Ministry of Science & Technology
Successive Success Stories in the Recent Times have Elevated India’s Science Esteem: Dr Jitendra Singh
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research Celebrates 40th Foundation Day
05 JAN 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the successive success stories in recent times have elevated India’s science esteem.
Addressing the gathering at the 40th foundation day celebration of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), the Minister enumerated recent science success stories of India. He said that the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and CSIR brought about the purple revolution, which originated in the North and has now captured the entire Himalayan region. The Department of Biotechnology came out with the first DNA Vaccine and a country like India , which was earlier struggling to provide curative health care, has now become a preventive healthcare leader, he said.
The Department of Space registered triple success...Chandrayaan 3, Aditya Mission and XPoSat, said the Minister.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these success stories have made scientific research, innovation and StartUps popular like never before. Pointing out that all these successes are closely connected to Industry linkage, the Minister urged the scientific community to work towards a strong industry linkage to bring the outcomes of Research & Development to society. It will also make StartUps in the S & T field commercially more viable, he added.
Earlier, as Chief Guest, the Minister kickstarted the 40th Foundation Day Celebration of DSIR by lighting a lamp. Minister also congratulated the gathering of scientists on the momentous occasion. Dr. Vijay Kumar Saraswat, Member(S&T), NITI Aayog and Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, PSA to the Government of India were Guests of Honour at the event.
Addressing the gathering Prof Sood said that when the focus is shifting increasingly towards Technology, DSIR would have a greater role to play in the days to come. Sh. Saraswat in his address urged DSIR and NRDC to create value addition centres to promote translational research in the country. Dr. N Kalaiselvi, Secretary DSIR and DG CSIR, Shri Surinder Pal Singh, Joint Secretary, DSIR also spoke at the event.
The Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), under the aegis of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India was set up through a Presidential Notification, dated 4th January, 1985. DSIR has a mandate to carry out the activities related to indigenous technology promotion, development, utilization and transfer with a mission to invigorate industrial research in the country and to create an enabling environment for development and utilization of innovations and enhance innovations through its resources and channelize benefits thereof, to the people.
DSIR is also the nodal department for granting recognition/ registration to the In-house R&D centres established by industry in the country, Scientific Research Foundations in the areas of medical, agriculture, natural and applied sciences and social sciences (SIROs) and Public Funded Research Institutions (PFRI), Universities, IITs, IISc and NITs. There are about 2400 In-house R&D centres, 878 SIROS and 543 PFRIs with DSIR recognition. DSIR also undertakes programmes to promote R&D by the industries and to support the industrial units developing state-of-the-art globally competitive technologies of high commercial value. The department operates four sub-schemes, viz PRISM, PACE, CRTDH and A2K+ under its umbrella scheme “Industrial Research & Development” (IRD).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حالیہ دنوں میں پے در پے کامیابی کی کہانیوں نے ہندوستان کے سائنسی وقار کو بڑھایا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے شعبہ نے چالیسواں یوم تاسیس منایا
05 JAN 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حالیہ دنوں میں مسلسل کامیابیوں کی کہانیوں نے ہندوستان کے سائنسی وقار کو بلند کیا ہے۔
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کے محکمہ کے چالیسویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی سائنس کی کامیابی کی حالیہ کہانیوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے شعبہ (ڈی ایس آئی آر) اور سی ایس آئی آر نے جامنی انقلاب برپا کیا ہے، جس کی ابتدا شمال میں ہوئی اور اب اس نے پورے ہمالیائی خطے کو اپنی لپیٹ میں لے لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین کے ساتھ سامنے آیا اور ہندوستان جیسا ملک، جو پہلے علاج معالجے کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدوجہد کر رہا تھا، اب احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا رہنما بن گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خلائی محکمہ نے تین کامیابیاں درج کی ہیں... چندریان 3، آدتیہ مشن اور ایکسپو سیٹ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، کامیابی کی ان کہانیوں نے سائنسی تحقیق، اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ کو اتنا مقبول بنایا ہے جتنا پہلے کبھی نہیں تھا۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ یہ تمام کامیابیاں صنعتی رابطے سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں، وزیر موصوف نے سائنسی برادری سے پرزور اپیل کی کہ وہ تحقیق اور ترقی کے نتائج کو معاشرے تک پہنچانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط صنعتی ربط کی سمت میں کام کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایس اینڈ ٹی کے میدان میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو تجارتی لحاظ سے زیادہ قابل عمل بنائے گا۔
اس سے پہلے، مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر، وزیر موصوف نے ڈی ایس آئی آر کے چالیسویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کا آغاز شمع جلا کر کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس اہم موقع پر سائنسدانوں کے اجتماع کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔ ڈاکٹر وجے کمار سرسوت، رکن (ایس اینڈ ٹی)، نیتی آیوگ اور پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، پی ایس اے حکومت ہند اس تقریب کے مہمان اعزازی تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر سود نے کہا کہ جب توجہ ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے تو آنے والے دنوں میں ڈی ایس آئی آر کا ایک بڑا کردار ہوگا۔ جناب سرسوت نے اپنے خطاب میں ڈی ایس آئی آر اور این آر ڈی سی سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ملک میں ترجمے کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ویلیو ایڈیشن سینٹرز بنائیں۔ ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی جی سی ایس آئی آر، سریندر پال سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر نے بھی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
ڈی ایس آئی آر ملک میں صنعت کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ اندرون خانہ تحقیق و ترقی مراکز، طبی، زراعت، قدرتی اور اپلائیڈ سائنسز اور سوشل سائنسز (ایس آئی آر او) اور پبلک فنڈڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (پی ایف آر آئی) یونیورسٹیوں، آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایس اور این آئی ٹی کے شعبوں میں سائنٹیفک ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشنز کو شناخت کرنے/رجسٹریشن دینے کا نوڈل ڈپارٹمنٹ بھی ہے۔ ڈی ایس آئی آر کی شناخت کے ساتھ تقریباً 2400 اندرون خانہ تحقیقی و ترقیاتی مراکز، 878 ایس آئی آر او اور 543 پی ایف آر آئی موجود ہیں۔ ڈی ایس آئی آر صنعتوں کے ذریعے تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور اعلیٰ تجارتی قدر کی جدید ترین عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ٹیکنالوجیوں تیار کرنے والی صنعتی اکائیوں کی مدد کے لیے پروگرام بھی شروع کرتا ہے۔ محکمہ اپنی مرکزی اسکیم ”انڈسٹریل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ“ (آئی آر ڈی) کے تحت چار ذیلی اسکیمیں، یعنی پی آر آئی ایس ایم، پی اے سی ای، سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ اور A2K+ چلاتا ہے۔