Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala leads Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase- XII in West Bengal
After the successful journey of eleven phases, Sagar Parikrama Phase-XII reaches West Bengal
10 JAN 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala led the Sagar Parikrama Phase-XII in West Bengal. Sagar Parikrama Phase- XII program began at Digha, Purba Medinipur district of West Bengal where Shri Rupala interacted with beneficiaries. An introductory address was given by Joint Secretary, DoF, Smt Neetu Kumari Prasad, enlightened on Sagar Parikrama Phase- XII who recognized the critical role of fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers and highlighted the benefits of the schemes implemented by Government of India such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) & Kisan Credit Card (KCC).
During the event, beneficiaries highlighted their concerns and challenges such as diesel subsidy. Union Minister said that the objective of Sagar Parikrama was to interact with beneficiaries at their doorstep. He highlighted that projects of approx. Rs 150 Cr. amount has been sanctioned under the PMMSY scheme which includes hatcheries, ornamental fish unit, insulated vehicles, fish feed meal, two-wheelers, auto rickshaw etc. Because of this around 750 fishermen of the district got benefits and approx.16,000 KCC have been distributed to beneficiaries. Further, he informed that necessary steps will be taken on the challenges being faced.
Proceeding further, Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-XII reached Shankarpur Fishing Harbour. Union Minister (FAHD) and other public authorities interacted with beneficiaries. Shri Rupala highlighted that project of approx. Rs 45 Cr. amount has been sanctioned for Shankarpur Fishing Harbour. He has also shared his opinion that conducting the PMMSY scheme activities shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India. PMMSY aims to enhance the production, productivity of fish through the adoption of modern and scientific methods of fisheries. Beneficiaries shared their success stories and were happy to inform that they got benefitted with the assets (like two-wheeler with icebox) under PMMSY scheme.
Taking forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala and other public authorities continued the on-ground interaction with fisherwomen, fishermen, fish farmers at various coastal regions such as Petuaghat Fishing Harbour, Bakkhali and Ganga Sagar of West Bengal. Union Minister shared the fisheries development opportunities with local people representatives. He expressed his belief that the PMMSY programme will have a substantial impact on Indian Fisheries Sector. He thanked fishermen, fish farmer for sharing their experiences and suggesting the mechanism to augment the fisheries sector development.
Dr L.N Murthy, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Fishermen Association and Fishermen Welfare, Govt. of West Bengal were also present on the occasion. In all around approx. 4,200 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars attended the Sagar Parikrama Phase- XII program physically.
“Sagar Parikrama” is transformative journey planned across the coastal belt to show solidarity with the fisher folks, fish farmers and related stakeholders. Sagar Parikrama Phase-XII has reached West Bengal after the successful journey of eleven phases of Sagar Parikrama Yatra.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने पश्चिम बंगाल में सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा चरण- XII का नेतृत्व किया
ग्यारह चरणों की सफल यात्रा के बाद सागर परिक्रमा चरण-XII पश्चिम बंगाल पहुंची
10 JAN 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने पश्चिम बंगाल में सागर परिक्रमा चरण-XII का नेतृत्व किया। सागर परिक्रमा चरण-XII कार्यक्रम पश्चिम बंगाल के पूर्व मेदिनीपुर जिले के दीघा में शुरू हुआ जहां श्री रूपाला ने लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। संयुक्त सचिव, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, श्रीमती नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद द्वारा एक परिचयात्मक भाषण दिया गया, जिसमें सागर परिक्रमा चरण-XII के बारे में जानकार दी गई। साथ ही, उन्होंने मछुआरों, मछुओं और मछली किसानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) जैसी भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाओं के लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, लाभार्थियों ने डीजल सब्सिडी जैसी अपनी चिंताओं और चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सागर परिक्रमा का उद्देश्य लाभार्थियों से उनके दरवाजे पर संपर्क करना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के तहत करीब 150 करोड़ रुपए राशि की योजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई है जिसमें हैचरी, सजावटी मछली इकाई, इंसुलेटेड वाहन, मछली चारा भोजन, दोपहिया वाहन, ऑटो रिक्शा आदि शामिल हैं। इससे जिले के लगभग 750 मछुआरों को लाभ मिला और लाभार्थियों को लगभग 16,000 केसीसी वितरित किए गए हैं। आगे उन्होंने बताया कि सामने रही चुनौतियों पर जरूरी कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
आगे बढ़ते हुए सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा चरण-XII शंकरपुर फिशिंग हार्बर पहुंची। केंद्रीय मंत्री (एफएएचडी) और अन्य सरकारी अधिकारियों ने लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। श्री रूपाला ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि शंकरपुर फिशिंग हार्बर के लिए लगभग 45 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना स्वीकृत की गई है। उन्होंने अपनी यह राय भी साझा की कि पीएमएमएसवाई योजना की गतिविधियों के संचालन से भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा। पीएमएमएसवाई का लक्ष्य मत्स्य पालन के आधुनिक और वैज्ञानिक तरीकों को अपनाकर मछली का उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाना है। लाभार्थियों ने अपनी सफलता की कहानियां साझा कीं और यह बताते हुए खुशी व्यक्त की कि उन्हें पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के तहत परिसंपत्तियों (जैसे आइसबॉक्स के साथ दोपहिया वाहन) से लाभ हुआ है।
आगे बढ़ते हुए, श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला और अन्य सरकारी अधिकारियों ने पश्चिम बंगाल के पेटुआघाट फिशिंग हार्बर, बक्खाली और गंगा सागर जैसे विभिन्न तटीय क्षेत्रों में मछुआरों, मछुओं और मछली किसानों के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर बातचीत जारी रखी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्थानीय जन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मत्स्य विकास के अवसरों को साझा किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पीएमएमएसवाई कार्यक्रम का भारतीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर पर्याप्त प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को अपने अनुभव साझा करने और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए तंत्र का सुझाव देने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी डॉ. एलएन मूर्ति एवं मछुआरा संघ और मछुआरा कल्याण, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। लगभग 4,200 मछुआरों, विभिन्न मत्स्य हितधारकों, विद्वानों ने सागर परिक्रमा चरण-XII कार्यक्रम में भौतिक रूप से भाग लिया।
"सागर परिक्रमा" मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता दिखाने के लिए तटीय क्षेत्र में योजनाबद्ध परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा है। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के ग्यारह चरणों की सफल यात्रा के बाद सागर परिक्रमा चरण-XII पश्चिम बंगाल पहुंच गई है।