Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala leads Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase- XII in West Bengal
After the successful journey of eleven phases, Sagar Parikrama Phase-XII reaches West Bengal
10 JAN 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala led the Sagar Parikrama Phase-XII in West Bengal. Sagar Parikrama Phase- XII program began at Digha, Purba Medinipur district of West Bengal where Shri Rupala interacted with beneficiaries. An introductory address was given by Joint Secretary, DoF, Smt Neetu Kumari Prasad, enlightened on Sagar Parikrama Phase- XII who recognized the critical role of fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers and highlighted the benefits of the schemes implemented by Government of India such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) & Kisan Credit Card (KCC).
During the event, beneficiaries highlighted their concerns and challenges such as diesel subsidy. Union Minister said that the objective of Sagar Parikrama was to interact with beneficiaries at their doorstep. He highlighted that projects of approx. Rs 150 Cr. amount has been sanctioned under the PMMSY scheme which includes hatcheries, ornamental fish unit, insulated vehicles, fish feed meal, two-wheelers, auto rickshaw etc. Because of this around 750 fishermen of the district got benefits and approx.16,000 KCC have been distributed to beneficiaries. Further, he informed that necessary steps will be taken on the challenges being faced.
Proceeding further, Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-XII reached Shankarpur Fishing Harbour. Union Minister (FAHD) and other public authorities interacted with beneficiaries. Shri Rupala highlighted that project of approx. Rs 45 Cr. amount has been sanctioned for Shankarpur Fishing Harbour. He has also shared his opinion that conducting the PMMSY scheme activities shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India. PMMSY aims to enhance the production, productivity of fish through the adoption of modern and scientific methods of fisheries. Beneficiaries shared their success stories and were happy to inform that they got benefitted with the assets (like two-wheeler with icebox) under PMMSY scheme.
Taking forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala and other public authorities continued the on-ground interaction with fisherwomen, fishermen, fish farmers at various coastal regions such as Petuaghat Fishing Harbour, Bakkhali and Ganga Sagar of West Bengal. Union Minister shared the fisheries development opportunities with local people representatives. He expressed his belief that the PMMSY programme will have a substantial impact on Indian Fisheries Sector. He thanked fishermen, fish farmer for sharing their experiences and suggesting the mechanism to augment the fisheries sector development.
Dr L.N Murthy, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Fishermen Association and Fishermen Welfare, Govt. of West Bengal were also present on the occasion. In all around approx. 4,200 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars attended the Sagar Parikrama Phase- XII program physically.
“Sagar Parikrama” is transformative journey planned across the coastal belt to show solidarity with the fisher folks, fish farmers and related stakeholders. Sagar Parikrama Phase-XII has reached West Bengal after the successful journey of eleven phases of Sagar Parikrama Yatra.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مغربی بنگال میں ساگر پریکرما یاترا مرحلہ-XII کی قیادت کی
گیارہ مرحلوں کے کامیاب سفر کے بعد ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ XII مغربی بنگال پہنچی
10 JAN 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مغربی بنگال میں ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ-XII کی قیادت کی۔ ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ-XII پروگرام مغربی بنگال کے پورب میدنی پور ضلع کے دیگھا میں شروع ہوا جہاں جناب روپالا نے مستفیدین سے بات چیت کی۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی او ایف، محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد نے ایک تعارفی خطاب دیا، ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ-12 پر روشنی ڈالی، جنہوں نے ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیر خواتین، مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نافذ کی گئی اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) پر روشنی ڈالی۔
تقریب کے دوران، مستفیدین نے ڈیزل سبسڈی جیسے اپنے خدشات اور چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ساگر پریکرما کا مقصد مستفیدین کے ساتھ ان کی دہلیز پر بات چیت کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 150 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں ہیچری، آرائشی فش یونٹ، انسولیٹڈ گاڑیاں، مچھلی کا کھانا، دو پہیہ گاڑیاں، آٹو رکشہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے ضلع کے تقریباً 750 ماہی گیروں کو فائدہ پہنچا اور تقریباً 16,000 کے سی سی مستفیدین میں تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ درپیش چیلنجوں پر ضروری اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ساگر پریکرما یاترا مرحلہ-XII شنکر پور فشنگ ہاربر پر پہنچی۔ مرکزی وزیر (ایف اے ایچ ڈی) اور دیگر سرکاری حکام نے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ جناب روپالا نے بتایا کہ شنکر پور فشنگ ہاربر کے لیے تقریباً 45 کروڑ روپے کا پروجیکٹ منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی رائے کا اظہار بھی کیا کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد سے ہندوستان میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے پر نمایاں اثر پڑے گا۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کا مقصد ماہی گیری کے جدید اور سائنسی طریقوں کو اپنانے کے ذریعے مچھلی کی پیداوار، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ مستفیدین نے اپنی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا اشتراک کیا۔
اس کے بعد، جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور دیگر سرکاری حکام نے مختلف ساحلی علاقوں جیسے کہ مغربی بنگال کے پیٹوگھاٹ فشنگ ہاربر، بککھلی اور گنگا ساگر میں ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ زمینی سطح پر بات چیت جاری رکھی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مقامی لوگوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ماہی گیری کی ترقی کے مواقع کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی پروگرام کا ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کے شعبے پر کافی اثر پڑے گا۔ انہوں نے ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کاشتکاروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے اپنے تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے طریقہ کار تجویز کیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ایل این مورتی، چیف ایگزیکٹو، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، فشرمین ایسوسی ایشن اور فشرمین ویلفیئر، حکومت مغربی بنگال بھی موجود تھے۔ تقریباً 4,200 ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیری کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں، اسکالروں نے ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ- XII پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
”ساگر پریکرما“ ایک تبدیلی کا سفر ہے جس کا منصوبہ ساحلی پٹی میں ماہی گیروں، مچھلیوں کے کاشتکاروں اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ ساگر پریکرما یاترا کے گیارہ مراحل کے کامیاب سفر کے بعد ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ-XII مغربی بنگال پہنچ گیا ہے۔