Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Organises Conference on Mahabharat Circuit followed by a Familiarisation Trip to Kurukshetra, Jyotisar and Thanesar
12 JAN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India (Northern Region Office) organised a Conference on Mahabharat Circuit. This was followed by a Familiarisation Trip to Kurukshetra, Jyotisar and Thanesar on 10th January, 2024. A diverse array of delegates from all over the country comprising of Tour Operators, travel media persons, opinion makers and influencers participated in the Conference apart from the officers of the Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India, Haryana Tourism Department and local administration.
The endeavor was to create awareness about the tourism potential and religious significance of the area. The officers of the Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India, Haryana Tourism Department and travel industry discussed various aspects, including infrastructure, accommodation, tourist amenities, inflow of tourists to this area, Travel and Tourism Sustainability, Responsible Tourism, involvement of local community, sensitization and training of the service providers for promotion and marketing of the region.
The Conference held on 9th January, 2024 aimed to explore, promote and highlight Kurukshetra and the Places of significance related to Mahabharat as a preferred tourist destination amongst the Domestic Tourists and overseas visitors.
While addressing the delegates via a Virtual connection, Manisha Saxena, Director General-Ministry of Tourism GOI, said " Mahabharat is not just an Epic but a way of life, Kurukshetra holds prominent significance in Mahabharat. Over the last few years Ministry of Tourism-GOI in collaboration with Haryana Tourism has undertaken large scale development activities targeting better infrastructure and facilities for visitors. Development of the Light & Sound Show and a museum at Jyotisar are a few of the latest developments".
Speaking at the conference Dr. R. K. Suman, Regional Director North explained that, "The whole idea behind hosting this Conference and Familiarisation tour was to showcase the rich spiritual heritage that Kurukshetra offered, Travel industry, stakeholders from all over the country were invited to experience first hand what Kurukshetra offers and then share it with their client base in their respective markets".
Dr. Raman Gupta, Joint MD, Haryana Tourism. Rajiv Mehra President IATO, P.P. Khanna, President ADTOI and Mohan Gurucharandas, Vice President ISKON also addressed the gathering and expressed the importance and potential of Kurukshetra.
During the familiarisation trip all the delegates visited important tourist places in Kurukshetra, Thanesar and Jyotisar. The delegates were overwhelmed witnessing Brahm Sarovar and Jyotisar. The delegates also witnessed the Sound and Light Show at Jyotisar and enjoyed the visits to Sri Krishna Museum, the Panorama and science museuem. The delegates also visited Sheikh Chilli’s Tomb, Raja Harsh ka Tila, Bhadra Kali Temple and Bhishma Kund.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने महाभारत सर्किट से संबंधित एक सम्मेलन और इसके बाद कुरूक्षेत्र, ज्योतिसर तथा थानेसर की परिचय-यात्रा का आयोजन किया
12 JAN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय (उत्तरी क्षेत्र कार्यालय) ने महाभारत सर्किट से संबंधित एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इसके बाद 10 जनवरी, 2024 को कुरूक्षेत्र, ज्योतिसर और थानेसर की परिचय-यात्रा आयोजित की गई। इस सम्मेलन में भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय, हरियाणा पर्यटन विभाग और स्थानीय प्रशासन से जुड़े अधिकारियों के अलावा टूर ऑपरेटरों, यात्रा क्षेत्र से जुड़े मीडिया कर्मियों, मत बनाने व उसे प्रभावित करने वालों सहित देश भर से विविध प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य संबंधित क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता और उसके धार्मिक महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना था। भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय व हरियाणा पर्यटन विभाग के अधिकारियों और यात्रा उद्योग से जुड़े लोगों ने संबद्ध इलाके के प्रचार और उसकी मार्केटिंग के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे, आवास, पर्यटक सुविधाओं, इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटकों की आमद, यात्रा व पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में निरंतरता, जिम्मेदार पर्यटन, स्थानीय समुदाय की भागीदारी, सेवा प्रदाताओं के संवेदीकरण और प्रशिक्षण सहित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
दिनांक 9 जनवरी, 2024 को आयोजित इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य घरेलू पर्यटकों और विदेशी आगंतुकों के बीच पसंदीदा पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में कुरूक्षेत्र और महाभारत से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों का पता लगाना, उनका प्रचार करना और उन्हें आम लोगों के सामने लाना था।
वर्चुअल माध्यम से प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय की महानिदेशक मनीषा सक्सेना ने कहा, “महाभारत सिर्फ एक महाकाव्य नहीं है, बल्कि जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है। महाभारत में कुरूक्षेत्र का प्रमुख महत्व है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने हरियाणा पर्यटन के सहयोग से आगंतुकों के लिए बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं को लक्षित करते हुए बड़े पैमाने पर विकास से जुड़ी गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं। ज्योतिसर में लाइट एंड साउंड शो और एक संग्रहालय का विकास कुछ नवीनतम उपलब्धियां हैं।”
इस सम्मेलन में बोलते हुए, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक (उत्तर) डॉ. आर. के सुमन ने कहा कि “इस सम्मेलन और परिचय यात्रा के आयोजन का उद्देश्य कुरूक्षेत्र की समृद्ध आध्यात्मिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करना था। यात्रा उद्योग और देश भर के विभिन्न हितधारकों को कुरुक्षेत्र की विशिष्टताओं से प्रत्यक्ष रूप से अवगत होने और फिर इस अनुभव को अपने संबंधित बाजारों में अपने ग्राहकों के साथ साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया"।
हरियाणा पर्यटन के संयुक्त प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. रमन गुप्ता, आईएटीओ के अध्यक्ष राजीव मेहरा, एडीटीओआई के अध्यक्ष पी.पी. खन्ना और इस्कॉन के उपाध्यक्ष मोहन गुरुचरणदास ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया और कुरुक्षेत्र के महत्व एवं इससे जुड़ी संभावनाओं के बारे में बताया।
परिचय यात्रा के दौरान सभी प्रतिनिधियों ने कुरूक्षेत्र, थानेसर एवं ज्योतिसर के महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों का भ्रमण किया। ब्रह्मसरोवर और ज्योतिसर को देखकर सभी प्रतिनिधि अभिभूत हुए। प्रतिनिधियों ने ज्योतिसर में लाइट एंड साउंड शो भी देखा और श्री कृष्ण संग्रहालय, पैनोरमा और विज्ञान संग्रहालय की यात्रा का आनंद लिया। प्रतिनिधियों ने शेख चिल्ली के मकबरे, राजा हर्ष का टीला, भद्र काली मंदिर और भीष्म कुंड का भी दौरा किया।