Ministry of Science & Technology
Successive Success Stories in the Recent Times have Elevated India’s Science Esteem: Dr Jitendra Singh
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research Celebrates 40th Foundation Day
05 JAN 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the successive success stories in recent times have elevated India’s science esteem.
Addressing the gathering at the 40th foundation day celebration of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), the Minister enumerated recent science success stories of India. He said that the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and CSIR brought about the purple revolution, which originated in the North and has now captured the entire Himalayan region. The Department of Biotechnology came out with the first DNA Vaccine and a country like India , which was earlier struggling to provide curative health care, has now become a preventive healthcare leader, he said.
The Department of Space registered triple success...Chandrayaan 3, Aditya Mission and XPoSat, said the Minister.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these success stories have made scientific research, innovation and StartUps popular like never before. Pointing out that all these successes are closely connected to Industry linkage, the Minister urged the scientific community to work towards a strong industry linkage to bring the outcomes of Research & Development to society. It will also make StartUps in the S & T field commercially more viable, he added.
Earlier, as Chief Guest, the Minister kickstarted the 40th Foundation Day Celebration of DSIR by lighting a lamp. Minister also congratulated the gathering of scientists on the momentous occasion. Dr. Vijay Kumar Saraswat, Member(S&T), NITI Aayog and Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, PSA to the Government of India were Guests of Honour at the event.
Addressing the gathering Prof Sood said that when the focus is shifting increasingly towards Technology, DSIR would have a greater role to play in the days to come. Sh. Saraswat in his address urged DSIR and NRDC to create value addition centres to promote translational research in the country. Dr. N Kalaiselvi, Secretary DSIR and DG CSIR, Shri Surinder Pal Singh, Joint Secretary, DSIR also spoke at the event.
The Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), under the aegis of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India was set up through a Presidential Notification, dated 4th January, 1985. DSIR has a mandate to carry out the activities related to indigenous technology promotion, development, utilization and transfer with a mission to invigorate industrial research in the country and to create an enabling environment for development and utilization of innovations and enhance innovations through its resources and channelize benefits thereof, to the people.
DSIR is also the nodal department for granting recognition/ registration to the In-house R&D centres established by industry in the country, Scientific Research Foundations in the areas of medical, agriculture, natural and applied sciences and social sciences (SIROs) and Public Funded Research Institutions (PFRI), Universities, IITs, IISc and NITs. There are about 2400 In-house R&D centres, 878 SIROS and 543 PFRIs with DSIR recognition. DSIR also undertakes programmes to promote R&D by the industries and to support the industrial units developing state-of-the-art globally competitive technologies of high commercial value. The department operates four sub-schemes, viz PRISM, PACE, CRTDH and A2K+ under its umbrella scheme “Industrial Research & Development” (IRD).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हाल ही में लगातार सफलता की कहानियों ने भारत के विज्ञान से जुड़े सम्मान को बढ़ाया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग ने 40वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
05 JAN 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में लगातार सफलता की कहानियों ने भारत के विज्ञान से जुड़े सम्मान को बढ़ाया है।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के 40वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री ने भारत की हालिया विज्ञान से जुड़ी सफलता की कहानियों को गिनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) और सीएसआईआर पर्पल रेवेल्यूशन लाए हैं, जो उत्तर में उत्पन्न हुई और अब पूरे हिमालय क्षेत्र पर इसने कब्जा कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग पहला डीएनए वैक्सीन लेकर आया और भारत जैसा देश, जो पहले उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए संघर्ष कर रहा था, अब निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में सबसे आगे खड़ा है।
मंत्री ने कहा, अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने चंद्रयान 3, आदित्य मिशन और एक्सपोसैट के रूप में तिहरी सफलता दर्ज की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, इन सफलता की कहानियों ने वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, इनोवेशन और स्टार्टअप को पहले की तरह लोकप्रिय बना दिया है। यह इंगित करते हुए कि ये सभी सफलताएँ उद्योग लिंकेज से निकटता से जुड़ी हुई हैं, मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से अनुसंधान और विकास के परिणामों को समाज तक लाने के लिए एक मजबूत उद्योग लिंकेज की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप को व्यावसायिक रूप से अधिक व्यवहार्य बनाएगा।
इससे पहले, मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मंत्री ने दीप जलाकर डीएसआईआर के 40वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह की शुरुआत की। मंत्री ने इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर वैज्ञानिकों की सभा को भी बधाई दी। डॉ. विजय कुमार सारस्वत, सदस्य (एस एंड टी), नीति आयोग और प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद, भारत सरकार के पीएसए, इस कार्यक्रम में सम्मानित अतिथि थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रोफेसर सूद ने कहा कि जब फोकस तेजी से प्रौद्योगिकी की ओर बढ़ रहा है, तो आने वाले दिनों में डीएसआईआर की बड़ी भूमिका होगी। श्री सारस्वत ने अपने संबोधन में डीएसआईआर और एनआरडीसी से देश में ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मूल्य संवर्धन केंद्र बनाने का आग्रह किया। डीएसआईआर के सचिव और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन कलाईसेल्वी, डीएसआईआर के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुरिंदर पाल सिंह ने भी कार्यक्रम में बात की।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) की स्थापना 4 जनवरी, 1985 को एक राष्ट्रपति अधिसूचना के माध्यम से की गई थी। डीएसआईआर के पास देश में औद्योगिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने, इसके विकास, उपयोग और ट्रांसफर और इनोवेशन के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने और अपने संसाधनों के माध्यम से नवाचारों को बढ़ाने और उनके लाभों को लोगों तक पहुंचाने के मिशन के साथ स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देना संबंधित गतिविधियों को पूरा करने का अधिकार है।
डीएसआईआर देश में उद्योग द्वारा स्थापित इन-हाउस आर एंड डी केंद्रों, चिकित्सा, कृषि, प्राकृतिक और अनुप्रयुक्त विज्ञान और सामाजिक विज्ञान (एसआईआरओ) और सार्वजनिक फंडिंग अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रों, संस्थान (पीएफआरआई), विश्वविद्यालय, आईआईटी, आईआईएससी और एनआईटी में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान फाउंडेशनों को मान्यता/पंजीकरण देने के लिए नोडल विभाग भी है। डीएसआईआर मान्यता के साथ लगभग 2400 इन-हाउस आर एंड डी केंद्र, 878 एसआईआरओएस और 543 पीएफआरआई हैं। डीएसआईआर उद्योगों द्वारा अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने और उच्च वाणिज्यिक मूल्य की अत्याधुनिक विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने वाली औद्योगिक इकाइयों का समर्थन करने के लिए कार्यक्रम भी चलाता है। विभाग अपनी व्यापक योजना "औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास" (आईआरडी) के तहत चार उप-योजनाएं - प्रिज्म, पेस, सीआरटीडीएच और ए2के+ संचालित करता है।