ایک ایسے گھرانے سے ہے جو گزشتہ 20 سال سے رنگائی کا کام کر رہا تھا۔ وہ اسی شعبے میں مزید ترقی کرنا اور اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنا چاہتا تھا۔ اپنے پہلے دورے کے دوران اسے اپنا ادارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ضروریات اور ایم جی آئی آر آئی میں مرحلہ وار ترقی کرنے کے طریقے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ ایم جی آئی آر آئی کی رہنمائی سے اتفاق کرتے ہوئے، اس نے 09.06.2016 سے 29.06.2016 تک کھادی کو قدرتی رنگوں سے رنگنے پر ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے لیے شمولیت اختیار کی۔
ایم جی آئی آر آئی میں اپنی تربیت کی تکمیل کے فوراً بعد، اس نے اپنے ہی گاؤں یعنی بیر بھوم، مغربی بنگال میں بینیپوکر پاڑہ، پوسٹ - سوری، ضلع میں اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے کی تیاری شروع کردی۔ چونکہ وہ مائیکرو لیول پر اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے کا ارادہ کر رہا تھا، اس کے لیے درکار فنڈز کا بندوبست اس کے خاندان نے کر دیا۔ اگست، 2016 میں ان کا اپنا ادارہ ’’کاروانگن ‘‘ قائم ہوا جہاں باٹک، قدرتی رنگوں سے رنگائی ، ٹائی اینڈ ڈائی، شبوری لہریا وغیرہ کاٹن اور سلک فیبرک میٹریل پر کام شروع کیا گیا ۔
اس نے 5 افراد کو ملازمت دی اور اپنا روایتی کپڑے کی رنگائی کا یونٹ شروع کیا۔
فی الحال 100 میٹر فیبرک کی رنگائی یا پرنٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ رنگے ہوئے یا پرنٹ شدہ مواد کو مقامی مارکیٹ میں سیلز آؤٹ لیٹ کے ذریعے مارکیٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وہ اپنے مواد کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ملک بھر میں مقامی، ضلعی، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر ہونے والی تمام نمائشوں میں بھی حصہ لیتا ہے اور تقریباً 50,000 روپے ماہانہ آمدنی حاصل کرتا ہے۔
وہ ایم جی آئی آر آئی کے کھادی اور ٹیکسٹائل ڈویژن کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے اور رکپڑے کی رنگائی اور پرنٹنگ کی تکنیک کے روایتی کام ، ڈیزائن اور مارکیٹنگ کی حکمت عملی میں تکنیکی رہنمائی حاصل کرتا ہے۔ فی الحال وہ اپنے یونٹ کو برآمدات کے لیے رجسٹر کرنے میں کامیاب ہو گیا ہے۔