Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE AN-32(K-2743)
12 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force An-32 aircraft (registration K-2743), had gone missing over the Bay of Bengal on 22 July 2016 during an op mission. 29 Personnel were on board this flight. Large scale Search and Rescue operations by aircraft and ships could not locate any missing personnel or the aircraft debris.
The National Institute of Ocean Technology which functions under the aegis of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, had recently deployed an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) with deep sea exploration capability at the last known location of the missing An-32. This search was conducted at a depth of 3400 m using multiple payloads, including a multi-beam SONAR (Sound Navigation and Ranging), synthetic aperture SONAR and high resolution photography. Analysis of search images had indicated the presence of debris of a crashed aircraft on the sea bed approximately, 140 nautical miles (approx. 310 Km) from the Chennai coast.
The search images were scrutinised and found to be conforming with an An-32 aircraft. This discovery at the probable crash site, with no other recorded history of any other missing aircraft report in the same area, points to the debris as possibly belonging to the crashed IAF An-32 (K-2743).

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا اے این- 32 طیارہ (کے-2443)
12 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائہ کا ایک اے این- 32 طیارہ (رجسٹریشن کے-2443) 22جولائی 2016 کو ایک آپریشن کے دوران خلیج بنگال کے اوپر لاپتہ ہو گیا تھا۔ اس طیارہ میں 29 اہلکار سوار تھے۔ طیارے اور بحری جہازوں کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائی کی گئی لیکن کسی لاپتہ اہلکار یا طیارے کے ملبے کو تلاش نہیں کیاجا سکا۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام کام کرنے والے ادارے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی، نے حال ہی میں لاپتہ اے این- 32 کے آخری معلوم مقام پر گہرے سمندر کی تلاش کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک آٹونومس انڈر واٹروہیکل (اے یو وی) تعینات کی تھی۔ یہ تلاش متعدد پے لوڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 3400 میٹر کی گہرائی میں کی گئی، جس میں ملٹی بیم سونار (ساؤنڈ نیویگیشن اینڈ رینجنگ)، مصنوعی ایپرچر سونار اور ہائی ریزولوشن فوٹو گرافی شامل ہیں۔ تلاشی کی تصاویر کے تجزیے سے چنئی کے ساحل سے تقریباً 140 ناٹیکل میل (تقریباً 310 کلومیٹر) سمندر کے کنارے پر گر کر تباہ ہونے والے طیارے کے ملبے کی موجودگی کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔
تلاشی کی تصاویر کی چھان بین کی گئی اور یہ پایا گیا کہ وہ اے این -32 طیارے سے مطابقت رکھتی ہیں۔ ممکنہ حادثے کی جو جگہ دریافت کی گئی وہاں کسی دوسرے لاپتہ طیارے کی رپورٹ کی کوئی ریکارڈ شدہ تاریخ نہیں ہے۔ یہ دریافت اس ملبے کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے جو ممکنہ طور پر تباہ ہونے والے ہندستا نی بحریہ کے اے این- 32 (کے-2743) طیارہ کا ہے۔