Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Medical Services & AIIMS, New Delhi collaborate to conduct combined research projects
10 JAN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) under the Ministry of Defence and All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi signed on Jan 10, 2024 a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with objectives of collaboration in areas of mutual interest, combined research and academic activities addressing multidisciplinary scientific and technological issues.
DGAFMS Lt Gen Daljit Singh & Director, AIIMS Professor M Srinivas signed the MoU to explore possibilities of joint research projects, common educational activities, and a faculty exchange program. The faculties of these two organizations would explore facilities available with both institutions, especially in investigations, research, and patient care services.
The faculty exchange program will smoothen faculty movement from one institution to another for research and training purposes. A collaboration board of five members from both institutions has been formed, which will have monthly meetings to explore possible collaborations.

وزارت دفاع
آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز اور ایمس، نئی دہلی مشترکہ تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کے اہتمام میں تعاون کریں گے
10 JAN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع تحت کام کرنے والے ادارے آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (اےایف ایم ایس) اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس)، نئی دہلی نے 10 جنوری 2024 کو باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں ، مشترکہ تحقیق اور کثیر موضوعاتی سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے سلسلے میں تعلیمی سرگرمیاں میں تعاون کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ اور ڈائرکٹر، ایمس پروفیسر ایم سری نواس نے مشترکہ تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں، مشترکہ تعلیمی سرگرمیوں اور فیکلٹی ایکسچینج پروگرام کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ ان دونوں اداروں کی فیکلٹیز،خصوصی طور پر تحقیقات، ریسرچ اور مریضوں کی دیکھ ریکھ کی خدمات کے معاملے میں دونوں اداروں کے پاس دستیاب سہولیات کا پتہ لگائیں گی ۔
فیکلٹی ایکسچینج پروگرام ریسرچ اور تربیتی مقاصد کے لیے ایک ادارے سے دوسرے ادارے میں فیکلٹی کی نقل و حرکت کو ہموار کرے گا۔ دونوں اداروں کے پانچ ممبران پر مشتمل ایک تعاون بورڈ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جو ممکنہ تعاون کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ماہانہ میٹنگیں کرے گا۔