Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
State Commissioners for Persons withDissabilities meet 21 purple Ambassadors
10 JAN 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Purple Fest 2024: Day 3 of Purple Fest, witnessed a powerful gathering of State Disability Commissioners and key stakeholders in the capital city. Curated by Mission Accessibility, the day focused on fostering collaboration and amplifying voices for a more inclusive India.
The event brought together 11 State Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities from across the country, along with esteemed guests like Minister for Social Welfare Subhash Phal Dessai, former Chief Justice of India U U Lalit, Founder of Mission Accessibility Rahul Bajaj, Amar Jain, co-founder Mission Accessibility and Advisor Turab Chimanthanwala.
The central theme revolved around bridging the gap between policy and lived experiences. Through open discussions, the participants delved into understanding Disability Culture through sensitizing commissioners to the nuances of disability culture, fostering empathy, and dismantling biases. Then they discussed barriers to inclusion where they identified roadblocks that hinder full participation for individuals with disabilities, encompassing physical, social, and attitudinal barriers took place.
It was followed by a session on Lega” Landscape and Implementation, examining existing disability laws, addressing legal loopholes, and emphasizing the crucial role of effective implementation. And finally, it ended with how to building an accessible society by exploring best practices innovative solutions, and the importance of reasonable accommodations like personal assistance, barrier removal, and adaptive technology.
A key highlight was the engaging d”scour’e with former Chief Justice of India U U Lalit. His insights on disability rights and legal frameworks resonated with the audience, emphasizing the need for heightened awareness and cultural sensitivity.
The interactive session with Purple Ambassadors, facilitated by Deputy Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities Praveen Ambashta, exceeded its scheduled duration, underscoring the depth and urgency of the conversations. The discussion covered a wide range of topics, from leveraging media for awareness campaigns to optimizing the Equal Opportunity Policy. Additionally, states like Karnataka and Meghalaya shared innovative practices like involving local representatives in data collection and utilizing mobile apps for outreach.
The day also addressed the critical issue of data accuracy of Persons with Disabilities. With the current estimated range of 8 to 10 crores nationwide, emphasis was placed on raising awareness and simplifying the help-seeking process through platforms like Grievance Management portals.
In conclusion Purple Fest 2024’s Day 3 served as a powerful platform for knowledge exchange, collaboration, and driving positive change. The open dialogue between State Commissioners, disability rights advocates, and experts paves the way for a more inclusive India, where barriers crumble and opportunities flourish for all.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور لوگوں كے ریاستی كمشنروں كی 21 پرپل سفیروں سے ملاقات
10 JAN 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
پرپل میلہ 2024: پرپل میلے کے تیسرے دن دارالحکومت میں معذورلوگوں كے ریاستی کمشنروں اور اہم ذمہ داروں کا ایک زبردست اجتماع ہوا جس كا نظم مشن ایکسیسبیلٹی نے كیا تھا۔ اس طرح تیسرے دن تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور زیادہ جامع ہندوستان کے لیے آوازوں کا داءرہ وسیع كرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گءی۔
اس تقریب میں معزز مہمانوں کے ساتھ ملک بھر سے معذور لوگوں کے 11 ریاستی کمشنروں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ ان میں سماجی بہبود کے وزیر سبھاش پھل دیسائی، سابق چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا یو یو للت، مشن ایکسیسبیلٹی کے بانی راہول بجاج، امر جین، شریک بانی مشن ایکسیبلٹی اور مشیر تراب چمنتھانوالا شامل تھے۔
پالیسی اور زندہ تجربات کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے گرد مرکزی موضوع گردش كرتا رہا۔ کھلے مباحثوں کے ذریعے شرکاء نے کمشنروں کو معذوری کے کلچر کی باریکیوں، ہمدردی کو فروغ دینے اور تعصبات کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت سے آگاہ کرتے ہوءے معذوری کے کلچر کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کی۔ پھر جامعیت کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جہاں انہوں نے رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کی جو معذور افراد کے لیے مکمل شرکت میں رکاوٹ بنتی ہیں، جن میں جسمانی، سماجی، اور رویہ کی رکاوٹیں شامل ہیں۔
اس کے بعد لیگا" لینڈ اسکیپ اور نفاذ پر ایک سیشن ہوا جس میں معذوری کے موجودہ قوانین کا جائزہ لیا گیا، قانونی خامیوں سے رجوع کیا گیا اور موثر نفاذ کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔ آخر میں اختتام اس بات کے ساتھ ہوا کہ کس طرح ایک قابل رسائی معاشرے کی تشكیل کے لیے بہترین اختراعی حل سامنے لاءے جا سكتے ہیں اور اس میں مناسب رہائش کی اہمیت جیسے ذاتی مدد، رکاوٹوں کو ہٹانا، اور موافق ٹیکنالوجی كی مدد لی جا سكتی ہے۔۔
ایک اہم بات سابق چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا یو یو للت کے ساتھ پرکشش ملاقات تھی۔
معذوری کے حقوق اور قانونی فریم ورک کے بارے میں ان کی بصیرت سامعین کو پسند آئی۔ اس میں بیداری اور ثقافتی حساسیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
پرپل ایمبیسیڈرز کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشن میں جس كا سہولت ڈپٹی کمشنر برائے معذور افراد پروین امبشتا نے فراہم کی تھی اپنی مقررہ وقت كے بعد بھی چلتا رہا۔ اس میں بات چیت کی گہرائی اور عجلت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس بحث میں بیداری کی مہموں کے لیے میڈیا کا فائدہ اٹھانے سے لے کر مساوی مواقع کی پالیسی کو بہتر بنانے تک کے متعدد موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ علاوہ ازیں کرناٹک اور میگھالیہ جیسی ریاستوں نے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے میں مقامی نمائندوں کو شامل کرنے اور رسائی کے لیے موبائل ایپس کا استعمال جیسے اختراعی طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا۔
تیسرے دن معذور لوگوں کے ڈیٹا کی درستگی کے اہم مسئلے پر بھی توجہ دی گئی۔ ملک بھر میں 8 سے 10 کروڑ کی موجودہ تخمینے کے ساتھ بیداری بڑھانے اور شکایت مینجمنٹ پورٹلز جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مدد کے حصول کے عمل کو آسان بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔
پرپل فیسٹ 2024 کے تیسرا دن علم کے تبادلے، تعاون اور مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوا۔ ریاستی کمشنروں، معذوری کے حقوق کے حامیوں اور ماہرین کے درمیان کھلی بات چیت ایک زیادہ جامع ہندوستان کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے جہاں رکاوٹیں ختم ہوتی ہیں اور امكانات سب کے لیے پروان چڑھتے ہیں۔