Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the closing ceremony of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Vibrant Gujarat Summit, which started 2 decades ago from the imagination of Shri Narendra Modi, has worked to bring qualitative change in the state
Today India is the best destination for production and investment in the whole world and the most favorite destination in India is Gujarat
Vibrant Gujarat Summit' has strengthened the economy of Gujarat as well as the entire country through ideas, innovation and investment.
Modi ji made Gujarat a policy driven state, today investors from all over the world are attracted by the policies made by Modi ji and are investing in Gujarat
Gujarat is moving forward with future thinking and the gateway to developed India is passing through Gujarat
During the third term of Modi ji as Prime Minister, India will become the third largest economy and stand proudly in front of the world
Modi ji is following the path of Swami Vivekananda ji to awaken the confidence of the country
Due to the structural reforms initiated by Prime Minister Modi ji in the country, the country is performing and India's economy is being transformed
Due to the policies of Modi government, India will lead the world in the field of health and education in the coming times
12 JAN 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the closing ceremony of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri ParshottamRupala, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and many other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that this period of the last 20 years has been directing the development of the country through Gujarat and through this summit, which started with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a qualitative change in many things.
Shri Amit Shah said that at the time of inception of Vibrant Gujarat Summit and today, a big difference is visible in Gujarat and entire India. He said that we are proud of the fact that India is the most preferred destination for production and investment in the whole world and Gujarat is the most preferred destination in India. The time has come to carry forward the game-changing beginning, which was started twenty years ago. He said that two decades ago, the people of the country accepted the vision and Gujarat model of Shri Narendra Modi and he gave leadership to the entire country and within a decade, we are seeing such a big change in the country. He said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, our economy was at number eleven in the world economy, today we stand with respect at number five. Shri Shah expressed confidence that when Shri Narendra Modi becomes the Prime Minister for the third time, we will stand with pride in front of the world by becoming the world's third largest economy. He said that in the third term of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we will see India becoming the third largest economy in the world in a period of 15 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the recent G-20 Summit held under the chairmanship of India, the world not only appreciated the slogan of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ but also assimilated it. He said that the verse ‘VasudhaivaKutumbakam’ of Vedas and Upanishads has become a guiding mantra for the entire world. This is a matter of pride for every Indian. He said that India has emerged as a world friend today.
Shri Amit Shah said that today is 12th January i.e. Vivekananda Jayanti. It was Vivekananda who had boosted the self-confidence of India, which had been devastated by foreign invasions for many centuries. The youth were filled with self-confidence and today a great India is going to be built on its foundation.
The Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 20 years, Vibrant Gujarat Summit has worked to transform ideas, platform innovation and bring investment to the ground, which has benefited not only Gujarat but the economy of the entire country. He said that the model of Vibrant Gujarat has been adopted and taken forward by many states of the country and many states have moved forward on this model for industrial development. He said that Gujarat is moving forward looking ahead. Today, the trust of the entire country has been established, the goal of developed India is passing through our Gujarat and it is our responsibility to maintain this trust.
Shri Amit Shah said that four Heads of State, Ministerial delegations from more than 30 countries and delegations from more than 100 countries participated in this summit. People from about 16 states came here and expressed their intention to invest. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had started this summit in 2007 and today the vision of GIFT City has become a reality. When Dholera Special Investment Region was conceived, it was ridiculed, but today it has become a reality in front of us. He said that Mandal Becharaji has become the biggest automobile hub, Dahej has become India's first investment zone for manufacturing of chemicals and petrochemicals. Along with this, PM Mitra Park in Surat, Mega Food Park in Mahesana, Bulk Drug Park in Bharuch, Medical Device Park in Rajkot, Biotechnology Park in Vadodara, Agro Park in Rajkot and Banaskantha and Sea Food Park in Valsad have attracted investment in Gujarat. All the possibilities in the area have been placed before the industry.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the kind of culture of policy driven state that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created in Gujarat and Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel is taking forward, investors from all over the world will prefer Gujarat and India for investment and maximum use of all these infrastructures will be made in taking India forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done many structural reforms. A new beginning has been made in India through structural reforms. He said that it is because of these reforms that we are performing today and transforming India's economy. Shri Shah said that this reform has become the basis of our transformation. We will prove the vision of a self-confident and self-reliant India set before us by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that 10 years ago we were counted among the fragile economies, but today we have been ranked among the top 5 economies. We were considered a dark spot on the global map, but today we are considered a vibrant spot. He said that the country has completed this journey from a silent Prime Minister to a visionary and vibrant Prime Minister in 10 years. Shri Shah added that in the last 9 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been political stability, corruption-free governance and public welfare, policies, investment friendly agenda and peaceful environment have been provided in the country, due to which the country's economy has gained momentum. He said that more than 25 policies have been made to give impetus to our economy. Shri Shah said that once upon a time it was said that the government in power between 2004 and 2014 had suffered from policy paralysis, instead Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to taken the country on the path of economic development by making 25 different types of policies in a period of 10 years.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made such a beginning with his vision that in the coming days, India will become a pioneer in all the sectors which are going to become pillars of the future economy. Be it electrical vehicles or batteries, green growth or green hydrogen biofuel and ethanol, space sector, digital public infrastructure, whatever industry is going to drive the world economy in the coming days, India is emerging as a pioneer in those areas. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Gujarat has created a very conducive environment to implement all the policies of the Government of India, which will benefit both Gujarat and the Government of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid the foundation of making India number one in the world in the field of education and health. With the New Education Policy made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India will become the hub of education in the whole world within 10 years. He said that the Government of India has worked to promote investment in various sectors under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme. About 125 GW of renewable energy capacity has been created for electrical vehicles, batteries and green growth strategy and Prime Minister Modi has prepared the complete blueprint for the green growth strategy. Also, the Global BioFuel Alliance was launched under the chairmanship of India and the International Solar Allaince is today on Indian soil. Shri Shah said that India is an agricultural country and it has immense potential to become the leader in the world in the Bio Fuel Alliance.
Shri Amit Shah said that India's soil and environment are very suitable for generating green energy. He told industrialists and investors that the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) program with an allocation of about Rs 20,000 crore is waiting for them. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that similarly, there are immense possibilities in the space sector in the coming times. Referring to a survey, Shri Shah said that today the value of India's space sector is about US$ 9 billion and it is likely to reach US$ 40 billion before 2040. Shri Shah also said that today the whole world is adopting and praising our digital public infrastructure. India ranks first in real time payments globally. He said that in the year 2022, 46 percent of the world's real time transactions have happened in India and every Indian should be proud of this. Shri Shah said that India's fintech sector is growing with a lot of new innovations and a lot of reforms have also been made in the electronic manufacturing sector.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that as a result of the initiative started by Shri Narendra Modi from Gandhinagar 20 years ago in 2003, India has become the fifth largest economy in the world. He said that this conference is the beginning of laying the foundation for achieving the developed and Atmanirbhar Bharat that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has pledged before 2047. Assuring the industrialists and investors present, Shri Shah said that the Gujarat government led by Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel will definitely live up to the expectations of the industrialists and investors. He supported the appeal of Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha to invest in Kashmir and called upon the industrialists of Gujarat that if they want to expand their industry in North India then they should invest in Kashmir and Prime Minister Modi's efforts to make Kashmir an integral part of India should be encouraged.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की कल्पना से 2 दशक पहले शुरू हुई वाइब्रेंट गुजरात समिट ने प्रदेश में गुणात्मक परिवर्तन लाने का काम किया है
आज पूरी दुनिया में उत्पादन और निवेश के लिए भारत सबसे अच्छा डेस्टिनेशन है और भारत में सबसे चहेता डेस्टिनेशन गुजरात है
आइडिया, इनोवेशन और इन्वेस्टमेंट के जरिए 'वाइब्रेंट गुजरात समिट' ने गुजरात के साथ-साथ पूरे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत किया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने गुजरात को पॉलिसी ड्रिवन स्टेट बनाया, आज दुनिया भर के निवेशक मोदी जी की बनाई हुई नीतियों से आकर्षित होकर गुजरात में निवेश कर रहे हैं
गुजरात भविष्य की सोच के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और विकसित भारत का गेटवे गुजरात से होकर गुजर रहा है
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के तीसरी बार के प्रधानमंत्री कार्यकाल में भारत तीसरे नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन दुनिया के सामने गौरव के साथ खड़ा होगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी देश के आत्मविश्वास को जगाने के लिए स्वामी विवेकानंद जी के रास्ते पर चल रहे हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने देश में स्ट्रक्चरल रिफॉर्म कर जो शुरुआत की है, उसके कारण देश परफॉर्म कर रहा है और भारत की इकनॉमी को ट्रांसफार्म हो रही है
मोदी सरकार की नीतियों के कारण भारत आने वाले समय में स्वास्थ्य व शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करेगा
12 JAN 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला, जम्मू-कश्मीर के उप-राज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वह उन सौभाग्यशाली लोगों में से हैं, जो पहली वाइब्रेंट गुजरात समिट में भी मौजूद थे और दसवीं समिट में भी उपस्थित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते बीस साल का यह कालखंड गुजरात के माध्यम से देश के विकास को दिशा देने वाला रहा है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की परिकल्पना से शुरू हुई इस समिट के जरिए ढेर सारी चीजों में गुणात्मक परिवर्तन आया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट गुजरात समिट की शुरुआत के समय और आज के समय में गुजरात और पूरे भारत में बड़ा अंतर नजर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बात पर हमें गर्व है कि पूरी दुनिया में उत्पादन और निवेश के लिए भारत ही सबसे चहेता डेस्टिनेशन है और भारत में सबसे चहेता डेस्टिनेशन गुजरात है। बीस साल पहले हुई युगपरिवर्तनकारी शुरुआत को अब आगे बढ़ाने का समय गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दो दशक पहले देश की जनता ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के विजन और गुजरात मॉडल को स्वीकार करते हुए पूरे देश का नेतृत्व दिया और एक दशक के अंदर इतना बड़ा परिवर्तन हम देश के अंदर देख रहे हैं कि जब नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने देश का प्रधानमंत्री पद संभाला तब हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया की अर्थव्यवस्था की तालिका में ग्यारवें नंबर पर थी, आज हम सम्मान के साथ पांचवें नंबर पर खड़े हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी जब तीसरी बार प्रधानमंत्री बनेंगे तो हम पांच साल के अंदर दुनिया की तीसरे नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन कर दुनिया के सामने गौरव के साथ खड़े होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की तीसरी टर्म में ही हम देखेंगे कि भारत 15 साल के कालखंड में दुनिया की तीसरे नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले दिनों भारत की अध्यक्षता में हुई जी—20 समिट में दुनिया ने केवल वन अर्थ, वन फैमिली, वन फ्यूचर के नारे को केवल सराहा बल्कि उसे आत्मसात भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वेदों और उपनिषदों का वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम का श्लोक पूरी दुनिया के लिए गाइड करने वाला एक मंत्र बना है। यह हर भारतीय के लिए गर्व का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज विश्वमित्र बनकर उभरा है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज 12 जनवरी यानी विवेकानंद जयंती है। वह विवेकानंद ही थे जिन्होंने कई सदियों से विदेशी आक्रमण से क्षत—विक्षत हुए भारत के आत्मविश्वास को बल दिया था, युवाओं में आत्मविश्वास भरा था और उसी की नींव पर आज महान भारत की रचना होने जा रही है।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बीते 20 साल में वाइब्रेंट गुजरात समिट ने आइडियाज को रिफॉर्म, इनोवेशन को प्लेटफॉर्म और इनवेस्टमेंट को धरती पर उतारने का काम किया है, जिससे केवल गुजरात बल्कि पूरे देश के अर्थतंत्र और इकनॉमी को फायदा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट गुजरात के मॉडल को देश के कई राज्यों ने अपने यहां अपनाया, आगे बढ़ाया और कई राज्य औद्योगिक विकास के लिए इसी मॉडल पर आगे बढ़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात आगे की ओर देखते हुए आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज पूरे देश का विश्वास बना है, विकसित भारत का ध्येय हमारे गुजरात से होकर ही गुजर रहा है और इस विश्वास को बनाए रखने की जिम्मेदारी हमारी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस समिट में चार हेड ऑफ़ स्टेट, 30 से अधिक देशों के मिनिस्टीरियल डेलिगेशन और 100 से ज्यादा देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने हिस्सा लिया। लगभग 16 राज्यों के लोग यहां पर आए और निवेश के लिए अपनी मंशा जाहिर की। उन्होंने कहा कि 2007 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने इस समिट की शुरुआत की थी और आज गिफ्ट सिटी की कल्पना धरती पर उतर कर वास्तविकता बन चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि धोलेरा स्पेशल इनवेस्टमेंट रीजन की जब कल्पना रखी गई थी तो इसका मखौल उड़ाया जाता था, लेकिन आज धोलेरा सर वास्तविकता बनकर हमारे सामने है। उन्होंने कहा कि मांडल बेचराजी में सबसे बड़ा ऑटोमोबाइल हब बन चुका है, दहेज में रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल की मैन्युफैक्चिरिंग के लिए भारत का पहला निवेश क्षेत्र बन चुका है। इसके साथ ही सूरत में पीएम मित्र पार्क, महेसाणा में मेगा फूड पार्क, भरूच में बल्क ड्रग पार्क, राजकोट में मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क, वडोदरा में बायो टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क, राजकोट और बनासकांठा में एग्रो पार्क और वलसाड में सी फूड पार्क ने गुजरात में निवेश के क्षेत्र में सारी संभावनाओं को उद्योग जगत के सामने रखा है।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी गुजरात में जिस प्रकार का पॉलिसी ड्रिवेन स्टेट का कल्चर बनाकर गए हैं और मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, ऐसे में दुनिया भर के निवेशक निवेश के लिए गुजरात और भारत को पसंद करेंगे और इन सारे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का अधिकतम उपयोग भारत को आगे बढ़ाने में होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने कई सारे स्ट्रक्चरल रिफॉर्म किए हैं। भारत में स्ट्रक्चरल रिफॉर्म के माध्यम से एक नई शुरुआत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन रिफॉर्म से ही आज हम परफॉर्म कर रहे हैं और और भारत की इकनॉमी को ट्रांसफार्म कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह रिफॉर्म हमारे ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन का बेस बना है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने सेल्फ कॉन्फिडेंट और सेल्फ रिलायंट भारत की जो कल्पना हमारे सामने रखी है, उसे हम सिद्ध करेंगे।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 10 साल पहले हम फ्रेजाइल इकनॉमी में गिने जाते थे, लेकिन आज टॉप 5 इकोनॉमी में हमारा स्थान चुका है। वैश्विक मानचित्र पर हमें डार्क स्पॉट माना जाता था, लेकिन आज वाइब्रेंट स्पॉट माना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि साइलेंट प्रधानमंत्री से विजनरी और वाइब्रेंट प्रधानमंत्री तक की यह यात्रा देश ने 10 साल में पूरी की है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 9 साल में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में राजनीतिक स्थिरता, भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त शासन, जन कल्याण की नीतियां, इन्वेस्टमेंट फ्रेंडली एजेंडा और शांतिपूर्ण माहौल देश में दिया है, जिसके कारण देश की इकोनॉमी को गति मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि 25 से ज्यादा नीतियां हमारे अर्थतंत्र को गति देने के लिए बनाई गई हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक जमाने में कहा जाता था कि वर्ष 2004 से 2014 के बीच रही सरकार को पॉलिसी पैरालिसिस हो गया है, इसकी जगह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने 10 साल के कालखंड में अलग-अलग प्रकार की 25 पॉलिसी बनाकर देश को आर्थिक विकास के रास्ते पर ले जाने का काम किया है।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने अपने विजन के साथ एक ऐसी शुरुआत की है कि आने वाले दिनों में भविष्य की इकोनॉमी के पिलर बनने जा रहे सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत अभी से पायनियर बनेगा। चाहे इलेक्ट्रिकल व्हीकल की बात हो या बैटरी की बात हो, ग्रीन ग्रोथ की बात हो या ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन बायोफ्यूल और एथेनॉल, स्पेस सेक्टर, डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की बात हो, आने वाले दिनों में जो भी इंडस्ट्री दुनिया की इकनॉमी को ड्राइव करने वाली है भारत उन क्षेत्रों में पायनियर बनकर उभर रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल के नेतृत्व और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में गुजरात ने भारत सरकार की सभी पॉलिसी को जमीन पर उतारने का बहुत अच्छा माहौल बनाया है, जिसका देश और गुजरात दोनों को फायदा होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में दुनियाभर में भारत को नंबर एक बनाने की नींव डालने का काम किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने जो नई शिक्षा नीति बनाई है उससे पूरे विश्व में 10 साल के अंदर ही भारत शिक्षा का हब बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने उत्पादन लिंक प्रोत्साहन (Production Linked Incentive) योजना के तहत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने का काम किया है। इलेक्ट्रिकल वाहन, बैटरी और ग्रीन ग्रोथ स्ट्रेटेजी के लिए करीब 125 गीगावॉट की रिन्युएबल एनर्जी क्षमता बना ली है और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने ग्रीन ग्रोथ स्ट्रेटेजी के लिए पूरा खाका तैयार कर लिया है। साथ ही भारत की अध्यक्षता में ही ग्लोबल बायो फ़्यूल अलायंस को लॉंच किया गया और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संगठन आज भारत की धरती पर है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कृषि प्रधान देश भारत में बायो फ़्यूल एलायंस में दुनिया में सबसे आगे निकलने की अपार संभावना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत की धरती और वातावरण ग्रीन ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने के लिए बहुत अनुकूल है। उन्होंने उद्योगपतियों और निवेशकों से कहा कि करीब 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) कार्यक्रम उनकी राह देख रहा है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इसी प्रकार आने वाले समय में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भी अपार संभावनाएँ हैं। एक सर्वे का ज़िक्र करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज भारत के स्पेस सेक्टर का मूल्य लगभग 9 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है और 2040 से पहले इसके 40 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर पहुँचने की पूरी संभावना है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया हमारे डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर को अपना रही है और इसकी प्रशंसा भी कर रही है। विश्व स्तर पर रीयल टाईम पेमेंट में भारत का पहला स्थान है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2022 में दुनिया का 46 प्रतिशत रीयल टाईम लेन-देन (Transaction) भारत में हुआ है और हर भारतीय को इस पर गर्व करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत का फिनटैक सेक्टर बहुत सारी नई शुरुआत के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैन्युफ़ैक्चरिंग सेक्टर में भी बहुत सारे सुधार किए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 20 साल पहले 2003 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने गांधीनगर से जो शुरुआत की थी उसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत आज दुनिया में पाँचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने जिस विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्प लिया है इस सम्मेलन से उसे 2047 से पहले ही सिद्ध करने की नींव डालने की शुरुआत हो रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विवेकानंद जयंती पर आज यहाँ से जो एक नई शुरूआत हो रही है वह पूरे देश और विशेषकर युवाओं के लिए बहुत ही शुभ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने उपस्थित उद्योगपतियों और निवेशकर्ताओं को विश्वास दिलाते हुए कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल के नेतृत्व वाली गुजरात सरकार उद्योगपतियों और निवेशकर्ताओं की अपेक्षाओं पर निश्चित रूप से खरा उतरेगी। उन्होंने जम्मू कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा की कश्मीर में निवेश करने की अपील का समर्थन करते हुए गुजरात के उद्योगपतियों का आह्वान कि वे अगर उत्तर भारत में अपने उद्योग का विस्तार करना चाहते हैं तो उन्हें कश्मीर में निवेश करना चाहिए और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के कश्मीर को भारत का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के प्रयास को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।