Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Six day visit of team of journalists from Rajasthan to Assam begins today
Media interacts with VBSY beneficiaries in Jorhat
09 JAN 2024 8:25PM by PIB Guwahati
As an endeavour of the Press Information Bureau, seven journalists from Rajasthan are on a visit to Assam. The aim of the visit is to showcase rich cultural and natural heritage of Assam along with important initiaves in infrastructure and industrial development in the state.
The team visited the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) Urban camp at ISBT, Tarajan, Jorhat district today. Apart of team of journalists, Shri Dhrubajyoti Nath, SDO and Executive officer, Jorhat, Shri Bikram Newar, Assistant Commissioner, Chairperson and vice chairperson of Jorhat Municipal Board were present.
The team of journalists interacted with beneficiaries of several Central government schemes and learnt the impact of VBSY in Jorhat district.
Shri Tanmay Acharya, District Programme Coordinator, Deptt. of Women & Child Development, Govt. of Assam shared an initiative "Sanchay Laxmi", where piggy banks are distributed among the girl child to impart the habit of saving and financial literacy. The District Hub for Empowerment of Women (DHEW), Jorhat disbritutes the piggy bank (Gullak) with lock and key facility to the parents of the girl child along with the forms and brochure of Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY), which is a small saving-based goverment scheme exclusively for girl child and was launched as part of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao campaign.
The journalists also shared some money in the piggy banks. Women beneficiaries also shared their stories and benefits of several govt. schemes.
In the later part of the day the team of journalists visited Swargadeo Chaolung SUI- Ka- Pha Samanway Kshetra in Jorhat. It is a cultural-cum-educational centre in the district. The team visited the museum and learnt about the culture and history of Ahom Kingdom. The centre encompasses the Sui-Ka-Pha memorial, museum, art and craft centre, artisan's village etc.
It was a fulfilling day for the journalists as they witnessed the socio-economic-cultural development in the state.
……………..

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
راجستھان کے صحافیوں کی ٹیم کا آسام کا چھ روزہ دورہ آج سے شروع ہو رہا ہے
میڈیا نےجورہاٹ میں وی بی ایس وائی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
09 JAN 2024 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کی ایک مثبت پہل قدمی کے طور پر، راجستھان کے سات صحافی اس وقت آسام کے دورے پر ہیں۔ اس دورے کا مقصد ریاست میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتی ترقی میں اہم اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ آسام کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
ٹیم نے آج آئی ایس بی ٹی، تراجن، جورہاٹ ضلع میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) کے شہری کیمپ کا دورہ کیا۔ صحافیوں کی ٹیم کے علاوہ، جورہاٹ کے ایس ڈی او اور ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر جناب دھربوجیوتی ناتھ، جناب بکرم نیوار، اسسٹنٹ کمشنر، جورہاٹ میونسپل بورڈ کے چیئرپرسن اور وائس چیئرپرسن بھی موجود تھے۔
صحافیوں کی ٹیم نے مرکزی حکومت کی متعدد اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی اور جورہاٹ ضلع میں وی بی ایس وائی کے اثرات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں۔
آسام سرکار کے خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ضلع پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر جناب تنمے آچاریہ، نے ’’سنچے لکشمی‘‘ نامی ایک پہل کے بارےمیں مطلع کیا، جہاں بچیوں میں بچت اور مالی خواندگی کی عادت ڈالنے کے لیے پگی بینک تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا ضلعی مرکز (ڈی ایچ ای ڈبلیو)، جورہاٹ ، لڑکی کے والدین کو تالا اور چابی کی سہولت کے ساتھ پِگی بینک (گلک) تقسیم کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا (ایس ایس وائی) کے فارم اور بروشر بھی دیئے جاتے ہ یں، جو کہ ایک چھوٹی بچت پر مبنی سرکاری اسکیم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم خاص طورپر چھوٹی لڑکیوں کے لیے ہے اور اسے بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
صحافیوں نے گللکوں میں کچھ رقم بھی شیئر کی۔ خواتین استفادہ کنندگان نے بھی اپنی داستانیں اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے متعدد فوائد سے آگاہ کیا۔
دن کے بعد کے حصے میں صحافیوں کی ٹیم نے جورہاٹ میں سوارگادیو چاولونگ ایس یو آئی- کا فا سمن وے کھیترا کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ ضلع میں ایک ثقافتی نیز تعلیمی مرکز ہے۔ ٹیم نے میوزیم کا دورہ کیا اور آہوم سلطنت کی ثقافت اور تاریخ کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں۔ اس مرکز میں سوئی- کا- فا میموریل، میوزیم، آرٹ اینڈ کرافٹ سنٹر، کاریگروں کا گاؤں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ صحافیوں کی خواہش پوری کرنے والا دن تھا کیونکہ انہوں نے ریاست میں سماجی، اقتصادی اور ثقافتی ترقی کا مشاہدہ کیا۔