Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieve 6,577 Route Kilometers electrification in the calendar year 2023
Railway Electrification stands at 93.83 % of total Broad Gauge route of Indian Railways
08 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
With a vision of providing eco-friendly, faster and energy-efficient mode of transportation, Indian Railways is marching ahead towards 100% electrification of Broad Gauge tracks. During the calendar year 2023, Indian Railways has achieved 6,577 Route Kilometers electrification. Total Broad Gauge (BG) network of 61,508 Route Kms have been electrified upto December ’2023 which is 93.83 % of total Broad Gauge route (65,556 RKMs) of Indian Railways. Until 2014, 21,801 KM of broad gauge network was electrified.
Railway Electrification offers benefits like:
1. Reduced operating cost.
2. Haulage of heavier freight trains and longer passenger trains due to higher haulage capacity of Electric Locomotives; leading to increased throughput.
3. Increased sectional capacity by eliminating detention on account of traction change.
4. Environment friendly mode of transport.
5. Reduced dependence on imported crude oil thereby saving precious foreign currency.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے کیلنڈر سال 2023 میں 6,577 روٹ کلومیٹر برق کاری حاصل کی
ریلوے برق کاری بھارتی ریلوے کے کل براڈ گیج روٹ کا 93.83 فیصد ہے
08 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
ماحول دوست، تیز رفتار اور توانائی سے موثر نقل و حمل کا طریقہ فراہم کرنے کے نظریے کے ساتھ، بھارتی ریلویز براڈ گیج پٹریوں کی 100فیصد برق کاری کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ کیلنڈر سال 2023 کے دوران، بھارتی ریلوے نے 6,577 روٹ کلومیٹر برقی کاری حاصل کی ہے۔ دسمبر 2023 تک 61,508 روٹ کلومیٹر کے کل براڈ گیج (BG) نیٹ ورک کو برقی کر دیا گیا ہے جو کہ بھارتی ریلوے کے کل براڈ گیج روٹ (65,556 آر کے ایم ز) کا 93.83فیصد ہے۔ 2014 تک، 21,801 کلومیٹر براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کو برقی بنایا گیا تھا۔
ریلوے برق کاری مندرجہ ذیل فوائد پیش کرتا ہے:
1. آپریٹنگ لاگت میں کمی۔
2. الیکٹرک لوکوموٹیوز کی زیادہ گنجائش کی وجہ سے بھاری مال بردار ٹرینوں اور لمبی مسافر ٹرینوں کی نقل و حمل؛ جس کی وجہ سے تھرو پٹ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
• III. ٹریکشن تبدیلی کی وجہ سے رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرکے سیکشنل صلاحیت میں اضافہ۔
1. ٹرانسپورٹ کا ماحول دوست موڈ۔
2. درآمد شدہ خام تیل پر انحصار کم کر کے قیمتی غیر ملکی کرنسی کی بچت ہوتی ہے۔