Ministry of Defence
Collaborative efforts of BEL and domestic start-ups will contribute to Aatmnirbharta in Defence Production
More Initiatives should emanate from the scientists & engineers of BEL: Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane
10 JAN 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane inaugurated ‘Abhigyaan’, the state-of-the-art auditorium at the Central Research Laboratory (CRL) of Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), a Defence Public Service Unit (DPSU) on January 10, 2024 in Ghaziabad, UP. He termed the Abhigyan auditorium as an asset to the scientific community.
Interacting with the scientists and engineers of BEL, the Defence Secretary lauded their efforts towards bolstering National Security while carrying forward the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He urged them to have more collaborations with the domestic start-ups and incubators with the aim to provide state-of-the-art technologies/products to the armed forces. He emphasized that more initiatives should come from the scientists and engineers of BEL.
The Defence Secretary added that as efforts are being made towards jointness of the three Services, BEL can play an important role in ensuring that the equipment/systems are provided to the Armed Forces and Indian Coast Guard in an integrated manner.
Abhigyaan auditorium consists of excellent acoustics, smart interfaces, a large interactive data wall and three cameras with extensive features for live feed. There are also two high resolution displays for simultaneous presentation and demonstration. The auditorium has a seating capacity for 250 people and will be used for product demos, symposiums, hackathons, tech talks and lectures.
Chairman and Managing Director, BEL, Shri Bhanu Prakash Srivastava and other senior officials were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड और घरेलू स्टार्ट-अप के सहयोगी प्रयास से रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड के वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों की ओर से और अधिक पहल की जानी चाहिए: रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने
10 JAN 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने 10 जनवरी, 2024 को गाजियाबाद में रक्षा लोक सेवा इकाई (डीपीएसयू) भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) के केंद्रीय अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (सीआरएल) के अत्याधुनिक सभागार 'अभिज्ञान' का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अभिज्ञान सभागार वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के लिए एक सम्पदा है।
बीईएल के वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, रक्षा सचिव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों को अत्याधुनिक तकनीक/उत्पाद प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से घरेलू स्टार्ट-अप और इनक्यूबेटरों के साथ अधिक सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बीईएल के वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों की ओर से और अधिक पहल की जानी चाहिए।
रक्षा सचिव ने कहा कि चूंकि तीनों सेनाओं की संयुक्तता की दिशा में प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, इसलिए बीईएल यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है कि सशस्त्र बलों और भारतीय तटरक्षक को एकीकृत तरीके से उपकरण/प्रणालियां उपलब्ध कराई जाएं।
अभिज्ञान सभागार में उत्कृष्ट ध्वनि उपकरण, स्मार्ट इंटरफेस, एक बड़ी इंटरैक्टिव डेटा-वॉल और लाइव फीड के लिए व्यापक सुविधाओं वाले तीन कैमरे शामिल हैं। एक साथ प्रस्तुति और प्रदर्शन के लिए दो उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन डिस्प्ले भी हैं। सभागार में 250 लोगों के बैठने की क्षमता है और इसका उपयोग उत्पाद डेमो, संगोष्ठी, हैकथॉन, तकनीकी वार्ता और व्याख्यान के लिए किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर बीईएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री भानु प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।