بجلی کی وزارت
جموںوکشمیر میں 19-2018 میں توانائی کی کمی 17.8فیصدتھی جو نومبر 2023 میں کم ہوکر 1.5فیصد رہ گئی: بجلی اور نئی وقابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
جموں وکشمیر میں اگلے 8سے 10 سال میں امید ہے کہ یہاں مزید 7000 میگاواٹ پن بجلی کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوجائے گی
19 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے جموں و کشمیر میں بجلی کی صورتحال کے بارے میں بتایا ہےکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں کیرو (4x156 = 624 میگاواٹ)، رتلے (4x205 + 1x30=850 میگاواٹ)، کوار (4x135 = 540 میگاواٹ) اور کرناہ (12 میگاواٹ) نام کے چار پن بجلی منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی مجموعی صلاحیت 2,026 میگاواٹ ہے۔ 2019 سے جموں و کشمیر کے منصوبوں کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ لاگت اور پیش رفت ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
2019 سے شروع کیے گئے زیر عمل منصوبوں کی فہرست : و
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام
صلاحیت میگاواٹ میں
تخمینہ لاگت (کروڑروپے میں)
فزیکل ومالی پیش رفت (اکتوبر 2023)
Physical
Financial
1
رتلے ایچ ای پی
850
52881.94
10.35%
8.07%
2
کیرو ایچ ای پی
624
4287.5
24.03%
24.70%
3
کوار ایچ ای پی
540
4526.12
8.15%
11.71%
4
کرناہ ایچ ای پی
12
123.60
53.28%
53%
جموں اور کشمیر اسٹیٹ پاور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (جے کےایس پی ڈی سی ) نے 1,197.4 میگاواٹ کی نصب صلاحیت کے ساتھ 13 پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں سے 2014-15 سے نومبر 2023 تک کل 48,808.68 ملین یونٹ توانائی پیدا کی ہے۔توانائی کی پیداوار کا سال بہ سال ڈیٹا ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے UT کے ذریعہ پیدا کردہ توانائی کی سال وار تفصیلات:
نمبر شمار
سال
مجموعی پیدا وار ملین یونٹ میں
1
2014-15
3958.827205
2
2015-16
4160.379605
3
2016-17
4980.062338
4
2017-18
5267.216628
5
2018-19
5179.502683
6
2019-20
5442.600651
7
2020-21
5115.048025
8
2021-22
5273.684514
9
2022-23
5191.651
10
2023-24 (UPTO NOV)
4239.71682
پچھلے پانچ سال اور موجودہ سال (نومبر 2023 تک) کے دوران جموں اور کشمیر کے لئے بجلی کی فراہمی کی پوزیشن کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سال
توانائی
توانائی کی ضرورت
مہیا کی گئی توانائی
مہیا نہیں کی گئی سپلائی
(MU)
(MU)
(MU)
(%)
2018-2019
18,988
15,616
3,372
17.8
2019-2020
20,025
16,259
3,767
18.8
2020-2021
19,773
17,222
2,551
12.9
2021-2022
19,957
18,434
1,524
7.6
2022-2023
19,639
19,322
317
1.6
2023-24*(نومبرتک)
12,770
12,577
193
1.5
*عارضی
ان تفصیلات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر میں توانائی کا خسارہ سال 2018-19 کے 17.8 فیصد سے کم ہو کر سال 2023-24 (نومبر 2023 تک) 1.5 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔
کشمیر میں گزشتہ 12 ماہ کے دوران مہینے وار بجلی کی کٹوتیوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
ماہ
بجلی کی کٹوتی کی ماہانہ اوسط (گھنٹے) – میٹر کے حساب سے
دسمبر -22
3-5
جنوری -23
3-5
فروری -23
3-5
مارچ-23
3-5
اپریل -23
2-4
مئی -23
0-1
جون -23
0-1
جولائی -23
0-1
اگست -23
0-1
ستمبر-23
0-1
اکتوبر-23
2-3
نومبر -23
4-5
نومبر 2023 تک، سنٹرل جنریٹنگ اسٹیشنوں سے 2791 میگاواٹ بجلی جموں و کشمیر کے لئے مختص کی گئی ہے۔ بجلی کی وزارت جموں و کشمیر کے لئے اضافی بجلی بھی مختص کر رہی ہے تاکہ موسم سرما کے دوران بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں ان کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ اس سلسلے میں بجلی کی وزارت نے دسمبر-2023 کے لیے 393 میگاواٹ، جنوری 2024 اور فروری 2024 کے لیے 443 میگاواٹ اور مارچ 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے 593 میگاواٹ بجلی جموں و کشمیر کے لیے اضافی طورپرمختص کی ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر میں پن بجلی کے فروغ کے لئے اہم پہل حکومت ہند اور جموں و کشمیر نے مشترکہ طور پر یہاں کی توانائی کے اضافی UT میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے کی تھی۔ یہ مقصد 03.01.2021 کو حکومت اور این ایچ پی سی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرکے حاصل کیا گیا۔
حکومت ہند اور حکومت جموں و کشمیر نے رتلے ہائڈرو پاور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ بھی تشکیل دی ہے جو این ایچ پی سی اور جے کے پی ڈی سی کے درمیان ایک جے وی کمپنی ہے جس کا مقصد 850 میگاواٹ رتلے ایچ ای پی کی تیاری ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ فی الحال زیر عمل ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اس پر مئی 2026 تک کام شروع ہو جائے گا۔

Ministry of Power
Energy deficit in J&K down from 17.8% during 2018-19 to 1.5% up to November 2023 during 2023-24: Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy
“7,000 MW of hydro power capacity expected to be added in J&K in next 8 to 10 years”
19 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the power situation in Jammu & Kashmir.
Four hydroelectric projects namely Kiru (4x156 =624 MW), Ratle (4x205 + 1x30=850 MW), Kwar (4x135 = 540 MW) and Karnah (12 MW), totalling to a capacity of 2,026 MW have been launched in the union territory of Jammu and Kashmir since 2019. The details of projects along with costs & progress made are given below.
List of under-execution projects launched since 2019
Sl. No
Name of Project
Capacity (in MW)
Estimated cost (in crores)
Physical/Financial Progress (October, 2023)
Physical
Financial
1
Rattle HEP
850
52881.94
10.35%
8.07%
2
Kiru HEP
624
4287.5
24.03%
24.70%
3
Kwar HEP
540
4526.12
8.15%
11.71%
4
Karnah HEP
12
123.60
53.28%
53%
Jammu & Kashmir State Power Development Corporation Limited (JKSPDC) has generated a total of 48,808.68 Million Units of Energy from 2014-15 till November 2023 from 13 Hydro power Projects with installed capacity of 1,197.4 MW. The year-wise data of energy generation is given below.
Year wise details of Energy generated by UT of Jammu & Kashmir
Sl. No.
Year
Gross Generation in Million Units
1
2014-15
3958.827205
2
2015-16
4160.379605
3
2016-17
4980.062338
4
2017-18
5267.216628
5
2018-19
5179.502683
6
2019-20
5442.600651
7
2020-21
5115.048025
8
2021-22
5273.684514
9
2022-23
5191.651
10
2023-24 (UPTO NOV)
4239.71682
The details of power supply position for the UT of Jammu & Kashmir during the last five years and current year (up to November, 2023) are given below.
Years
Energy
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
(MU)
(MU)
(MU)
(%)
2018-2019
18,988
15,616
3,372
17.8
2019-2020
20,025
16,259
3,767
18.8
2020-2021
19,773
17,222
2,551
12.9
2021-2022
19,957
18,434
1,524
7.6
2022-2023
19,639
19,322
317
1.6
2023-24*(up to November)
12,770
12,577
193
1.5
*Provisional
These details indicate that the energy deficit in UT of Jammu & Kashmir has been reduced from 17.8% during the year 2018-19 to 1.5% during the year 2023-24 (up to November, 2023).
The details of month-wise power cuts in Kashmir during the last 12 months are given below.
Month
Average power cuts per days (Hrs)- Metered
December-22
3-5
January-23
3-5
February-23
3-5
March-23
3-5
April-23
2-4
May-23
0-1
June-23
0-1
July-23
0-1
August-23
0-1
September-23
0-1
October-23
2-3
November-23
4-5
As on November 2023, 2791 MW of power has been allocated to UT of J&K from Central Generating Stations. Ministry of Power has also been allocating additional power to the UT of J&K to help them to meet the increased demand of power during the winter months. In this regard, Ministry of Power has made additional allocation of 393 MW for the month of December-23, 443 MW for the months of January 2024 & February 2024 and 593 MW for the month of March 2024 to UT of J&K.
The major initiative for development of Hydropower in UT of J&K was taken jointly by Government of India and UT of Jammu and Kashmir for transforming J&K into an energy surplus UT. The objective was achieved by signing an MoU on 03.01.2021 between Govt. of J&K and NHPC. Under the MoU, three projects with total installed capacity of 2354 MW viz. Uri (Stage-11) 240 MW, Dulhasti (Stage-II) 258 MW and Sawalkote HEP-1856 MW were given to NHPC for development on Build, Own, Operate and Transfer (BOOT) basis. 930 MW Kirthai II HEP was given to Chenab Valley Power Projects [P] Ltd. (CVPPPL) for development in Joint Venture mode.
Government of India and Government of Jammu and Kashmir have also created Rattle Hydro Power Development Corporation Limited - a JV company between NHPC and JKPDC for the development of 850 MW Rattle HEP. The project is currently under execution and is expected to be commissioned by May 2026.
Chenab Valley Power Projects [P] Ltd. (CVPPPL) has been entrusted with construction of following projects on Build, Own, Operate and Maintain (BOOM) basis with aggregate installed capacity of 3094 MW:
(i) 1000 MW Pakal Dul HEP (project under execution and expected to be completed by September, 2026)
(ii) 624 MW Kiru HEP (project under execution and expected to be completed by March, 2026)
(iii) 540 MW Kwar HEP (project under execution and expected to be completed by November, 2026)
(iv) 930 MW Kirthai- II HEP (Revised TEC under consideration by CEA, MOP GOI
In addition, JKSPDC, an undertaking of UT of J&K, has identified 14 projects with aggregate Installed capacity of 738.5 MW for execution, which includes the following:
1. Two under construction projects (37.5MW Parnai HEP & 12 MW Karnah). The 12 MW Karnah HEP was awarded in September, 2019 and is expected to be completed by July, 2024 whereas the Parnal HEP is expected to be completed by September 2025. These projects are being executed in the frontier Districts of UT of J&K namely Poonch and Kupwara.
2. 93 MW New Ganderbal & 48 MW Lower Kalnai HEPs is at advanced stage of tendering. Another project namely 390 MW Kirthal-ll is at the appraisal stage by Central Electricity Authority
From the aforementioned projects, around 7000 MW hydro power capacity addition in phased manner in hydro power generation is expected in next 8 to 10 years. The development of these projects shall have a great impact on the overall economic development of J&K including employment generation of otherwise economically backward areas.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on December 19, 2023.
Also read: Government of India allocates 1972 MW additional power to J&K to meet winter electricity demand