دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
جناب چرنجیت سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم اور جناب شانتنو پینڈسے، چیف جنرل مینیجر، ایس بی آئی نے آج دیہی ہندوستان میں ایس ایچ جی خواتین کی قیادت والے اداروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے سے متعلق ایس بی آئی کے مالیاتی پروڈکٹ ”سویم سدھا“ پر ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
10 JAN 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، دین دیال انتیودے یوجنا - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن، جناب چرنجیت سنگھ اور چیف جنرل منیجر، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، کارپوریٹ آفس، ممبئی جناب شانتنو پینڈسے نے دیہی خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) اداروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے اسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ایس ایچ جی خواتین کی دو کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیوں کو با اختیار بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔
اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا نے ایک خصوصی مالیاتی پروڈکٹ ”سویم سدھا“ شروع کیا ہے، جو خاص طور پر 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرض کے حصول کے لیے ایس ایچ جی خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام خاص طور پر قرض کی درخواستوں کے لیے بینک کی وسیع دستاویزات کی ضروریات سے منسلک چیلنجوں کو کم کرنے اور ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم (ٹی اے ٹی) کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ کوٹیشنز اور تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) جیسے بوجھل دستاویزات کی ضرورت کو ختم کرکے درخواست کے عمل کو آسان بنا دیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت کے وائی سی تفصیلات کے ساتھ قرض کی ایک سادہ درخواست ایس بی آئی کی مقامی بینک شاخوں میں جمع کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم قرض کی درخواست کے عمل کو آسان بنائے گا اور اپنے مخصوص فیلڈ کیڈر کے ذریعے قرض کی واپسی کی نگرانی کرے گا۔
ایم او یو پر دستخط کرنے کی تقریب میں ڈائریکٹر، رورل لائیولی ہڈ، ایم او آر ڈی، جناب راگھویندر پرتاپ سنگھ اور ڈپٹی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ہیڈ، ایگریکلچر، ایس ایم ای اور فنانشل انکلوژن، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، جناب سریندر ران نے این ایم ایم یو، ورلڈ بینک اور آئی ایف سی کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Rural Development
Additional Secretary, DAY-NRLM Shri Charanjit Singh and SBI Chief General Manager Shri Shantanu Pendsey signs MoU today on ‘Svyam Siddha’- SBI’s Financial Product to finance SHG Women led Enterprises in Rural India
10 JAN 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Shri Charanjit Singh and Chief General Manager, State Bank of India, Corporate office Mumbai Shri Shantanu Pendsey signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today to facilitate Enterprise Financing for rural Self-Help Group (SHG) women.
Shri Charanjit Singh termed it a significant step in enabling Two Crore Lakhpati Didis from SHG women, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
State Bank of India introduced a specialized financial product, “Svyam Siddha”, exclusively tailored for SHG women entrepreneurs seeking loans up to Rs. 5 lakhs. This initiative is uniquely designed to alleviate the challenges associated with extensive documentation requirements for bank loan applications and reduce the Turn Around Time (TAT). The requirement of burdensome documents like quotations and Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) has been dispensed with, allowing an easy application process where a simple loan application with KYC details can be submitted at local SBI bank branches. DAY-NRLM will facilitate the loan application process and oversee loan repayment through its dedicated field cadre.
At the same event, a training toolkit package was also launched to promote access to formal finance by SHG women entrepreneurs, marking a significant milestone in DAY-NRLM's commitment to empowering communities and advancing financial inclusion at the grassroots level. The toolkit covers crucial topics like fundamentals of banking, concepts on financial statements, working capital calculation etc. The key modules of this toolkit have been converted into animated videos for self-capacity building of entrepreneurs. This will facilitate access to formal finance for its SHGs women entrepreneurs. Developed in collaboration with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) under the World Bank-funded National Rural Economic Transformation Project (NRETP), this toolkit aims to enhance the capacities of State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs), to facilitate increased access to formal finance by SHG members for their economic enterprises.
The MoU signing event was joined by Director, Rural Livelihoods, MoRD Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh and Deputy Managing Director, Head Agriculture, SME and Financial Inclusion of State Bank of India Shri Surendra Ran along with NMMU, The World Bank and the IFC officials.