Ministry of Railways
SHRI SATISH KUMAR TAKES OVER AS MEMBER (TRACTION & ROLLING STOCK), RAILWAY BOARD
08 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Satish Kumar, has taken over the charge of Member (Traction & Rolling Stock) in Railway Board in the Ministry of Railways on 5th January 2024. He is from 1986 batch of lndian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers. Shri Kumar joined Indian Railways in March, 1988 and has a rich experience of 34 years. Before joining as MTRS, Railway Board, he worked as General Manager, North Central Railway, Prayagraj.
Earlier, Shri Kumar had worked in Jhansi Division and BLW (Diesel Locomotive Works, Varanasi), NER, Gorkahpur, Patiala Locomotive Works in various capacities. He was trained in Total Quality Management, under UNDP programme in 1996 and has handled many project in his career.
He had also worked as Divisional Railway Manager, Lucknow Division of Northern Railway from April, 2017 to April, 2019. A large number of infrastructural works were accomplished during his tenure as DRM, Lucknow.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب ستیش کمار نے ریلوے بورڈ کے رکن (ٹریکشن اور رولنگ اسٹاک) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے
08 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ستیش کمار نے 5 جنوری 2024 کو ریلوے کی وزارت میں ریلوے بورڈ میں رکن (ٹریکشن اور رولنگ اسٹاک) کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔ وہ مکینیکل انجینئرز کی ہندوستانی ریلوے سروس کے 1986 بیچ سے ہیں۔ جناب کمار نے مارچ، 1988 میں ہندوستانی ریلوے میں شمولیت اختیار کی اور ان کے پاس 34 سال کا بھرپور تجربہ ہے۔ ایم ٹی آر ایس کے طور پر ریلوے بورڈ میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے، انہوں نے پریاگ راج میں، شمالی وسطی ریلوے میں جنرل منیجر کے طور پر کام کیا۔
اس سے قبل جناب کمار نے جھانسی ڈویژن اور بی ایل ڈبلیو (ڈیزل لوکوموٹیو ورکس، وارانسی)، این ای آر، گورکھپور، پٹیالہ لوکوموٹیو ورکس میں مختلف عہدوں پر اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے 1996 میں یو این ڈی پی پروگرام کے تحت ٹوٹل کوالٹی مینجمنٹ میں تربیت حاصل کی اور اپنے کیریئر میں بہت سے پروجیکٹس کا کام سنبھالا۔
انہوں نے اپریل 2017 سے اپریل 2019 تک شمالی ریلوے کے لکھنؤ ڈویژن کے ڈویژنل ریلوے مینیجر کے طور پر بھی کام کیا۔ لکھنؤ میں ڈی آرایم کی حیثیت سے اپنی مدت کار کے دوان بڑی تعداد میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام مکمل کیے ۔