ریلوے کی وزارت
محترمہ سیما کمار نے ریلوے بورڈ کی ممبر (آپریشنز اینڈ بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ) کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
08 JAN 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ سیما کمار نے 05.01.2024 کو ریلوے بورڈ کی ممبر (آپریشنز اینڈ بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ) کے عہدے کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے محترمہ سیما کمار ریلوے بورڈ کی ایڈیشنل ممبر (سیاحت اور کیٹرنگ) تھیں۔ انہوں نے مختلف وقفوں پر ایڈیشنل ممبر (ٹریفک)، ایڈیشنل ممبر (مارکیٹنگ اور بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ) اور آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کا اضافی چارج بھی سنبھالا۔
محترمہ سیما کمار نے 1988 میں انڈین ریلوے ٹریفک سروس (آئی آر ٹی ایس) میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ وہ میرٹھ یونیورسٹی سے ایم ایس سی (فزکس) میں گولڈ میڈلسٹ ہیں اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی سے ایم ٹیک ہیں۔
اپنے طویل کیریئر کے دوران، محترمہ سیما کمار نے متنوع صلاحیتوں میں کام کیا ہے، بشمول شمالی ریلوے کی پرنسپل چیف سیفٹی آفیسر؛ ڈویژنل ریلوے مینیجر، کوٹا؛ چیف پروجیکٹ مینیجر، ناردرن ریلوے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے سینٹر فار ریلوے انفارمیشن سسٹم (سی آر آئی ایس) میں جنرل منیجر (پی آر ایس) کے طور پر کام کیا۔
سی آر آئی ایس میں اپنی ملازمت کی مدت کے دوران، انہوں نے غیر محفوظ ٹکٹنگ سسٹم اور نیکسٹ جنریشن ای ٹکٹنگ سسٹم کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
محترمہ سیما کمار نے ایس ڈی اے بوکونی انسٹی ٹیوٹ، میلان، اٹلی سے لیڈرشپ پروگرام اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، بنگلور سے لیڈرشپ مینجمنٹ ایگزیکٹو پروگرام بھی مکمل کیا ہے۔
انہیں 2009 میں ویب پر مبنی شہری خدمات کے لیے پلاٹینم ایوارڈ، صارفین کے فوائد کے لیے پی ایس یو کے ذریعہ آئی سی ٹی کا اختراعی استعمال زمرے کے تحت ای گورننس 2010-11 کے لیے سلور ایوارڈ اور ثقافتی ورثہ اور مقامی ٹیلنٹ کی نمائش کے لیے قومی سیاحت ایوارڈ 2014-2015 جیسے مختلف معتبر ایوارڈ دیے گئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Railways
Ms. Seema Kumar takes charge as Member (Operations & Business Development), Railway Board
08 JAN 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Seema Kumar has taken over the charge of the post of Member (Operations & Business Development), & Railway Board on 05.01.2024.
Prior to this, Ms Seema Kumar was Additional Member (Tourism & Catering), Railway Board. She also held the additional charge of Additional Member (Traffic), Additional Member (Marketing & Business Development) and also of Chairman & Managing Director of IRCTC at various intervals.
Ms. Seema Kumar joined Indian Railways Traffic Service (IRTS) in 1988. She is a Gold Medalist in M.Sc. (Physics) from Meerut University and an M. Tech. from IIT Delhi.
Throughout her long career, Ms. Seema Kumar has worked in diverse capacities including Principal Chief Safety Officer of Northern Railway; Divisional Railway Manager, Kota; Chief Project Manager, Northern Railway. Apart from this, she worked as General Manager (PRS) in Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS).
During her tenure as Addl Member (Tourism & Catering), two new innovative schemes viz. Bharat Gaurav Trains (BGT) and One Station One Product (OSOP) were successfully launched.
During the tenure at CRIS, she played a pivotal role in the design and development of Unreserved Ticketing System and Next Generation e-ticketing System.
Ms. Seema Kumar has also completed Leadership Programme from SDA Bocconi Institute, Milan, Italy and Leadership Management Executive Programme from Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore.
She is the recipient of various prestigious awards like Platinum Award for Web based Citizen Services in the year 2009, Silver Award for e-Governance 2010-2011 under the category ‘Innovative Use of ICT by PSUs for Customer’s Benefits’ and National Tourism Award 2014-2015 for showcasing Cultural Heritage and Local Talent.