Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Celebrating biggest festival of urban sanitation
Stage set for 8th edition of SwachhSurvekshan Awards
08 JAN 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The stage is set for the most eagerly awaited results for the 8th edition of the world's largest urban cleanliness survey, unveiling the cleanest cities of urban India. President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will bestow honors upon the winners of SwachhSurvekshan, in a national event organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs at Bharat Mandapam on 11th Jan., 2024.The event will see over 110 awards being presented under various categories. The National category alone will have more than 20 awards. Additionally, States will also be recognized and awarded for their performances in various categories.
SwachhSurvekshan(SS) has sparked a sense of healthy competition among cities, motivating them to enhance urban sanitation and provide better services to their residents. Starting with a modest evaluation of 73 major cities in 2016 and extending its outreach to 4,477 cities in the current edition, the magnitude of SwachhSurvekshan has increased exponentially. This year, the clean city awards prioritize addressing legacy dumpsites, managing plastic waste, implementing the principles of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, and ensuring the safety of SafaiMitras. SS 2023 focused on transforming waste into valuable resources and was evaluated by a team of over 3,000 assessors.
The survey’s emphasis on citizen engagement and feedback has been instrumental in its success. Overall the survey covered a population of around 409 million. A staggering 12 crore citizen responses were received during the assessment this year, marking an unprecedented level of engagement through various channels.
An exciting array of latest technologies & equipments in waste management will be displayed at Bharat Manadapam on 11th January, 2024. Mechanical sweeping machines, sewage cleaning robots, waste collection and transport vehicles will garner the attention of the visitors at the venue of the SwachhSurvekshan awards. Not just this, one can also buy products created out of waste in the exhibition! Colourful stalls will be put up by Self Help Groups, who will be selling their creations made out of waste. The ceremony will be a paperless and zero-waste event.
The award ceremony will be graced by over 3,000 participants, including Urban Development Ministers, Mayors from various parts of the country, State and city administrators, sector partners, subject experts, youth organizations, industry representatives, startups in the sanitation and waste management sector, academic institutions, NGOs, CSOs, SafaiMitras, Self Help Groups etc.
The focus of SwachhSurvekshan Awards is not solely on rewarding the winning clean cities, but also on acknowledging the cities that have made significant progress and implemented various initiatives to achieve garbage-free environments. After a year of hard work, healthy competition, enthusiasm and passion for swachhata, cities are waiting with baited breath for 11th January, 2024 when thewinners of the 8th edition of SwachhSurvekshan will be announced.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी स्वच्छता के सबसे बड़े उत्सव का जश्न
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण अवॉर्ड्स के 8वें संस्करण के लिए मंच तैयार
08 JAN 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
मंच पूरी तरह तैयार हो चुका है! दुनिया के सबसे बड़े शहरी स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण का 8वां संस्करण, जिसका सभी को बड़ी उत्सुकता से इंतजार था, आखिरकार उसके नतीजे आ गए हैं, जिनके अंतर्गत एक बार फिर शहरी भारत के सबसे स्वच्छ शहरों के नाम घोषित किए जाएंगे। भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 11 जनवरी 2024 को भारत मंडपम में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण के विजेताओं को सम्मान प्रदान करेंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत 110 से अधिक पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे। अकेले राष्ट्रीय श्रेणी में 20 से अधिक पुरस्कार होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्यों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए भी मान्यता दी जाएगी और पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ने शहरों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की अनोखी भावना जगाई है, जिससे वे शहरी स्वच्छता बढ़ाने और अपने निवासियों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रेरित हुए हैं। साल 2016 में महज 73 प्रमुख शहरों के मूल्यांकन के साथ शुरू हुए इस स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण के वर्तमान संस्करण में 4477 शहर शामिल हुए, इतने शहरों तक अपनी पहुंच बनाने के बाद स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण का महत्व काफी तेजी से बढ़ा है। इस साल, स्वच्छ शहर पुरस्कारों में विरासत में मिले पुराने डंपसाइटों को खत्म करने, प्लास्टिक के कचरे का प्रबंधन करने, रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसाइक्लिंग के सिद्धांतों को लागू करने और सफ़ाईमित्रों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। सर्वेक्षण का 8वां संस्करण कचरे को मूल्यवान संसाधनों में परिवर्तित करने पर केंद्रित था और इसका मूल्यांकन 3,000 से अधिक मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं की एक टीम द्वारा किया गया था।
नागरिकों की भागीदारी और प्रतिक्रियाओं पर जोर सर्वेक्षण की सफलता में सहायक रहा है। कुल मिलाकर सर्वेक्षण में लगभग 409 मिलियन की आबादी को शामिल किया गया। इस साल मूल्यांकन के दौरान आश्चर्यजनक रूप से 12 करोड़ नागरिकों की प्रतिक्रियाएं प्राप्त हुईं, जो विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से बड़े स्तर पर नागरिकों के जुड़ाव के अभूतपूर्व स्तर को दर्शाती हैं।
साल के सबसे प्रतीक्षित पुरस्कार समारोह के अलावा, 11 जनवरी 2024 को स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार स्थल भारत मंडपम में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में नवीनतम तकनीकों और उपकरणों की एक रोमांचक श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। मैकेनिकल स्वीपिंग मशीनें, सीवेज क्लीनिंग रोबोट, कचरा संग्रहण और परिवहन वाहन यहां आने वाले लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित करेंगे। इतना ही नहीं, प्रदर्शनी में कचरे से बने उत्पाद भी खरीदे जा सकते हैं! स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा रंग-बिरंगे स्टॉल लगाए जाएंगे, जो कचरे से बनी अपनी कलाकृतियां बेच सकेंगे। यह आयोजन कागज रहित और शून्य-अपशिष्ट कार्यक्रम अवधारणा पर आधारित होगा।
पुरस्कार समारोह में शहरी विकास मंत्रियों समेत देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के मेयर, राज्य और शहर प्रशासक, सेक्टर भागीदार, विषय विशेषज्ञ, युवा संगठन, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि, स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, गैर सरकारी संगठन, सीएसओ, सफ़ाई मित्र, स्वयं सहायता समूह आदि शामिल होंगे।
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कारों का ध्यान केवल विजेता स्वच्छ शहरों को पुरस्कृत करने पर नहीं है, बल्कि उन शहरों को मान्यता देने पर भी है जिन्होंने स्वच्छता की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है और कचरा मुक्त वातावरण प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों को लागू किया है। एक साल की कड़ी मेहनत, स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा, स्वच्छता के प्रति उत्साह और जुनून के बाद शहर बेसब्री से 11 जनवरी 2024 का इंतजार कर रहे हैं, जिस दिन स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण के 8वें संस्करण के विजेताओं की घोषणा की जाएगी।