Ministry of Defence
Collaborative efforts of BEL and domestic start-ups will contribute to Aatmnirbharta in Defence Production
More Initiatives should emanate from the scientists & engineers of BEL: Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane
10 JAN 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane inaugurated ‘Abhigyaan’, the state-of-the-art auditorium at the Central Research Laboratory (CRL) of Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), a Defence Public Service Unit (DPSU) on January 10, 2024 in Ghaziabad, UP. He termed the Abhigyan auditorium as an asset to the scientific community.
Interacting with the scientists and engineers of BEL, the Defence Secretary lauded their efforts towards bolstering National Security while carrying forward the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He urged them to have more collaborations with the domestic start-ups and incubators with the aim to provide state-of-the-art technologies/products to the armed forces. He emphasized that more initiatives should come from the scientists and engineers of BEL.
The Defence Secretary added that as efforts are being made towards jointness of the three Services, BEL can play an important role in ensuring that the equipment/systems are provided to the Armed Forces and Indian Coast Guard in an integrated manner.
Abhigyaan auditorium consists of excellent acoustics, smart interfaces, a large interactive data wall and three cameras with extensive features for live feed. There are also two high resolution displays for simultaneous presentation and demonstration. The auditorium has a seating capacity for 250 people and will be used for product demos, symposiums, hackathons, tech talks and lectures.
Chairman and Managing Director, BEL, Shri Bhanu Prakash Srivastava and other senior officials were also present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தியில், பெல் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுப் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்பதில் பங்களிக்கும்
10 JAN 2024 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் காசியாபாதில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு பொது சேவை பிரிவான பாரத் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் (பி.இ.எல்) மத்திய ஆராய்ச்சி ஆய்வகத்தில் (சி.ஆர்.எல்) அதிநவீன கலையரங்கமான 'அபிக்யான்'-ஐப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே 2024 ஜனவரி 10 அன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். அபிக்யான் கலையரங்கம் அறிவியல் சமூகத்திற்கு ஒரு சொத்து என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பி.இ.எல் நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள், பொறியாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் அதே நேரத்தில் தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அவர்களின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். ஆயுதப்படைகளுக்கு அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் / தயாரிப்புகளை வழங்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் உள்நாட்டுப் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில் காப்பகங்களுடன் அதிக ஒத்துழைப்பை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பி.இ.எல் நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள், பொறியியலாளர்களிடமிருந்து அதிக முன்முயற்சிகள் வர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
முப்படைகளின் கூட்டுத்தன்மையை நோக்கிய முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதால், ஆயுதப்படைகள், இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படைக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையில் உபகரணங்கள் / அமைப்புகள் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் பெல் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும் என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
250 பேர் அமரக்கூடிய இந்தக் கலையரங்கம் செயல்முறை விளக்கங்கள், கருத்தரங்குகள், ஹேக்கத்தான் போட்டிகள், தொழில்நுட்ப சொற்பொழிவுகள், விரிவுரைகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.