Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Six day visit of team of journalists from Rajasthan to Assam begins today
Media interacts with VBSY beneficiaries in Jorhat
09 JAN 2024 8:25PM by PIB Guwahati
As an endeavour of the Press Information Bureau, seven journalists from Rajasthan are on a visit to Assam. The aim of the visit is to showcase rich cultural and natural heritage of Assam along with important initiaves in infrastructure and industrial development in the state.
The team visited the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) Urban camp at ISBT, Tarajan, Jorhat district today. Apart of team of journalists, Shri Dhrubajyoti Nath, SDO and Executive officer, Jorhat, Shri Bikram Newar, Assistant Commissioner, Chairperson and vice chairperson of Jorhat Municipal Board were present.
The team of journalists interacted with beneficiaries of several Central government schemes and learnt the impact of VBSY in Jorhat district.
Shri Tanmay Acharya, District Programme Coordinator, Deptt. of Women & Child Development, Govt. of Assam shared an initiative "Sanchay Laxmi", where piggy banks are distributed among the girl child to impart the habit of saving and financial literacy. The District Hub for Empowerment of Women (DHEW), Jorhat disbritutes the piggy bank (Gullak) with lock and key facility to the parents of the girl child along with the forms and brochure of Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY), which is a small saving-based goverment scheme exclusively for girl child and was launched as part of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao campaign.
The journalists also shared some money in the piggy banks. Women beneficiaries also shared their stories and benefits of several govt. schemes.
In the later part of the day the team of journalists visited Swargadeo Chaolung SUI- Ka- Pha Samanway Kshetra in Jorhat. It is a cultural-cum-educational centre in the district. The team visited the museum and learnt about the culture and history of Ahom Kingdom. The centre encompasses the Sui-Ka-Pha memorial, museum, art and craft centre, artisan's village etc.
It was a fulfilling day for the journalists as they witnessed the socio-economic-cultural development in the state.
……………..

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আজিৰে পৰা ৰাজস্থানৰ সাংবাদিক দলৰ ৬দিনীয়া অসম ভ্ৰমণ আৰম্ভ
যোৰহাটত বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময়
09 JAN 2024 8:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰেছ ইনফৰমেচন ব্যুৰ’ৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত ৰাজস্থানৰ সাতজন সাংবাদিক দলে আজিৰে পৰা অসম ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপৰ লগতে অসমৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক ঐতিহ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাই এই ভ্ৰমণৰ লক্ষ্য।
সাংবাদিকৰ দলটোৱে আজি যোৰহাট জিলাৰ তৰাজানৰ আইএছবিটিত সমীপত বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰা চমুকৈ ভিবিএছৱাইৰ নগৰীয়া শিবিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। সাংবাদিকৰ দলটোৰ সৈতে যোৰহাটৰ এছডিঅ’ তথা কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া ধ্ৰুবজ্যোতি নাথ, যোৰহাটৰ সহকাৰী আয়ুক্ত বিক্ৰম নেৱাৰ, যোৰহাট পৌৰ সভাৰ পৌৰপতি আৰু উপ-পৌৰপতি উপস্থিত থাকে।
সাংবাদিকৰ দলটোৱে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কেইবাখনো আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰি যোৰহাট জিলাত ভিবিএছৱাইৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পাৰে।
মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ বিভাগৰ জিলা কাৰ্যসূচী সমন্বয়ক তন্ময় আচাৰ্যই অসম চৰকাৰৰ "সঞ্চয় লক্ষ্মী" শীৰ্ষক পদক্ষেপৰ সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰে, য'ত কন্যা সন্তানৰ মাজত পিগ্গি বেংক বিতৰণ কৰি সঞ্চয় আৰু আৰ্থিক সাক্ষৰতাৰ আভাস প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। যোৰহাট জিলা হাব ফৰ এম্পাৱাৰমেণ্ট অৱ উইমেন (ডিএইচইডব্লিউ)য়ে কন্যা সন্তানৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃক তলা আৰু চাবিৰ সুবিধা থকা পিগ্গি বেংক (গুল্লক)ৰ লগতে সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনাৰ (এছএছৱাই)ৰ প্ৰ-পত্ৰ আৰু ব্ৰ'চাৰ বিতৰণ কৰে, যিটো কন্যা শিশুৰ বাবে আৰু বেটি বাচাও বেটি পঢ়াও অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে আৰম্ভ কৰা সামান্য সঞ্চয়-ভিত্তিক এক আছুতীয়া চৰকাৰী পদক্ষেপ।
সাংবাদিকসকলেও পিগ্গি বেংকত সামান্য অৰিহণাও আগবঢ়ায়। মহিলা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলেও তেওঁলোকৰ কাহিনীৰ লগতে কেইবাখনো চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ সুবিধাৰ কথা সাংবাদিকসকলৰ আগত অৱগত কৰে।
বিয়লি ভাগত সাংবাদিকৰ দলটোৱে যোৰহাটৰ স্বৰ্গদেউ চাওলুং ছ্যুকাফা সমন্বয় ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। এইটো জিলাখনৰ এক সাংস্কৃতিক-সহ-শৈক্ষিক কেন্দ্ৰ। দলটোৱে সংগ্ৰহালয়টো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি আহোম সাম্ৰাজ্যৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ইতিহাসৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। এই কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে ছ্যুকাফা স্মৃতিসৌধ, সংগ্ৰহালয়, হস্তকলা কেন্দ্ৰ, শিপিনীৰ গাঁও ইত্যাদি সামৰি লৈছে।
ৰাজ্যখনৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক বিকাশৰ সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত হোৱা সাংবাদিকৰ দলটোৱে সমগ্ৰ দিনটো সুন্দৰভাৱে অতিবাহিত কৰে।
……………..