Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Six day visit of team of journalists from Rajasthan to Assam begins today
Media interacts with VBSY beneficiaries in Jorhat
09 JAN 2024 8:25PM by PIB Guwahati
As an endeavour of the Press Information Bureau, seven journalists from Rajasthan are on a visit to Assam. The aim of the visit is to showcase rich cultural and natural heritage of Assam along with important initiaves in infrastructure and industrial development in the state.
The team visited the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) Urban camp at ISBT, Tarajan, Jorhat district today. Apart of team of journalists, Shri Dhrubajyoti Nath, SDO and Executive officer, Jorhat, Shri Bikram Newar, Assistant Commissioner, Chairperson and vice chairperson of Jorhat Municipal Board were present.
The team of journalists interacted with beneficiaries of several Central government schemes and learnt the impact of VBSY in Jorhat district.
Shri Tanmay Acharya, District Programme Coordinator, Deptt. of Women & Child Development, Govt. of Assam shared an initiative "Sanchay Laxmi", where piggy banks are distributed among the girl child to impart the habit of saving and financial literacy. The District Hub for Empowerment of Women (DHEW), Jorhat disbritutes the piggy bank (Gullak) with lock and key facility to the parents of the girl child along with the forms and brochure of Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY), which is a small saving-based goverment scheme exclusively for girl child and was launched as part of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao campaign.
The journalists also shared some money in the piggy banks. Women beneficiaries also shared their stories and benefits of several govt. schemes.
In the later part of the day the team of journalists visited Swargadeo Chaolung SUI- Ka- Pha Samanway Kshetra in Jorhat. It is a cultural-cum-educational centre in the district. The team visited the museum and learnt about the culture and history of Ahom Kingdom. The centre encompasses the Sui-Ka-Pha memorial, museum, art and craft centre, artisan's village etc.
It was a fulfilling day for the journalists as they witnessed the socio-economic-cultural development in the state.
……………..

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राजस्थान के पत्रकारों की एक टीम की असम की छह दिन की यात्रा आज से शुरू
जोरहाट में पत्रकारों ने वीबीएसवाई लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की
09 JAN 2024 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की पहल पर राजस्थान के सात पत्रकार असम की यात्रा पर हैं। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य असम में बुनियादी ढांचे और औद्योगिक विकास में किए गए अहम उपायों के साथ वहां के समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत का प्रदर्शन करना है।
पत्रकारों की इस टीम ने आज असम में जोरहाट जिले के आईएसबीटी ताराजान में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) शहरी शिविर का दौरा किया। इस मौके पर पत्रकारों की इस टीम के अलावा श्री ध्रुबज्योति नाथ, एसडीओ और कार्यकारी अधिकारी, जोरहाट और श्री बिक्रम नेवार, सहायक आयुक्त के साथ ही जोरहाट नगर निगम बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्ष भी उपस्थित थे।
पत्रकारों की टीम ने केंद्र सरकार की कई योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की और जोरहाट जिले में वीबीएसवाई के प्रभाव को परखा।
असम सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग में जिला कार्यक्रम समन्वयक श्री तन्मय आचार्य ने एक पहल "संचय लक्ष्मी" साझा की, जिसमें बचत की आदत विकसित करने और वित्तीय साक्षरता प्रदान करने के लिए बालिकाओं को गुल्लक दिए जाते हैं। महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए जिला हब (डीएचईडब्ल्यू), जोरहाट ने सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना (एसएसवाई) के फॉर्म और ब्रोशर के साथ-साथ बालिकाओं के माता –पिता को ताला-चाबी की सुविधा के साथ गुल्लक वितरित किए। सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना खास तौर पर बालिकाओं के लिए छोटी बचत आधारित सरकार की योजना है और इसे बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में शुरू किया गया था।
इन पत्रकारों ने भी महिलाओं को मिले गुल्लक में कुछ पैसे का योगदान किया। महिला लाभार्थियों ने भी अपनी कहानियों और सरकार की कई योजनाओं के लाभों को साझा किया।
इसके बाद पत्रकारों की टीम ने जोरहाट में स्वारगादेओ चोलुंग सुई-का-फा समन्वय क्षेत्र का दौरा किया। यह जिले में सांस्कृतिक-सह-शैक्षिक केंद्र है। इस टीम ने संग्रहालय का दौरा किया और अहोम साम्राज्य की संस्कृति और इतिहास के बारे में जाना। इस केंद्र में सुई-का-फास्मारक, संग्रहालय, कला एवं शिल्प केंद्र, कारीगर के गांव आदि मौजूद हैं।
यह पत्रकारों के लिए संतोषप्रद दिन रहा क्योंकि उन्हें राज्य में सामाजिक-आर्थिक-सांस्कृतिक विकास को नजदीक से देखने-समझने का मौका मिला।