विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस 2024: नेहरू युवा केंद्र भारत की युवा भावना का जश्न मनाएगा
11 JAN 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
12 जनवरी 2024 को स्वामी विवेकानन्द की जयंती है और इसे पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। युवा मामलों का विभाग देश के युवाओं को शामिल करने और सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक अद्वितीय और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस की तैयारी कर रहा है।
इस वर्ष, राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस कई सरकारी विभागों के सहयोग से पूरे भारत के जिलों में युवा मामलों के विभाग के सभी क्षेत्रीय संगठनों द्वारा मनाया जाएगा। नेहरू युवा केंद्र, एनएसएस इकाइयों और कई शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से पूरे देश में माय भारत के स्वयंसेवक भारत के लिए स्वयंसेवक गतिविधियों को अंजाम देने के लिए अपनी ऊर्जा का समन्वय करेंगे। एनवाईके से संबद्ध युवा क्लब भी वास्तव में समावेशी माहौल सुनिश्चित करते हुए उत्सव में अपनी जीवंत ऊर्जा लाएंगे।
12 जनवरी को देश के प्रमुख शहरों और 750 जिला मुख्यालयों पर एक सप्ताह तक सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जाएगा। तमिलनाडु राज्य में चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर और मदुरै जैसे शहरों और सभी जिला मुख्यालयों में परिवहन और सड़क सुरक्षा विभाग और यातायात पुलिस के सहयोग से सड़क सुरक्षा अभियान आयोजित किया जाएगा। इन आयोजनों के लिए स्वयंसेवकों को माई भारत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (https://mybharat.gov.in) के माध्यम से पंजीकृत किया जाता है। ट्रैफिक जाम पॉइंट्स पर यातायात को संभालने में सहायता के लिए प्रशिक्षित सड़क सुरक्षा स्वयंसेवकों को तैनात किया जाएगा और नुक्कड़ नाटक, फ्लैश मॉब, रैलियां आदि जैसी सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की जाएंगी। तमिलनाडु में अभियान में 7000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवक भाग लेंगे। चन्नई शहर आधारित सड़क यातायात जागरूकता अभियान को 12 जनवरी को सुबह 11.00 बजे गुरु नानक कॉलेज, वेलाचेरी में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस समारोह में पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री शिव वी मय्यनाथन द्वारा हरी झंडी दिखाई जाएगी। मदुरै और कोयंबटूर शहरों और जिला मुख्यालयों में भी सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था की गई है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री 12 जनवरी को नासिक महाराष्ट्र में 27वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं और देश के युवाओं को संबोधित करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस 2024 पर एक जिला स्तरीय मेगा कार्यक्रम स्वामी विवेकानन्द को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ शुरू होगा, जिसके बाद राष्ट्र के नाम प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन की लाइव स्क्रीनिंग होगी। कार्यक्रम के अंत में जिलों की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा
उत्सव में नेहरू युवा केंद्र द्वारा जिला स्तर पर "माई भारत- विकसित भारत@2047- युवाओं द्वारा, युवाओं के लिए" विषय पर प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं और राज्य स्तरीय भाषण प्रतियोगिता में जिला स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को इसमें भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।

Special Service and Features
National Youth Day 2024: Nehru Yuva Kendra Celebrating India's Young Spirit on a Grand Scale
11 JAN 2024 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
12th of January 2024 marks the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, and is celebrated as National Youth Day across the country. The Department of Youth Affairs is gearing up for National Youth Day, with a unique and expansive approach designed to engage and empower every corner of the country's young demographic.
This year, National Youth Day will be celebrated by all field organisations of the Department of Youth Affairs in districts pan-India in collaboration with multiple Government departments. MY Bharat volunteers throughout the country, with support from Nehru Yuva Kendra, NSS units and many educational institutions will coordinate their energies to carry out activities to volunteer for Bharat. Youth Clubs affiliated to NYK will also bring their vibrant energy to the celebration, ensuring a truly inclusive atmosphere.
A week long road safety awareness campaign will be conducted at major cities and 750 districts headquarters of the country on 12th January. In the state of Tamilnadu, road safety campaign will be organised in collaboration with Transport & Road Safety Department & Traffic Police in the cities like Chennai, Coimbatore & Madurai and in all district headquarters. Volunteers are registered for these events through MY Bharat digital platform (https://mybharat.gov.in). Trained road safety volunteers will be deployed to assist in handling traffic in traffic choke points and also conduct road safety awareness activities like street plays, flash mob, rallies etc. More than 7000 volunteers will participate in the campaign in Tamilnadu. The Channai city based road traffic awareness campaign will be flagged of by the Minister of Environment & Climate Change Siva V Meyyanathan at the National Youth Day function to be held at Guru Nanak College, Velachery on 12th January at 11.00 am. Arrangements have been made to conduct road safety awareness programmes in the cities of Madurai & Coimbatore and district headquarters as well.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister is inaugurating the 27th National Youth Festival at Nashik Maharashtra on 12th January and will address the youth of the nation. A district level mega program on National Youth Day 2024 will begin with a reverent floral tribute to Swami Vivekananda, followed by a live screening of the Prime Minister's address to the nation. A cultural program showcasing the diverse cultural heritage of the districts shall also be presented at the end of the program
As part of the celebration, declamation competitions on the theme "MYBharat- Viksit Bharat@2047- By the Youth, For the Youth", were organised by Nehru Yuva Kendra at district level and winners of district level competitions will be invited to participate in the state level contest.