Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala leads the Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-XII on its second day at West Bengal
Shri Rupala visits and inspects the techno-economically viable and sustainable culture systems for finfish and shellfish in brackishwater
Sagar Parikrama Yatra reachs the milestone of approx. 114 locations, with total 12 phases
Sagar Parikrama improved people's quality of life and economic well-being by acknowledging their challenges and provided a good opportunity for fishermen to interact with government officials right on their doorstep
11 JAN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala led the Sagar Parikrama Phase-XII on its second day at Kakdwip Research Center of Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture (CIBA), south parganas district of West Bengal. West Bengal. Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad Joint Secretary, DoF, Dr L.N Murthy, Chief Executive, officials from Govt of West Bengal and other esteemed public authorities were also present on the occasion.
Union Minister visited and inspected the techno-economically viable and sustainable culture systems for finfish and shellfish in brackishwater. Further, he discussed about the technologies for important aquaculture drivers, such as seed production and farming of diversified species, indigenous feeds and talked in detail on the issues related to technology for fish hatcheries and creation of food for better life of the fish. Technical officers from CIBA informed that they are also making research on several types of fish like hilsa, Bengal bream etc. and practicing in scaling up the technology support for the development of sustainable brackishwater aquaculture, which would provide much needed food, nutritional security etc.
With the completion of the Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-XII on its second day at Kakdwip Research Center of Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture (CIBA), West Bengal which holds special place in this incredible journey, this yatra reachs the milestone of approx. 114 locations, with total 12 phases. Sagar Parikrama stages motivated and produced an impactful effort to address fishermen's concerns, challenges and encouraged them to take use of various schemes such as PMMSY and KCC for their betterment starting from its first to twelfth phase of the Yatra.
The journey of “Sagar Parikrama” was started with the theme of “KRANTI se SHANTI” as Phase-I on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi, Gujarat (Memorial of Shyamji Krishna Varma) to Okha-Dwarka and completed at Porbandar on 6th March 2022. The journey continued as Phase-II program started from 23rd to 25th September 2022. The program covered various locations like Mangrol- Junagadh, Veraval-Gir Somnath, Mul-Dwarka, Junagadh, Madhwad-Junagad, Siyalbet- Jafrabad, Amreli-Pipavav, Rajula-Amreli, Hazira-Surat, Bhatlai (Coryasi)- Surat, Dhodiyavad- Valsad, Umbergaon- Valsad, Vanakbara Fishing Jetty- Diu, Ghogla Fishing village- Diu, Moti/Nani- Daman.
Shri Parshottam Rupala started the Sagar Parikrama Phase-III from Hazira Port, Gujarat, and proceeded towards the coastal line of Maharashtra at Satpati, Vasai, Versova, New Ferry Wharf (Bhaucha Dhakka) and Parikrama ended at Sasson Dock, Mumbai. Phase IV Program of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ started from 19th Feb 2023 from Surat, Gujarat, and ended on 21st Feb 2023 at Sasson Dock, Mumbai. Phase-IV ‘Sagar Parikrama’ began from Mormugao Port Goa on 17th March 23 to Karwar Port on 18th March 23, proceeded towards Majali, followed by journey towards coastal belt of Uttar Kannada of Karnataka State, Covered the coastal areas of northern Kannada namely, Belambara, Manki, Murudeshwar, Alvekodi, Malpe, Uchhila, Mangalore and other areas of Kannada during 18th-19th March 2023.
Sagar Parikrama Phase V started from 17th May 2023 from Gateway of India, Mumbai and proceeded towards coastal regions are like Gateway of India, Karanja (Raigad Dist.), Mirkarwada (Ratnagiri Dist.), Vasco, Mormugaon, Veldur-Dabhol, Mirya Village-Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg District, Vasco Fishing Jetty, Baina Village and ended on 18th May 2023 at Rajbag- Canacona (South Goa).The Phase VI programme of Sagar Parikrama was organized at Panighat Fish Landing Centre - Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, the Union Territory of India, held on 29th May 2023.
Taking forward, Sagar Parikrama Phase-VII covered the coastal areas of Kerala including visits of locations like Mangalore, Kasargode, Madakkara, Pallikkara, Chalium, Kanhangadu, Kozhikode, Mahe (Puducherry), Beypore, Thrissur, Ernakulam, Kochi, Alleppey,Thiruvananthapuram during 8th June 2023 to 12th June 2023.
Phase – VIII of Sagar Parikrama which started from 30th Aug 2023 and ended on 2nd Sep 2023, covered coastal districts are like Thiruvananthapuram district of Kerala, Kanniyakumari, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi and Ramanathapuram district of Tamil Nadu followed by the different locations (Thengapattinam Fishing Harbour,Thoothoor Fishing Village, Vallavilai Fishing Village, Kurumpanai Fishing Village, Vaniyakudi Fishing Village, Colachel Fishing Harbour, Muttom Fishing Harbour, Vivekananda Rock, Uvari Fishing Village, Veerapandian pattinam Fishing Jetty, Thoothukudi Fishing Harbour, Tharuvaikulam Fishing Harbour, Mookaiyur Fishing Harbour, Rameswaram Fishing Jetty, Mandapam Regional Centre of ICAR-CMFRI, Multipurpose Seaweed Park at Valamavur).
Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-IX started from 7th Oct 2023 from Thiruvadanai, Ramanathapuram district of Tamil Nadu covered Pudukkottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam districts of Tamil Nadu and Karaikal district, Union Territory of Puducherry, touched Mayiladuthurai, Cuddalore districts and Puducherry on 8th Oct 2023 and ended on 9th Oct 2023 at Chennai by covering coastal regions of Tamil Nadu like Thiruvadanai,Thondi, Jegathapattinam Fish Landing centre, Mallipattinam Fishing Harbour, Adirampattinam Fish Landing Centre, Seruthur Fishing Village, Nagapattinam Fishing Harbour, Karaikal Fish Landing Centre, Tharangambadi Fish Landing Centre, Poompuhar Fishing Harbour, Cuddalore Fishing Harbour, Anumandai Fish Landing Centre, Pudupattinam Fish Landing Centre, Mamallapuram Kuppam FLC, Thiruvottiyur Kuppam and Chennai Fishing Harbour.
Whereas Phase-X covered various coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh such as Nellore, Prakasam, Bapatla, Krishna, West Godavari, Konasema, Kakinada Union Territory of Puducherry, Yanam, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram & Srikakulam during 1st Jan 2024 to 6th Jan 2024 followed by various locations like VRC Ground, Nellore, Juvvaladinne Fishing Harbour, Kothapatanam, Vodarevu, Nizampatanam Fishing Harbour, Gilakaladindi Fishermen Village, Machilipatnam, Bhimavaram, Antarvedipalem, Yanam- Puducherry, Kakinada Fishing Harbour, Meeting with Hatchery Operator and Feed Industry at GRT Grand Hotel, Uppada Fishing Harbour, Visakhapatanam Fishing Harbour.
Union Minister continued the Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-XI during 7th January 2024 to 9th January 2024 with an aim to facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities, and stakeholders to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government, covered various coastal districts of Odisha such as Ganjam, Puri, Jagatsingpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak and Balasore and covered various locations are like Arjipalli, Nari Fishing village, Baligaon Fishing Village, Satpada, Penthakata, Paradeep Fishing Village, Kharanasi FLC, Dhamra FH, Chudamani, Chandipur FH.
After the completion of eleven phases, Sagar Parikrama Yatra covered the coastal regions of West Bengal namely Digha, Shankarpur Fishing Harbour, Ganga Sagar, Kakdwip Research Center of Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture (CIBA) in its 12th Phase.
Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Minister of State Dr. L Murugan in the presence of other esteemed dignitaries led the Sagar Parikrama throughout all the twelve phases.
Shri Rupala interacted with beneficiaries and felicitated them with Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and benefitted with other assets such as two-wheeler with ice box, four-wheeler with ice box etc. under PMMSY scheme. Beneficiaries from each and every coastal State/UTs actively participated in all phases of Sagar Parikrama Yatra. The yatra observed various review sessions, on-ground interactions and pre-saturation campaigns for KCC and other events.
The activities of Sagar Parikrama were attended by State/UTs fisheries officials, fishermen representatives, fish farmers, entrepreneurs, leaders of fishermen cooperative societies, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders from all around the nation. Best practices and initiatives taken through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme, KCC, and other schemes were widely disseminated to fishermen.
Sagar Parikrama improved people's quality of life and economic well-being by acknowledging their challenges and provided a good opportunity for fishermen to interact with government officials right on their doorstep. It has made an enormous impact in assisting fishermen and fish farmers in resolving their concerns and facilitating their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC), and other programs conducted by the Government of India.
Overall, 12 phases of Sagar Parikrama Yatra have brought massive changes in the development strategy of fishermen. Sagar Parikrama program is being welcomed by fishermen and fish farmers with open heart and they have seen this as an instrument of their development. Therefore, the impact of this Sagar Parikrama on the livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folk, including climate change and sustainable development, was influential. The Sagar Parikrama Yatra program was held across the coastal route indifferent phases of approx. 114 locations, wherein, interactions were held with fishermen and related fisheries stakeholders at their doorstep

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के बारहवें चरण के दूसरे दिन का नेतृत्व पश्चिम बंगाल में किया
श्री रूपाला ने खारे पानी में फ़िनफ़िश और शेलफ़िश के पालन के तकनीकी-आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और स्थायी तरीकों का दौरा और निरीक्षण किया
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा लगभग 114 स्थानों और कुल 12 चरणों के मील के पत्थर तक पहुँच गई है
सागर परिक्रमा ने लोगों की चुनौतियों को पहचानकर उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार किया और मछुआरों को उनके दरवाजे पर सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करने का एक अच्छा अवसर प्रदान किया।
11 JAN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने पश्चिम बंगाल के दक्षिण परगना जिले के सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ब्रैकिशवॉटर एक्वाकल्चर (CIBA) के काकद्वीप अनुसंधान केंद्र में सागर परिक्रमा केचरण-बारहके दूसरे दिन का नेतृत्व किया। इस अवसर पर डीओएफ की संयुक्त सचिव नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद, मुख्य कार्यकारी डॉ. एलएन मूर्ति, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के अधिकारी और अन्य सम्मानित सार्वजनिक प्राधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खारे पानी में फ़िनफ़िश और शेलफ़िश के लिए तकनीकी-आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और टिकाऊ संवर्धन प्रणालियों का दौरा और निरीक्षण किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण जलीय कृषि चालकों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों, जैसे कि बीज उत्पादन और विविध प्रजातियों की खेती, स्वदेशी फ़ीड के बारे में चर्चा की और मछली हैचरी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और मछली के बेहतर जीवन के लिए भोजन के निर्माण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विस्तार से बात की। सीआईबीए के तकनीकी अधिकारियों ने बताया कि वे कई प्रकार की मछलियों जैसे हिल्सा, बंगाल ब्रीम आदि पर भी शोध कर रहे हैं और टिकाऊ खारे पानी की जलीय कृषि के विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता बढ़ाने का अभ्यास कर रहे हैं, जो बहुत आवश्यक भोजन, पोषण सुरक्षा आदि प्रदान करेगा।
इस अविश्वसनीय यात्रा में विशेष स्थान रखने वाले पश्चिम बंगाल के सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ब्रैकिशवाटर एक्वाकल्चर (सीआईबीए) के काकद्वीप अनुसंधान केंद्र में सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा चरण-बारहवें के दूसरे दिन के समापन के साथ, इस यात्रा ने लगभग 114 स्थान, कुल 12 चरण केमील के पत्थर तक पहुंच गई है। सागर परिक्रमा चरणों ने मछुआरों की चिंताओं, चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक प्रभावशाली प्रयास किया और उन्हें यात्रा के पहले से बारहवें चरण तक अपनी बेहतरी के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई और केसीसी जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सागर परिक्रमा" चरण-I की यात्रा "क्रांति से शांति" की थीम के साथ 5 मार्च 2022 को मांडवी, गुजरात (श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा स्मारक) से ओखा-द्वारका तक शुरू की गई और 6 मार्च को पोरबंदर में पूरी हुई। दूसरे चरण के साथ यात्रा 23 से 25 सितंबर 2022 को जारी रही। कार्यक्रम में मांगरोल- जूनागढ़, वेरावल-गिर सोमनाथ, मूल-द्वारका, जूनागढ़, मधवाड-जूनागढ़,सियालबेट-जाफराबाद, अमरेली-पिपावाव, राजुला-अमरेली, हजीरा-सूरत, भटलाई (कोरियासी)- सूरत, धोडियावड- वलसाड, उम्बरगांव- वलसाड, वनकबारा फिशिंग जेट्टी- दीव, घोगला फिशिंग गांव- दीव, मोती/नानी- दमनजैसे विभिन्न स्थानों को कवर किया गया।
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने सागर परिक्रमा चरण-III की शुरुआत गुजरात के हजीरा बंदरगाह से की, और सतपति, वसई, वर्सोवा, न्यू फेरी घाट (भाऊचा धक्का) में महाराष्ट्र की तटीय रेखा की ओर बढ़े और परिक्रमा मुंबई के सैसन डॉक पर समाप्त हुई। 'सागर परिक्रमा' का चरण IV का 19 फरवरी 2023 को सूरत, गुजरात से शुरू हुआ और 21 फरवरी 2023 को सैसन डॉक, मुंबई में समाप्त हुआ । चरण-IV 'सागर परिक्रमा' 17 मार्च 23 को मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह गोवा से शुरू होकर 18 मार्च 23 को कारवार बंदरगाह तक पहुंची, और माजली की ओर बढ़ी, इसके बाद कर्नाटक राज्य के उत्तर कन्नड़ के तटीय क्षेत्र की ओर यात्रा की गई, उत्तरी कन्नड़ के तटीय क्षेत्रों 18 से 19 मार्च 2023 के दौरान बेलाम्बरा, मानकी, मुरुदेश्वर, अलवेकोडी, मालपे, उचिला, मैंगलोर और कन्नड़ के अन्य क्षेत्रको कवर किया गया।
सागर परिक्रमा का पाँचवाँ चरण 17 मई 2023 को गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया, मुंबई से शुरू होकर तटीय क्षेत्रों की ओर बढ़ा, गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया, करंजा (रायगढ़ जिला), मिरकरवाड़ा (रत्नागिरी जिला), वास्को, मोर्मुगांव, वेल्दुर-दाभोल, मिर्या ग्राम-रत्नागिरी, सिंधुदुर्ग जिला, वास्को फिशिंग जेट्टी, बैना गांव और 18 मई 2023 को राजबाग- कैनाकोना (दक्षिण गोवा) में समाप्त हुआ। सागर परिक्रमा के छठे चरण काकार्यक्रम पानीघाट फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर - पोर्ट ब्लेयर, भारत के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, में 29 मई 2023 को आयोजित किया गया था।
आगे बढ़ते हुए, सागर परिक्रमा के सातवें चरणने 8 जून 2023 से 12 जून 2023 तककेरल के तटीय क्षेत्रों को कवर किया, जिसमें मैंगलोर, कासरगोड, मदक्कारा, पल्लीक्करा, चालियम, कान्हांगाडु, कोझीकोड, माहे (पुडुचेरी), बेपोर, त्रिशूर, एर्नाकुलम, कोच्चि, अल्लेप्पी, तिरुवनंतपुरम जैसे स्थानों का दौरा शामिल था।
सागर परिक्रमा का आठवांचरण 30 अगस्त 2023 से शुरू होकर 2 सितंबर 2023 को समाप्त हुआ , इसमें केरल के तटीय जिले तिरुवनंतपुरम, कन्नियाकुमारी, तिरुनेलवेली, थूथुकुडी और तमिलनाडु के रामनाथपुरम जिले शामिल हैं, इसके साथ विभिन्न स्थान (थेंगापट्टिनम मत्स्य पालनहार्बर, थूथूर फिशिंग विलेज, वल्लाविलाई फिशिंग विलेज, कुरुम्पनई फिशिंग विलेज, वानियाकुडी फिशिंग विलेज, कोलाचेल फिशिंग हार्बर, मुत्तम फिशिंग हार्बर, विवेकानंद रॉक, उवारी फिशिंग विलेज, वीरपांडियन पट्टिनम फिशिंग जेट्टी, थुथुकुडी फिशिंग हार्बर, थारुवैकुलम फिशिंग हार्बर, मुकैयुर फिशिंग हार्बर, रामेश्वरम फिशिंग जेट्टी, आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई का मंडपम क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, वलमावुर में बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क) आदि शामिल हैं।
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा का नवां चरण 7 अक्टूबर 2023 को तमिलनाडु के रामनाथपुरम जिले के तिरुवदनई से शुरू हुई, जो तमिलनाडु के पुदुक्कोट्टई, तंजावुर, नागापट्टिनम जिलों और पुदुचेरी के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश कराईकल जिले को कवर करती हुई, 8 अक्टूबर को मयिलादुथुराई, कुड्डालोर जिलों और पुडुचेरी तक पहुँच गई औरऔर 9 अक्टूबर 2023 को चेन्नई में तमिलनाडु के तटीय क्षेत्रों जैसे तिरुवदनई, थोंडी, जेगथापट्टिनम फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर, मल्लीपट्टिनम फिशिंग हार्बर, आदिरामपट्टिनम फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर, सेरुथुर फिशिंग विलेज, नागपट्टिनम फिशिंग हार्बर, कराईकल फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर, थारंगमबाड़ी फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर, पूमपुहार फिशिंग हार्बर, कुड्डालोर फिशिंग हार्बर, अनुमंडई फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर, पुदुपट्टिनम फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर, मामल्लपुरम कुप्पम एफएलसी, तिरुवोट्टियूर कुप्पम और चेन्नई फिशिंग हार्बरको कवर करते हुए समाप्त हुई।
जबकि चरण दस 1 जनवरी 2024 से 6 जनवरी 2024 के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश के विभिन्न तटीय जिलों जैसे नेल्लोर, प्रकाशम, बापटला, कृष्णा, पश्चिम गोदावरी, कोनासेमा, काकीनाडा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी, यानम, विशाखापत्तनम, विजयनगरम और श्रीकाकुलम से होती हुईवीआरसी ग्राउंड, नेल्लोर, जुव्वालाडिन फिशिंग हार्बर, कोथापटनम, वोडारेवु, निज़ामपटनम फिशिंग हार्बर, गिलकलाडिंडी फिशरमेन विलेज, मछलीपट्टनम, भीमावरम, अंतरवेदीपलेम, यनम-पुडुचेरी, काकीनाडा फिशिंग हार्बर जैसे विभिन्न स्थानों पर, जीआरटी ग्रैंड होटल में हैचरी ऑपरेटर और फ़ीड उद्योग के साथ बैठक, उप्पाडा फिशिंग हार्बर, विशाखापत्तनम फिशिंग हार्बर आदि को कवर करते हुए समाप्त हुई।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न मतस्य पालन संबंधी योजनाओं का प्रसार करने के लिए और मछुआरों , तटीय समुदायों और हिट धारकों के साथ बातचीत को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से 7 जनवरी 2024 से 9 जनवरी 2024 के दौरान सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा चरण-XI जारी रखा। ओडिशा के विभिन्न तटीय जिलों जैसे गंजम, पुरी, जगतसिंगपुर, केंद्रपाड़ा, भद्रक और बालासोर को कवर किया गया और विभिन्न स्थानों को कवर किया गया जैसे अरजीपल्ली, नारी मछली पकड़ने का गांव, बालीगांव मछली पकड़ने का गांव, सतपाड़ा, पेंथाकाटा, पारादीप मछली पकड़ने का गांव, खरानासी एफएलसी, धामरा एफएच, चूड़ामणि, चांदीपुर एफएच।
ग्यारह चरणों के पूरा होने के बाद, सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा ने अपने 12वें चरण में पश्चिम बंगाल के तटीय क्षेत्रों दीघा, शंकरपुर फिशिंग हार्बर, गंगा सागर, सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ब्रैकिशवॉटर एक्वाकल्चर के काकद्वीप अनुसंधान केंद्र को कवर किया ।
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन के साथ अन्य प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में सभी बारह चरणों में सागर परिक्रमा का नेतृत्व किया।
श्री रूपाला ने लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) से सम्मानित किया और पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के तहत अन्य संपत्तियों जैसे आइस बॉक्स के साथ दोपहिया वाहन, आइस बॉक्स के साथ चार पहिया वाहन आदि से लाभान्वित किया। प्रत्येक तटीय राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लाभार्थियों ने सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के सभी चरणों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। यात्रा में केसीसी और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के लिए विभिन्न समीक्षा सत्र, जमीनी स्तर पर बातचीत और पूर्व-संतृप्ति अभियान देखे गए।
सागर परिक्रमा की गतिविधियों में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मत्स्य पालन अधिकारियों, मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधियों, मछली किसानों, उद्यमियों, मछुआरों की सहकारी समितियों के नेताओं, पेशेवरों, वैज्ञानिकों और देश भर के अन्य हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) योजना, केसीसी और अन्य योजनाओं के रूप में चलाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और पहलों को मछुआरों तक व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया गया।
सागर परिक्रमा ने लोगों की चुनौतियों को समझकर उनके जीवन स्तर और आर्थिक कल्याण में सुधार किया और मछुआरों को उनके दरवाजे पर ही सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करने का एक अच्छा अवसर प्रदान किया। इसने मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को उनकी चिंताओं को हल करने और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और भारतसरकार द्वारा संचालित अन्य कार्यक्रमों जैसी विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन योजनाओं के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान की सुविधा प्रदान करने में बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव डाला है।
कुल मिलाकर, सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के 12 चरणों ने मछुआरों की विकास की रणनीति में बड़े पैमाने पर बदलाव लाए हैं। सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम का मछुआरों और मछली पालकों द्वारा खुले दिल से स्वागत किया जा रहा है और उन्होंने इसे अपने विकास के साधन के रूप में स्वीकार किया है। इसलिए, जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास सहित मछुआरों और मछुआरों की आजीविका और समग्र विकास पर इस सागर परिक्रमा का प्रभाव प्रभावशाली था। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा कार्यक्रम लगभग विभिन्न चरणों में तटीय मार्ग पर आयोजित किया गया। 114 स्थानों पर, मछुआरों और संबंधित मत्स्य पालन हितधारकों के साथ उनके दरवाजे पर बातचीत की गई।