Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Organises Conference on Mahabharat Circuit followed by a Familiarisation Trip to Kurukshetra, Jyotisar and Thanesar
12 JAN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India (Northern Region Office) organised a Conference on Mahabharat Circuit. This was followed by a Familiarisation Trip to Kurukshetra, Jyotisar and Thanesar on 10th January, 2024. A diverse array of delegates from all over the country comprising of Tour Operators, travel media persons, opinion makers and influencers participated in the Conference apart from the officers of the Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India, Haryana Tourism Department and local administration.
The endeavor was to create awareness about the tourism potential and religious significance of the area. The officers of the Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India, Haryana Tourism Department and travel industry discussed various aspects, including infrastructure, accommodation, tourist amenities, inflow of tourists to this area, Travel and Tourism Sustainability, Responsible Tourism, involvement of local community, sensitization and training of the service providers for promotion and marketing of the region.
The Conference held on 9th January, 2024 aimed to explore, promote and highlight Kurukshetra and the Places of significance related to Mahabharat as a preferred tourist destination amongst the Domestic Tourists and overseas visitors.
While addressing the delegates via a Virtual connection, Manisha Saxena, Director General-Ministry of Tourism GOI, said " Mahabharat is not just an Epic but a way of life, Kurukshetra holds prominent significance in Mahabharat. Over the last few years Ministry of Tourism-GOI in collaboration with Haryana Tourism has undertaken large scale development activities targeting better infrastructure and facilities for visitors. Development of the Light & Sound Show and a museum at Jyotisar are a few of the latest developments".
Speaking at the conference Dr. R. K. Suman, Regional Director North explained that, "The whole idea behind hosting this Conference and Familiarisation tour was to showcase the rich spiritual heritage that Kurukshetra offered, Travel industry, stakeholders from all over the country were invited to experience first hand what Kurukshetra offers and then share it with their client base in their respective markets".
Dr. Raman Gupta, Joint MD, Haryana Tourism. Rajiv Mehra President IATO, P.P. Khanna, President ADTOI and Mohan Gurucharandas, Vice President ISKON also addressed the gathering and expressed the importance and potential of Kurukshetra.
During the familiarisation trip all the delegates visited important tourist places in Kurukshetra, Thanesar and Jyotisar. The delegates were overwhelmed witnessing Brahm Sarovar and Jyotisar. The delegates also witnessed the Sound and Light Show at Jyotisar and enjoyed the visits to Sri Krishna Museum, the Panorama and science museuem. The delegates also visited Sheikh Chilli’s Tomb, Raja Harsh ka Tila, Bhadra Kali Temple and Bhishma Kund.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت کی جانب سے مہا بھارت سرکٹ پر کانفرنس اور کروکشیتر ، جیوتیسر اور تھانیسور کا دورہ
12 JAN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند (شمالی خطے کا دفتر) نے مہا بھارت سرکٹ پر ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کے بعد دس جنوری، 2024 کو کروکشیتر، جیوتیسراور تھانیسور کا دورہ کیا گیا۔ ملک بھر سے مختلف شعبوں کے نمائندے، بشمول ٹور آپریٹرز، سفر سے متعلق میڈیا کے افراد ، رائے ہموار کرنے والے اور سوشل میڈیا کے مقبول افراد کے علاوہ سیاحت کی وزارت کے افسران ، ہریانہ محکمہ سیاحت کے افسران اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے اہلکار کانفرنس میں شریک ہوئے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد اس علاقے کے ساحتی امکانات اور یہاں کے مذہبی اہمیت سے تمام لوگوں کو روشناس کرانا تھا۔ وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہریانہ سیاحت محکمے کے افسران اور سیاحت کی صنعت کے افراد نے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا، جن میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ، رہائش، سیاحوں کے لئے سہولیات، اس علاقے میں سیاحوں کی آمد اور ذمہ دار سیاحت جیسے پہلوشامل ہیں۔
نو جنوری 2024 کو منعقدہ کانفرنس کا مقصد کروکشیتر علاقے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا اور مہابھارت سے متعلق مقامات کو سیاحت کے لئے ترجیحی مقامات کی حیثیت سے اجاگر کرنا تھا۔
ورچوئل طریقے سے مندوبین کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے سیاحت کی وزارت میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل منیشا سکسینہ نے کہا کہ مہابھارت محض ایک مذہبی کتاب نہیں، بلکہ ایک طرززندگی ہے اور کروکشیترکوبھارت میں ایک اہم مقام حاصل ہے۔ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں سے سیاحت کی وزارت نے ہریانہ سیاحت محکمے کے اشتراک سے یہاں آنے والے سیاحوں کے لئے بہتر سہولیات کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ کا اہتمام اور جیوتسار میں ایک میوزیم کا قیام ان اقدامات کی مثال ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر آر کے سمن، ڈائرکٹر نورتھ نے وضاحت کی کہ اس کانفرنس کے انعقاد اور اس علاقے کے ٹور کا مقصد کروکشیتر کی مالا مال ثقافتی میراث کو سامنے لانا تھا تاکہ وہ کروکشیتر کے سیاحتی امکانات کا از خود جائزہ لے سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر رمن گپتا، جوائنٹ ایم ڈی، ہریانہ ٹورزم، راجیو مہرا، صدر آئی اے ٹی او، پی پی کھنہ، صدر اے ڈی ٹی او آئی اور سوین گرو چندر داس، نائب صدر اسکون نے بھی شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور کروکشیتر کے امکانات اور اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
متعلقہ علاقوں کے دورے کے دوران تمام مندوبین نے کروکشیتر تھانیسر اور جیوتسار میں اہم سیاحتی مقامات دیکھے۔ مندوبین نے شیخ چلی کا مقبرہ ، راجہ ہر ش کا ٹیلہ، بھدر کالی مندر اور بھیشم کنڈ جیسے مقامات کا دورہ کیا۔