Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela 2024 inaugurated in Nagpur
Mela will be organized from 12th to 21thJanuary 2024
12 JAN 2024 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur 12 January 2024
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities(Divyangjan){DEPwD} under the agies of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, through National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) organizes Divya Kala Mela in Reshimbag ground of Nagpur from 12th to 21st January 2024. This 10 day exhibition will be showcasing the products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country. ‘Divya Kala Mela’, will be open from 11.00 AM to 9.00 PM and will witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyangjan artists and well-known professionals.
The Divya Kala Mela, Nagpur was inaugurated on 12th January 2024 by Shri Bachchu Kadu, MLA & Chairman Divyang Kalyan State Level Committee, Maharashtra.On this occasion ,Shri Krisha Khopade, MLA East Nagpur, Shri Mohan Mate MLA South Nagpur, Shri Naveen Shah, IFS, CMD, NDFDC, Dr Siddharth Gaikwad, Regional Dy. Commissioner for Divyangjan, Nagpur were present prominently.
The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors, as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states will be seen together.Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 20 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills in Nagpur. There would be Products in the following broad categories: Home Décor and lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys and gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags Paintings etc. It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
Visitors can also enjoy their favourite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
This is a unique initiative of DEPwDtowards the economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan.
The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyangjan (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Nagpur is the 13th one in series starting from 2022 (i) Delhi, 2-6 December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, 16th to 25thFebruary 2023, (iii) Bhopal, 12th to 21stMarch 2023, (iv) Guwahati, 11th to 17thMay 2023 (v) Indore, 17th to 23rdJune 2023 (vi) Jaipur29th June to 5th July 2023 (vii) Varanasi, 15thto 24thSeptember,2023(viii) Secunderabad, Hyderabad 6thto 15thOctober 2023(ix) Bengaluru, Karnataka 27th October to 5th November, 2023 (x) Chennai, TN 17th to 26th November, 2023 (xi) Patna 8th-17th Dec. 2023 (xii) Surat 29th Dec.23 to 7th Jan 2024 and Now at Nagpur.
Officials of NDFDC, Officials of CRC-Nagpur, Officials from Saksham Nagpur, Official from Social Welfare Deptt Nagpur, Speech & Hearing students of Schools in Nagpur,prominent NGOs working for Divyangjan and other dignitaries were present during the inaugural programme.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
दिव्य कला मेळा 2024 चे नागपुरात उद्घाटन
12 ते 21 जानेवारी 2024 दरम्यान मेळ्याचे आयोजन
12 JAN 2024 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन वित्त आणि विकास महामंडळ (एनडीएफडीसी) च्या माध्यमातून सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचा सक्षमीकरण विभागातर्फे (दिव्यांगजन){डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी} 12 ते 21 जानेवारी 2024 या कालावधीत नागपूरच्या रेशीमबाग मैदानात दिव्य कला मेळा आयोजित केला आहे. या 10 दिवसांच्या प्रदर्शनात देशभरातील दिव्यांग उद्योजक/कारागीर यांची उत्पादने आणि कलाकुसरीचे प्रदर्शन केले जाईल. दिव्य कला मेळा’, सकाळी 11.00 ते रात्री 9.00 या वेळेत खुला असेल आणि दिव्यांगजन कलाकार आणि प्रसिद्ध व्यावसायिकांच्या सादरीकरणासह अनेक सांस्कृतिक उपक्रमांचा यात समावेश असेल.
नागपूर मधील दिव्य कला मेळ्याचे उद्घाटन 12 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी आमदार आणि राज्याच्या दिव्यांग कल्याण राज्यस्तरीय समितीचे अध्यक्ष बच्चू कडू यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. यावेळी पूर्व नागपूरचे आमदार कृष्णा खोपडे, दक्षिण नागपूरचे आमदार मोहन माटे, आयएफएस, सीएमडी, एनडीएफडीसी नवीन शहा, नागपूरचे क्षेत्रीय दिव्यांगजन उपायुक्त डॉ. सिद्धार्थ गायकवाड यांची प्रमुख उपस्थिती होती.
हा कार्यक्रम अभ्यागतांना एक रोमांचक अनुभव देईल, कारण जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, ईशान्येकडील राज्यांसह देशाच्या विविध भागांतील प्रमुख उत्पादने एकाच ठिकाणी पाहता येतील. नागपुरात सुमारे 20 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सुमारे 100 दिव्यांग कारागीर/कलाकार आणि उद्योजक त्यांच्या उत्पादने आणि कौशल्यांचे प्रदर्शन करतील. कार्यक्रमात अभ्यागतांना देशाच्या विविध प्रांतातील त्यांच्या आवडत्या खाद्यपदार्थांचाही आस्वाद घेता येईल.
शारीरिकदृष्ट्या अक्षम/दिव्यांगजनांच्या आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणाच्या दिशेने दिव्यांगजन सक्षमीकरण विभागाचा हा एक अनोखा उपक्रम आहे.