Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications (fresh & renewal) under National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme for Year 2023-24 extended up to 31st January, 2024 on National Scholarship Portal
11 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications for NMMSS for the year 2023-24 has been extended to 31st January, 2024. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ implemented by the Department of School Education & Literacy, scholarships are awarded to meritorious students from economically weaker sections to arrest their drop-out after elementary level i.e. class VIII and encourage them to complete their school education upto higher secondary level i.e. Class XII.
The scheme provides for one lakh fresh scholarships every year for Class IX students who clear the qualifying exam for the scholarship conducted by the State/UT governments. Scholarship is continued through renewal mode from Classes X to XII based on student's academic performance. The scheme is applicable only to students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools and the scholarship amount is Rs. 12000/- per annum per student.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is implemented through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP)- the one stop platform for scholarship schemes disbursed to students by Government of India. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. The eligibility parameters for availing the scholarship include parental income not more than Rs. 3.50 lakh per annum, minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
On the NSP portal, there are two levels of verification of the scholarship application of selected students, Level-1(L1) verification is at Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and Level-2(L2) is with the District Nodal Officer (DNO). The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15th February, 2024 and for DNO level (L2) verification is 26th February, 2024.

وزارتِ تعلیم
سال 24-2023 کے لئے قومی مینس کم میرٹ اسکالر شپ اسکیم کے تحت درخواستیں داخل کرنے (نئی اور تجدید کے لئے) کی آخری تاریخ کو قومی اسکالر شپ پورٹل پر 31 جنوری 2024 تک بڑھادیا گیا ہے
11 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
سال 24-2023 کے لئے این ایم ایم ایس ایس کے لئے درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کر کے 31 جنوری 2024 کردیا گیا ہے۔ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جانے والی ‘‘قومی مینس کم میرٹ اسکالر شپ اسکیم’’ کے تحت ابتدائی سطح یعنی آٹھویں جماعت کے بعد اسکول چھوڑنے پر مجبور ہونے والے اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے کے ہونہار طلباء کی ہمت افزائی کے لئے وظیفے دئے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ وہ ثانوی سطح یعنی بارہویں جماعت تک اپنی اسکولی تعلیم مکمل کرسکیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت ہر سال نویں جماعت کے ایک لاکھ ایسے طلباء کو نئے وظیفے جاری کئے جاتے ہیں، جو ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ وظائف کے لئے اہلیت کا امتحان پاس کرلیتے ہیں۔ یہ وظیفہ دسویں جماعت سے بارہویں جماعت تک طالب علم کی تعلیمی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر تجدید کے ساتھ جاری رہتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم صرف ریاستی سرکاری اسکولوں، سرکاری امداد والے اسکولوں اور بلدیاتی اداروں کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے اسکولوں کے طلباء کے لئے ہی ہے، جس میں 12000 روپے سالانہ فی طالب علم کو وظیفہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل مینس کم میرٹ اسکالر شپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ نیشنل اسکالر شپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جا تا ہے، جو وظیفے کی اسکیموں کے لئے واحد پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ این ایم ایم ایس ایس کے وظیفے منتخب طلباء کے بینک کھاتوں میں ڈی پی ٹی طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پبلک فائنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم ( پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعہ براہ راست ادا کئے جاتے ہیں۔ وظیفہ حاصل کرنے کی اہلیت کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ والدین کی آمدنی ساڑھے تین لاکھ روپے سالانہ سے زیادہ نہ ہو،وظیفے کے لئے انتخاب کے ٹیسٹ میں شامل ہونے کے لئے طالب علم کے ساتویں جماعت کے امتحان میں نمبر کم از کم 55 فیصد ہوں (ایس سی / ایس ٹی طلباء کے لئے پانچ فیصد کی رعایت)۔
این ایس پی پورٹل پر منتخب طلباء کی وظیفے کی درخواست کی تصدیق کے لئے دو لیول ہیں، جس میں لیول - ایک (ایل-1) انسٹی ٹیوٹ نوڈل افسر (آئی این او) کی سطح پر تصدیق کے لئے ہے، جبکہ لیول -2 (ایل-2) ضلع نوڈل افسر (ڈی این او) کی سطح پر تصدیق کے لئے ہے۔ آئی این او سطح پر (ایل -1) تصدیق کے لئے آخری تاریخ 15 فروری 2024 ہے، جب کہ ڈی این او سطح (ایل -2) پر تصدیق کے لئے آخری تاریخ 26 فروری 2024 ہے۔