Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank enter into MoU with Hindustan Zinc to offer financial inclusion services to its CSR beneficiaries
• India Post Payments Bank & Hindustan Zinc sign an MoU to foster economic growth and bring financial inclusion in the lives of rural community beneficiaries under CSR program.
• The collaboration will bridge the gap and ensure financial assistance for 3.5 Lakhs + beneficiaries covering SHG women, farmers, & youth thus ensuring easy access to opening bank accounts, access to pension products, long-term savings, and investment schemes, etc.
11 JAN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a ground breaking alliance set to transform the financial landscape of rural Rajasthan, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) & Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL – a subsidiary of Vedanta Group) join forces to pioneer inclusive financial solutions. The collaboration will ensure in creating a lasting impact on the lives of community beneficiaries around Hindustan Zinc’s operational areas. The MoU between IPPB & HZL was signed by Shri Gursharan Rai Bansal – Chief Sales & Marketing Officer, IPPB and Shri Arun Misra – CEO, Hindustan Zinc.
“Joining hands with Hindustan Zinc Ltd. To provide financial inclusion services to its beneficiaries will help IPPB foray into the domain of serving population benefitted by the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) activities by prominent corporates in India. This alliance with HZL marks a very important milestone for us to expand our ambit of doorstep banking service delivery to the unserved and underserved people in this country,” said Shri Gursharan Rai Bansal, Chief Sales & Marketing Officer, IPPB.
On the occasion, Shri Arun Misra, CEO, HiZL shared, “This transformative alliance with India Post Payments Bank reflects our dedication to empowering communities. By merging our strengths with IPPB, we aim to redefine financial inclusion and empower our community beneficiaries with access to advance financial services. This collaboration exemplifies our commitment to making a meaningful impact on lives, fostering economic resilience, and driving positive change in the communities we serve.”
The key services provided by the IPPB will ensure Financial Inclusion and ensure aid for opening bank accounts, access to pension products, long-term savings, and investment schemes. It will further aid in providing support and Empowering 3.5 Lakhs+ beneficiaries covering SHG women, farmers, and youth to become Individual Business Correspondents for various IPPB services.
It will additionally promote government social welfare Schemes through the IPPB banking channels and assisting beneficiaries in availing income-generating loans through IPPB’s lending partners.
With this collaboration IPPB, a public limited company under the Department of Posts, reinforce its commitment to reach out to the last mile with best-in-class digital banking services. The partnership also underscores Hindustan Zinc’s unwavering commitment to its social responsibility, contributing to the sustainable development of the regions it operates in, and solidifies its reputation as a leader in driving positive change.
The MoU signing event was conducted in the presence of dignitaries from both India Post Payments Bank & Hindustan Zinc including, Shri Vishwanath Divya (AGM Marketing) & Ms Anupam Nidhi – Head CSR (HZL).
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. The IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
The IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack – enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers’ doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to more than 8 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
It is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true – Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at:
www.ippbonline.com
marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter – https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram – https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn – https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
Koo – https://www.kooapp.com/profile/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank
About Hindustan Zinc
Hindustan Zinc, a Vedanta Group company in Zinc-Lead and Silver business is world’s 2nd largest integrated Zinc producer and 5th largest Silver producer. The company governs about 80% of the growing Zinc market in India with its headquarters at Udaipur along with Zinc-Lead mines and smelting complexes spread across the state of Rajasthan.
Hindustan Zinc is self-sufficient in power with captive thermal power plants and has ventured into green energy by setting-up wind power plants. The company ranked highest in the S&P Global Corporate Sustainability Assessment in 2023 amongst Metals & Mining companies reflecting & reaffirming its constant commitment towards sustainable and responsible mining practices. Hindustan Zinc is a certified Water Positive company and is the only Indian company to be recognized at the S&P Global Platts Metal Award 2022 winning two prestigious awards for ‘Industry Leadership Award – Base, Precious & Specialty Metals’ Award and ‘Corporate Social Responsibility’ Award. Hindustan Zinc is also the only Indian company in Mining sector with validated & approved SBTi targets in alignment with 1.5 °C target.
The company takes pride in having some of the best-in-class people practices and employee-centric initiatives, which have certified Hindustan Zinc as – ‘Great Place to Work 2023’, ‘Company with Great Managers 2022’ by People Business and the ‘People-first HR Excellence Award’.
As a socially responsible corporate, Hindustan Zinc has been relentlessly working towards transforming lives of 1.7 million people in 237 villages in the states of Rajasthan and Uttarakhand with a spend base of INR 276.3 crores in FY23 for various community development initiatives and is amongst the Top 10 CSR Companies in India.

संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक ने अपने सीएसआर लाभार्थियों को वित्तीय समावेशन सेवाएं देने के लिए हिंदुस्तान जिंक के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक और हिंदुस्तान जिंक ने आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा सीएसआर कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण समुदाय के लाभार्थियों के जीवन में वित्तीय समावेशन लाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह सहयोग खाई को पाटेगा तथा एसएचजी महिलाओं, किसानों और युवाओं को कवर करने वाले 3.5 लाख + लाभार्थियों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिससे बैंक खाते खोलने, पेंशन उत्पादों, दीर्घकालिक बचत तथा निवेश योजनाओं आदि तक आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगा
11 JAN 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण राजस्थान के वित्तीय परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए तैयार एक असाधारण गठबंधन में इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) और हिंदुस्तान जिंक लिमिटेड (एचजेडएल - वेदांता समूह की सहायक कंपनी) ने समावेशी वित्तीय सॉल्यूशनों का पथ प्रदर्शन करने के लिए समझौता किया है। यह सहयोग हिंदुस्तान जिंक के परिचालन क्षेत्रों के आसपास सामुदायिक लाभार्थियों के जीवन पर स्थायी प्रभाव बनाने में सुनिश्चित करेगा। आईपीपीबी और एचजेडएल के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर आईपीपीबी के मुख्य बिक्री एवं विपणन अधिकारी श्री गुरशरण राय बंसल और हिंदुस्तान जिंक के सीईओ श्री अरुण मिश्रा ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
आईपीपीबी के मुख्य बिक्री एवं विपणन अधिकारी गुरशरण राय बंसल ने कहा कि अपने लाभार्थियों को वित्तीय समावेशन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए हिंदुस्तान जिंक लिमिटेड के साथ सहयोग से आईपीपीबी को भारत में प्रमुख कॉर्पोरेट्स द्वारा कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी (सीएसआर) गतिविधियों से लाभान्वित आबादी की सेवा के क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एचजेडएल के साथ यह गठबंधन हमारे लिए एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, ताकि इस देश में वंचित और कम सेवित लोगों को डोरस्टेप बैंकिंग सेवा डिलिवरी के दायरे को बढ़ाया जा सके।
एचआईजेडएल के सीईओ श्री अरुण मिश्रा ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के साथ यह परिवर्तनकारी गठबंधन समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के हमारे समर्पण को दिखाता है। आईपीपीबी के साथ अपनी शक्ति को मिलाकर हम वित्तीय समावेशन को फिर से परिभाषित करना चाहते हैं और अग्रिम वित्तीय सेवाओं तक पहुंच के साथ अपने समुदाय के लाभार्थियों को सशक्त बनाना चाहते हैं। यह सहयोग जीवन पर सार्थक प्रभाव डालने, आर्थिक लचीलापन को बढ़ावा देने तथा उन समुदायों में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है जिनकी हम सेवा करते हैं।
आईपीपीबी द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली प्रमुख सेवाएं वित्तीय समावेशन सुनिश्चित करेंगी और बैंक खाते खोलने, पेंशन उत्पादों तक पहुंच, दीर्घकालिक बचत और निवेश योजनाओं के लिए सहायता सुनिश्चित करेंगी। यह विभिन्न आईपीपीबी सेवाओं के लिए व्यक्तिगत बिजनेस अभिकर्ता बनने के लिए एसएचजी महिलाओं, किसानों और युवाओं को कवर करने वाले 3.5 लाख + लाभार्थियों को सहायता देने तथा सशक्त बनाने में सहायता करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्‍त यह आईपीपीबी बैंकिंग चैनलों के माध्यम से सरकारी सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं को भी प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा और आईपीपीबी के उधार भागीदारों के माध्यम से आय सृजन करने वाले ऋण प्राप्त करने में लाभार्थियों की सहायता करेगा।
इस सहयोग के साथ डाक विभाग की पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी आईपीपीबी अपनी श्रेणी की सर्वश्रेष्ठ डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाओं के साथ अंतिम मील तक पहुंचने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है। यह साझेदारी हिंदुस्तान जिंक की अपनी सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित करती है, जो उन क्षेत्रों के सतत विकास में योगदान देती है, जिनमें यह चलाई जाती है और सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने में एक नेता के रूप में अपनी प्रतिष्ठा को सुदृढ बनाता है।
समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक और हिंदुस्तान जिंक दोनों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में हुआ जिसमें श्री विश्वनाथ दिव्या (एजीएम मार्केटिंग) और सुश्री अनुपम निधि - सीएसआर प्रमुख (एचजेडएल) शामिल थे।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के बारे में
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्थापना भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी के साथ डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत की गई है। आईपीपीबी को 1 सितंबर, 2018 को लॉन्च किया गया था। बैंक की स्थापना भारत में आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, सस्ती और विश्वसनीय बैंक बनाने की दृष्टि से की गई है। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक का मौलिक अधिदेश बैंक रहित और कम बैंकिंग सुविधा वाले लोगों के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करना और 1,65,000 डाकघरों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में140,000) और 3,00,000 डाक कर्मचारियों वाले डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए अंतिम मील तक पहुंचना है।
आईपीपीबी की पहुंच और इसका परिचालन मॉडल इंडिया स्टैक के प्रमुख स्तंभों पर बनाया गया है - सीबीएस-एकीकृत स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के माध्यम से ग्राहकों के दरवाजे पर सरल और सुरक्षित तरीके से पेपरलेस, कैशलेस और उपस्थिति-रहित बैंकिंग को सक्षम बनाना। अल्‍पव्ययी नवाचार का लाभ उठाते हुए और जनता के लिए बैंकिंग की आसानी पर फोकस के साथ आईपीपीबी भारत के 5.57 लाख गांवों और शहरों में 8 करोड़ से अधिक ग्राहकों को 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध सहज ज्ञान युक्त इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सरल और किफायती बैंकिंग सॉल्‍यूशन प्रदान करता है।
यह कम नकदी वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत तब समृद्ध होगा जब प्रत्येक नागरिक को आर्थिक रूप से सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनने का समान अवसर मिलेगा। हमारा आदर्श वाक्य सच है - हर ग्राहक महत्वपूर्ण है, हर लेनदेन महत्वपूर्ण है और हर जमा मूल्यवान है।
हमसे संपर्क करें:
www.ippbonline.commarketing@ippbonline.in
सोशल मीडिया हैंडल:
ट्विटर - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
इंस्टाग्राम - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
लिंक्डइन - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
कू - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/ippbonline
यूट्यूब- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank
हिंदुस्तान जिंक के बारे में
हिंदुस्तान जिंक, जिंक-लेड और सिल्वर बिजनेस में वेदांता समूह की कंपनी है। यह विश्‍व की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी एकीकृत जस्ता उत्पादक और 5वीं सबसे बड़ी चांदी उत्पादक है। कंपनी भारत में बढ़ते जस्ता बाजार के लगभग 80 प्रतिशत को नियंत्रित करती है। इसका मुख्यालय उदयपुर में है साथ ही राजस्थान राज्य में फैले जस्ता-लीड खदान और गलाने वाले परिसर हैं।
हिंदुस्तान जिंक कैप्टिव थर्मल पावर प्लांट के साथ विद्युत में आत्मनिर्भर है और पवन ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की स्थापना करके हरित ऊर्जा में कदम रखा है। कंपनी ने धातु और खनन कंपनियों के बीच 2023 में एस एंड पी ग्लोबल कॉर्पोरेट सस्टेनेबिलिटी असेसमेंट में सर्वोच्च स्थान हासिल किया, जो टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार खनन व्‍यवहारों के प्रति अपनी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है और पुष्टि करता है। हिंदुस्तान जिंक एक प्रमाणित वाटर पॉजिटिव कंपनी है और एसएंडपी ग्लोबल प्लैट्स मेटल अवार्ड 2022 में मान्यता प्राप्त करने वाली एकमात्र भारतीय कंपनी है, जिसने 'इंडस्ट्री लीडरशिप अवार्ड - बेस, प्रेशस एंड स्पेशियलिटी मेटल्स' अवार्ड तथा 'कॉर्पोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी' अवार्ड के लिए दो प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार जीते हैं। हिंदुस्तान जिंक खनन क्षेत्र की एकमात्र भारतीय कंपनी है जो 1.5 डिग्री सेल्सियस लक्ष्य के साथ संरेखण में मान्य और अनुमोदित एसबीटीआई लक्ष्यों के साथ है।
कंपनी को कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ-इन-क्लास लोगों के व्‍यवहारों और कर्मचारी-केंद्रित पहलों पर गर्व है, जिन्होंने हिंदुस्तान जिंक को 'ग्रेट प्लेस टू वर्क 2023', पीपुल बिजनेस द्वारा 'ग्रेट प्लेस विद ग्रेट मैनेजर्स 2022' और 'पीपुल-फर्स्ट एचआर एक्सीलेंस अवार्ड' के रूप में प्रमाणित किया है।
हिंदुस्तान जिंक एक सामाजिक रूप से जिम्मेदार कॉर्पोरेट के रूप में विभिन्न सामुदायिक विकास पहलों के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 276.3 करोड़ रुपये के व्‍यय आधार के साथ राजस्थान और उत्तराखंड राज्यों के 237 गांवों में 1.7 मिलियन लोगों के जीवन को बदलने की दिशा में निरंतर काम कर रहा है और भारत में शीर्ष 10 सीएसआर कंपनियों में से एक है।