Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE AN-32(K-2743)
12 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force An-32 aircraft (registration K-2743), had gone missing over the Bay of Bengal on 22 July 2016 during an op mission. 29 Personnel were on board this flight. Large scale Search and Rescue operations by aircraft and ships could not locate any missing personnel or the aircraft debris.
The National Institute of Ocean Technology which functions under the aegis of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, had recently deployed an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) with deep sea exploration capability at the last known location of the missing An-32. This search was conducted at a depth of 3400 m using multiple payloads, including a multi-beam SONAR (Sound Navigation and Ranging), synthetic aperture SONAR and high resolution photography. Analysis of search images had indicated the presence of debris of a crashed aircraft on the sea bed approximately, 140 nautical miles (approx. 310 Km) from the Chennai coast.
The search images were scrutinised and found to be conforming with an An-32 aircraft. This discovery at the probable crash site, with no other recorded history of any other missing aircraft report in the same area, points to the debris as possibly belonging to the crashed IAF An-32 (K-2743).

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత వైమానిక దళానికి చెందిన ఏఎన్‌-32 (కె-2743) విమాన సమాచారం
12 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
2016 జులై 22న బంగాళాఖాతంలో చేపట్టిన ఒక ఆపరేషన్‌ సమయంలో, భారత వైమానిక దళానికి చెందిన ఒక ఏఎన్‌-32 విమానం (కె-2743) ఆచూకీ గల్లంతైంది. ఆ విమానంలో 29 మంది సిబ్బంది ఉన్నారు. ఆ విమానం & సిబ్బంది కోసం విమానాలు, నౌకల ద్వారా తీవ్ర స్థాయిలో వెతికినా ఫలితం దొరకలేదు.
భూ శాస్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పని చేసే 'నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఓషన్ టెక్నాలజీ', ఏఎన్‌-32 గల్లంతైన సముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో లోతుగా అన్వేషిస్తోంది. ఇందుకోసం, 'అటానమస్ అండర్ వాటర్ వెహికల్'ను (ఏయూవీ) ఇటీవల మోహరించింది. అత్యాధునిక ధ్వని తరంగాల సాంకేతికతలు, నీటి అడుగున అత్యంత స్పష్టతతో ఫొటోలు తీసే కెమెరాలను ఉపయోగించి 3400 మీటర్ల లోతులో అన్వేషించింది. చెన్నై తీరానికి సుమారు 310 కి.మీ. దూరంలో, సముద్రం అడుగుభాగంలో కొన్ని విమాన శిథిలాలను ఏయూవీ ఫొటోలు తీసింది.
ఆ ఫొటోల్లో ఉన్న శిథిలాలు ఏఎన్‌-32 విమానాన్ని పోలి ఉన్నాయి. గతంలో, అదే సముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో మరే ఇతర విమానం కూలిపోలేదు. కాబట్టి, ఆ శిథిలాలు ఏఎన్‌-32 (కె-2743)కి చెందినవిగా భావిస్తున్నారు.