Ministry of Finance
Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) officials seize over 6,000 kg in two operations in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh in two days
10 JAN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In continuance of Anti-Drug operations, on the basis of specific intelligence, officers of Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN), Neemuch, intercepted a Mahindra Trailer truck near Shri Dev Narayan Bhojnalay on Udaipur-Bhilwara highway, Gangrar, Chittorgarh, Rajasthan, and seized 267 Plastic bags of Poppy Straw (Doda Chura) weighing 5,057.300 kg (including 55 bags of CPS (Concentrated/ Unlanced Poppy Straw) weighing 824.200 kg) on 07.1.2024.
After receiving specific intelligence that a Mahindra Trailer truck with registration number of Rajasthan would carry a huge quantity of Poppy Straw (Doda Chura), a team of officers of CBN Neemuch was formed and dispatched on 07.1.2024. After a strict surveillance on the suspected route, the vehicle was successfully identified and intercepted near Shri Dev Narayan Bhojnalay on Udaipur-Bhilwara highway, Gangrar, Chittorgarh, by the CBN officers.
The truck carried 120 bags of cattle feed as cover cargo to conceal the Poppy Straw. The truck was thoroughly searched at the CBN Office and total 267 plastic bags of Poppy Straw weighing 5057.300 kg was recovered. After completion of legal formalities, the recovered Poppy Straw along with cattle feed and trailer were seized and one person was arrested under the relevant provisions of NDPS Act, 1985.
In another case of smuggling of poppy straw, on the basis of specific intelligence, officers of Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN), Chittorgarh, along with support of DNC office Neemuch searched a house in village Dhakdi PS Pipaliya Mandi, district-Mandsaur (M P) and recovered 1131.900 kg poppy straw in 57 plastic bags on 06.01.24. The owner of the house tried to escape in darkness but alert officers of CBN apprehended him successfully. After completion of legal formalities, the recovered Poppy Straw was seized and one person was arrested under the relevant provisions of NDPS Act, 1985.
The year 2023 has been one of the most successful years for Central Bureau of Narcotics (MP Unit) in countering smuggling contraband.
In the year 2023, record breaking Anti-Narcotics Operations were undertaken with 116 seizure cases in which 150 persons were arrested and 87 vehicles were seized.
Different and unique modus operandi were busted. Total drugs seized was approximately 70 tonnes, including Poppy Straw (Doda Chura), Opium (Afeem), Heroin (Brown Sugar), Cannabis (Ganja), M.D. Powder, Codeine Phosphate syrups etc. This the highest number of cases in a year in the history of CBN. Approximately Rs. 1 crore cash was also seized during these operations. During many of these interceptions, government vehicles also got damaged during high speed chases with numerous firing incidents.
The biggest destruction operation of illicit opium poppy crop by Central Bureau of Narcotics in India till date i.e., Operation “PRAHAAR” was undertaken in which destruction of 10,326 Hectares (25,526 acres) of illicit opium in states of Arunachal Pradesh (8,501 hectares) and Manipur (1,825 hectares), despite adverse terrain, and safety risks was successfully executed.
Operation “SHAKTI” was launched in Himachal Pradesh in which 1,124 hectares (2,777 acres) of illicit Cannabis (Ganja) crop was destroyed by CBN officers. This was also the biggest destruction operation of illicit Ganja conducted by CBN in Himachal Pradesh.
Along with Anti-Narcotic operations, disposal of seized drugs was also taken up on priority resulting in disposal of more than 104 tonnes of contraband drugs seized in 86 cases, which is highest in the history of CBN. The disposed of drugs included Poppy Straw (Doda Chura)⁠, Opium (Afeem), Heroin (Brown Sugar), Cannabis (Ganja), M.D. Powder, Codeine Phosphate syrups, lakhs of different Psychotropic tablets etc.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो (सीबीएन) के अधिकारियों ने दो दिनों के दौरान राजस्थान और मध्य प्रदेश में चलाए गए ऑपरेशनों में 6,000 किलोग्राम से अधिक नशीले पदार्थों को जब्त किया
10 JAN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
नशीले पदार्थों के खिलाफ ऑपरेशन के तहत विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर नीमच स्थित केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो (सीबीएन) के अधिकारियों ने 7 जनवरी, 2024 को राजस्थान के चितौड़गढ़ स्थित गंगरार के उदयपुर-भीलवाड़ा राजमार्ग पर श्री देव नारायण भोजनालय के पास एक महिंद्रा ट्रेलर ट्रक से 5,057.300 किलोग्राम (सीपीएस (सांद्रित/अनलांस्ड पोस्ता स्ट्रॉ) के 55 बैग सहित, जिनका वजन 824.200 किलोग्राम है) वजन वाले पोस्ता भूसे के 267 प्लास्टिक थैलों को जब्त किया।
सीबीएन को इस बात की विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी प्राप्त हुई थी कि राजस्थान के पंजीकरण नंबर वाला एक महिंद्रा ट्रेलर ट्रक भारी मात्रा में पोस्ता भूसा (डोडा चूरा) ले जाएगा। इसके बाद नीमच स्थित सीबीएन के अधिकारियों की एक टीम का गठन किया गया और 7 जनवरी, 2024 को ऑपरेशन के लिए भेजा गया। इसके तहत संदिग्ध मार्ग पर कड़ी निगरानी के अधीन सीबीएन अधिकारियों ने चितौड़गढ़ के गंगरार के पास उदयपुर-भीलवाड़ा राजमार्ग पर श्री देव नारायण भोजनालय के पास वाहन की सफलतापूर्वक पहचान की और उसे रोका गया।
इस ट्रक में पोस्ता स्ट्रॉ को छिपाने के लिए कवर कार्गो के रूप में 120 बैग पशु आहार ले जाया जा रहा था। सीबीएन कार्यालय में ट्रक की गहन तलाशी ली गई और पोस्ता स्ट्रॉ के कुल 267 प्लास्टिक थैलों (कुल वजन 5057.300 किलोग्राम) को जब्त किया गया। कानूनी औपचारिकताएं पूरी करने के बाद पशु आहार व ट्रेलर के साथ बरामद पोस्ता स्ट्रॉ को जब्त कर लिया गया और एनडीपीएस अधिनियम- 1985 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के तहत एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
पोस्ता भूसे की तस्करी के एक अन्य मामले में विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर चित्तौड़गढ़ स्थित केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो (सीबीएन) के अधिकारियों ने 6 जनवरी, 2024 को नीमच स्थित डीएनसी कार्यालय के सहयोग से मध्य प्रदेश के मंदसौर जिला स्थित पिपलिया मंडी थाने के धाकड़ी गांव के एक घर की तलाशी ली और 57 प्लास्टिक थैलों में 1131.900 किलोग्राम पोस्ता भूसे को जब्त किया। घर के मालिक ने अंधेरे में भागने का प्रयास किया, लेकिन सीबीएन के चुस्त अधिकारियों ने उसे सफलतापूर्वक पकड़ लिया। कानूनी औपचारिकताएं पूरी करने के बाद पोस्ता स्ट्रॉ को जब्त कर लिया गया और एक व्यक्ति को एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया।
साल 2023 केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो (मध्य प्रदेश इकाई) के लिए प्रतिबंधित तस्करी से निपटने में सबसे सफल वर्षों में से एक रहा है।
साल 2023 में जब्ती के 116 मामलों के साथ नशीले पदार्थों के खिलाफ रिकॉर्ड तोड़ ऑपरेशन संचालित किए गए। इनमें 150 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया और 87 वाहन जब्त किए गए।
केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो ने अलग-अलग और अनोखी कार्यप्रणाली का खुलासा किया है। वहीं, इस दौरान जब्त किए गए नशीले पदार्थों की कुल मात्रा लगभग 70 टन था। इनमें पोस्ता भूसा, ओपियम, हेरोइन, गांजा, एमडी पाउडर और कोडीन फॉस्फेट सिरप आदि शामिल है। सीबीएन के इतिहास में एक साल में यह सबसे अधिक मामले हैं। इसके अलावा इन ऑपरेशनों के दौरान लगभग 1 करोड़ रुपये नकदी जब्त किए गए। इनमें से कई मामलों में तेज गति से पीछा करने के दौरान गोलीबारी की कई घटनाएं हुईं। इनमें सरकारी वाहनों को भी नुकसान पहुंचा है।
भारत में केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो की ओर से अवैध अफीम पोस्ता की फसल का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा विनाश अभियान- ऑपरेशन "प्रहार" चलाया गया। इसके तहत कुल 10,326 हेक्टेयर (25,526 एकड़) अवैध अफीम को नष्ट किया गया। यह ऑपरेशन अरुणाचल प्रदेश (8,501 हेक्टेयर) और मणिपुर (1,825 हेक्टेयर) में चलाया गया था। इसे प्रतिकूल जमीनी परिस्थितियों और सुरक्षा जोखिमों के बावजूद सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित किया गया।
वहीं, हिमाचल प्रदेश में ऑपरेशन "शक्ति" चलाया गया था, जिसमें सीबीएन अधिकारियों ने 1,124 हेक्टेयर (2,777 एकड़) अवैध गांजा की फसल को नष्ट किया था। यह सीबीएन का हिमाचल प्रदेश में अवैध गांजा को नष्ट करने को लेकर सबसे बड़ा अभियान था।
नशीले पदार्थों के खिलाफ ऑपरेशन के साथ-साथ जब्त किए गए पदार्थों को नष्ट करने को भी प्राथमिकता दी गई। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 86 मामलों में जब्त किए गए 104 टन से अधिक प्रतिबंधित नशीले पदार्थों को नष्ट किया गया। यह आंकड़ा सीबीएन के इतिहास में सबसे अधिक है। इन नष्ट किए गए पदार्थों में पोस्ता भूसा, अफीम, हेरोइन, गांजा, एम.डी. पाउडर, कोडीन फॉस्फेट सिरप सहित लाखों विभिन्न साइकोट्रोपिक गोलियां शामिल हैं।